Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Delegation of Central Secretariat Officers comprising Assistant Section Officers (ASOs) of the 2014 batch, currently posted across various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India, call on Dr. Jitendra Singh
The delegation appreciates the proactive steps taken under PM Narendra Modi's leadership to resolve their long-pending concerns, acknowledging that the stagnation in promotions and service matters had been taken up seriously and resolved from time to time
The members of the delegation also took up with the Minister the issue of pending promotions and thanked Dr. Jitendra Singh for his personal indulgence in resolving their grievances
Backlog Promotions Cleared, Morale Boosted, Officers Express Gratitude for Reforms in the Last Decade
Minister Lauds Their Role in Governance and Urges Continuous Upskilling via Mission Karmayogi
16 JUL 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of Central Secretariat Officers comprising Assistant Section Officers (ASOs) of the 2014 batch, currently posted across various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India, today called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, and expressed their heartfelt gratitude for his consistent support in addressing promotion-related matters and other service issues.
The members of the delegation also took up with the Minister the issue of pending promotions, to which the latter gave a patient hearing and issued instructions to resolve the same.
During the interaction, the officers appreciated the proactive steps taken under PM Narendra Modi's leadership to resolve their long-pending concerns. They acknowledged that the stagnation in promotions and service matters had been taken up seriously and resolved from time to time. The officers especially thanked Dr. Jitendra Singh for his personal indulgence in listening to their grievances and for his guidance in ensuring timely and effective redressal through the concerned departments.
The forum members highlighted that many long-pending backlogs, particularly with regard to reserved vacancies for OBCs and other communities, have been cleared over the past decade. This has not only ensured justice and inclusivity but also significantly boosted the morale of officers across the cadre.
The ASOs also noted that subsequent batches have benefited from a smoother and more transparent promotion and service management system. These reforms, they said, have instilled confidence and pride in government service, motivating them to contribute more meaningfully to the nation’s governance.
Dr. Jitendra Singh commended the young officers for their dedication and commitment, and encouraged them to make the most of the government’s flagship capacity-building programme, Mission Karmayogi, by actively using the iGOT Karmayogi portal to upskill and align themselves with the future needs of governance.
"In the Amrit Kaal of India’s growth journey, it is imperative that every government servant becomes a catalyst of change and a proactive contributor to Viksit Bharat@2047,” said Dr. Singh.
As part of the interaction, Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted the importance of the Central Staffing Scheme (CSS), which offers a unique opportunity for officers to gain exposure to diverse areas of governance by serving in key positions at the Centre. He encouraged the ASOs to aspire for such roles in the future, emphasizing that the scheme not only enhances an officer’s administrative acumen but also plays a vital role in shaping national policy. The Minister said that under the Modi Government, the CSS has become more transparent, merit-based, and performance-driven, aligning with the broader vision of Mission Karmayogi to create a future-ready civil service.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں میں تعینات سال2014 بیچ کے اسسٹنٹ سیکشن آفیسرزپر مشتمل سنٹرل سکریٹریٹ افسران کے وفد نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی
وفد نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ان کے دیرینہ تحفظات کو دور کرنے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے فعال اقدامات کی تعریف کی، اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ ترقیوں اور خدمات کے معاملات میں جمود کو سنجیدگی سے لیا گیا اور وقتاً فوقتاً حل کیا گیا
وفد کے ارکان نے وزیر کے ساتھ زیر التواء ترقیوں کا مسئلہ بھی اٹھایا اور ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے ان کی شکایات کو دور کرنے میں ذاتی تعاون کیا
زیر التواء ترقی کے معاملوں کا تصفیہ کیاگیا، حوصلہ بڑھایا گیا، افسران نے گزشتہ دہائی میں اصلاحات کے لیے اظہار تشکر کیا
وزیر موصوف نے گورننس میں ان کے رول کی ستائش کی اور مشن کرم یوگی کے ذریعے مسلسل تربیت پر زور دیا
16 JUL 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
سال2014 بیچ کے اسسٹنٹ سیکشن آفیسرز (اے ایس او) پر مشتمل سنٹرل سکریٹریٹ افسران کے ایک وفد نے، جو اس وقت حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں میں تعینات ہیں، آج مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، پرسنل، عوامی شکایات، پنشن اور ڈاکٹر جیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی۔ پروموشن سے متعلقہ معاملات اور سروس کے دیگر مسائل کو حل کرنے میں ان کے مسلسل تعاون کے لیے تہہ دل سےشکریہ ادا کیا۔
وفد کے ارکان نے وزیر کے ساتھ زیر التواء ترقیوں کا معاملہ بھی اٹھایا جس پر موصوف نے تحمل سے سماعت کی اور اسے حل کرنے کی ہدایات جاری کیں۔
بات چیت کے دوران، افسران نے اپنے دیرینہ خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اٹھائے گئے فعال اقدامات کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے تسلیم کیا کہ ترقیوں اور خدمات کے معاملات میں جمود کو سنجیدگی سے لیا گیا اور وقتاً فوقتاً حل کیا گیا۔ افسران نے خاص طور پر ان کی شکایات سننے میں ان کی ذاتی دلچسپی اور متعلقہ محکموں کے ذریعے بروقت اور موثر ازالے کو یقینی بنانے میں ان کی رہنمائی کے لیے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
فورم کے ممبران نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بہت سے طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا معاملوں کا خاص طور پر او بی سی اور دیگر کمیونٹیز کے لیے ریزرو اسامیوں کے حوالے سے، گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران تصفیہ کردیا گیا۔ اس سے نہ صرف انصاف اور شمولیت کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے بلکہ پورے کیڈر کے افسران کے حوصلے میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
اسسٹنٹ سیکشن آفیسرزنے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ بعد کے بیچوں نے ایک ہموار اور زیادہ شفاف پروموشن اور سروس مینجمنٹ سسٹم سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ ان کا کہنا تھا کہ ان اصلاحات نے سرکاری خدمات میں اعتماد اور فخر پیدا کیا ہے، جس سے وہ ملک کی حکمرانی میں زیادہ بامعنی حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نوجوان افسران کی لگن اور عزم کے لیے ان کی تعریف کی، اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ حکومت اہم صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام، مشن کرم یوگی،آئی گوٹ کرم یوگی پورٹل کا فعال طور پر استعمال کرتے ہوئے خود کو بہتر بنانے اور حکمرانی کی مستقبل کی ضروریات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے استعمال کریں۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا’بھارت کی ترقی کے سفر کے امرت کال میں، یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہر سرکاری ملازم تبدیلی کا محرک اور2047 تک وکست بھارت میں فعال شراکت دار بنے۔
بات چیت کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سینٹرل اسٹافنگ اسکیم (سی ایس ایس) کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جو افسران کو مرکز میں کلیدی عہدوں پر خدمات انجام دے کر حکمرانی کے مختلف شعبوں سے واقفیت حاصل کرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نےاسسٹنٹ سیکشن آفیسرز کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ مستقبل میں اس طرح کے کردار کی خواہش کریں، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ یہ اسکیم نہ صرف ایک افسر کی انتظامی ذہانت کو بڑھاتی ہے بلکہ قومی پالیسی کی تشکیل میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کے تحت، سی ایس ایس زیادہ شفاف، میرٹ پر مبنی، اور کارکردگی پر مبنی ہو گیا ہے، جو مستقبل کے لیے تیار سول سروس کی تشکیل کے لیے مشن کرم یوگی کے وسیع وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔