Ministry of Panchayati Raj
“Meri Panchayat” App Wins Big on Global Stage; Bags WSIS Champion Award 2025 in Geneva, Switzerland
“Meri Panchayat Enhances Citizen Centric Governance; Digital Tools Key to Bridging Knowledge Divide” : Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
21 JUL 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The transformative mobile application “Meri Panchayat” has been internationally recognized with the prestigious World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) Prizes 2025 Champion Award under the Action Line Category: Cultural Diversity and Identity, Linguistic Diversity and Local Content. The honor was conferred during the WSIS+20 High-Level Event 2025, organized by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) as part of the WSIS initiative. Meri Panchayat, as a WSIS Prizes 2025 Champion Project, symbolizes the global excellence of India’s digital governance model. The WSIS Champion Certificate was formally presented to the Union Minister of Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, at a ceremonial event held in New Delhi today. The occasion was also graced by Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, Secretary MoPR, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj and other senior officers of the Ministry.
On this occasion, Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh lauded the Meri Panchayat initiative that has helped in advancing citizen-centric governance through digital means. He also emphasized upon the need to further leverage such digital tools to enhance transparency, promote participatory democracy, and bridge the information and knowledge divide at the grassroots level.
The World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS)+20 High-Level Event 2025 was held from 7 to 11 July 2025 in Geneva, Switzerland. Also known as the WSIS Forum 2025, the event was co-hosted by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) and the Swiss Confederation and co-organized by ITU, UNESCO, UNDP, and UNCTAD. Marking twenty years since the original WSIS, it provides a global platform to assess progress, address emerging challenges, and chart the future course for building inclusive information societies. Ms. Sunita Jain, Senior Director, NIC / NIC–MoPR, received the prestigious Champion Award for “Meri Panchayat” on behalf of the Government of India in Geneva on 10 July during the WSIS+20 High-Level Event 2025.
About Meri Panchayat app
“Meri Panchayat App – The m-Governance Platform for Panchayats of India” empowers over 25 lakh elected representatives and approximately 950 million rural residents across India’s 2.65 lakh Gram Panchayats, transforming rural governance through digital inclusion and transparency. It is an initiative of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and National Informatics Centre (NIC) under Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.
Through Meri Panchayat App, citizens can effortlessly access, on their mobile devices:
• Real-time Panchayat budgets, receipts, payments and development plans
• Details of elected representatives and functionaries
• Information on public infrastructure and civic services in their Panchayat
• Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs) and track project proposals
• Weather forecasting at Gram Panchayat level
• Social audit tools, fund utilization data, and grievance redressal with geo-tagged and geo-fenced features
• Multilingual interface supporting 12+ Indian languages to ensure inclusiveness
The app also enables citizens to propose new projects, review and rate implemented works, and access Gram Sabha agendas and decisions, thereby strengthening participatory democracy and civic engagement.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
“मेरी पंचायत” ऐप को वैश्विक स्तर पर बड़ी उपलब्धि; जिनेवा, स्विट्जरलैंड में डब्ल्यूएसआईएस चैंपियन अवार्ड 2025 जीता
“मेरी पंचायत नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन को बढ़ावा देती है; डिजिटल टूल ज्ञान की कमी को पाटने में महत्वपूर्ण हैं”: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह
21 JUL 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
अपनी तरह के विशेष मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन “मेरी पंचायत” को एक्शन लाइन कैटेगरी: सांस्कृतिक विविधता और पहचान, भाषाई विविधता और स्थानीय कंटेंट के तहत प्रतिष्ठित वर्ल्ड समिट ऑन द इंफॉर्मेशन सोसाइटी (डब्ल्यूएसआईएस) प्राइज 2025 चैंपियन पुरस्कार से अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता मिली है। यह सम्मान डब्ल्यूएसआईएस पहल के तहत इंटरनेशनल टेलीकम्युनिकेशन यूनियन (आईटीयू) द्वारा आयोजित डब्ल्यूएसआईएस+20 हाई लेवल इवेंट 2025 के दौरान प्रदान किया गया। डब्ल्यूएसआईएस प्राइज 2025 चैंपियन प्रोजेक्ट के रूप में मेरी पंचायत भारत के डिजिटल गवर्नेंस मॉडल की वैश्विक उत्कृष्टता का प्रतीक है। आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक समारोह में केंद्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह को औपचारिक रूप से डब्ल्यूएसआईएस चैंपियन प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान किया गया। इस अवसर पर पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस. पी. सिंह बघेल, संसदीय सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने डिजिटल माध्यमों से नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन को आगे बढ़ाने में मददगार रही मेरी पंचायत पहल की सराहना की। उन्होंने पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने, सहभागी लोकतंत्र को बढ़ावा देने और जमीनी स्तर पर सूचना एवं ज्ञान के अंतर को पाटने के लिए ऐसे डिजिटल साधनों का और अधिक लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
वर्ल्ड समिट ऑन द इन्फोर्मेशन सोसायटी (डब्ल्यूएसआईएस)+20 हाई लेवल इवेंट 2025 जिनेवा, स्विट्जरलैंड में 7 से 11 जुलाई 2025 तक आयोजित किया गया था। डब्ल्यूएसआईएस फोरम 2025 के रूप में भी चर्चित, इस कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी इंटरनेशनल टेलीकम्युनिकेशन यूनियन (आईटीयू) और स्विस कन्फेडरेशन ने की थी और आईटीयू, यूनेस्को, यूएनडीपी और यूएनसीटीएडी ने इसके सह-आयोजक थे। मूल डब्ल्यूएसआईएस के बीस साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में, यह प्रगति का आकलन करने, उभरती चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और समावेशी सूचना समाजों के निर्माण के लिए भविष्य की दिशा तय करने के लिए एक वैश्विक मंच प्रदान करता है। एनआईसी/एनआईसी-एमओपीआर की वरिष्ठ निदेशक, सुश्री सुनीता जैन ने 10 जुलाई को डब्ल्यूएसआईएस+20 उच्च स्तरीय कार्यक्रम 2025 के दौरान जिनेवा में भारत सरकार की ओर से "मेरी पंचायत" के लिए प्रतिष्ठित चैंपियन पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया।
मेरी पंचायत ऐप के बारे में
"मेरी पंचायत ऐप - भारत की पंचायतों के लिए एम-गवर्नेंस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म" भारत की 2.65 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों के 25 लाख से ज्यादा निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और लगभग 95 करोड़ ग्रामीण निवासियों को सशक्त बनाता है और डिजिटल समावेशन और पारदर्शिता के माध्यम से ग्रामीण शासन में बदलाव लाता है। यह पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) की एक पहल है।
मेरी पंचायत ऐप के जरिए, नागरिक अपने मोबाइल उपकरणों पर आसानी से इन सुविधाओं तक पहुंच सकते हैं:
• रियल टाइम पर पंचायत बजट, प्राप्तियां, भुगतान और विकास योजनाएं
• निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और पदाधिकारियों का विवरण
• उनकी पंचायत में सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढाँचे और नागरिक सेवाओं की जानकारी
• ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजनाएं (जीपीडीपी) और परियोजना प्रस्तावों पर नजर
• ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर मौसम पूर्वानुमान
• सामाजिक लेखा परीक्षा के साधन, निधि उपयोग डेटा, और जियो-टैग्ड और जियो-फेंस्ड सुविधाओं के साथ शिकायत निवारण
• समावेशन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 12+ भारतीय भाषाओं का समर्थन करने वाला बहुभाषी इंटरफेस
यह ऐप नागरिकों को नई परियोजनाओं का प्रस्ताव देने, कार्यान्वित कार्यों की समीक्षा और मूल्यांकन करने तथा ग्राम सभा के एजेंडे और निर्णयों तक पहुंचने में सक्षम बनाता है, जिससे सहभागी लोकतंत्र और नागरिक सहभागिता मजबूत होती है।