ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রের কাছে আপৎকালীন ভাণ্ডারের নির্ধারিত সীমার থেকেও বেশি ধান ও গম মজুত রয়েছে
22 JUL 2025 4:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ জুলাই, ২০২৫
চলতি বছরের পয়লা জুলাই ধানের আপৎকালীন মজুতের নির্ধারিত সীমা যেখানে ১৩৫.৪০ লক্ষ টন, সেখানে ভাণ্ডারে মজুত রয়েছে ৩৭৭.৮৩ লক্ষ টন। গমের ক্ষেত্রে নির্ধারিত সীমা ২৭৫.৮০ লক্ষ টন, সেখানে মজুত গমের পরিমাণ ৩৫৮.৭৮ লক্ষ টন। অর্থাৎ, ধান ও গমের মজুত ভাণ্ডার আপৎকালীন মজুতের নির্ধারিত সীমার থেকে অনেক বেশি রয়েছে।
বাজারদর কমাতে এবং এবং বাজারের খাদ্যশস্যের যোগান বাড়াতে ভারত সরকার গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থা এবং অন্যান্য কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পের চাহিদা মিটিয়ে উদ্বৃত্ত শস্য খোলা বাজারে বিক্রি করে। এতে মুদ্রাস্ফীতির হারে লাগাম টানা সম্ভব হয়, খাদ্য সুরক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত হয় এবং সাধারণ মানুষ আরও সাশ্রয়ী দামে খাদ্যশস্য কিনতে পারেন। এছাড়া, ভর্তুকিযুক্ত মূল্যে আটা ও ধান মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দিতে ০৬.০১.২০২৩ তারিখে ভারত আটা এবং ০৬.০২.২০২৪ তারিখে ভারত রাইস প্রকল্পের সূচনা করা হয়েছে।
কালোবাজারি ও মজুতদারি রুখতে ভারত সরকার ব্যবসায়ী, পাইকার ও খুচরো বিক্রেতাদের গম মজুতের ঊর্ধ্বসীমা নির্ধারণ করেছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন উপভোক্তা, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নিমুবেন জয়ন্তীভাই বাম্ভানিয়া।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre has surplus Rice and Wheat stocks above buffer norms
22 JUL 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The details of stock position as on 1st July vis-a-vis buffer norms are as below
(Fig. in Lakh MT)
Buffer Norms
Stocks in Central Pool
As on
Rice
Wheat
Total
As on
Rice
Wheat
Total
1st July 2025
135.40
275.80
411.20
1st July 2025
377.83
358.78
736.61
As such, stocks are above buffer norms.
To moderate the market prices and enhance the availability of foodgrains, the Government of India sells surplus food grains (Wheat & Rice), beyond the public Distribution System (PDS) and Other Welfare Schemes (OWS) requirements, through open sale under Open Market Sales Scheme[(Domestic) (OMSS(D)]. This helps increase the availability of foodgrains in the market, control inflation, ensure food security and make foodgrains more affordable for the general population. In addition, Bharat Atta and Bharat Rice were launched on 6.11.2023 and 6.02.2024, respectively, with a view to provide atta (wheat flour) and rice to general consumers at subsidized rates under OMSS(D) policy.
Further, in order to manage the overall food security and to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation, the Government of India has imposed stock limits on Wheat applicable to Traders/Wholesalers, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors in all States and Union Territories.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya in a written reply today in the Rajya Sabha.