Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Delegation of Central Secretariat Officers comprising Assistant Section Officers (ASOs) of the 2014 batch, currently posted across various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India, call on Dr. Jitendra Singh
The delegation appreciates the proactive steps taken under PM Narendra Modi's leadership to resolve their long-pending concerns, acknowledging that the stagnation in promotions and service matters had been taken up seriously and resolved from time to time
The members of the delegation also took up with the Minister the issue of pending promotions and thanked Dr. Jitendra Singh for his personal indulgence in resolving their grievances
Backlog Promotions Cleared, Morale Boosted, Officers Express Gratitude for Reforms in the Last Decade
Minister Lauds Their Role in Governance and Urges Continuous Upskilling via Mission Karmayogi
16 JUL 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of Central Secretariat Officers comprising Assistant Section Officers (ASOs) of the 2014 batch, currently posted across various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India, today called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, and expressed their heartfelt gratitude for his consistent support in addressing promotion-related matters and other service issues.
The members of the delegation also took up with the Minister the issue of pending promotions, to which the latter gave a patient hearing and issued instructions to resolve the same.
During the interaction, the officers appreciated the proactive steps taken under PM Narendra Modi's leadership to resolve their long-pending concerns. They acknowledged that the stagnation in promotions and service matters had been taken up seriously and resolved from time to time. The officers especially thanked Dr. Jitendra Singh for his personal indulgence in listening to their grievances and for his guidance in ensuring timely and effective redressal through the concerned departments.
The forum members highlighted that many long-pending backlogs, particularly with regard to reserved vacancies for OBCs and other communities, have been cleared over the past decade. This has not only ensured justice and inclusivity but also significantly boosted the morale of officers across the cadre.
The ASOs also noted that subsequent batches have benefited from a smoother and more transparent promotion and service management system. These reforms, they said, have instilled confidence and pride in government service, motivating them to contribute more meaningfully to the nation’s governance.
Dr. Jitendra Singh commended the young officers for their dedication and commitment, and encouraged them to make the most of the government’s flagship capacity-building programme, Mission Karmayogi, by actively using the iGOT Karmayogi portal to upskill and align themselves with the future needs of governance.
"In the Amrit Kaal of India’s growth journey, it is imperative that every government servant becomes a catalyst of change and a proactive contributor to Viksit Bharat@2047,” said Dr. Singh.
As part of the interaction, Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted the importance of the Central Staffing Scheme (CSS), which offers a unique opportunity for officers to gain exposure to diverse areas of governance by serving in key positions at the Centre. He encouraged the ASOs to aspire for such roles in the future, emphasizing that the scheme not only enhances an officer’s administrative acumen but also plays a vital role in shaping national policy. The Minister said that under the Modi Government, the CSS has become more transparent, merit-based, and performance-driven, aligning with the broader vision of Mission Karmayogi to create a future-ready civil service.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों में तैनात 2014 बैच के सहायक अनुभाग अधिकारियों सहित केंद्रीय सचिवालय सेवा के अधिकारियों का प्रतिनिधिमंडल डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मिला
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में काफी समय से लंबित समस्याओं के समाधान के सक्रिय कदम की सराहना की, कहा पदोन्नति और सेवा में ठहराव पर ध्यान देकर समय-समय पर इसका समाधान किया गया है
सदस्यों ने लंबित पदोन्नति के मुद्दे और उनके समाधान में व्यक्तिगत रूप से रुचि लेने के लिए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को धन्यवाद दिया
रुकी पड़ी पदोन्नतियां मंजूर होने से मनोबल बढ़ा, अधिकारियों ने पिछले दशक के सुधारों के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया
डॉ. सिंह ने शासन में उनकी भूमिका की सराहना की, उनसे मिशन कर्मयोगी के माध्यम से निरंतर कौशल उन्नयन का आह्वान किया
16 JUL 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों में तैनात 2014 बैच के सहायक अनुभाग अधिकारियों सहित केंद्रीय सचिवालय सेवा के अधिकारियों के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात कर पदोन्नति से संबंधित मामले और सेवा संबंधित अन्य मुद्दों के समाधान में उनके निरंतर समर्थन पर हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने लंबित पदोन्नति का मुद्दा भी उठाया, जिसे मंत्री महोदय ने धैर्यपूर्वक सुना और समाधान के निर्देश दिए।
बातचीत में अधिकारियों ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में काफी समय से लंबित उनकी समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए उठाए गए सक्रिय कदमों की सराहना की। उन्होंने माना कि पदोन्नति और सेवा संबंधी मामलों में गतिरोध समाप्त करने को गंभीरता से लेकर इनका समय-समय पर समाधान किया गया है। अधिकारियों ने उनकी शिकायतें व्यक्तिगत रूप से सुनने और संबंधित विभागों के माध्यम से समय पर प्रभावी समाधान सुनिश्चित करने में मार्गदर्शन के लिए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को धन्यवाद दिया।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों ने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में कई लंबित लंबित मामले निपटाए गये हैं, खासकर अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग और अन्य समुदायों के लिए आरक्षित रिक्तियां भरी गई हैं। इससे न्याय और समावेशिता सुनिश्चित होने के साथ ही सभी संवर्ग के अधिकारियों का मनोबल बढ़ा है।
सहायक अनुभाग अधिकारियों ने यह भी कहा कि बाद के बैचों को अधिक सुचारू और पारदर्शी पदोन्नति और सेवा प्रबंधन प्रणाली का लाभ मिला है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सुधारों से सरकारी सेवा में आत्मविश्वास और गौरव का संचार हुआ है और उन्हें शासन में और अधिक योगदान की प्रेरणा मिली है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने युवा अधिकारियों के समर्पण और प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की और उन्हें सरकार के प्रमुख क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम, मिशन कर्मयोगी का अधिकतम लाभ उठाने को प्रेरित किया, जिससे वे कौशल उन्नयन और शासन की भविष्य आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप खुद को ढालने के लिए आई गॉट कर्मयोगी पोर्टल का सक्रिय उपयोग करें।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि भारत की विकास यात्रा अमृत काल में आवश्यक है कि प्रत्येक सरकारी कर्मचारी परिवर्तन का उत्प्रेरक बने और विकसित भारत@2047 में सक्रिय योगदान दे।
बातचीत में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने केंद्रीय स्टाफिंग योजना (सीएसएस) के महत्व का भी उल्लेख किया, जो अधिकारियों को केंद्र में प्रमुख पदों पर कार्य करके शासन के विविध क्षेत्रों का अनुभव प्राप्त करने का विशिष्ट अवसर प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने सहायक अनुभाग अधिकारियों (एएसओ) को भविष्य में ऐसी भूमिकाओं के लिए प्रयास के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और ज़ोर देकर कहा कि यह योजना अधिकारियों की प्रशासनिक कुशलता बढ़ाने के साथ ही राष्ट्रीय नीति निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार के शासन में सीएसएस अधिक पारदर्शी, योग्य और बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने वाली बन गई है, जो भविष्य के लिए सिविल सेवक तैयार करने के मिशन कर्मयोगी के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।