Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav emphasizes India’s Leadership in Wetlands Conservation at the 15th meeting of the Conference of the Parties (COP15) to the Ramsar Convention on Wetlands in Zimbabwe
The Minister highlighted India’s message of ‘Oneness with Nature’ and integrating Sustainable Lifestyles in the Effective Management of Wetlands, at the High-level Ministerial Segment
Over the past decade, India expanded the list of Ramsar Wetlands by 250 percent and achieved Asia’s Largest Network comprising 91 Sites: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Over 2 Million Citizens Mobilized Under Mission Sahbhagita and Save Wetlands Campaign, Supporting Ground-Truthing of 170,000+ Wetlands across India
24 JUL 2025 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, is leading the Indian delegation at the 15th Meeting of the Conference of the Contracting Parties (COP15) to the Ramsar Convention being held at Victoria Falls, Zimbabwe from 23rd July to 31st July 2025.
Addressing the event, Shri Yadav highlighted India’s contribution to global wetlands conservation, informing that India has 91 Ramsar Sites (1.36 million ha), which is the largest network in Asia and third largest globally. He highlighted this achievement during his intervention on ‘Strengthening Policy and Legal Frameworks by Mainstreaming Wetlands Conservation’ at the High Level Ministerial Segment of COP15.
In his address, Shri Yadav stated, “Over the past decade, we have expanded this network by 250 percent. For the first time, two Indian cities—Udaipur and Indore—have been accredited as Wetland Cities, showing our commitment to urban wetlands.”
Referring to the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his message of “Oneness with Nature” and “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”, Shri Yadav highlighted the active participation of communities through ‘Mission LiFE’ and ‘Ek ped Maa ke naam’. These visionary initiatives of the Prime Minister, he stated, supplement the efforts in protection of nature, conservation of wetlands flora and fauna, abating degradation and erosion of soil. The Minister invited all to plant a tree in the name of mother and advised all to adopt Mission LiFE i.e environment friendly lifestyle.
Aligned with this, India’s ‘Mission Sahbhagita’ and the ‘Save Wetlands Campaign’ have mobilised more than 2 million citizens, resulting in the ground-truthing of over 170,000 wetlands and the boundary demarcation of nearly 100,000 wetlands across the country.
The Minister emphasized that wetland conservation in India is deeply rooted in constitutional, legal, and policy frameworks. The Indian Constitution encapsulates this spirit by mandating the State and citizens to protect and conserve the environment and to safeguard forests and wildlife. Conservation of wetlands has been mainstreamed in India’s sectoral plans and programmes, including, the National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan, National Wildlife Action Plan.
Highlighting the UNEA Resolution 6/8 on sustainable lifestyles, the Minister emphasised mainstreaming of sustainable lifestyles in India’s policy and programmes, including conservation of wetland.
During the visit, the Minister also engaged in bilateral meetings with the heads of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Flora and Fauna (CITES), Ramsar Convention on Wetlands, Convention on Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS). A meeting was also held with the Minister of Environment, Climate and Wildlife, Zimbabwe, Dr. Evelyn Ndlovu, to advance cooperation on wetland restoration and knowledge exchange.
The Minister further highlighted the importance of India’s Global Environmental Initiatives to advance climate action and biodiversity conservation through international partnerships, such as the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA), Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), International Solar Alliance (ISA), and Sustainable Lifestyles and requested to join these international initiatives.
The Ramsar COP15 brings together 172 Contracting Parties, International Organisation Partners, scientific institutions, civil society, and community representatives to agree on work programme and budgetary arrangements for the next triennium and consider guidance on a range of ongoing and emerging environmental issues. India’s active participation at COP15 underscores its unwavering commitment to wetlands conservation, climate leadership, and advancing the principles of ecological sustainability and intergenerational equity.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے زمبابوے میں رامسر کنونشن آن ویٹ لینڈز (کاپ-15) کی 15ویں میٹنگ میں ویٹ لینڈ کے تحفظ میں ہندوستان کی قیادت پر زور دیا
مرکزی وزیر نے اعلیٰ سطحی وزارتی اجلاس میں ہندوستان کے ‘فطرت کے ساتھ یکجہتی’ کے پیغام اور پائیدار طرز زندگی کو مؤثر ویٹ لینڈ مینجمنٹ میں ضم کرنے کے پیغام کو اجاگر کیا
گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران، بھارت نے رامسر ویٹ لینڈز کی فہرست میں 250 فیصد اضافہ کیا اور 91 سائٹس پر مشتمل ایشیا کا سب سے بڑا نیٹ ورک حاصل کیا: جناب بھوپیندر یادو
مشن سہ بھاگیتا اور سیو ویٹ لینڈز مہم کے تحت 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ شہریوں کو متحرک کیا گیا، جس سے ہندوستان بھر میں 170,000 سے زیادہ ویٹ لینڈز کے زمینی حقائق کا پتہ لگانے میں مدد ملی
24 JUL 2025 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب بھوپیندر یادو، 23 جولائی سے 31 جولائی 2025 تک وکٹوریہ فالس، زمبابوے میں منعقد ہونے والے رامسر کنونشن کے لیے معاہدہ کرنے والی جماعتوں کی کانفرنس(سی او پی15) کی 15ویں میٹنگ میں ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب یادو نے عالمی سطح پر ‘ویٹ لینڈز ’کے تحفظ میں بھارت کے رول کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ ملک میں 91 رامسر سائٹس (1.36 ملین ہیکٹیئر) موجود ہیں، جو ایشیا کا سب سے بڑا اور دنیا کا تیسرا بڑا نیٹ ورک ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بات سی او پی 15 کے ہائی لیول وزارتی اجلاس میں اپنے خطاب کے دوران ‘ویٹ لینڈز کنزرویشن کو مرکزی دھارے میں لاتے ہوئے پالیسی اور قانونی فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے’ کے موضوع پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہی۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب یادو نے کہا،‘‘گزشتہ دہائی میں ہم نے اس نیٹ ورک میں 250 فیصد اضافہ کیا ہے۔ پہلی بار دو بھارتی شہروں—اُدے پور اور اندور—کو ویٹ لینڈ سٹیز کی حیثیت سے تسلیم کیا گیا ہے، جو شہری ویٹ لینڈز کے تحفظ کے لیے ہماری وابستگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔’’
وزیر موصوف نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت، ان کے پیغام ‘‘فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی’’ اور ‘‘وسودھیو کٹمبکم’’ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ کس طرح‘مشن لائف ’ اور ‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’ جیسی عوامی تحریکیں قدرت کے تحفظ، ویٹ لینڈز کی نباتات و حیوانات کے تحفظ، مٹی کے کٹاؤکو روکنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے سبھی افراد سے ماں کے نام پر ایک درخت لگانے اور ماحول دوست طرزِ زندگی اپنانے کی اپیل کی۔
اسی وژن کے تحت بھارت کے ‘مشن سہ بھاگیتا’ اور ‘سیو ویٹ لینڈز مہم’ کے تحت 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ شہریوں کو متحرک کیا گیا، جس کے نتیجے میں ملک بھر میں1,70,000 سے زائد ویٹ لینڈز کی زمینی حقیقت اور تقریباً1,00,000 ویٹ لینڈز کی سرحدوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔
وزیرموصوف نے زور دیا کہ بھارت میں ویٹ لینڈز کا تحفظ آئینی، قانونی اور پالیسی فریم ورک میں گہرائی سے رچا بسا ہے۔ بھارتی آئین ریاست اور شہریوں کو ماحول، جنگلات اور جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کی ذمہ داری سونپتا ہے۔ ویٹ لینڈز کا تحفظ قومی سطح کی پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں — جیسےنیشنل بایو ڈائیورسٹی اسٹریٹیجی اینڈ ایکشن پلان اور نیشنل وائلڈ لائف ایکشن پلان — میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے یو این ای اے قرارداد 6/8 کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے پائیدار طرزِ زندگی کو بھارت کی پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کا لازمی حصہ بنانے، خصوصاً ویٹ لینڈز کے تحفظ کے حوالے سے زور دیا۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے سی آئی ٹی ای ایس ، رامسر کنونشن، اور کنونشن آن کنزرویشن آف مائیگریٹری اسپیشیز (سی ایم ایس) کے سربراہان کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں کیں۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے زمبابوے کی وزیر ماحولیات، موسمیات اور وائلڈ لائف ڈاکٹر ایولین نڈلوو کے ساتھ بھی ملاقات کی تاکہ ویٹ لینڈ بحالی اور معلومات کے تبادلے پر تعاون کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
وزیرموصوف نے بھارت کی عالمی ماحولیاتی پہلوں کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جن میں انٹرنیشنل بگ کیٹ الائنس (آئی بی سی اے) ،کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر (سی ڈی آر آئی)، انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس (آئی ایس اے) اور پائیدار طرزِ زندگی شامل ہیں اور دیگر ممالک کو ان عالمی اقدامات میں شامل ہونے کی دعوت دی۔
رامسر سی اوپی15 میں 172 رکن ممالک، شراکت دار بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں، سائنسی ادارے، سول سوسائٹی اور کمیونٹی نمائندگان شامل ہو رہے ہیں، تاکہ آئندہ تین سالہ مدت کے لیے ورک پروگرام اور بجٹ انتظامات پر اتفاق رائے قائم کیا جا سکے، اور مختلف ابھرتے ہوئے ماحولیاتی مسائل پر رہنما اصول وضع کیے جا سکیں۔
سی او پی 15 میں بھارت کی فعال شرکت ویٹ لینڈز کے تحفظ، موسمیاتی قیادت، اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری و بین نسلی مساوات کے اصولوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بھارت کے مستقل عزم کا مظہر ہے۔