Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel graces the Annual Convocation Ceremony of Lady Hardinge Medical College
As an institution, Lady Hardinge Medical College has stood for women empowerment, and has contributed immensely to the growth of the nation: Smt. Patel
“Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has the vision of a developed India by the year 2047, as we no longer want to continue with the identity of a developing nation any further. Healthcare contributes significantly to this goal, as only a healthy nation can truly be a developed nation”
“Healthy India and Health for All are not just slogans, but the commitment of the government and a shared vision, a collective agenda of all stakeholders. Investment in health is one of the biggest investments for a developed India.”
Dr. V K Paul urges national antibiotic stewardship, calls on LHMC to lead healthcare excellence and actualize vision of Viksit Bharat
24 JUL 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel graced the Annual Convocation Day ceremony of Lady Hardinge Medical College (LHMC) as the Chief Guest, here today. The event was also attended by Dr. Vinod Kumar Paul, Member, Niti Aayog as the Guest of Honour and Dr. Sunita Sharma, Director General Health Services as special guest.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Anupriya Patel stressed upon the fact that “as an institution, Lady Hardinge Medical College has stood for women empowerment, and has contributed immensely to the growth of the nation.” She added that “LHMC holds a distinguished status as one of the oldest medical institutions in the country, predating landmarks like Connaught Place, Parliament House, and Rashtrapati Bhavan. Over the past 110 years, the college has evolved and today it is a unique blend of the old infrastructure and the new buildings that dot the landscape of the LHMC campus.”
Smt. Patel underlined that “LHMC has maintained its unique character retaining the focus on women’s empowerment admitting all female students in MBBS, and contributing for gender equality through post graduates and specialty courses. It is noteworthy that LHMC is awarding undergraduate degree to 240 students and specialty degrees to close to 200 doctors annually, providing the nation and the world doctors who are skilled competent professionals who will shape the healthcare for the next half century.”
Addressing the students, Smt. Patel stated that “since you have worked during the most difficult time of COVID 19 pandemic, this will help you in navigating through the real life challenges and will contribute to their personal growth and paying back to the society.” She also added that "medical profession is unique blend of privilege and responsibility as doctors are highly regarded in the society and while shouldering the responsibility of upholding highest ethical values in their professional life and serve the underprivileged in the society. The values that you carry forward from the institution will help you in becoming compassionate healers." Smt. Patel also congratulated the parents, faculty and everyone who contributed to the successful pursuit of goals of the passing out students.
Smt. Patel emphasized that “Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has the vision of a developed India by the year 2047, as we no longer want to continue with the identity of a developing nation any further. Healthcare contributes significantly to this goal, as only a healthy nation can truly be a developed nation.”
Smt. Patel urged all the students to know about the healthcare landscape of the country and the transition it has gone through in the past 11 years. She stated that “the first and most important step in this direction was the introduction of a new National Health Policy in 2017 that is in line with the evolving healthcare landscape in the world.” “The government is moving forward with a comprehensive approach towards health that is not just curative and preventive, but also promotive, palliative and rehabilitative, with preventive component being the most significant among the others”, she further added.
Underlining the government’s efforts for ensuring universal healthcare, Smt. Patel stated that “for a huge country like India with a population of 140 crores, the Government is working tirelessly to ensure quality and affordable healthcare to all its citizens. With a strong political commitment, increased government funding, right policy and right strategy, the government expenditure on health has increased to almost 2% of the GDP, and we are steadily moving towards the goal of 2.5% spending as stated in the National Health Policy.”
Smt. Patel also stressed on the fact that the government is improving on all social indicators like housing, clean drinking water, sanitation and availability of clean cooking fuel as all these factors contribute to health. She also highlighted the strides made in the healthcare landscape of the country and stated that “the government is filling the critical gaps in the healthcare infrastructure and is addressing the shortage of specialist doctors in the hard-to-reach areas of the country. We are moving forward to ensure the doctor-population ration as per the WHO recommendations. Primary healthcare has been revolutionized through the Ayushman Arogya Mandirs; number of AIIMS have been increased from 7 to 23; and digital solutions are being adopted to get better healthcare outcomes.”
Highlighting the initiatives of the government to improve access, availability, and quality of healthcare services, Smt. Patel stated that “AB PM-JAY is the world’s largest health assurance scheme catering to the healthcare needs of 55 crore people, 40% of the total population, frontline healthcare workers and senior citizens above the age of 70 years. While with the Jan Aushadhi Kendras access to quality medicines is being ensured at discounted prices. Collectively, the initiatives of the government have led to significant decrease in out-of-pocket expenditure of the citizens on healthcare.” She also emphasized India's quick and robust response during the COVID 19 pandemic and stated that “India set an example by establishing fastest and biggest vaccination and administered over 220 crore doses of COVID vaccines.”
Smt. Patel stressed that “healthy India and Health for All are not just slogans, but the commitment of the government and a shared vision, a collective agenda of all stakeholders. Investment in health is one of the biggest investments for a developed India.”
Smt. Patel urged the students to be agents of change through different ways like indulging in medical research to prepare the country for upcoming health challenges; adopting digital technology and innovations to increase citizens' access to healthcare. She extended regards for the passing out students for their future and to carry forward the legacy of LHMC and serve the nation with distinction and become compassionate healers contributing to the vision of a Viksit Bharat.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Vinod K Paul stated that “this is truly a momentous occasion in the lives of our students, their proud parents, and dedicated teachers. This day marks a major transition from being students to becoming doctors, and from graduates to postgraduates. For MBBS graduates, it is the first opportunity to serve both humanity and the nation. It is a moment filled with responsibility, promise, and pride.”
Dr. Paul praised the institution for releasing comprehensive Antibiotic Policy and guidelines on the rational use of antibiotics and stated “this is a significant achievement, especially considering the challenge of achieving consensus across departments. The implementation of antimicrobial stewardship programs and tracking antibiotic usage are vital steps forward. With the graded authority to prescribe antibiotics, we can ensure more rational, responsible, and effective usage. Strict measures in this domain are not optional, they are essential. I urge that antimicrobial stewardship be adopted across all medical institutions, and LHMC should take the lead in this effort. With its legacy and expertise, LHMC has the potential to set national benchmarks in this area.”
Dr. Paul added that “this generation has a special responsibility in realizing the dream of Viksit Bharat by 2047, as envisioned by our Hon’ble Prime Minister. The path to a developed India includes improvements in life expectancy, reduction in under-five mortality rates, and ensuring citizen-centric, accessible, and quality healthcare.”
Dr. Sunita Sharma, DGHS said it was a proud moment for her, being from this institute only serving here as a faculty for close to three decades, and now seeing the students taught by her getting degrees on this Convocation Day. She congratulated all the students for getting their degrees and urged them to move forward with character, conviction, commitment, courage and courtesy and serve the nation.
Over 600 degrees students received their MBBS, MD, MS, MDS and DM/MCh degrees during the Convocation ceremony. The Annual Report of Lady Hardinge Medical College for the year 2024 and Antibiotics Policy of LHMC was also launched at the event.
Dr. Sarita Beri, Director, Lady Hardinge Medical College, Dr. Anju Seth, Principal LHMC, senior officers from the Government of India, Heads of the institutions from the Central Government Hospitals and Medical Colleges of Delhi NCR were also present at the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت و خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکل و کھاد کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے لیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج کے سالانہ کنووکیشن تقریب میں شرکت کی
ایک ادارے کے طور پر، لیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے قائم ہےاور اس نے ملک کی ترقی میں بہت زیادہ تعاون کیا ہے: محترمہ پٹیل
‘‘عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا سال 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا وژن ہے، کیونکہ اب ہم ایک ترقی پذیر ملک کے طور پر اپنی شناخت کو جاری نہیں رکھنا چاہتے۔ صحت کی دیکھ بھال اس مقصد میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے، کیونکہ صرف ایک صحت مند ملک ہی صحیح معنوں میں ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بن سکتا ہے’’
‘‘صحت مند ہندوستان اور سب کے لئے صحت صرف نعرے نہیں ہیں، بلکہ حکومت کا عزم اور ایک مشترکہ وژن، تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا ایک اجتماعی ایجنڈا ہے۔ صحت کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے سب سے بڑی سرمایہ کاری میں سے ایک ہے’’
ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے قومی اینٹی بایوٹک طریقہ کار پرزور دیا، انہوں نےایل ایچ ایم سی سے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی بہترین قیادت کرنے اور وکست بھارت کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کا مطالبہ کیا
24 JUL 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکل اور کھاد، محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج یہاں لیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج کے سالانہ کنووکیشن ڈے کی تقریب میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب میں ڈاکٹر ونود کمار پال، ممبر، نیتی آیوگ نے بطور مہمان خصوصی اور ڈاکٹر سنیتا شرما، ڈائرکٹر جنرل ہیلتھ سروسز نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے اس حقیقت پر زور دیا کہ ‘‘ایک ادارے کے طور پر، لیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے قائم کیاگیا ہے، اور اس نے ملک کی ترقی میں بہت زیادہ نمایاں رول ادا کیا ہے۔’’ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘ایل ایچ ایم سی ملک کے قدیم ترین طبی اداروں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ایک ممتاز حیثیت رکھتا ہے، جو کناٹ پلیس، پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس، اور راشٹرپتی بھون جیسے تاریخی اداروں سے بھی پرانا ہے۔ گزشتہ 110 سالوں میں، کالج نے ترقی کی ہے اور آج یہ پرانے انفراسٹرکچر اور نئی عمارتوں کا ایک منفرد امتزاج ہے جو ایل ایچ ایم سی کیمپس کے منظر نامے پر نقش ہے۔’’
محترمہ پٹیل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ‘‘ایل ایچ ایم سی نے اپنی منفرد شناخت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رکھی ہے جس میں تمام طالبات کو ایم بی بی ایس میں داخلہ دیا گیا ہے، اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور خصوصی کورسز کے ذریعے صنفی مساوات کے لیے اپنا رول ادا کر رہاہے۔ یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ ایل ایچ ایم سی 240 طالب علموں کو انڈرگریجویٹ ڈگری اور خصوصی ڈگریاں دے رہا ہے، جو دنیا بھر میں 200 سے زائد ماہر ڈاکٹرز تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ پیشہ ور افراد جو اگلی نصف صدی تک صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو تشکیل دیں گے۔
طلباء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ پٹیل نے کہا کہ ‘‘چونکہ آپ نے کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے سب سے مشکل وقت کے دوران کام کیا ہے، اس سے آپ کو حقیقی زندگی کے چیلنجوں سے گزرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور ان کی ذاتی ترقی اور معاشرے کو ادائیگی کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘طبی پیشہ استحقاق اور ذمہ داری کا انوکھا امتزاج ہے کیونکہ ڈاکٹر کو معاشرے میں بہت زیادہ عزت دی جاتی ہے اور وہ اپنی پیشہ ورانہ زندگی میں اعلیٰ ترین اخلاقی اقدار کو برقرار رکھنے اور معاشرے کے پسماندہ افراد کی خدمت کرنے کی ذمہ داری نبھاتے ہیں۔ ادارے کی طرف سے آپ جو اقدار آگے بڑھاتے ہیں وہ آپ کو ہمدرد معالج بننے میں مدد فراہم کرے گی۔’’ محترمہ پٹیل نے والدین، فیکلٹی اور ہر اس شخص کو بھی مبارکباد دی جنہوں نے پاس آؤٹ ہونے والے طلباء کے اہداف کے کامیاب حصول میں تعاون کیا۔
محترمہ پٹیل نے زور دے کر کہا کہ‘‘عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا سال 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا وژن ہے، کیونکہ ہم مزید ترقی پذیر قوم کی شناخت کو جاری نہیں رکھنا چاہتے۔ صحت کی دیکھ بھال اس مقصد میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے، کیونکہ صرف ایک صحت مند قوم ہی صحیح معنوں میں ترقی یافتہ قوم بن سکتی ہے۔’’
محترمہ پٹیل نے تمام طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ ملک کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے منظر نامے اور گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں اس میں ہونے والی تبدیلی کے بارے میں جاننے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘اس سمت میں پہلا اور سب سے اہم قدم 2017 میں ایک نئی قومی صحت پالیسی کا تعارف تھا جو کہ دنیا میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ابھرتے ہوئے منظر نامے کے مطابق ہے۔’’ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘حکومت صحت کے حوالے سے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے جو نہ صرف علاج اور روک تھام پر مبنی ہے، بلکہ اس میں فروغ دینے والا، شفا بخش اور بحالی بھی شامل ہے، جس میں احتیاطی جزو سب سے اہم ہے’’۔
یونیورسل ہیلتھ کیئر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، محترمہ پٹیل نے کہا کہ "140 کروڑ کی آبادی والے ہندوستان جیسے بڑے ملک کے لیے، حکومت اپنے تمام شہریوں کے لیے معیاری اور سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انتھک محنت کر رہی ہے۔ ایک مضبوط سیاسی عزم، حکومتی فنڈنگ میں اضافہ، صحیح پالیسی اور صحیح حکمت عملی کے ساتھ، صحت سے متعلق حکومتی اخراجات جی ڈی پی کے تقریباً 2 فیصد تک بڑھ گئے ہیں، اور ہم قومی صحت کے ہدف کی طرف مسلسل بڑھ رہے ہیں۔"
محترمہ پٹیل نے اس حقیقت پر بھی زور دیا کہ حکومت تمام سماجی اشاریوں جیسے ہاؤسنگ، پینے کے صاف پانی، صفائی ستھرائی اور کھانا پکانے کے صاف ایندھن کی دستیابی میں بہتری لا رہی ہے کیونکہ یہ تمام عوامل صحت میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ملک کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے منظر نامے میں ہونے والی پیش رفت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ "حکومت صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اہم خلا کو پر کر رہی ہے اور ملک کے انتہائی دشوارگزار دوردراز علاقوں میں ماہر ڈاکٹروں کی کمی کو پورا کر رہی ہے۔ ایمس کو 7 سے بڑھا کر 23 کر دیا گیا ہے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بہتر نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل حل اپنائے جا رہے ہیں۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک رسائی، دستیابی اور معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے اقدامات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ پٹیل نے کہا کہ اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ہیلتھ انشورنس اسکیم ہے جو 55 کروڑ لوگوں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتی ہے، جو کل آبادی کا 40فیصد صف اول کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے کارکنوں اور 70 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے بزرگ شہریوں کی ہے۔ جب کہ جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے ذریعے رعایتی قیمتوں پر معیاری ادویات تک رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے دوران ہندوستان کے تیز اور مضبوط ردعمل پر بھی زور دیا اور کہا کہ ‘‘ہندوستان نے تیز ترین اور سب سے بڑی ویکسینیشن قائم کرکے اور کووڈ ویکسین کی 220 کروڑ سے زیادہ خوراکیں لگا کر ایک مثال قائم کی۔’’
محترمہ پٹیل نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ‘‘صحت مند ہندوستان اور سب کے لیے صحت صرف نعرے نہیں ہیں، بلکہ حکومت کا عزم اور ایک مشترکہ وژن، تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا اجتماعی ایجنڈا ہے۔ صحت میں سرمایہ کاری ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے سب سے بڑی سرمایہ کاری میں سے ایک ہے۔’’
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر ونود کے پال نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ واقعی ہمارے طلباء، ان کے قابل فخر والدین، اور سرشار اساتذہ کی زندگیوں کیلئے ایک اہم موقع ہے۔ یہ دن طالب علم ہونے سے ڈاکٹر بننے، اور گریجویٹ سے پوسٹ گریجویٹ تک ایک اہم تبدیلی کا نشان ہے۔ ایم بی بی ایس گریجویٹس کے لیے، یہ انسانیت اور قوم دونوں کی خدمت کرنے کا پہلا موقع ہے، یہ ایک ذمہ داری ہے، یہ ایک وعدہ ہے، اور یہ قوم کی خدمت کا پہلا موقع ہے۔’’
ڈاکٹر پال نے جامع اینٹی بایوٹک پالیسی اور اینٹی بایوٹکس کے استعمال کے بارے میں رہنما خطوط جاری کرنے پر ادارے کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ ‘‘یہ ایک اہم کامیابی ہے، خاص طور پر محکموں میں اتفاق رائے حاصل کرنے کے چیلنج کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے۔ اینٹی مائکروبیل اسٹیورڈشپ پروگراموں کا نفاذ اور اینٹی بایوٹک کے استعمال کا سراغ لگانا اہم اقدامات ہیں، ہم اینٹی بائیوٹک کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اہم اقدامات کو یقینی بنا سکتے ہیں۔ اس ڈومین میں عقلی، ذمہ دار اور مؤثر استعمال اختیاری نہیں ہے، وہ ضروری ہیں کہ تمام طبی اداروں میں اینٹی مائکروبیل اسٹیورڈشپ کو اپنایا جائے، اور ایل ایچ ایم سی کو اپنی وراثت اور مہارت کے ساتھ اس علاقے میں قومی معیارات قائم کرنے کی صلاحیت حاصل ہے۔
ڈاکٹر پال نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘اس نسل کے پاس 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کی ایک خاص ذمہ داری ہے، جیسا کہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم نے تصور کیا ہے۔ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے راستے میں متوقع عمر میں بہتری، پانچ سال سے کم عمر کی اموات کی شرح میں کمی، اور شہریوں پر مرکوز، قابل رسائی، اور معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانا شامل ہے۔’’
ڈاکٹر سنیتا شرما، ڈی جی ایچ ایس نے کہا کہ یہ ان کے لیے ایک فخر کا لمحہ ہے، اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ سے ہونے کی وجہ سے وہ یہاں تقریباً تین دہائیوں سے فیکلٹی کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے تمام طلباء کو ڈگریاں حاصل کرنے پر مبارکباد دی اور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ کردار، یقین، عزم، ہمت اور شائستگی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں اور قوم کی خدمت کریں۔
کنووکیشن کی تقریب کے دوران 600 سے زائد ڈگری والے طلباء نے اپنی ایم بی بی ایس، ایم ڈی، ایم ایس، ایم ڈی ایس اور ڈی ایم/ایم سی ایچ کی ڈگریاں حاصل کیں۔ تقریب میں لیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج کی سال 2024 کی سالانہ رپورٹ اور ایل ایچ ایم سی کی اینٹی بایوٹکس پالیسی کا بھی اجراء کیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر سریتا بیری، ڈائریکٹر، لیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج، ڈاکٹر انجو سیٹھ، پرنسپل ایل ایچ ایم سی، حکومت ہند کے سینئر افسران، مرکزی حکومت کے اسپتالوں اور دہلی این سی آر کے میڈیکل کالجوں کے اداروں کے سربراہان بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔