Ministry of Labour & Employment
Over 30.95 Crore unorganised workers registered on e-Shram portal
28 JUL 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment launched eShram portal (eshram.gov.in) on 26th August 2021 for the creation of a comprehensive National Database of Unorganised Workers (NDUW) seeded with Aadhaar. The eShram portal is meant to register and support the unorganised workers by providing them with a Universal Account Number (UAN) on a self-declaration basis.
As of 22nd July 2025, over 30.95 crore unorganised workers have already registered on the eShram portal.
In keeping with the vision of the Budget Announcement 2024-25 on developing eShram as a One-Stop-Solution for unorganized workers to have access to various social security schemes, Ministry of Labour and Employment launched the eShram–“One-Stop-Solution” on 21st October 2024. eShram– “One-Stop-Solution” entails integration of different social security/ welfare schemes at single portal i.e. eShram. This enables unorganised workers registered on eShram to access social security schemes and see the benefits availed by them so far, through eShram.
So far, fourteen (14) schemes of different Central Ministries/ Departments have already been integrated/ mapped with the eShram to extend benefits and access to social security, insurance or skill development programmes to eShram cardholders including Pradhan Mantri Street Vendors Atmanirbhar Nidhi (PMSVANidhi), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), National Family Benefit Scheme (NFBS), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee scheme (MGNREGS), Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G), Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY), Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U), Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana (PM-KMY), One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) and Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandna Yojana (PMMVY).
In addition to above schemes, eShram is also integrated with Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan (PM-SYM), National Career Service (NCS), Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH), Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance (UMANG), Digital Locker (DigiLocker), myScheme and Open Government Data Platform (OGD).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour and Employment Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای-شرم پورٹل پر 30.95 کروڑ سے زیادہ غیر منظم کارکنان رجسٹرڈ ہیں
28 JUL 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے آدھار کے ساتھ منسلک غیر منظم کارکنوں (این ڈییو ڈبلیو) کا ایک جامع قومی ڈیٹا بیس بنانے کے لیے 26 اگست 2021 کو ای- شرم پورٹل (eshram.gov.in) کا آغاز کیا۔ ای شرم پورٹل کا مقصد غیر منظم سیکٹر میں کام کرنے والے مزدوروں کو خود اعلان کی بنیاد پر یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (یو اے این) فراہم کرکے انہیں رجسٹر کرنا اور ان کی مدد کرنا ہے۔
22 جولائی 2025 تک 30.95 کروڑ سے زیادہ غیر منظم کارکنان ایشرم پورٹل پر پہلے ہی رجسٹرڈ ہو چکے ہیں۔
غیر منظم کارکنوں کو مختلف سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے ای آشرم کو ون اسٹاپ حل کے طور پر تیار کرنے سے متعلق بجٹ اعلان 2024-25 کے وژن کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے 21 اکتوبر 2024 کو ای شرم- ’’ون اسٹاپ سولیوشن‘‘ کا آغاز کیا۔ ای شرم – ’’ون اسٹاپ- سولیوشن‘‘میں سنگل پورٹل یعنی ای شرم پر مختلف سماجی تحفظ/فلاحی اسکیموں کا انضمام شامل ہے ۔ یہ ای شرم پر رجسٹرڈ غیر منظم کارکنوں کو سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے اور ای شرم کے ذریعے اب تک ان کے ذریعے حاصل کردہ فوائد کو دیکھنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
اب تک مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کی چودہ اسکیموں کو سماجی تحفظ، بیمہ یا ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگراموں تک رسائی اور ای شرم کارڈ ہولڈرز تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایشرم کے ساتھ مربوط/نقشہ بند کیا جا چکا ہے، جن میں پردھان منتری اسٹریٹ وینڈرز آتم نربھر ندھی (پی ایم سواندھی)، پردھان منتری سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایس بی وائی)، پردھان منتری جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی)، نیشنل فیملی بینیفٹ اسکیم (این ایف بی ایس)، مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس)، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی-جی)، آیوشمان بھارت-پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی)، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-اربن (پی ایم اے وائی-یو)، پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایم وائی)، پردھان منتری کسان مان دھن یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایم وائی)، ون نیشن ون راشن کارڈ (یو این او آر سی) اور پردھان منتری ماتر وندنا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وی وائی) شامل ہیں۔
مذکورہ اسکیموں کے علاوہ ای شرم کو پردھان منتری شرم یوگی مان دھن (پی ایم-ایس وائی ایم)، نیشنل کیریئر سروس (این سی ایس)، اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ)،یونیفائیڈ موبائل ایپلی کیشن فار نیو ایج گورننس (امنگ)، ڈیجیٹل لاکر (ڈیجی لاکر)، مائی اسکیم اور اوپن گورنمنٹ ڈیٹا پلیٹ فارم (او جی ڈی) کے ساتھ بھی مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات محنت اور روزگار کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔