Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Visit of the Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri J.P. Nadda to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia concludes today
Long-Term Agreements signed between Maaden and Indian companies to enhance the supply of Diammonium Phosphate (DAP) fertilizer to 3.1 million MT from FY 2025-26 onwards
A joint team set-up to explore long term collaboration in the sector
Bilateral meetings held to enhance cooperation in the medical sector, health services, pharmaceuticals, digital health solutions, and knowledge exchange
The visit secured important commitments for the long-term supply of fertilizers from Saudi Arabia to India
13 JUL 2025 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri JP Nadda, visited Dammam and Riyadh from 11th-13th July 2025. His visit to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia was focused on enhancing bilateral cooperation with India in the field of Chemicals and Fertilizers. He led a high-level delegation which included the Secretary and other senior officials from the Department of Fertilizers & Ministry of External Affairs.
​Shri JP Nadda held discussions today with the Saudi Minister of Industry and Mineral Resources, His Excellency Mr. Bandar bin Ibrahim Al Khorayef in Riyadh on mechanisms to strengthen partnership in fertilizers, petrochemicals, and pharmaceutical sectors.
The two Ministers also witnessed the signing of Long-Term Agreements between Maaden and Indian companies- viz, IPL, KRIBHCO and CIL for supply of overall enhanced 3.1 million metric ton of Diammonium Phosphate (DAP) fertilizer per annum for five years from 2025-26 onwards with further extension of five years with mutual consent. Both sides underscored their commitment to broadening the scope of bilateral relations to include other key fertilizers such as Urea along with DAP aiming to further ensure India’s fertilizer security.
Discussions were also held on facilitating mutual investments, with a focus on exploring opportunities for Indian Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) to invest in the Saudi fertilizer sector, and reciprocally, Saudi investments in India. Additionally, the leaders deliberated on avenues for collaborative research, especially in developing India-specific customized and alternative fertilizers to enhance agricultural productivity and sustainability.
In addition, a joint team has been set-up led by Secretary (Fertilizer) on the Indian side and Vice Minister for Mining Affairs in the Ministry of Industry and Mineral Resources on the Saudi side to explore long term collaboration in this sector.
Shri J.P. Nadda also held a bilateral meeting with His Royal Highness Prince Abdulaziz bin Salman Al Saud, Minister of Energy, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and co-chair of the Economy and Investment Committee of the Strategic Partnership Council between India and Saudi Arabia on ways to enhance the economic partnership between the two countries. His Royal Highness also hosted a lunch in honor of the Union Minister.
Shri JP Nadda also met H.E. Abdulaziz Al-Rumaih, Saudi Vice Minister of Health in Riyadh today. They discussed ways to enhance cooperation in the medical sector, health services, pharmaceuticals, digital health solutions, and knowledge exchange. In this context, they noted the significance of the bilateral MoU on Health signed during the recent State Visit of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia..
​Earlier on 12th July, Shri JP Nadda along with the accompanying delegation visited Maaden facilities at Ras Al Khair and had a tour of the Phosphate production plant. They were received by Mr. Hassan Al Ali, Chairman, Maaden Phosphate and other senior officials of Maaden. India is a key export destination for fertilizers from Saudi Arabia, and Maaden is the leading company in this sector in the Kingdom. Chairman of the Saudi India Business Council, Mr. Abdulaziz bin Abdul Hadi Al Qahtani hosted dinner in honour of the Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers on 11th July, 2025 in Damman in the presence of the business community from the Eastern Province of Saudi Arabia.
​The visit of Shri JP Nadda highlighted the strong economic ties between India and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia particularly in the area of fertilizers. In 2024-25, India’s imports of DAP fertilizer from Kingdom of Saudi Arabia were 1.9 million MT, reflecting around 17 per cent increase over 1.6 million MT imported during FY 2023-24. With the signing of these long-term agreements for DAP, the supply of DAP will enhance to 3.1 million MT from FY 2025-26 onwards. The visit secured important commitments for the long-term supply of fertilizers from Saudi Arabia to India.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر اور کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کے وزیر جناب جے پی نڈا کا سعودی عرب کا دورہ آج اختتام پذیر ہوا
مالی سال 2025-26 سے ڈائمونیم فاسفیٹ (ڈی اے پی) کھاد کی سپلائی کو 3.1 ملین ٹن تک بڑھانے کے لیے معادن اور ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے درمیان طویل مدتی معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے گئے
اس شعبے میں طویل المدتی تعاون کے امکانات تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ ٹیم بھی تشکیل دی گئی ہے
طبی شعبے، صحت کی خدمات، ادویات، ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ حل، اور علمی تبادلوں میں تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے یہ دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں کی گئیں
اس دورے کے دوران سعودی عرب سے بھارت کو کھاد کی طویل مدتی فراہمی کے لیے اہم وعدے حاصل کیے گئے
13 JUL 2025 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے صحت و خاندانی فلاح و بہبود اور کیمیکلز و فرٹیلائزرز، جناب جے پی نڈا نے 11 سے 13 جولائی 2025 تک سعودی عرب کے شہروں دمام اور ریاض کا دورہ کیا۔
ان کا یہ دورہ کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرز کے شعبے میں بھارت اور سعودی عرب کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعاون کو فروغ دینے پر مرکوز تھا۔
جناب نڈا ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد کی قیادت کر رہے تھے، جس میں فرٹیلائزرز ڈپارٹمنٹ اور وزارت خارجہ کے سیکریٹری اور دیگر سینئر افسران شامل تھے۔
آج ریاض میں جناب جے پی نڈا نے سعودی عرب کے وزیر برائے صنعت و معدنی وسائل، عزت مآب جناب بندر بن ابراہیم الخریف سے ملاقات کی۔
اس ملاقات میں کھاد، پیٹروکیمیکلز، اور دواسازی کے شعبوں میں شراکت داری کو مستحکم کرنے کے طریقہ کار پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
دونوں وزراء نےمعادن اور بھارتی کمپنیوں آئی پی ایل ، کریبھکو اور سی آئی ایل کے درمیان طویل المدتی معاہدوں پر دستخط کی تقریب میں بھی شرکت کی۔
ان معاہدوں کے تحت مالی سال 2025-26 سے شروع ہو کر آئندہ پانچ سالوں تک سالانہ 31 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ڈائی امونیم فاسفیٹ(ڈی اے پی) کھاد کی فراہمی کی جائے گی، جس میں باہمی رضامندی سے مزید پانچ سال کی توسیع کا بھی امکان ہے۔
دونوں فریقین نے دو طرفہ تعلقات کو وسعت دینے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا، اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ڈی اے پی کے ساتھ ساتھ یوریا جیسے دیگر اہم کھادوں کو بھی شراکت داری کا حصہ بنایا جائے گا، تاکہ بھارت کی فرٹیلائزر سیکیورٹی کو مزید مستحکم کیا جا سکے۔
ملاقات کے دوران باہمی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ اس سلسلے میں خاص طور پر بھارتی پبلک سیکٹر اداروں (پی ایس یوز) کے لیے سعودی عرب کے فرٹیلائزر شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع تلاش کرنے اور اس کے بدلے سعودی سرمایہ کاری کو بھارت میں راغب کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
اس کے علاوہ، دونوں رہنماؤں نے مشترکہ تحقیق کے امکانات پر بھی غور کیا، خاص طور پر بھارت کے لیے مخصوص حسب ضرورت اور متبادل کھادوں کی تیاری کے حوالے سے، تاکہ زرعی پیداوار اور پائیداری کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
مزید برآں، ایک مشترکہ ٹیم تشکیل دی گئی ہے جس کی قیادت بھارت کی جانب سے سیکریٹری (فرٹیلائزر) اور سعودی عرب کی جانب سے وزارت صنعت و معدنی وسائل کے نائب وزیر برائے معادنی امور کر رہے ہیں، تاکہ اس شعبے میں طویل مدتی تعاون کے امکانات کو تلاش کیا جا سکے۔
جناب جے پی نڈا نے مملکت سعودی عرب کے وزیر توانائی اور بھارت-سعودی عرب اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کونسل کی اکنامی اور سرمایہ کاری کمیٹی کو چیئر،عزت مآب ولی عہد شہزادہ عبدالعزیز بن سلمان السعود کے ساتھ دوطرفہ ملاقات کی۔ اس ملاقات میں دونوں ممالک کے اقتصادی شراکت داری کو مزید فروغ دینے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ عزت مآب ولی عہد نے مرکزی وزیر کے اعزاز میں ظہرانہ بھی دیا۔
آج ریاض میں جناب جے پی نڈا کی سعودی نائب وزیر صحت، محترم المقام عبداللہ عبدالعزیز الرمیح سے بھی ملاقات ہوئی، جس میں طبی شعبے، صحت کی خدمات، ادویات، ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ حل اور علمی تبادلے میں تعاون بڑھانے کے مواقع پر گفتگو کی گئی۔ اس ضمن میں انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے حالیہ سعودی عرب کے سرکاری دورے کے دوران دستخط شدہ صحت کے دوطرفہ مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
12 جولائی کو، جناب جے پی نڈا اور ان کے ہمراہ وفد نے معادن کی راس الخیر میں موجود سہولیات کا دورہ کیا اور فاسفیٹ پیداوار پلانٹ کا جائزہ لیا۔ ان کا جناب حسن علی، چیئرمین معادن فاسفیٹ اور دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں نے استقبال کیا ۔ بھارت سعودی عرب سے فرٹیلائزرز کی برآمدات کا ایک اہم مرکز ہے، اور معادن اس شعبے میں مملکت کی سب سے بڑی کمپنی ہے۔ 11 جولائی 2025 کو دمام میں سعودی انڈیا بزنس کونسل کے چیئرمین، جناب عبدالعزیز بن عبدالہادی القحطانی نے کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرز کے مرکزی وزیر کے اعزاز میں مشرقی صوبے کے کاروباری حلقوں کی موجودگی میں عشائیہ دیا۔
جناب جے پی نڈا کے دورے نے بھارت اور مملکت سعودی عرب کے درمیان خصوصاً فرٹیلائزرز کے شعبے میں مضبوط اقتصادی تعلقات کو اجاگر کیا۔ مالی سال 2024-25 میں بھارت کی سعودی عرب سے ڈائی امونیم فاسفیٹ (ڈی اے پی) کھاد کی درآمدات 1.9 ملین میٹرک ٹن رہی، جو مالی سال 2023-24 کی 1.6 ملین میٹرک ٹن کی درآمدات کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 17 فیصد اضافہ ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ ان طویل مدتی معاہدوں کے دستخط کے بعد مالی سال 2025-26 سے ڈی اے پی کی فراہمی 3.1 ملین میٹرک ٹن تک بڑھ جائے گی۔ اس دورے نے سعودی عرب سے بھارت کو کھاد کی طویل مدتی فراہمی کے لیے اہم وعدے حاصل کیے۔