उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्र के पास बफर मानदंडों से अधिक चावल और गेहूं का अतिरिक्त भंडार
22 JUL 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
बफर मानदंडों के अनुसार 1 जुलाई तक स्टॉक की स्थिति का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है
(आंकड़े लाख मीट्रिक टन में)
बफर मानदंड
केन्‍द्रीय पूल में स्टॉक
की तारीख में
चावल
गेहूं
कुल
की तारीख में
चावल
गेहूं
कुल
1 जुलाई 2025
135.40
275.80
411.20
1 जुलाई 2025
377.83
358.78
736.61
वैसे तो, स्टॉक बफर मानदंडों से ऊपर हैं।
बाजार की कीमतों को कम करने और खाद्यान्नों की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए, सरकार सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस) और अन्य कल्याणकारी योजनाओं (ओडब्ल्यूएस) की आवश्यकताओं के अलावा अतिरिक्‍त खाद्यान्नों (गेहूं और चावल) को खुले बाजार बिक्री योजना [(घरेलू) (ओएमएसएस (डी)] के तहत खुली बिक्री के माध्यम से बेचती है। इससे बाजार में खाद्यान्नों की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने, मुद्रास्फीति को नियंत्रित करने, खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और आम जनता के लिए खाद्यान्न को अधिक किफायती बनाने में मदद मिलती है। इसके अलावा, ओएमएसएस (डी) नीति के तहत आम उपभोक्ताओं को रियायती दरों पर आटा (गेहूं का आटा) और चावल उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से क्रमशः 6.11.2023 और 6.02.2024 को भारत आटा और भारत चावल बाजार में लाए गए थे।
इसके अलावा, समग्र खाद्य सुरक्षा के प्रबंधन और जमाखोरी तथा बेईमानी से सट्टेबाजी को रोकने के लिए, सरकार ने सभी राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में व्यापारियों/थोक विक्रेताओं, खुदरा विक्रेताओं, बड़ी श्रृंखला वाले खुदरा विक्रेताओं और प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं पर लागू गेहूं पर स्टॉक सीमा लगा दी है।
यह जानकारी केन्‍द्रीय उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती निमुबेन जयंतीभाई बंभानिया ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre has surplus Rice and Wheat stocks above buffer norms
22 JUL 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The details of stock position as on 1st July vis-a-vis buffer norms are as below
(Fig. in Lakh MT)
Buffer Norms
Stocks in Central Pool
As on
Rice
Wheat
Total
As on
Rice
Wheat
Total
1st July 2025
135.40
275.80
411.20
1st July 2025
377.83
358.78
736.61
As such, stocks are above buffer norms.
To moderate the market prices and enhance the availability of foodgrains, the Government of India sells surplus food grains (Wheat & Rice), beyond the public Distribution System (PDS) and Other Welfare Schemes (OWS) requirements, through open sale under Open Market Sales Scheme[(Domestic) (OMSS(D)]. This helps increase the availability of foodgrains in the market, control inflation, ensure food security and make foodgrains more affordable for the general population. In addition, Bharat Atta and Bharat Rice were launched on 6.11.2023 and 6.02.2024, respectively, with a view to provide atta (wheat flour) and rice to general consumers at subsidized rates under OMSS(D) policy.
Further, in order to manage the overall food security and to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation, the Government of India has imposed stock limits on Wheat applicable to Traders/Wholesalers, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors in all States and Union Territories.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya in a written reply today in the Rajya Sabha.