Ministry of Panchayati Raj
“Meri Panchayat” App Wins Big on Global Stage; Bags WSIS Champion Award 2025 in Geneva, Switzerland
“Meri Panchayat Enhances Citizen Centric Governance; Digital Tools Key to Bridging Knowledge Divide” : Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
21 JUL 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The transformative mobile application “Meri Panchayat” has been internationally recognized with the prestigious World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) Prizes 2025 Champion Award under the Action Line Category: Cultural Diversity and Identity, Linguistic Diversity and Local Content. The honor was conferred during the WSIS+20 High-Level Event 2025, organized by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) as part of the WSIS initiative. Meri Panchayat, as a WSIS Prizes 2025 Champion Project, symbolizes the global excellence of India’s digital governance model. The WSIS Champion Certificate was formally presented to the Union Minister of Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, at a ceremonial event held in New Delhi today. The occasion was also graced by Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, Secretary MoPR, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj and other senior officers of the Ministry.
On this occasion, Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh lauded the Meri Panchayat initiative that has helped in advancing citizen-centric governance through digital means. He also emphasized upon the need to further leverage such digital tools to enhance transparency, promote participatory democracy, and bridge the information and knowledge divide at the grassroots level.
The World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS)+20 High-Level Event 2025 was held from 7 to 11 July 2025 in Geneva, Switzerland. Also known as the WSIS Forum 2025, the event was co-hosted by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) and the Swiss Confederation and co-organized by ITU, UNESCO, UNDP, and UNCTAD. Marking twenty years since the original WSIS, it provides a global platform to assess progress, address emerging challenges, and chart the future course for building inclusive information societies. Ms. Sunita Jain, Senior Director, NIC / NIC–MoPR, received the prestigious Champion Award for “Meri Panchayat” on behalf of the Government of India in Geneva on 10 July during the WSIS+20 High-Level Event 2025.
About Meri Panchayat app
“Meri Panchayat App – The m-Governance Platform for Panchayats of India” empowers over 25 lakh elected representatives and approximately 950 million rural residents across India’s 2.65 lakh Gram Panchayats, transforming rural governance through digital inclusion and transparency. It is an initiative of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and National Informatics Centre (NIC) under Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.
Through Meri Panchayat App, citizens can effortlessly access, on their mobile devices:
• Real-time Panchayat budgets, receipts, payments and development plans
• Details of elected representatives and functionaries
• Information on public infrastructure and civic services in their Panchayat
• Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs) and track project proposals
• Weather forecasting at Gram Panchayat level
• Social audit tools, fund utilization data, and grievance redressal with geo-tagged and geo-fenced features
• Multilingual interface supporting 12+ Indian languages to ensure inclusiveness
The app also enables citizens to propose new projects, review and rate implemented works, and access Gram Sabha agendas and decisions, thereby strengthening participatory democracy and civic engagement.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
میری پنچایت ایپ کو عالمی سطح پر بڑی کامیابی ملی؛ جنیوا، سوئٹزرلینڈ میں ڈبلیو ایس آئی ایس چیمپیئن ایوارڈ 2025 حاصل کیا
میری پنچایت شہریوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی کو بڑھاتی ہے؛ علم کی تقسیم کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹول اہم ہے: مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ
21 JUL 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
موبائل ایپلیکیشن "میری پنچایت" کو ایکشن لائن کیٹیگری: ثقافتی تنوع اور شناخت، لسانی تنوع اور مقامی مواد کے تحت با وقار ورلڈ سمٹ آن انفارمیشن سوسائٹی (ڈبلیو ایس آئی ایس) ایوارڈ 2025 کے چیمپیئن ایوارڈ کے ساتھ تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اعزاز ڈبلیو ایس آئی ایس+20 ہائی لیول ایونٹ 2025 کے دوران دیا گیا، جس کا اہتمام ڈبلیو ایس آئی ایس اقدام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر انٹرنیشنل ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن یونین (آئی ٹی یو) نے کیا تھا۔ میری پنچایت، ڈبلیو ایس آئی ایس پرائز 2025 چیمپیئن پروجیکٹ کے طور پر، ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل گورننس ماڈل کی عالمی عمدگی کی علامت ہے۔ ڈبلیو ایس آئی ایس چیمپئن سرٹیفکیٹ آج نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک رسمی تقریب میں پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ کو باضابطہ طور پر پیش کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر پنچایتی راج کے وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل، سیکرٹری ایم او پی آر جناب وویک بھاردواج اور وزارت کے دیگر سینیئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے میری پنچایت کے اقدام کی ستائش کی جس نے ڈیجیٹل ذرائع کے ذریعے شہری مرکوز حکومت کو آگے بڑھانے میں مدد کی ہے۔ انہوں نے شفافیت کو بڑھانے، شراکتی جمہوریت کو فروغ دینے اور نچلی سطح پر معلومات اور علم کی تقسیم کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ایسے ڈیجیٹل ٹول سے مزید فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
ورلڈ سمٹ آن دی انفارمیشن سوسائٹی (WSIS)+20 ہائی لیول ایونٹ 2025، 7 سے 11 جولائی 2025 کو جنیوا، سوئٹزرلینڈ میں منعقد ہوا۔ ڈبلیو ایس آئی ایس فورم 2025 کے نام سے بھی معروف اس تقریب کی مشترکہ میزبانی انٹرنیشنل ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن یونین (آئی ٹی یو) اور سوئس کنفیڈریشن نے کی تھی اور آئی ٹی یو، یونیسکو، یو این ڈی پی اور یو این سی ٹی اے ڈی نے مشترکہ طور پر اس کا اہتمام کیا تھا۔ محترمہ سنیتا جین، سینیئر ڈائریکٹر، این آئی سی/این آئی سیایم او پی آر، نے WSIS+20 ہائی لیول ایونٹ 2025 کے دوران 10 جولائی کو جنیوا میں حکومت ہند کی جانب سے ”میری پنچایت“ کے لیے باوقار چیمپئن ایوارڈ حاصل کیا۔
میری پنچایت ایپ کا تعارف
میری پنچایت ایپ - ہندوستان کی پنچایتوں کے لیے ایم-گورننس پلیٹ فارم، ہندوستان کی 2.65 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں میں 25 لاکھ سے زیادہ منتخب نمائندوں اور تقریباً 950 ملین دیہی باشندوں کو با اختیار بناتا ہے، ڈیجیٹل شمولیت اور شفافیت کے ذریعے دیہی حکمرانی کو تبدیل کرتا ہے۔ یہ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر (این آئی سی) کی ایک پہل ہے۔
میری پنچایت ایپ کے ذریعے شہری اپنے موبائل آلات پر آسانی سے درج ذیل تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں:
• ریئل ٹائم پنچایت بجٹ، رسیدیں، ادائیگیاں اور ترقیاتی منصوبے
• منتخب نمائندوں اور عہدیداروں کی تفصیلات
• اپنی پنچایت میں عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور شہری خدمات کے بارے میں معلومات
• گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبے (جی پی ڈی پی) اور پروجیکٹ کی تجاویز کو ٹریک کرنا
• گرام پنچایت سطح پر موسم کی پیشن گوئی
• سوشل آڈٹ ٹول، فنڈ کے استعمال کا ڈیٹا، اور جیو ٹیگ شدہ اور جیو فینسڈ خصوصیات کے ساتھ شکایت کا ازالہ
• جامعیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 12 سے زیادہ ہندوستانی زبانوں کی حمایت کرنے والا کثیر لسانی انٹرفیس
یہ ایپ شہریوں کو نئے منصوبوں کی تجویز، لاگو کیے گئے کاموں کا جائزہ لینے اور ان کی درجہ بندی کرنے اور گرام سبھا کے ایجنڈوں اور فیصلوں تک رسائی کے قابل بناتی ہے اور اس طرح شراکتی جمہوریت اور شہری مصروفیت کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔