Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi Flags Off 435 MW Solar Plant in Rajasthan, Calls It a Model of Speed and Sustainability
Nearly 70 percent of Rajasthan’s power capacity now comes from renewable energy: Shri Pralhad Joshi
19 JUL 2025 5:46PM by PIB Jaipur
Underscoring Rajasthan’s transformation to a global hub of clean energy, Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi, said that the state is now a beacon of hope, energy independence, and self-reliance. The Minister was inaugurating the 435 megawatt Gorbea Solar Power Project, developed by Zelestra India, in Rajasthan today.
He described the Gorbea project as a shining example of what is possible through visionary leadership and honest intent. “With every megawatt we generate, we are not just producing power, we are building a New India,” he remarked, adding that the project reflects the speed and scale of change.
Rajasthan at the Forefront of India’s Clean Energy Mission
The Gorbea Solar Power Project, delivered in under eight months, spans 1250 acres and is backed by a 25 year Power Purchase Agreement with the Solar Energy Corporation of India. It will generate 755 gigawatt hours of clean electricity annually, powering approximately 1.28 lakh homes and reducing nearly 7.05 lakh tonnes of carbon emissions each year.
Shri Joshi noted that almost 70 percent of Rajasthan’s power capacity is now sourced from renewable energy, with over 35.4 gigawatts installed, 29.5 gigawatts from solar and 5.2 gigawatts from wind. He praised the state’s proactive role in India’s renewable energy growth.
Empowering Farmers and Communities
The Minister highlighted that the project has turned farmers into partners in India’s energy journey, as the land used has been leased from them, offering stable income. “Our farmers are no longer just food providers. They are now energy providers as well,” he said.
During construction, over 700 local workers were employed, contributing to livelihood generation and skill development. Shri Joshi also noted that the entire evacuation infrastructure, including the on-site substation and a 6.5 kilometre transmission line, was completed in just five months.
Innovation and Future Technology
The project uses advanced solar panels (TOPCon bifacial mono PERC modules) and over 1300 robotic cleaning units to maintain peak performance. Shri Joshi called this a world-class facility and urged broader adoption of such technologies.
Referring to his visit to IIT Bombay, the Minister spoke about ongoing work on Perovskite Tandem Solar Cells and encouraged Zelestra and Rajasthan officials to explore pilot projects using this next-generation solar technology. He said such innovations could significantly boost energy yields in high-irradiance states like Rajasthan.
Policy Reforms and Investment Climate
Shri Joshi lauded Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma for accelerating policy and investment reforms. Rajasthan has adopted the Integrated Clean Energy Policy 2024 and operationalised the Rajasthan Green Hydrogen Policy. Investment commitments worth over Rs 6.57 lakh crore were signed last year with a major focus on renewable energy and green hydrogen.
Under the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana, over 49000 rooftop installations have been completed in Rajasthan, with more than Rs 325 crore in subsidies disbursed. He urged faster implementation, given the 2.7 lakh applications already received. Under PM-KUSUM, nearly 1.45 lakh solar pumps have been installed.
India’s Energy Milestone
The Minister announced that India has already achieved its target of 50 percent installed capacity from non-fossil fuel sources, five years ahead of the 2030 deadline. “Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, when we resolve, we achieve,” he said.
Calling for accelerated deployment of wind-solar hybrid projects, he pointed out Rajasthan’s untapped wind potential of 284 gigawatts. He concluded by stating that the Gorbea project marks the beginning of a new chapter in India’s clean energy journey. “Today, as we stand on this sun-blessed land, we are not merely inaugurating a facility we are heralding a new era of energy, hope, and self-reliance,” he said.
About Zelestra
Zelestra is a global, vertically integrated renewable energy company with a portfolio of 29 gigawatts of carbon-free energy projects across 13 countries. In India, the company has a pipeline of 5.4 gigawatts, with 1.7 gigawatts already contracted. It is backed by EQT, one of the world’s largest investment funds, managing more than 273 billion euros in assets. In 2024, BloombergNEF ranked Zelestra among the top ten global sellers of clean energy to corporate buyers and number two in the Europe, Middle East and Asia region.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने फलोदी की बाप तहसील में 435 मेगावाट क्षमता वाले सोलर पॉवर प्लांट का उद्घाटन किया
राजस्थान की लगभग 70 प्रतिशत बिजली क्षमता अब नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से आती है: श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी
19 JUL 2025 5:46PM by PIB Jaipur
राजस्थान के वैश्विक पटल पर स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के केंद्र के रूप में उभरने का उल्लेख करते हुए, केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री, श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने कहा कि राज्य अब ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता की पहचान है। यह विचार आज केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जोशी ने आज फलोदी जिले की बाप तहसील में ज़ेलेस्ट्रा इंडिया द्वारा विकसित 435 मेगावाट की गोरबिया सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना का उद्घाटन के अवसर पर व्यक्त किए।
उन्होंने गोरबिया परियोजना का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा, "हमारे द्वारा उत्पादित प्रत्येक मेगावाट के साथ, हम केवल बिजली का उत्पादन ही नहीं कर रहे हैं, बल्कि एक नए भारत का निर्माण कर रहे हैं।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह परियोजना नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में प्रगति को दर्शाती है।
भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मिशन में राजस्थान अग्रणी
आठ महीने से भी कम समय में बनकर तैयार हुई गोरबिया सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना 1250 एकड़ में फैली है और भारतीय सौर ऊर्जा निगम के साथ 25 साल के विद्युत क्रय समझौते द्वारा समर्थित है। इससे सालाना 755 गीगावाट घंटे स्वच्छ बिजली पैदा होगी, जिससे लगभग 1.28 लाख घरों को बिजली मिलेगी और हर साल लगभग 7.05 लाख टन कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी आएगी।
श्री जोशी ने बताया कि राजस्थान की लगभग 70 प्रतिशत बिजली क्षमता अब नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से प्राप्त होती है, जिसमें 35.4 गीगावाट से अधिक स्थापित क्षमताएँ, 29.5 गीगावाट सौर ऊर्जा से और 5.2 गीगावाट पवन ऊर्जा से हैं। उन्होंने भारत में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के विकास में राज्य की सक्रिय भूमिका की सराहना की।
किसानों और समुदायों का सशक्तिकरण
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस परियोजना ने किसानों को भारत की ऊर्जा यात्रा में भागीदार बना दिया है, क्योंकि उपयोग की गई भूमि उनसे पट्टे पर ली गई है, जिससे उन्हें स्थिर आय प्राप्त हो रही है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारे किसान अब केवल अन्नदाता नहीं हैं। वे अब ऊर्जा प्रदाता भी हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि निर्माण के दौरान, 700 से अधिक स्थानीय श्रमिकों को रोजगार मिला, जिससे आजीविका सृजन और कौशल विकास में योगदान मिला। श्री जोशी ने यह भी बताया कि साइट पर सबस्टेशन और 6.5 किलोमीटर लंबी ट्रांसमिशन लाइन सहित संपूर्ण निकासी अवसंरचना केवल पाँच महीनों में पूरी हो गई।
नवाचार और भविष्य की तकनीक
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस परियोजना में सर्वोत्तम प्रदर्शन बनाए रखने के लिए उन्नत सौर पैनलों (टॉपकॉन बाइफेसियल मोनो पीईआरसी मॉड्यूल) और 1300 से अधिक रोबोटिक सफाई इकाइयों का उपयोग किया गया है। श्री जोशी ने इसे विश्वस्तरीय सुविधा बताया और ऐसी तकनीकों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने का आह्वान किया।
आईआईटी बॉम्बे के अपने दौरे का उल्लेख करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पेरोव्स्काइट टैंडम सोलर सेल्स पर चल रहे कार्य के बारे में बात की और ज़ेलेस्ट्रा तथा राजस्थान के अधिकारियों को इस अगली पीढ़ी की सौर तकनीक का उपयोग करके पायलट परियोजनाओं की खोज करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के नवाचार राजस्थान जैसे उच्च विकिरण वाले राज्यों में ऊर्जा उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि कर सकते हैं।
नीतिगत सुधार और निवेश का माहौल
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जोशी ने राज्य सरकार द्वारा नीतिगत और निवेश सुधारों में तेजी लाने के लिए मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजन लाल शर्मा की सराहना की। राजस्थान ने एकीकृत स्वच्छ ऊर्जा नीति 2024 को अपनाया है और राजस्थान हरित हाइड्रोजन नीति को क्रियान्वित किया है। पिछले वर्ष 6.57 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की निवेश प्रतिबद्धताओं पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे, जिनमें नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और हरित हाइड्रोजन पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया था।
प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना के तहत, राजस्थान में 49,000 से ज़्यादा रूफटॉप इंस्टॉलेशन पूरे हो चुके हैं और 325 करोड़ रुपये से ज़्यादा की सब्सिडी वितरित की जा चुकी है। उन्होंने 2.7 लाख आवेदन प्राप्त होने के मद्देनज़र, तेज़ी से कार्यान्वयन का आग्रह किया। प्रधानमंत्री-कुसुम के तहत, लगभग 1.45 लाख सौर पंप लगाए जा चुके हैं।
भारत की ऊर्जा उपलब्धि
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने घोषणा की कि भारत ने 2030 की समय-सीमा से पाँच साल पहले ही, गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन स्रोतों से 50 प्रतिशत स्थापित क्षमता का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया है। उन्होंने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, जब हम संकल्प लेते हैं, तो उसे पूरा करते हैं।"
पवन-सौर हाइब्रिड परियोजनाओं की त्वरित स्थापना का आह्वान करते हुए, उन्होंने राजस्थान की 284 गीगावाट की अप्रयुक्त पवन ऊर्जा क्षमता का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने यह कहते हुए समापन किया कि गोरबिया परियोजना भारत की स्वच्छ ऊर्जा यात्रा में एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत है। उन्होंने कहा, "आज, जब हम इस सूर्य-धन्य भूमि पर खड़े हैं, हम केवल एक सुविधा का उद्घाटन नहीं कर रहे हैं, बल्कि ऊर्जा, आशा और आत्मनिर्भरता के एक नए युग की शुरुआत कर रहे हैं।"
ज़ेलेस्ट्रा के बारे में
ज़ेलेस्ट्रा एक वैश्विक, ऊर्ध्वाधर रूप से एकीकृत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा कंपनी है, जिसके पास 13 देशों में 29 गीगावाट की कार्बन-मुक्त ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं का पोर्टफोलियो है। भारत में, कंपनी के पास 5.4 गीगावाट की पाइपलाइन है, जिसमें से 1.7 गीगावाट के लिए पहले ही अनुबंध हो चुके हैं। यह दुनिया के सबसे बड़े निवेश फंडों में से एक, EQT द्वारा समर्थित है, जो 273 बिलियन यूरो से अधिक की संपत्ति का प्रबंधन करता है। 2024 में, ब्लूमबर्गएनईएफ ने ज़ेलेस्ट्रा को कॉर्पोरेट खरीदारों को स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के शीर्ष दस वैश्विक विक्रेताओं में और यूरोप, मध्य पूर्व और एशिया क्षेत्र में दूसरे स्थान पर रखा।