சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
முக்கியமான தொற்றுநோய்களை ஒழிப்பதிலும் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் வைத்திருப்பதிலும் இந்தியா அடைந்துள்ள சாதனைகளின் அண்மைத் தகவல்கள்
22 JUL 2025 4:06PM by PIB Chennai
முக்கியமான தொற்றுநோய்களை ஒழிப்பதிலும் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதிலும் இந்திய அரசு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனைகளை அடைந்துள்ளது. அதில் முக்கியமான சில மைல்கற்கள் கீழே தரப்படுகின்றன:
• 2015ல் ஒரு லட்சம் மக்கள்தொகைக்கு 237ஆக இருந்த காசநோய் பாதிப்பு 2023ல் ஒரு லட்சம் மக்கள்தொகைக்கு 195ஆக குறைந்துள்ளது. அதாவது காசநோய் பாதிப்பு 17.7% குறைந்துள்ளது. இதேபோன்று காசநோயால் ஏற்படும் இறப்பு விகிதம் 21.4% குறைந்துள்ளது. அதாவது 2015ல் ஒரு லட்சம் மக்கள் தொகைக்கு 28ஆக இருந்த மரணங்கள் 2023ல் ஒரு லட்சம் மக்கள் தொகைக்கு 22ஆக குறைந்துள்ளது.
• 2015க்கும் 2024க்கும் இடைப்பட்ட காலகட்டத்தில் நாட்டில் மலேரியா நோய்பாதிப்பு 78.1% குறைந்துள்ளது மற்றும் இறப்பு விகிதம் 77.6% குறைந்துள்ளது.
• 10,000 நபர்களுக்கு ஒருவருக்கும் குறைவான அளவில் பாதிப்பு என்ற கலா-அசார் நோய் ஒழிப்பிற்கான இலக்கு 54 மாவட்டங்களில் 633 வட்டாரங்களில் அடையப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது 2030 நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான குறிக்கோள் இலக்கை மிஞ்சியதாக உள்ளது.
• யானைக்கால் நோயைப் பொறுத்தவரை இறப்பு விகிதம் 2014ல் 17.6%ஆக இருந்தது 2024ல் 7.1%ஆக குறைந்துள்ளது.
• டெங்குவைப் பொறுத்து இறப்பு விகிதம் 2008ல் இருந்து 1%க்கும் குறைவாகவே உள்ளது (2024ல் 0.13%).
• தாயிடம் இருந்து குழந்தைக்கு ஹெச்.ஐ.வி தொற்றுவது 84% குறைந்துள்ளது, 2010க்கும் 2024க்கும் இடையில் பரவல் விகிதம் 74.5% குறைந்துள்ளது, சர்வதேச அளவான 56.5% குறைப்போடு ஒப்பிட இது அதிகமாகும்.
இத்தகவலை சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல இணையமைச்சர். திருமதி அனுப்பிரியா பட்டேல் மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமான பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on India’s achievements in eliminating and controlling major infectious diseases
A 17.7% reduction in TB incidence (from 237 to 195 per lakh) and 21.4% decline in mortality (from 28 to 22 per lakh) achieved between 2015 and 2023
78.1% drop in Malaria cases and 77.6% decline in deaths recorded from 2015 to 2024; Annual Parasite Incidence (API) falls from 0.92 to 0.18
Kala-azar elimination target of less than 1 case per 10,000 achieved in 633 blocks in 54 districts ahead of 2030 SDG target; status maintained to date
The Case Fatality Rate (death per 100 cases) for Dengue sustained below 1% since 2008 (0.13% in 2024)
Mass Drug Administration (MDA) coverage for Lymphatic Filariasis rises from 75% in 2014 to 85% in 2025
Disease surveillance enhanced through Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP), over 50 epidemic-prone diseases being monitored via paperless, case-based reporting and geotagged heat maps for early detection and rapid response
84% decline reported in mother-to-child HIV transmission and 74.5% drop in transmission rate between 2010 and 2024, outpacing global reduction of 56.5%
22 JUL 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has attained considerable achievements in eliminating and controlling of major infectious diseases, with the following key milestones:
• The incidence rate of Tuberculosis (TB) in India has shown a 17.7% decline from 237 per lakh population in 2015 to 195 per lakh population in 2023, which is more than double the global reduction, while deaths due to TB have reduced by 21.4% from 28 per lakh population in 2015 to 22 per lakh population in 2023 as per the World Health Organization’s Global TB Report, 2024.
• The country has achieved a reduction of 78.1% in Malaria morbidity and 77.6% in Malaria mortality between 2015 and 2024 with Annual Parasite Incidence (API) reduced to 0.18 in 2024 compared to 0.92 in 2015.
• The Kala-azar elimination target of less than one case per 10,000 population across 633 blocks in 54 districts of endemic states in 2023 has been achieved, well ahead of the 2030 global Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) target and this status is still maintained till date.
• The Case Fatality Rate (CFR) of Japanese Encephalitis has reduced from 17.6% in 2014 to 7.1% in 2024.
• The Case Fatality Rate (death per 100 cases) for Dengue is sustained below 1% since 2008 (0.13% in 2024).
• Out of 348 Lymphatic Filariasis endemic districts, 143 (41%) has stopped Mass Drug Administration (MDA) and cleared Transmission Assessment Survey (TAS1), up from 15% in 2014. Mass Drug Administration (MDA) coverage has improved from 75% in 2014 to 85% in 2025 against total population.
• Under the Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) the surveillance of 50 plus epidemic prone diseases is carried out by paperless, case-based reporting through Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP). IHIP provides Geotagging of the individual cases reported in outbreaks for visual geospatial analysis, along with heat map. This helps in health preparedness of the States for early detection and quick response.
• The number of vertical (mother-to-child) transmission of HIV have declined by around 84% while vertical transmission rate has declined by around 74.5% between 2010 and 2024 compared to around 56.5% globally in the same reference period.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.