Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on India’s achievements in eliminating and controlling major infectious diseases
A 17.7% reduction in TB incidence (from 237 to 195 per lakh) and 21.4% decline in mortality (from 28 to 22 per lakh) achieved between 2015 and 2023
78.1% drop in Malaria cases and 77.6% decline in deaths recorded from 2015 to 2024; Annual Parasite Incidence (API) falls from 0.92 to 0.18
Kala-azar elimination target of less than 1 case per 10,000 achieved in 633 blocks in 54 districts ahead of 2030 SDG target; status maintained to date
The Case Fatality Rate (death per 100 cases) for Dengue sustained below 1% since 2008 (0.13% in 2024)
Mass Drug Administration (MDA) coverage for Lymphatic Filariasis rises from 75% in 2014 to 85% in 2025
Disease surveillance enhanced through Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP), over 50 epidemic-prone diseases being monitored via paperless, case-based reporting and geotagged heat maps for early detection and rapid response
84% decline reported in mother-to-child HIV transmission and 74.5% drop in transmission rate between 2010 and 2024, outpacing global reduction of 56.5%
22 JUL 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has attained considerable achievements in eliminating and controlling of major infectious diseases, with the following key milestones:
• The incidence rate of Tuberculosis (TB) in India has shown a 17.7% decline from 237 per lakh population in 2015 to 195 per lakh population in 2023, which is more than double the global reduction, while deaths due to TB have reduced by 21.4% from 28 per lakh population in 2015 to 22 per lakh population in 2023 as per the World Health Organization’s Global TB Report, 2024.
• The country has achieved a reduction of 78.1% in Malaria morbidity and 77.6% in Malaria mortality between 2015 and 2024 with Annual Parasite Incidence (API) reduced to 0.18 in 2024 compared to 0.92 in 2015.
• The Kala-azar elimination target of less than one case per 10,000 population across 633 blocks in 54 districts of endemic states in 2023 has been achieved, well ahead of the 2030 global Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) target and this status is still maintained till date.
• The Case Fatality Rate (CFR) of Japanese Encephalitis has reduced from 17.6% in 2014 to 7.1% in 2024.
• The Case Fatality Rate (death per 100 cases) for Dengue is sustained below 1% since 2008 (0.13% in 2024).
• Out of 348 Lymphatic Filariasis endemic districts, 143 (41%) has stopped Mass Drug Administration (MDA) and cleared Transmission Assessment Survey (TAS1), up from 15% in 2014. Mass Drug Administration (MDA) coverage has improved from 75% in 2014 to 85% in 2025 against total population.
• Under the Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) the surveillance of 50 plus epidemic prone diseases is carried out by paperless, case-based reporting through Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP). IHIP provides Geotagging of the individual cases reported in outbreaks for visual geospatial analysis, along with heat map. This helps in health preparedness of the States for early detection and quick response.
• The number of vertical (mother-to-child) transmission of HIV have declined by around 84% while vertical transmission rate has declined by around 74.5% between 2010 and 2024 compared to around 56.5% globally in the same reference period.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रमुख संक्रामक रोगों के उन्मूलन और नियंत्रण में भारत की उपलब्धियों पर नवीनतम जानकारी
2015 और 2023 के बीच क्षय रोग के मामलों में 17.7% की कमी (237 से 195 प्रति लाख) और मृत्यु दर में 21.4% की कमी (28 से 22 प्रति लाख) हासिल की गई
2015 से 2024 तक मलेरिया के मामलों में 78.1% की गिरावट और मृत्यु दर में 77.6% की गिरावट दर्ज की गई, वार्षिक परजीवी घटना (एपीआई) 0.92 से घटकर 0.18 हो गई
54 जिलों के 633 ब्लॉकों में प्रति 10,000 पर 1 से कम मामले का कालाजार उन्मूलन लक्ष्य हासिल किया गया, 2030 के सतत विकास लक्ष्य से पहले इसे प्राप्त किया गया है; यह स्थिति आज भी बरकरार है
डेंगू के मामलों में मृत्यु दर (प्रति 100 मामलों में मृत्यु) 2008 से 1% से नीचे बनी हुई है (2024 में 0.13%)
लिम्फैटिक फाइलेरियासिस के लिए मास ड्रग एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (एमडीए) कवरेज 2014 में 75% से बढ़कर 2025 में 85% हो जाएगा
एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सूचना मंच (आईएचआईपी) के माध्यम से रोगों पर निगरानी बढ़ाई गई है, 50 से अधिक महामारी-प्रवण रोगों की निगरानी कागज रहित, केस-आधारित रिपोर्टिंग और शीघ्र पहचान तथा त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया के लिए जियोटैग्ड हीट मैप्स के माध्यम से की जा रही है।
2010 से 2024 के बीच माता से शिशु में एचआईवी संचरण में 84% की कमी और संचरण दर में 74.5% की गिरावट दर्ज की गई, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर 56.5% की कमी से अधिक है।
भारत सरकार ने प्रमुख संक्रामक रोगों के उन्मूलन और नियंत्रण में महत्त्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की हैं, जिनमें निम्नलिखित प्रमुख उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियां शामिल हैं:
22 JUL 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
● भारत में क्षय रोग (टीबी) के मामले 2015 में प्रति एक लाख जनसंख्या में 237 से घटकर 2023 में 195 प्रति एक लाख रह गए हैं जो 17.7% की गिरावट को दर्शाते हैं, यह आंकड़े वैश्विक कमी से दोगुनी से भी अधिक है, जबकि विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की वैश्विक टीबी रिपोर्ट, 2024 के अनुसार टीबी के कारण होने वाली मौतें 21.4% घटकर 2015 में प्रति एक लाख पर 28 से 2023 में प्रति लाख जनसंख्या पर 22 हो गई हैं।
● देश ने 2015 और 2024 के बीच मलेरिया के मामलों में 78.1% और मलेरिया मृत्यु दर में 77.6% की कमी हासिल की है तथा वार्षिक परजीवी घटना (एपीआई) 2015 में 0.92 की तुलना में 2024 में 0.18 तक कम हो गई है।
● वर्ष 2023 तक रोगग्रस्त राज्यों के 54 जिलों के 633 ब्लॉकों में प्रति 10,000 जनसंख्या पर एक से भी कम कालाजार उन्मूलन का लक्ष्य प्राप्त कर लिया गया है, जो कि वर्ष 2030 के वैश्विक सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) से काफी पहले हासिल किया गया है और यह स्थिति आज तक कायम है।
● जापानी एन्सेफलाइटिस की मृत्यु दर (सीएफआर) 2014 में 17.6% से घटकर 2024 में 7.1% हो गई है।
● डेंगू के मामलों में मृत्यु दर (प्रति 100 मामलों में मृत्यु) 2008 से 1% से नीचे बनी हुई है (2024 में 0.13%)।
● लिम्फैटिक फाइलेरियासिस से प्रभावित 348 जिलों में से 143 (41%) ने मास ड्रग एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (एमडीए) बंद कर दिया है और ट्रांसमिशन असेसमेंट सर्वे (टीएएस1) पास कर लिया है, जो 2014 में 15% था। कुल जनसंख्या के सापेक्ष मास ड्रग एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (एमडीए) कवरेज 2014 के 75% से बढ़कर 2025 में 85% हो गया है।
● एकीकृत रोग निगरानी कार्यक्रम (आईडीएसपी) के अंतर्गत, एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सूचना प्लेटफ़ॉर्म (आईएचआईपी) पर कागज़ रहित, केस-आधारित रिपोर्टिंग के माध्यम से 50 से अधिक महामारी-प्रवण रोगों की निगरानी की जाती है। आईएचआईपी, दृश्य भू-स्थानिक विश्लेषण के लिए प्रकोपों में रिपोर्ट किए गए प्रत्येक मामले की जियोटैगिंग और हीट मैप प्रदान करता है। इससे राज्यों को शीघ्र पहचान और त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया के लिए स्वास्थ्य तैयारियों में मदद मिलती है।
● माँ से बच्चे में एचआईवी के संचरण के मामलों में लगभग 84% की गिरावट आई है, जबकि 2010 और 2024 के बीच यह दर लगभग 74.5% कम हुई है, जबकि इसी संदर्भ अवधि में वैश्विक स्तर पर यह लगभग 56.5% थी।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।