Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre has surplus Rice and Wheat stocks above buffer norms
22 JUL 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The details of stock position as on 1st July vis-a-vis buffer norms are as below
(Fig. in Lakh MT)
Buffer Norms
Stocks in Central Pool
As on
Rice
Wheat
Total
As on
Rice
Wheat
Total
1st July 2025
135.40
275.80
411.20
1st July 2025
377.83
358.78
736.61
As such, stocks are above buffer norms.
To moderate the market prices and enhance the availability of foodgrains, the Government of India sells surplus food grains (Wheat & Rice), beyond the public Distribution System (PDS) and Other Welfare Schemes (OWS) requirements, through open sale under Open Market Sales Scheme[(Domestic) (OMSS(D)]. This helps increase the availability of foodgrains in the market, control inflation, ensure food security and make foodgrains more affordable for the general population. In addition, Bharat Atta and Bharat Rice were launched on 6.11.2023 and 6.02.2024, respectively, with a view to provide atta (wheat flour) and rice to general consumers at subsidized rates under OMSS(D) policy.
Further, in order to manage the overall food security and to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation, the Government of India has imposed stock limits on Wheat applicable to Traders/Wholesalers, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors in all States and Union Territories.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya in a written reply today in the Rajya Sabha.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
तांदूळ आणि गव्हाच्या आवश्यक राखीव साठ्यापेक्षा अधिक साठा केंद्राकडे उपलब्ध
22 JUL 2025 9:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 जुलै 2025
बफर निकष आणि उपलब्ध साठा स्थिती याविषयी 1 जुलैनुसारची स्थिती खालीलप्रमाणे:
(आकडे लाख मेट्रिक टनमध्ये)
बफर निकष
केंद्राकडील राखीव साठा
दिनांक
तांदूळ
गहू
एकूण
दिनांक
तांदूळ
गहू
एकूण
1 जुलै 2025
135.40
275.80
411.20
1 जुलै 2025
377.83
358.78
736.61
तसे तर राखीव साठा बफर निकषांपेक्षा अधिक आहे.
बाजारातल्या किमती आटोक्यात राहाव्यात आणि अन्नधान्याची उपलब्धता वाढावी यासाठी केंद्र सरकार सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस) आणि इतर कल्याणकारी योजनांच्या (ओडब्ल्यूएस) आवश्यकतांव्यतिरिक्त, ओएमएसएस (डी) अर्थात खुल्या बाजारात विक्री योजनेअंतर्गत (देशांतर्गत) खुल्या विक्रीद्वारे अतिरिक्त अन्नधान्याची (गहू आणि तांदूळ) विक्री करते. यामुळे बाजारात अन्नधान्याची उपलब्धता वाढण्यास, महागाई नियंत्रित करण्यास, अन्न सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यास आणि सामान्य लोकांसाठी अन्नधान्य अधिक किफायतशीर होण्यात मदत होते. याखेरीज ओएमएसएस (डी) धोरणांतर्गत सामान्य ग्राहकांना सवलतीच्या दरात आटा (गव्हाचे पीठ) आणि तांदूळ उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या उद्देशाने अनुक्रमे 6.11.2023 आणि 6.02.2024 रोजी भारत आटा आणि भारत तांदूळ बाजारात आणण्यात आले.
यासोबत एकंदर अन्नसुरक्षेचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी आणि साठेबाजी व कृत्रिम भाववाढीला आळा घालण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील व्यापारी/घाऊक विक्रेते, किरकोळ विक्रेते, मोठे साखळी किरकोळ विक्रेते आणि प्रक्रिया करणाऱ्यांना लागू गहू साठा मर्यादा घातल्या आहेत.
ही माहिती केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्यमंत्री निमुबेन बंभानिया यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात दिली.