புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ராஜஸ்தானில் 435 மெகாவாட் சூரிய மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
19 JUL 2025 5:46PM by PIB Chennai
ராஜஸ்தானில் ஜெலெஸ்ட்ரா இந்தியாவால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட 435 மெகாவாட் கோர்பியா சூரிய மின்சக்தி திட்டத்தை மத்திய புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், ராஜஸ்தான் பாலைவன நிலப்பரப்பிலிருந்து உலகளாவிய தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி மையமாக மாறுவதை சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
"நாங்கள் உற்பத்தி செய்யும் ஒவ்வொரு மெகாவாட்டிலும், நாங்கள் மின்சாரத்தை மட்டும் உற்பத்தி செய்யவில்லை, நாங்கள் ஒரு புதிய இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குகிறோம்," என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார், இந்தத் திட்டம் மாற்றத்தின் வேகத்தையும் அளவையும் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று கூறினார்.
எட்டு மாதங்களுக்குள் வழங்கப்பட்ட கோர்பியா சூரிய மின்சக்தி திட்டம், 1250 ஏக்கர் பரப்பளவைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்திய சூரிய எரிசக்தி கழகத்துடன் 25 ஆண்டு மின் கொள்முதல் ஒப்பந்தத்தால் ஆதரிக்கப்படுகிறது. இது ஆண்டுதோறும் 755 ஜிகாவாட் சுத்தமான மின்சாரத்தை உற்பத்தி செய்யும், தோராயமாக 1.28 லட்சம் வீடுகளுக்கு மின்சாரம் வழங்கும். ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் கிட்டத்தட்ட 7.05 லட்சம் டன் கார்பன் வெளியேற்றத்தைக் குறைக்கும்.
ராஜஸ்தானின் மின்சார திறனில் கிட்டத்தட்ட 70 சதவீதம் இப்போது புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க ஆற்றலில் இருந்து பெறப்படுகிறது என்றும், 35.4 ஜிகாவாட்களுக்கு மேல், சூரிய சக்தியில் இருந்து 29.5 ஜிகாவாட்கள் மற்றும் காற்றாலையிலிருந்து 5.2 ஜிகாவாட்கள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் திரு ஜோஷி குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியாவின் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி வளர்ச்சியில் மாநிலத்தின் முன்னோடிப் பங்கை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
இந்தத் திட்டம் விவசாயிகளை இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி பயணத்தில் பங்குதாரர்களாக மாற்றியுள்ளது, ஏனெனில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் நிலம் அவர்களிடமிருந்து குத்தகைக்கு விடப்பட்டு, நிலையான வருமானத்தை வழங்குகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். " விவசாயிகள் இனி உணவு வழங்குநர்கள் மட்டுமல்ல. அவர்கள் இப்போது எரிசக்தி வழங்குநர்களும் கூட," என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
கட்டுமானத்தின் போது, 700 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட உள்ளூர் தொழிலாளர்கள் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டனர், வாழ்வாதார உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு பங்களித்தனர். ஆன்-சைட் துணை மின்நிலையம் மற்றும் 6.5 கிலோமீட்டர் டிரான்ஸ்மிஷன் லைன் உட்பட முழு வெளியேற்ற உள்கட்டமைப்பும் வெறும் ஐந்து மாதங்களில் நிறைவடைந்ததாகவும் திரு ஜோஷி குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஜெலெஸ்ட்ரா பற்றி
ஜெலெஸ்ட்ரா என்பது 13 நாடுகளில் 29 ஜிகாவாட் கார்பன் இல்லாத எரிசக்தி திட்டங்களைக் கொண்ட ஒரு உலகளாவிய, ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்ட புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி நிறுவனமாகும். இந்தியாவில், நிறுவனம் 5.4 ஜிகாவாட் குழாய்வழி திட்டத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளது, 1.7 ஜிகாவாட் ஏற்கனவே ஒப்பந்தம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய முதலீட்டு நிதிகளில் ஒன்றான இகியூடி-யால் ஆதரிக்கப்படுகிறது.

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi Flags Off 435 MW Solar Plant in Rajasthan, Calls It a Model of Speed and Sustainability
Nearly 70 percent of Rajasthan’s power capacity now comes from renewable energy: Shri Pralhad Joshi
19 JUL 2025 5:46PM by PIB Jaipur
Underscoring Rajasthan’s transformation to a global hub of clean energy, Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi, said that the state is now a beacon of hope, energy independence, and self-reliance. The Minister was inaugurating the 435 megawatt Gorbea Solar Power Project, developed by Zelestra India, in Rajasthan today.
He described the Gorbea project as a shining example of what is possible through visionary leadership and honest intent. “With every megawatt we generate, we are not just producing power, we are building a New India,” he remarked, adding that the project reflects the speed and scale of change.
Rajasthan at the Forefront of India’s Clean Energy Mission
The Gorbea Solar Power Project, delivered in under eight months, spans 1250 acres and is backed by a 25 year Power Purchase Agreement with the Solar Energy Corporation of India. It will generate 755 gigawatt hours of clean electricity annually, powering approximately 1.28 lakh homes and reducing nearly 7.05 lakh tonnes of carbon emissions each year.
Shri Joshi noted that almost 70 percent of Rajasthan’s power capacity is now sourced from renewable energy, with over 35.4 gigawatts installed, 29.5 gigawatts from solar and 5.2 gigawatts from wind. He praised the state’s proactive role in India’s renewable energy growth.
Empowering Farmers and Communities
The Minister highlighted that the project has turned farmers into partners in India’s energy journey, as the land used has been leased from them, offering stable income. “Our farmers are no longer just food providers. They are now energy providers as well,” he said.
During construction, over 700 local workers were employed, contributing to livelihood generation and skill development. Shri Joshi also noted that the entire evacuation infrastructure, including the on-site substation and a 6.5 kilometre transmission line, was completed in just five months.
Innovation and Future Technology
The project uses advanced solar panels (TOPCon bifacial mono PERC modules) and over 1300 robotic cleaning units to maintain peak performance. Shri Joshi called this a world-class facility and urged broader adoption of such technologies.
Referring to his visit to IIT Bombay, the Minister spoke about ongoing work on Perovskite Tandem Solar Cells and encouraged Zelestra and Rajasthan officials to explore pilot projects using this next-generation solar technology. He said such innovations could significantly boost energy yields in high-irradiance states like Rajasthan.
Policy Reforms and Investment Climate
Shri Joshi lauded Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma for accelerating policy and investment reforms. Rajasthan has adopted the Integrated Clean Energy Policy 2024 and operationalised the Rajasthan Green Hydrogen Policy. Investment commitments worth over Rs 6.57 lakh crore were signed last year with a major focus on renewable energy and green hydrogen.
Under the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana, over 49000 rooftop installations have been completed in Rajasthan, with more than Rs 325 crore in subsidies disbursed. He urged faster implementation, given the 2.7 lakh applications already received. Under PM-KUSUM, nearly 1.45 lakh solar pumps have been installed.
India’s Energy Milestone
The Minister announced that India has already achieved its target of 50 percent installed capacity from non-fossil fuel sources, five years ahead of the 2030 deadline. “Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, when we resolve, we achieve,” he said.
Calling for accelerated deployment of wind-solar hybrid projects, he pointed out Rajasthan’s untapped wind potential of 284 gigawatts. He concluded by stating that the Gorbea project marks the beginning of a new chapter in India’s clean energy journey. “Today, as we stand on this sun-blessed land, we are not merely inaugurating a facility we are heralding a new era of energy, hope, and self-reliance,” he said.
About Zelestra
Zelestra is a global, vertically integrated renewable energy company with a portfolio of 29 gigawatts of carbon-free energy projects across 13 countries. In India, the company has a pipeline of 5.4 gigawatts, with 1.7 gigawatts already contracted. It is backed by EQT, one of the world’s largest investment funds, managing more than 273 billion euros in assets. In 2024, BloombergNEF ranked Zelestra among the top ten global sellers of clean energy to corporate buyers and number two in the Europe, Middle East and Asia region.