Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Increasing the Income of Farmers through Digital Platforms
22 JUL 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Government in 2016 launched a National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) to enable the farmers to transparently sell their produce to large number of buyers accessing multiple markets electronically.
Farmers Producer Organisations (FPO) have been on boarded onto digital platforms such as e-NAM, ONDC (Open Network for Digital Commerce), and GeM (Government e-Marketplace) to enhance digital market access.
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) introduced RBI working Paper series to present research in progress of the staff members and are disseminated elicit comments and further debate. Working Paper titled “Vegetables Inflation in India: A Study of Tomato, Onion and Potato (TOP)” estimates farmers’ share in the consumer rupee to be about 33% for tomatoes, 36% for onions and 37% for potatoes. In another RBI’s Working Paper “Price Dynamics and Value Chain of Fruits in India”, the farmers’ share in the consumer rupee is estimated at around 31 % for bananas, 35% for grapes and 43 % for mangoes in the domestic value chain. The factors such as number of marketing channels, higher marketing cost and margins, and high perishability affects the price realisation by the farmers.
Together with enhancing production and productivity, Government’s priority has been to take various measures to improve marketing of agricultural produce and reduce post-harvest losses to ensure remunerative prices for farmers’ produce.
Under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), support is extended to cold storages in agri-export clusters, at farm gate level, for small and marginal farmers as well as big businesses, APMCs/mandis to reduce post-harvest losses and increase farmers' returns. Entrepreneurs, cooperatives, PACS, and SHGs are actively availing AIF support for establishing cold chain logistics, often integrated with grading, sorting, and packaging units. Till 30.06.2025, 2454 cold storage projects have been sanctioned under AIF with sanctioned amount of ₹8258 crore.
Besides, under the MIDH, for holistic development of horticulture sector, including reducing of harvest and post-harvest losses, financial assistance is provided for various horticulture activities. These include setting up of Pack Houses, Integrated Pack House, cold storages, Reefer Transport, Ripening Chamber etc. The component is demand/entrepreneur driven for which Government assistance in the form of credit linked back ended subsidy is available at the rate of 35% of the project cost in general areas and at the rate of 50% of the project cost in hilly and scheduled areas through respective State Horticulture Mission(s) (SHMs).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ
22 JUL 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے 2016 میں قومی زراعتی مارکیٹ (ای-نام) کا آغاز کیا تاکہ کسان اپنی پیداوار کو شفاف طریقے سے متعدد خریداروں کو الیکٹرانک طور پر متعدد مارکیٹوں تک رسائی حاصل کر کے فروخت کر سکیں۔
کسان اور پیداوار کرنے والوں کی تنظیموں (ایف پی اوز) کو ای-نام، او این ڈی سی (اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس)، اور جی ای ایم (گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس) جیسے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز پر شامل کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) نے اپنے عملے کے اراکین کی جاری تحقیق کو پیش کرنے کے لیے آر بی آئی ورکنگ پیپر سیریز متعارف کرائی تاکہ تبصرے حاصل کیے جائیں اور مزید تبادلہء خیال کو فروغ دیا جائے۔ "بھارت میں سبزیوں کی افراطِ زر: ٹماٹر، پیاز اور آلو (ٹی او پی) پر ایک مطالعہ" نامی عملی پیپر میں صارف کے روپے میں کسانوں کے حصے کا تخمینہ ٹماٹر کے لیے تقریباً 33 فیصد، پیاز کے لیے 36 فیصد، اور آلو کے لیے 37 فیصد لگایا گیا ہے۔ آر بی آئی کے ایک اور عملی پیپر "بھارت میں پہلوں کی ویلیو چین اور قیمتوں کا اتار چڑھاؤ " میں صارف کے روپے میں کسانوں کے حصے کا تخمینہ مقامی ویلیو چین میں کیلوں کے لیے تقریباً 31 فیصد، انگوروں کے لیے 35 فیصد، اور آموں کے لیے 43 فیصد لگایا گیا ہے۔ مارکیٹنگ ذرائع کی تعداد، زیادہ مارکیٹنگ لاگت اور منافعہ، اور زیادہ خرابی کی شرح جیسے عوامل کسانوں کی قیمتوں کی وصولی کو متاثر کرتے ہیں۔
پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ، حکومت کی ترجیح زرعی پیداوار کی مارکیٹنگ کو بہتر بنانے اور فصل کے بعد کے نقصانات کو کم کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات اٹھانا رہی ہے تاکہ کسانوں کی پیداوار کے لیے منافع بخش قیمتیں یقینی بنائی جا سکیں۔
ایگریکلچر انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) کے تحت، زرعی برآمدی کلسٹرز میں کولڈ اسٹوریجز، فارم گیٹ لیول پر، چھوٹے اور معمولی کسانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بڑے کاروباروں، اے پی ایم سی/منڈیوں کے لیے حمایت فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ فصل کے بعد کے نقصانات کو کم کیا جا سکے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھائی جا سکے۔ کاروباری افراد، کوآپریٹو، پی اے سی ایس، اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) کولڈ چین نقل و حمل قائم کرنے کے لیے اے آئی ایف کی حمایت فعال طور پر حاصل کر رہے ہیں، جو اکثر زمروں میں بانٹنے، چھانٹنے، اور پیکنگ یونٹس کے ساتھ مربوط ہوتے ہیں۔ 30 جون 2025 تک، اے آئی ایف کے تحت 2454 کولڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹس کی منظوری دی گئی ہے جن کی منظور شدہ رقم 8258 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ہارٹیکلچر شعبے کی جامع ترقی کے لیے، فصل اور فصل کے بعد کے نقصانات کو کم کرنے سمیت، ایم آئی ڈی ایچ کے تحت مختلف ہارٹیکلچر سرگرمیوں کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ان میں پیک ہاؤسز، مربوط پیک ہاؤس، کولڈ اسٹوریجز، ریفر ٹرانسپورٹ، پکنے کے چیمبر وغیرہ قائم کرنا شامل ہے۔ یہ جزو طلب/کاروباری افراد پر مبنی ہے جس کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے عمومی علاقوں میں پروجیکٹ لاگت کا 35 فیصد اور پہاڑی اور طے شدہ علاقوں میں پروجیکٹ لاگت کا 50 فیصد کریڈٹ سے منسلک بیک اینڈ سبسڈی کی شکل میں امداد دستیاب ہے، جو متعلقہ ریاستی ہارٹیکلچر مشنوں (ایس ایچ ایم) کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات زراعت و کسان بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔