امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز کے پاس بفر معیارات سے اوپر چاول اور گیہوں کا اضافی ذخیرہ موجود ہے
22 JUL 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
بفر معیارات کے مطابق ذخیرے کی صورتحال سے متعلق تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں
(اعداد و شمار لاکھ میٹرک ٹن میں)
بفر معیار
مرکز کے پاس موجود ذخیرہ
کی تاریخ میں
چاول
گیہوں
کُل
کی تاریخ میں
چاول
گیہوں
کُل
1st July 2025
135.40
275.80
411.20
1st July 2025
377.83
358.78
736.61
اس طرح، ذخیرہ بفر کے معیار سے اوپر ہے۔
بازار کی قیمتوں کو اعتدال میں لانے اور غذائی اجناس کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لیے، حکومت ہند فاضل غذائی اناج (گیہوں اور چاول)، عوامی تقسیم کے نظام (پی ڈی اس) اور دیگر فلاحی اسکیموں (او ڈبلیو ایس) کی ضروریات سے ہٹ کر، اوپن مارکیٹ سیلز اسکیم کے تحت کھلی فروخت کے ذریعے فروخت کرتی ہے۔ مہنگائی، خوراک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانا اور عام آبادی کے لیے غذائی اجناس کو مزید سستی بنانا، اس کے علاوہ، بالترتیب 6.11.2023 اور 6.02.2024 کو بھارت آٹا اور بھارت چاول کا آغاز کیا گیا، تاکہ عام صارفین کو سبسڈی والے نرخوں پر آٹا اور چاول فراہم کیے جائیں۔
مزید برآں، مجموعی طور پر خوراک کی حفاظت کا انتظام کرنے اور ذخیرہ اندوزی اور بے ضمیر قیاس آرائیوں کو روکنے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تاجروں/تھوک فروشوں، خوردہ فروشوں، بڑے چین خوردہ فروشوں اور پروسیسرز پر لاگو گندم پر ذخیرہ کی حدیں عائد کی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی وزارت کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ نیمو بین جینتی بھائی بمبھانیا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre has surplus Rice and Wheat stocks above buffer norms
22 JUL 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The details of stock position as on 1st July vis-a-vis buffer norms are as below
(Fig. in Lakh MT)
Buffer Norms
Stocks in Central Pool
As on
Rice
Wheat
Total
As on
Rice
Wheat
Total
1st July 2025
135.40
275.80
411.20
1st July 2025
377.83
358.78
736.61
As such, stocks are above buffer norms.
To moderate the market prices and enhance the availability of foodgrains, the Government of India sells surplus food grains (Wheat & Rice), beyond the public Distribution System (PDS) and Other Welfare Schemes (OWS) requirements, through open sale under Open Market Sales Scheme[(Domestic) (OMSS(D)]. This helps increase the availability of foodgrains in the market, control inflation, ensure food security and make foodgrains more affordable for the general population. In addition, Bharat Atta and Bharat Rice were launched on 6.11.2023 and 6.02.2024, respectively, with a view to provide atta (wheat flour) and rice to general consumers at subsidized rates under OMSS(D) policy.
Further, in order to manage the overall food security and to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation, the Government of India has imposed stock limits on Wheat applicable to Traders/Wholesalers, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors in all States and Union Territories.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya in a written reply today in the Rajya Sabha.