Ministry of Cooperation
Cooperative Societies in every Panchayat/Village
22 JUL 2025 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government on 15.2.2023, approved the Plan for strengthening cooperative movement in the country and deepening its reach up to the grassroots. The Plan entails establishment of 2 lakh new multipurpose PACS (M-PACS), Dairy, Fishery Cooperative Societies covering all the Panchayats/ villages in the country in five years, through convergence of various existing GOI schemes, including Dairy Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF), National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), PM Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), etc, with the support of National Bank for Agricultural and Rural Development (NABARD), National Dairy Development Board (NDDB), National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) and State Governments. The plan is being implemented by utilizing the approved outlays of the existing schemes of Government of India which are being converged at PACS level.
As per National Cooperative Database, a total of 22,606 new PACS, Dairy and Fishery Cooperative Societies have been registered as on 30.6.2025 across the country since the approval of the plan on 15.2.2023.
In order to ensure effective and timely implementation of the plan, Ministry of Cooperation in coordination with NABARD, NDDB and NFDB has launched a Standard Operating Procedure (Margdarshika) on 19.9.2024, indicating the targets, timelines and roles and responsibilities of all stakeholders concerned.
As per Margdarshika, a total of 4,188 PACS, 9,149 Dairy and 200 Fishery Cooperative Societies are to be formed in the State of Andhra Pradesh. As per National Cooperative Database, as on 30.6.2025, 891 Dairy Cooperative Societies (DCS) including 5 in Krishna District; and 2 Fishery Cooperative Societies have been registered in the State of Andhra Pradesh, since the approval of the plan.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
प्रत्येक पंचायत/गांव में सहकारी समितियां
22 JUL 2025 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने 15 फरवरी 2023 को देश में सहकारिता आंदोलन को मज़बूत करने और ज़मीनी स्तर तक इसकी पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए योजना को मंजूरी दी। इस योजना के तहत राष्ट्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (नाबार्ड), राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी), राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड (एनएफडीबी) और राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से डेयरी अवसंरचना विकास निधि (डीआईडीएफ) की स्थापना की जाएगी। इसके साथ ही राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी), प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) आदि सहित भारत सरकार की विभिन्न मौजूदा योजनाओं के अभिसरण के माध्यम से अगले पांच वर्षों में देश की सभी पंचायतों/गांवों को कवर करते हुए 2 लाख नई बहुउद्देशीय पैक्स (एम-पैक्स), डेयरी, मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों की भी स्थापना की जाएगी। इस योजना का कार्यान्वयन भारत सरकार की मौजूदा योजनाओं के स्वीकृत परिव्यय का उपयोग करके किया जा रहा है, जिन्हें पैक्स स्तर पर अभिसरित किया जा रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस के अनुसार 15 फरवरी 2023 को योजना के अनुमोदन के बाद से 30 जून 2025 तक देशभर में कुल 22,606 नई पैक्स, डेयरी और मत्स्य सहकारी समितियां रजिस्टर्ड की गई हैं।
योजना के प्रभावी और समय पर कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने नाबार्ड, एनडीडीबी और एनएफडीबी के साथ समन्वय में 19 सितंबर 2024 को एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (मार्गदर्शिका) शुरू की है, जिसमें लक्ष्य, समयसीमा और सभी संबंधित हितधारकों की भूमिका और जिम्मेदारियां दर्शाई गई हैं।
मार्गदर्शिका के अनुसार आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में कुल 4,188 पैक्स, 9,149 डेयरी और 200 मत्स्य सहकारी समितियां गठित की जानी हैं। राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस के अनुसार योजना के अनुमोदन के बाद से 30 जून 2025 तक कृष्णा जिले में 5 सहित 891 डेयरी सहकारी समितियां (डीसीएस) और 2 मत्स्य सहकारी समितियां आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में रजिस्टर्ड हो चुकी हैं।
यह जानकारी सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में लोकसभा में दी।