Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Inaugurates ‘Youth Spiritual Summit’ at Varanasi
In our collective fight against substance abuse, self-awareness, purpose-driven living, and community participation must be our guiding principles - PM Narendra Modi
India’s youth are the torchbearers of Amrit Kaal. If we are to build a Viksit Bharat by 2047, we must first ensure a Nasha Mukt Bharat - Dr. Mandaviya
600+ Youth Leaders From 120+ Spiritual Organisations Converge To Launch a National Youth Led Anti-drug Movement
19 JUL 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, today inaugurated the ‘Youth Spiritual Summit’ on the theme ‘Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat’ at the Rudraksh International Cooperation and Convention Centre in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. Organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, this Summit reflects the Government of India’s unwavering commitment to building a value-based youth movement for a Nasha Mukt Bharat, as envisioned by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi under the broader goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
During the inaugural session of the Summit, a special message from the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was shared with the participants, offering inspiration and guidance for the youth-led movement. In his message, the Prime Minister noted that, “the Youth Spiritual Summit 2025 is a commendable initiative that seeks to build a strong, aware, and disciplined generation of young Indians. Addiction not only derails individual potential but also weakens the very foundations of families and society. In this collective fight against substance abuse, self-awareness, purpose-driven living, and community participation must be our guiding principles.”
Bringing together more than 600 youth representatives from over 120 spiritual organisations across the country, the Summit is a clarion call to India’s Yuva Shakti to rise against the menace of addiction. In his inaugural address, Dr. Mandaviya emphasised that channelising the true potential of Amrit Kaal lies in the hands of the Amrit Peedhi, and asserted that a nation aiming to be Viksit by 2047 must first ensure its youth are free from the grip of addiction. “India’s youth are the torchbearers of Amrit Kaal. If we are to build a Viksit Bharat by 2047, we must first ensure a Nasha Mukt Bharat.”
Speaking at the occasion, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, emphasized that this Summit is a collective Sankalp. It calls for the active participation of every citizen in turning the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan into a true Jan Andolan. Further he stated that “Nasha nahi, Navnirman chahiye. To realise this dream, we must take this Sankalp beyond the Summit, into every home, every family, and every community. Only then can we accelerate our path for a developed nation.”
In his address, Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat highlighted that India is currently undergoing an era of profound transformation, and history shows that youth have always played a pivotal role during such turning points. Shri Shekhawat also expressed concern over the emotional isolation faced by many young people today, largely due to the breakdown of joint family systems. “Earlier, elders in the family guided the youth, helping them resist such harmful influences. Today, that support system is weakening, and it is our collective responsibility to restore these cultural anchors,” he said.
Additionally, while addressing the emerging drug nexus in India, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse expressed concern over the increasing exposure of school children to narcotics and the misuse of digital platforms to target young minds. Highlighting the Government’s zero-tolerance policy under Prime Minister’s leadership, she stressed the need to convert the insights of the Chintan Shivir into actionable outcomes.
Transitioning from vision to action, the summit has been designed as an intensive Chintan Shivir featuring four focused plenary sessions. These sessions explored the nature and types of addiction, the intricate networks that sustain drug abuse, and strategies for effective grassroots campaigns. Each session brought together policymakers, domain experts, spiritual mentors, and youth leaders to co-create a people-centric and spiritually inspired roadmap.
The discussions in each session are aimed at structuring actionable insights that will culminate in the Kashi Declaration, a visionary document capturing the collective commitment and strategic blueprint of the participating stakeholders.
Strengthening public engagement further, a dedicated Public Programme was held in the. This featured impactful Nukkad Nataks and a cultural showcase titled “Kaleidoscope of Banaras,” celebrating the city’s spiritual heritage while drawing attention to the moral and social crisis of substance abuse. Eminent citizens from Varanasi, including educators, medical professionals, traders, and social leaders joined hands with the youth, amplifying the core message of collective responsibility in this national mission.
The event was graced by several key dignitaries, reflecting the Government’s unified approach and commitment to the anti-drug campaign. The keynote address was delivered by the Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar. Also present were Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, Hon’ble Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Girish Chandra Yadav. Senior officials of NCB, Drug Controller General of India, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Uttar Pradesh Government and representatives from spiritual and socio-cultural organisations played key roles in various sessions and panels.
The confluence of youth energy, spiritual conviction, and institutional partnership will reach its culmination on 20th July with the formal adoption of the Kashi Declaration. This comprehensive policy document will outline a five-year roadmap for drug-free youth action, with clearly defined targets, timelines, and roles for every stakeholder, from local governments and educational institutions to spiritual bodies and civil society. The Declaration will be revisited and reviewed during the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026, ensuring its implementation is continuous, accountable, and forward-looking.
This youth-led movement is anchored in the Ministry’s wider framework under MY Bharat to drive transformative social change through civic participation and youth leadership. It is a reaffirmation of Prime Minister Modi’s call for youth to be the engines of progress in the Amrit Kaal, rooted in India’s timeless civilisational values and propelled by a deep sense of purpose and nationhood.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے وارانسی میں ’یوتھ روحانی کانفرنس‘ کا افتتاح کیا
منشیات کے استعمال کے خلاف ہماری اجتماعی لڑائی میں، خود آگاہی، مقصد پر مبنی زندگی، اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت ہمارے رہنما اصول ہونے چاہئیں - وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی
بھارت کے نوجوان امرت کال کے مشعل بردار ہیں۔ اگر ہمیں 2047 تک وکست بھارت بنانا ہے تو ہمیں سب سے پہلے نشے سے پاک بھارت کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا - ڈاکٹر منڈاویا
120 سے زیادہ روحانی تنظیموں کے 600+ نوجوان رہنما منشیات کے خلاف ایک قومی تحریک شروع کرنے کے لیے متحد ہوں گے
19 JUL 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے آج اتر پردیش کے وارانسی میں رودراکش بین الاقوامی تعاون اور کنونشن سینٹر میں ’نشے سے پاک یووا برائے وکست بھارت‘ کے موضوع پر ’یوتھ روحانی کانفرنس‘ کا افتتاح کیا۔ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام منعقد ہونے والا یہ سربراہی اجلاس نشا مکت بھارت کے لیے اقدار پر مبنی نوجوانوں کی تحریک کی تعمیر کے لیے بھارت سرکار کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا غماز ہے ، جیسا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے وسیع تر مقصد کے تحت تصور کیا ہے۔
سمٹ کے افتتاحی سیشن کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ایک خصوصی پیغام شرکا کے ساتھ شیئر کیا گیا جس میں نوجوانوں کی قیادت والی تحریک کے لیے ترغیب اور رہنمائی فراہم کی گئی۔ اپنے پیغام میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یوتھ روحانی سمٹ 2025 ایک قابل ستائش اقدام ہے جس کا مقصد نوجوان بھارتیوں کی ایک مضبوط، باشعور اور نظم و ضبط والی نسل کی تعمیر کرنا ہے۔ نشہ نہ صرف انفرادی صلاحیتوں کو پٹری سے اتارتا ہے بلکہ خاندانوں اور معاشرے کی بنیادوں کو بھی کمزور کرتا ہے۔ منشیات کے استعمال کے خلاف اس اجتماعی لڑائی میں، خود آگاہی، مقصد پر مبنی زندگی، اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت ہمارے رہنما اصول ہونے چاہئیں۔
ملک بھر کی 120 سے زیادہ روحانی تنظیموں کے 600 سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کے نمائندوں کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے یہ سمٹ بھارت کی یووا شکتی کو نشے کی لعنت کے خلاف اٹھ کھڑے ہونے کی ایک واضح اپیل ہے۔ اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے زور دیا کہ امرت کال کی حقیقی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانا امرت پیڈھی کے ہاتھ میں ہے اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ 2047 تک وکسیٹ بننے کا ارادہ رکھنے والی قوم کو سب سے پہلے یہ یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ اس کے نوجوان نشے کی گرفت سے آزاد ہوں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کے نوجوان امرت کال کے مشعل بردار ہیں۔ اگر ہمیں 2047 تک وکاس بھارت بنانا ہے تو ہمیں سب سے پہلے نشا مکت بھارت کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے زور دیا کہ یہ سمٹ ایک اجتماعی سنکلپ ہے۔ یہ نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان کو حقیقی جن آندولن میں تبدیل کرنے میں ہر شہری کی فعال شرکت کا مطالبہ کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’نشا نہیں، نونرمان چاہیئے۔ اس خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہمیں اس سنکلپ کو سمٹ سے آگے لے کر ہر گھر، ہر خاندان اور ہر کمیونٹی میں لے جانا ہوگا۔ تبھی ہم ایک ترقی یافتہ قوم کے لیے اپنے راستے کو تیز کر سکتے ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ بھارت اس وقت گہری تبدیلی کے دور سے گزر رہا ہے ، اور تاریخ بتاتی ہے کہ نوجوانوں نے ہمیشہ اس طرح کے موڑ کے دوران اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ جناب شیخاوت نے آج بہت سے نوجوانوں کو جذباتی تنہائی کا سامنا کرنے پر بھی تشویش کا اظہار کیا ، جس کی بڑی وجہ مشترکہ خاندانی نظام کے ٹوٹنے کی وجہ سے ہے۔ ’’اس سے پہلے، خاندان کے بزرگ نوجوانوں کی رہنمائی کرتے تھے، اور انھیں اس طرح کے نقصان دہ اثرات کا مقابلہ کرنے میں مدد کرتے تھے۔ آج یہ سپورٹ سسٹم کمزور ہو رہا ہے اور یہ ہماری اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم ان ثقافتی اینکرز کو بحال کریں۔
اس کے علاوہ بھارت میں ابھرتے ہوئے منشیات کے گٹھ جوڑ کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے نے اسکولی بچوں کے منشیات کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال اور نوجوان ذہنوں کو نشانہ بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں کے غلط استعمال پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں حکومت کی زیرو ٹالرنس پالیسی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انھوں نے چنتن شیور کی بصیرت کو قابل عمل نتائج میں تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
وژن سے عملی طور پر منتقل ہوتے ہوئے اس سمٹ کو ایک بھرپور چنتن شیور کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جس میں چار مکمل اجلاسوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ ان سیشنز میں نشے کی نوعیت اور اقسام، منشیات کے غلط استعمال کو برقرار رکھنے والے پیچیدہ نیٹ ورکس اور نچلی سطح پر موثر مہمات کے لیے حکمت عملی کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ ہر سیشن میں پالیسی سازوں، ڈومین ماہرین، روحانی سرپرستوں اور نوجوان رہنماؤں کو یکجا کیا گیا تاکہ لوگوں پر مرکوز اور روحانی طور پر متاثر روڈ میپ تیار کیا جا سکے۔
ہر سیشن میں ہونے والی گفت و شنید کا مقصد قابل عمل بصیرت کو تشکیل دینا ہوتا ہے جس کا اختتام کاشی اعلامیے میں ہوگا، جو ایک دور اندیش دستاویز ہے جس میں شریک اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے اجتماعی عزم اور اسٹریٹجک بلیو پرنٹ کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔
عوامی مشغولیت کو مزید مستحکم کرتے ہوئے ایک خصوصی عوامی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس میں متاثر کن نکڑ ناٹک اور ’’بنارس کا کیلیڈوسکوپ‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک ثقافتی نمائش پیش کی گئی، جس میں شہر کے روحانی ورثے کا جشن منایا گیا اور منشیات کے استعمال کے اخلاقی اور سماجی بحران کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرائی گئی۔ وارانسی کے ممتاز شہریوں بشمول اساتذہ، طبی پیشہ ور افراد، تاجروں اور سماجی رہنماؤں نے نوجوانوں کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملایا اور اس قومی مشن میں اجتماعی ذمہ داری کے بنیادی پیغام کو بڑھایا۔
اس تقریب میں کئی اہم شخصیات نے شرکت کی، جو انسداد منشیات مہم کے لیے حکومت کے متحد تناظر اور عزم کا غماز ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف و اختیارات ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے کلیدی خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ جناب نتیانند رائے، مرکزی وزیر ثقافت و سیاحت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے، وزیر مملکت جناب گریش چندر یادو بھی موجود تھے۔ این سی بی کے سینئر افسران، ڈرگ کنٹرولر جنرل آف انڈیا، یوتھ افیئرز اینڈ اسپورٹس کی وزارت، اتر پردیش حکومت اور روحانی اور سماجی و ثقافتی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں نے مختلف سیشنوں اور پینلز میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا۔
نوجوانوں کی توانائی، روحانی یقین اور ادارہ جاتی شراکت داری کا سنگم 20 جولائی کو کاشی اعلامیے کی باضابطہ منظوری کے ساتھ اپنے عروج کو پہنچے گا۔ اس جامع پالیسی دستاویز میں منشیات سے پاک نوجوانوں کے لیے پانچ سالہ روڈ میپ کا خاکہ پیش کیا جائے گا، جس میں مقامی حکومتوں اور تعلیمی اداروں سے لے کر روحانی اداروں اور سول سوسائٹی تک ہر اسٹیک ہولڈر کے لیے واضح طور پر متعین اہداف، ٹائم لائنز اور کردار شامل ہوں گے۔ اس اعلامیے پر نظر ثانی کی جائے گی اور وکست بھارت ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ 2026 کے دوران اس کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا اور یہ یقینی بنایا جائے گا کہ اس پر عمل درآمد مسلسل، جوابدہ اور آگے بڑھنے والا ہو۔
نوجوانوں کی قیادت والی یہ تحریک ایم وائی بھارت کے تحت وزارت کے وسیع تر فریم ورک میں پیوست ہے جس کا مقصد شہری شراکت داری اور نوجوانوں کی قیادت کے ذریعے سماجی تبدیلی لانا ہے۔ یہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی اس اپیل کا اعادہ ہے کہ نوجوانوں کو امرت کال میں ترقی کا محرک بنایا جائے، جس کی جڑیں بھارت کی لازوال تہذیبی اقدار میں پیوست ہوں اور مقاصد قومیت کے گہرے احساس سے متاثر ہوں۔