Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Inaugurates ‘Youth Spiritual Summit’ at Varanasi
In our collective fight against substance abuse, self-awareness, purpose-driven living, and community participation must be our guiding principles - PM Narendra Modi
India’s youth are the torchbearers of Amrit Kaal. If we are to build a Viksit Bharat by 2047, we must first ensure a Nasha Mukt Bharat - Dr. Mandaviya
600+ Youth Leaders From 120+ Spiritual Organisations Converge To Launch a National Youth Led Anti-drug Movement
19 JUL 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, today inaugurated the ‘Youth Spiritual Summit’ on the theme ‘Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat’ at the Rudraksh International Cooperation and Convention Centre in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. Organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, this Summit reflects the Government of India’s unwavering commitment to building a value-based youth movement for a Nasha Mukt Bharat, as envisioned by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi under the broader goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
During the inaugural session of the Summit, a special message from the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was shared with the participants, offering inspiration and guidance for the youth-led movement. In his message, the Prime Minister noted that, “the Youth Spiritual Summit 2025 is a commendable initiative that seeks to build a strong, aware, and disciplined generation of young Indians. Addiction not only derails individual potential but also weakens the very foundations of families and society. In this collective fight against substance abuse, self-awareness, purpose-driven living, and community participation must be our guiding principles.”
Bringing together more than 600 youth representatives from over 120 spiritual organisations across the country, the Summit is a clarion call to India’s Yuva Shakti to rise against the menace of addiction. In his inaugural address, Dr. Mandaviya emphasised that channelising the true potential of Amrit Kaal lies in the hands of the Amrit Peedhi, and asserted that a nation aiming to be Viksit by 2047 must first ensure its youth are free from the grip of addiction. “India’s youth are the torchbearers of Amrit Kaal. If we are to build a Viksit Bharat by 2047, we must first ensure a Nasha Mukt Bharat.”
Speaking at the occasion, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, emphasized that this Summit is a collective Sankalp. It calls for the active participation of every citizen in turning the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan into a true Jan Andolan. Further he stated that “Nasha nahi, Navnirman chahiye. To realise this dream, we must take this Sankalp beyond the Summit, into every home, every family, and every community. Only then can we accelerate our path for a developed nation.”
In his address, Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat highlighted that India is currently undergoing an era of profound transformation, and history shows that youth have always played a pivotal role during such turning points. Shri Shekhawat also expressed concern over the emotional isolation faced by many young people today, largely due to the breakdown of joint family systems. “Earlier, elders in the family guided the youth, helping them resist such harmful influences. Today, that support system is weakening, and it is our collective responsibility to restore these cultural anchors,” he said.
Additionally, while addressing the emerging drug nexus in India, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse expressed concern over the increasing exposure of school children to narcotics and the misuse of digital platforms to target young minds. Highlighting the Government’s zero-tolerance policy under Prime Minister’s leadership, she stressed the need to convert the insights of the Chintan Shivir into actionable outcomes.
Transitioning from vision to action, the summit has been designed as an intensive Chintan Shivir featuring four focused plenary sessions. These sessions explored the nature and types of addiction, the intricate networks that sustain drug abuse, and strategies for effective grassroots campaigns. Each session brought together policymakers, domain experts, spiritual mentors, and youth leaders to co-create a people-centric and spiritually inspired roadmap.
The discussions in each session are aimed at structuring actionable insights that will culminate in the Kashi Declaration, a visionary document capturing the collective commitment and strategic blueprint of the participating stakeholders.
Strengthening public engagement further, a dedicated Public Programme was held in the. This featured impactful Nukkad Nataks and a cultural showcase titled “Kaleidoscope of Banaras,” celebrating the city’s spiritual heritage while drawing attention to the moral and social crisis of substance abuse. Eminent citizens from Varanasi, including educators, medical professionals, traders, and social leaders joined hands with the youth, amplifying the core message of collective responsibility in this national mission.
The event was graced by several key dignitaries, reflecting the Government’s unified approach and commitment to the anti-drug campaign. The keynote address was delivered by the Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar. Also present were Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, Hon’ble Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Girish Chandra Yadav. Senior officials of NCB, Drug Controller General of India, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Uttar Pradesh Government and representatives from spiritual and socio-cultural organisations played key roles in various sessions and panels.
The confluence of youth energy, spiritual conviction, and institutional partnership will reach its culmination on 20th July with the formal adoption of the Kashi Declaration. This comprehensive policy document will outline a five-year roadmap for drug-free youth action, with clearly defined targets, timelines, and roles for every stakeholder, from local governments and educational institutions to spiritual bodies and civil society. The Declaration will be revisited and reviewed during the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026, ensuring its implementation is continuous, accountable, and forward-looking.
This youth-led movement is anchored in the Ministry’s wider framework under MY Bharat to drive transformative social change through civic participation and youth leadership. It is a reaffirmation of Prime Minister Modi’s call for youth to be the engines of progress in the Amrit Kaal, rooted in India’s timeless civilisational values and propelled by a deep sense of purpose and nationhood.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने वाराणसी में 'युवा आध्यात्मिक शिखर सम्मेलन' का उद्घाटन किया
मादक पदार्थों के सेवन के विरुद्ध हमारी सामूहिक लड़ाई में हमारे मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत आत्म-जागरूकता, उद्देश्यपूर्ण जीवन एवं सामुदायिक भागीदारी होनी चाहिए : प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
भारतीय युवा अमृत काल के अग्रदूत हैं और अगर हमें 2047 तक विकसित भारत का निर्माण करना है तो हमें सबसे पहले नशा मुक्त भारत सुनिश्चित करना होगा - डॉ. मांडविया
120 से ज्यादा आध्यात्मिक संगठनों के 600 से अधिक युवा प्रतिनिधि राष्ट्रीय युवा नेतृत्व वाले नशा विरोधी अभियान की शुरुआत के लिए एकत्रित हुए
19 JUL 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज वाराणसी, उत्तर प्रदेश में रुद्राक्ष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग एवं सम्मेलन केंद्र में ‘विकसित भारत के लिए नशा मुक्त युवा’ विषय पर ‘युवा आध्यात्मिक शिखर सम्मेलन’ का उद्घाटन किया। युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित यह शिखर सम्मेलन नशा मुक्त भारत के लिए मूल्य-आधारित युवा अभियान के लिए भारत सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है, जैसा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 2047 तक विकसित भारत के व्यापक लक्ष्य के अंतर्गत परिकल्पना की है।
शिखर सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का एक विशेष संदेश भी साझा किया गया, जो युवा नेतृत्‍व वाले अभियान को प्रेरणा एवं मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करता है। अपने संदेश में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि “युवा आध्यात्मिक शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 एक सराहनीय पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य युवा भारतीयों की एक मजबूत, जागरूक और अनुशासित पीढ़ी का निर्माण करना है। नशा न केवल व्यक्तिगत क्षमता को कम करता है बल्कि परिवार एवं समाज की नींव को भी खोखला कर देता है। मादक पदार्थों के सेवन के विरुद्ध हमारी सामूहिक लड़ाई में हमारे मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत आत्म-जागरूकता, उद्देश्यपूर्ण जीवन एवं सामुदायिक भागीदारी होनी चाहिए।”
120 से ज्यादा आध्यात्मिक संगठनों के 600 से अधिक युवा प्रतिनिधियों को एकत्रित करने वाला यह शिखर सम्मेलन देश की युवा शक्ति को मादक पदार्थों के खतरे के खिलाफ आवाज उठाने का एक स्पष्ट आह्वान है। अपने उद्घाटन संबोधन में, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि अमृत काल की वास्तविक क्षमता को दिशा प्रदान करना अमृत पीढ़ी के हाथों में है और जोर देकर कहा कि एक राष्ट्र जो 2047 तक विकसित होना चाहता है उसे पहले यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि उसके युवा नशे की लत से मुक्त हों। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत के युवा अमृत काल के अग्रदूत हैं। अगर हमें 2047 तक एक विकसित भारत बनाना है तो हमें सबसे पहले नशा मुक्त भारत बनाना होगा।"
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने बल देकर कहा कि यह शिखर सम्मेलन एक सामूहिक संकल्प है। यह नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान को एक सच्चा जन आंदोलन बनाने के लिए प्रत्येक नागरिक की सक्रिय भागीदारी का आह्वान करता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि "नशा नहीं, नवनिर्माण चाहिए। इस सपने को साकार करने के लिए हमें इस संकल्प को शिखर सम्मेलन से आगे बढ़ाते हुए, हर घर, हर परिवार और हर समुदाय तक लेकर जाना होगा। तभी हम एक विकसित राष्ट्र की ओर तेजी से आगे बढ़ सकते हैं।"
अपने संबोधन में संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री, श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने कहा कि वर्तमान में भारत एक महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन के दौर से गुजर रहा है और इतिहास दर्शाता है कि युवाओं ने हमेशा ऐसे समय में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। श्री शेखावत ने आज के कई युवाओं द्वारा भावनात्मक अलगाव का सामना करने पर भी चिंता व्यक्त की जिसका मुख्य कारण संयुक्त परिवार प्रणाली का कमजोर होना है। उन्होंने कहा, "पहले, परिवार के बुजुर्ग युवाओं का मार्गदर्शन करते थे और उन्हें हानिकारक प्रभावों से बचने में मदद करते थे लेकिन आज वह समर्थन प्रणाली कमज़ोर हो रही है और हमारी सामूहिक ज़िम्मेदारी है कि हम इन सांस्कृतिक आधारों को पुनर्स्थापित करें।"
इसके अलावा, भारत में उभरते मादक पदार्थ सांठ-गांठ पर चर्चा करते हुए, केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री, श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने स्कूली बच्चों में मादक पदार्थों के प्रति बढ़ती संवेदनशीलता एवं युवा मस्तिष्क को लक्षित करने के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों के दुरपयोग पर चिंता व्यक्त की। श्रीमती खडसे ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार की शून्य-सहिष्णुता नीति को उजागर करते हुए चिंतन शिविर के निष्कर्षों को परिणामों में बदलने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
दृष्टिकोण से क्रियाकलाप में रूपांतरित होते हुए, इस शिखर सम्मेलन को एक गहन चिंतन शिविर के रूप में डिज़ाइन किया गया है जिसमें चार केंद्रित पूर्ण सत्र शामिल हैं। इन सत्रों में नशे की प्रकृति एवं प्रकार, मादक पदार्थों के दुरुपयोग को बढ़ावा देने वाले जटिल नेटवर्क एवं जमीनी स्तर पर प्रभावी अभियानों की रणनीतियों पर चर्चा की जाएगी। प्रत्येक सत्र में नीति निर्माताओं, क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों, आध्यात्मिक मार्गदर्शकों और युवा नेताओं को एक मंच पर लाया गया है जिससे वे एक जन-केंद्रित और आध्यात्मिकता से प्रेरित रोडमैप बनाने में सहयोग कर सकें।
प्रत्येक सत्र में चर्चा का उद्देश्य कार्यान्वयन योग्य अंतर्दृष्टि तैयार करना है, जो काशी घोषणापत्र में परिणत होगी, यह एक दूरदर्शी दस्तावेज होगा, जिसमें भाग लेने वाले हितधारकों की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता एवं रणनीतिक रूपरेखा समाहित होगा।
जनभागीदारी को और मज़बूत करने के लिए, इसमें एक समर्पित सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। इसमें प्रभावशाली नुक्कड़ नाटक और "काशी का बहुरूपदर्शक" नामक एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम प्रस्तुत किया गया, जिसमें शहर की आध्यात्मिक विरासत का उत्सव मनाते हुए मादक पदार्थों के सेवन के नैतिक एवं सामाजिक संकट की ओर ध्यानाकर्षित किया गया। वाराणसी के प्रतिष्ठित नागरिकों, जिनमें शिक्षक, चिकित्सा पेशेवर, व्यापारी और सामाजिक नेता शामिल हैं, ने युवाओं के साथ मिलकर इस राष्ट्रीय मिशन में सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी के मूल संदेश को आगे बढ़ाया।
इस कार्यक्रम में कई प्रमुख गणमान्य लोग उपस्थित हुए, जो नशा विरोधी अभियान के प्रति सरकार के एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण एवं प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। मुख्य भाषण केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने दिया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय, केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत, केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे, उत्तर प्रदेश के युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री गिरीश चंद्र यादव भी उपस्थित हुए। कार्यक्रम के दौरान आयोजित विभिन्न सत्रों और पैनलों में एनसीबी, भारतीय औषधि महानियंत्रक, युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों तथा आध्यात्मिक एवं सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
युवा ऊर्जा, आध्यात्मिक विश्वास एवं संस्थागत साझेदारी का संगम 20 जुलाई को काशी घोषणापत्र के औपचारिक घोषणा के साथ अपने चरम पर पहुंचेगा। व्यापक नीति दस्तावेज में नशा मुक्त युवा कार्रवाई के लिए पांच वर्षों का रोडमैप तैयार किया जाएगा जिसमें स्थानीय सरकारों और शैक्षिक संस्थानों से लेकर आध्यात्मिक निकायों और नागरिक समाज तक प्रत्येक हितधारक के लिए स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित लक्ष्य, समयसीमा और भूमिकाएं निर्धारित होंगी। विकासित भारत युवा नेता संवाद 2026 के दौरान घोषणापत्र पर पुनः विचार किया जाएगा और इसकी समीक्षा की जाएगी जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि इसका कार्यान्वयन निरंतर, जवाबदेह एवं दूरदर्शी बना रहे।
युवाओं के नेतृत्व वाला यह अभियान, जन भागीदारी एवं युवा नेतृत्व के माध्यम से परिवर्तनकारी सामाजिक परिवर्तन लाने हेतु मंत्रालय की व्यापक संरचना "माई भारत" में निहित है। यह प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के उस आह्वान की पुनः पुष्टि है जिसमें उन्होंने युवाओं से अमृत काल में प्रगति का पथप्रदर्शक बनने का आह्वान किया था, जो भारत के शाश्वत सभ्यतागत मूल्यों में निहित है और उद्देश्य एवं राष्ट्रवाद की भावना से प्रेरित है।