Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Visit of the Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri J.P. Nadda to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia concludes today
Long-Term Agreements signed between Maaden and Indian companies to enhance the supply of Diammonium Phosphate (DAP) fertilizer to 3.1 million MT from FY 2025-26 onwards
A joint team set-up to explore long term collaboration in the sector
Bilateral meetings held to enhance cooperation in the medical sector, health services, pharmaceuticals, digital health solutions, and knowledge exchange
The visit secured important commitments for the long-term supply of fertilizers from Saudi Arabia to India
13 JUL 2025 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri JP Nadda, visited Dammam and Riyadh from 11th-13th July 2025. His visit to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia was focused on enhancing bilateral cooperation with India in the field of Chemicals and Fertilizers. He led a high-level delegation which included the Secretary and other senior officials from the Department of Fertilizers & Ministry of External Affairs.
​Shri JP Nadda held discussions today with the Saudi Minister of Industry and Mineral Resources, His Excellency Mr. Bandar bin Ibrahim Al Khorayef in Riyadh on mechanisms to strengthen partnership in fertilizers, petrochemicals, and pharmaceutical sectors.
The two Ministers also witnessed the signing of Long-Term Agreements between Maaden and Indian companies- viz, IPL, KRIBHCO and CIL for supply of overall enhanced 3.1 million metric ton of Diammonium Phosphate (DAP) fertilizer per annum for five years from 2025-26 onwards with further extension of five years with mutual consent. Both sides underscored their commitment to broadening the scope of bilateral relations to include other key fertilizers such as Urea along with DAP aiming to further ensure India’s fertilizer security.
Discussions were also held on facilitating mutual investments, with a focus on exploring opportunities for Indian Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) to invest in the Saudi fertilizer sector, and reciprocally, Saudi investments in India. Additionally, the leaders deliberated on avenues for collaborative research, especially in developing India-specific customized and alternative fertilizers to enhance agricultural productivity and sustainability.
In addition, a joint team has been set-up led by Secretary (Fertilizer) on the Indian side and Vice Minister for Mining Affairs in the Ministry of Industry and Mineral Resources on the Saudi side to explore long term collaboration in this sector.
Shri J.P. Nadda also held a bilateral meeting with His Royal Highness Prince Abdulaziz bin Salman Al Saud, Minister of Energy, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and co-chair of the Economy and Investment Committee of the Strategic Partnership Council between India and Saudi Arabia on ways to enhance the economic partnership between the two countries. His Royal Highness also hosted a lunch in honor of the Union Minister.
Shri JP Nadda also met H.E. Abdulaziz Al-Rumaih, Saudi Vice Minister of Health in Riyadh today. They discussed ways to enhance cooperation in the medical sector, health services, pharmaceuticals, digital health solutions, and knowledge exchange. In this context, they noted the significance of the bilateral MoU on Health signed during the recent State Visit of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia..
​Earlier on 12th July, Shri JP Nadda along with the accompanying delegation visited Maaden facilities at Ras Al Khair and had a tour of the Phosphate production plant. They were received by Mr. Hassan Al Ali, Chairman, Maaden Phosphate and other senior officials of Maaden. India is a key export destination for fertilizers from Saudi Arabia, and Maaden is the leading company in this sector in the Kingdom. Chairman of the Saudi India Business Council, Mr. Abdulaziz bin Abdul Hadi Al Qahtani hosted dinner in honour of the Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers on 11th July, 2025 in Damman in the presence of the business community from the Eastern Province of Saudi Arabia.
​The visit of Shri JP Nadda highlighted the strong economic ties between India and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia particularly in the area of fertilizers. In 2024-25, India’s imports of DAP fertilizer from Kingdom of Saudi Arabia were 1.9 million MT, reflecting around 17 per cent increase over 1.6 million MT imported during FY 2023-24. With the signing of these long-term agreements for DAP, the supply of DAP will enhance to 3.1 million MT from FY 2025-26 onwards. The visit secured important commitments for the long-term supply of fertilizers from Saudi Arabia to India.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜே.பி. நட்டாவின் சவுதி அரேபிய பயணம் நிறைவடைந்தது
13 JUL 2025 9:07PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலன் மற்றும் ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜே.பி. நட்டா, 2025 ஜூலை 11 முதல் 13 வரை தம்மம் மற்றும் ரியாத்திற்கு விஜயம் செய்தார். சவுதி அரேபியாவுக்கான அவரது பயணம், ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத் துறையில் இந்தியாவுடன் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தியது. உரத் துறை மற்றும் வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் மற்றும் பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் அடங்கிய உயர்மட்டக் குழுவிற்கு அவர் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
உரங்கள், பெட்ரோ கெமிக்கல் மற்றும் மருந்துத் துறைகளில் கூட்டாண்மையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிமுறைகள் குறித்து சவுதி அரேபிய தொழில் மற்றும் கனிம வள அமைச்சர் மேதகு திரு. பந்தர் பின் இப்ராஹிம் அல் கொராயேஃப் உடன் திரு ஜே.பி. நட்டா ரியாத்தில் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
2025-26 முதல் ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட 3.1 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் டை அம்மோனியம் பாஸ்பேட் உரங்களை வழங்குவதற்காக, மாடேன் மற்றும் இந்திய நிறுவனங்களான ஐபிஎல், கேஆர்ஐபிஹெச்சிஓ மற்றும் சிஐஎல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையே நீண்டகால ஒப்பந்தங்கள் அமைச்சர்கள் முன்னிலையில் கையெழுத்தாகின. பரஸ்பர ஒப்புதலுடன் ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு மேலும் நீட்டிப்பு செய்யப்பட்டது.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான பொருளாதார கூட்டாண்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகள் குறித்து, சவுதி அரேபியாவின் எரிசக்தி அமைச்சரும், இந்தியாவிற்கும் சவுதி அரேபியாவிற்கும் இடையிலான உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மை கவுன்சிலின் பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டுக் குழுவின் இணைத் தலைவருமான இளவரசர் அப்துல்அஜிஸ் பின் சல்மான் அல் சவுத்துடன், திரு. ஜே.பி. நட்டா இருதரப்பு சந்திப்பையும் நடத்தினார்.
சவுதி சுகாதாரத் துறையின் துணை அமைச்சர் மேதகு அப்துல்அஜிஸ் அல்-ருமையையும் திரு. ஜே.பி. நட்டா ரியாத்தில் சந்தித்தார். மருத்துவத் துறை, சுகாதார சேவைகள், மருந்துகள், டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதார தீர்வுகள் மற்றும் அறிவுசார் பரிமாற்றம் ஆகியவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகள் குறித்து அவர்கள் விவாதித்தனர். இந்தச் சூழலில், பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் சமீபத்திய சவுதி அரேபிய ராஜ்ஜிய வருகையின் போது கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட சுகாதாரம் குறித்த இருதரப்பு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர்கள் குறிப்பிட்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2144426