Ministry of Tourism
Promotion of Green and Eco-Tourism
28 JUL 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism promotes India in a holistic manner, through various initiatives. As part of on-going activities; promotion of Ecotourism and Sustainable Tourism is also taken up. In order to provide impetus for development of Ecotourism and Sustainable Tourism in the country, Ministry of Tourism formulated National Strategies for Ecotourism and Sustainable Tourism and initiated Travel for LiFE programme to promote sustainable tourism in the country and to encourage the tourists and tourism businesses to adopt sustainable tourism practices.
The Ministry of Tourism provides financial assistance to State Governments/Union Territory Administrations/Central Agencies for the development of tourism related infrastructure in the country under its schemes. The Ministry has identified Eco Circuit as one of the thematic circuits under its Swadesh Darshan Scheme. With the efforts of Ministry of Tourism, the State Governments/UT Administrations of Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim and Uttar Pradesh have deployed tourist police in one form or the other.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
हरित और ईको टूरिज़्म को प्रोत्साहन देना
28 JUL 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से भारत को समग्र रूप से वैश्विक पटल पर बढ़ावा दे रहा है। इसी श्रृंखला के एक भाग के रूप में, पारिस्थितिक पर्यटन और सतत पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। देश में पारिस्थितिक पर्यटन और सतत पर्यटन के विकास को गति प्रदान करने के लिए, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय रणनीतियाँ तैयार की हैं और देश में सतत पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने तथा पर्यटकों और पर्यटन व्यवसायों को सतत पर्यटन पद्धतियों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु "ट्रैवल फॉर लाइफ" कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी योजनाओं के तहत देश में पर्यटन संबंधी बुनियादी ढाँचे के विकास के लिए राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों/केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। मंत्रालय ने अपनी स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के अंतर्गत इको सर्किट को एक विषयगत सर्किट के रूप में चिन्हित किया है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय के प्रयासों से आंध्र प्रदेश, दिल्ली, गोवा, कर्नाटक, केरल, महाराष्ट्र, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्किम और उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों ने किसी किसी रूप में पर्यटक पुलिस तैनात की है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।