Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Visit of the Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri J.P. Nadda to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia concludes today
Long-Term Agreements signed between Maaden and Indian companies to enhance the supply of Diammonium Phosphate (DAP) fertilizer to 3.1 million MT from FY 2025-26 onwards
A joint team set-up to explore long term collaboration in the sector
Bilateral meetings held to enhance cooperation in the medical sector, health services, pharmaceuticals, digital health solutions, and knowledge exchange
The visit secured important commitments for the long-term supply of fertilizers from Saudi Arabia to India
13 JUL 2025 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri JP Nadda, visited Dammam and Riyadh from 11th-13th July 2025. His visit to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia was focused on enhancing bilateral cooperation with India in the field of Chemicals and Fertilizers. He led a high-level delegation which included the Secretary and other senior officials from the Department of Fertilizers & Ministry of External Affairs.
​Shri JP Nadda held discussions today with the Saudi Minister of Industry and Mineral Resources, His Excellency Mr. Bandar bin Ibrahim Al Khorayef in Riyadh on mechanisms to strengthen partnership in fertilizers, petrochemicals, and pharmaceutical sectors.
The two Ministers also witnessed the signing of Long-Term Agreements between Maaden and Indian companies- viz, IPL, KRIBHCO and CIL for supply of overall enhanced 3.1 million metric ton of Diammonium Phosphate (DAP) fertilizer per annum for five years from 2025-26 onwards with further extension of five years with mutual consent. Both sides underscored their commitment to broadening the scope of bilateral relations to include other key fertilizers such as Urea along with DAP aiming to further ensure India’s fertilizer security.
Discussions were also held on facilitating mutual investments, with a focus on exploring opportunities for Indian Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) to invest in the Saudi fertilizer sector, and reciprocally, Saudi investments in India. Additionally, the leaders deliberated on avenues for collaborative research, especially in developing India-specific customized and alternative fertilizers to enhance agricultural productivity and sustainability.
In addition, a joint team has been set-up led by Secretary (Fertilizer) on the Indian side and Vice Minister for Mining Affairs in the Ministry of Industry and Mineral Resources on the Saudi side to explore long term collaboration in this sector.
Shri J.P. Nadda also held a bilateral meeting with His Royal Highness Prince Abdulaziz bin Salman Al Saud, Minister of Energy, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and co-chair of the Economy and Investment Committee of the Strategic Partnership Council between India and Saudi Arabia on ways to enhance the economic partnership between the two countries. His Royal Highness also hosted a lunch in honor of the Union Minister.
Shri JP Nadda also met H.E. Abdulaziz Al-Rumaih, Saudi Vice Minister of Health in Riyadh today. They discussed ways to enhance cooperation in the medical sector, health services, pharmaceuticals, digital health solutions, and knowledge exchange. In this context, they noted the significance of the bilateral MoU on Health signed during the recent State Visit of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia..
​Earlier on 12th July, Shri JP Nadda along with the accompanying delegation visited Maaden facilities at Ras Al Khair and had a tour of the Phosphate production plant. They were received by Mr. Hassan Al Ali, Chairman, Maaden Phosphate and other senior officials of Maaden. India is a key export destination for fertilizers from Saudi Arabia, and Maaden is the leading company in this sector in the Kingdom. Chairman of the Saudi India Business Council, Mr. Abdulaziz bin Abdul Hadi Al Qahtani hosted dinner in honour of the Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers on 11th July, 2025 in Damman in the presence of the business community from the Eastern Province of Saudi Arabia.
​The visit of Shri JP Nadda highlighted the strong economic ties between India and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia particularly in the area of fertilizers. In 2024-25, India’s imports of DAP fertilizer from Kingdom of Saudi Arabia were 1.9 million MT, reflecting around 17 per cent increase over 1.6 million MT imported during FY 2023-24. With the signing of these long-term agreements for DAP, the supply of DAP will enhance to 3.1 million MT from FY 2025-26 onwards. The visit secured important commitments for the long-term supply of fertilizers from Saudi Arabia to India.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण तथा रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जे.पी. नड्डा का सऊदी अरब का दौरा आज संपन्न
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 से डायमोनियम फॉस्फेट (डीएपी) उर्वरक की आपूर्ति को बढ़ाकर 3.1 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन करने के लिए मादेन और भारतीय कंपनियों के बीच दीर्घकालिक समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर
इस सेक्‍टर में दीर्घकालिक सहयोग की संभावना तलाशने के लिए एक संयुक्त टीम गठित
चिकित्सा क्षेत्र, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य समाधान और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए द्विपक्षीय बैठकें आयोजित
इस दौरे से सऊदी अरब से भारत को उर्वरकों की दीर्घकालिक आपूर्ति के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रतिबद्धताएं सुनिश्चित हुईं
13 JUL 2025 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण तथा रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने 11-13 जुलाई 2025 तक दम्मम और रियाद का दौरा किया। सऊदी अरब की उनकी यह यात्रा रसायन एवं उर्वरक के क्षेत्र में भारत के साथ द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित थी। उन्‍होंने एक उच्च-स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्‍व किया, जिसमें उर्वरक विभाग और विदेश मंत्रालय के सचिव और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे।
श्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने आज रियाद में सऊदी अरब के उद्योग एवं खनिज संसाधन मंत्री श्री बंदार बिन इब्राहिम अल खोरायफ के साथ उर्वरक, पेट्रोकेमिकल्स और फार्मास्यूटिकल सेक्‍टरों में साझेदारी को सुदृढ़ बनाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की।
दोनों मंत्रियों की उपस्थिति में माडेन और भारतीय कंपनियों - आईपीएल, कृभको और सीआईएल - के बीच दीर्घकालिक समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर भी हुए। ये समझौते 2025-26 से आगे पांच वर्षों के लिए प्रति वर्ष कुल 3.1 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन डायमोनियम फॉस्फेट (डीएपी) उर्वरक की आपूर्ति के लिए हैं, जिसे आपसी सहमति से पांच वर्षों के लिए और बढ़ाया जा सकता है। दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के दायरे को व्यापक बनाने और इसमें यूरिया के साथ-साथ डीएपी जैसे अन्य प्रमुख उर्वरकों को शामिल करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत की उर्वरक सुरक्षा को और अधिक बढ़ाना है।
दोनों पक्षों के बीच आपसी निवेश को सुगम बनाने पर भी चर्चा हुई, जिसमें सऊदी उर्वरक सेक्‍टर में भारतीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) के निवेश के अवसरों की खोज और इसके बदले में भारत में सऊदी निवेश पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, नेताओं ने विशेष रूप से भारत-विशिष्ट अनुकूलित और वैकल्पिक उर्वरकों के विकास में सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान के अवसरों पर विचार-विमर्श किया, जिससे कि कृषि उत्पादकता और स्थिरता बढ़ाई जा सके।
इसके अतिरिक्त, इस सेक्‍टर में दीर्घकालिक सहयोग की संभावना तलाशने के लिए भारतीय पक्ष की ओर से सचिव (उर्वरक) तथा सऊदी पक्ष की ओर से उद्योग एवं खनिज संसाधन मंत्रालय में खनन मामलों के उप मंत्री के नेतृत्व में एक संयुक्त टीम गठित की गई है।
श्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने सऊदी अरब के ऊर्जा मंत्री और भारत-सऊदी अरब के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी परिषद की अर्थव्यवस्था एवं निवेश समिति के सह-अध्यक्ष, प्रिंस अब्दुलअज़ीज़ बिन सलमान अल सऊद के साथ दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक साझेदारी बढ़ाने के उपायों पर द्विपक्षीय बैठक भी की। प्रिंस अब्दुलअज़ीज़ बिन सलमान अल सऊद ने श्री नड्डा के सम्मान में दोपहर के भोज का भी आयोजन किया।
श्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने आज रियाद में सऊदी अरब के स्वास्थ्य उप मंत्री श्री अब्दुलअज़ीज़ अल-रुमैह से भी मुलाकात की। उन्होंने चिकित्सा क्षेत्र, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य समाधानों और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान में सहयोग बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की सऊदी अरब की हालिया राजकीय यात्रा के दौरान हस्ताक्षरित स्वास्थ्य संबंधी द्विपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
इससे पहले 12 जुलाई को, श्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने अपने साथ आए प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ रास अल खैर स्थित मादेन संयंत्र और फॉस्फेट उत्पादन संयंत्र का दौरा किया। मादेन फॉस्फेट के चेयरमैन श्री हसन अल अली और मादेन के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने उनका स्वागत किया। भारत सऊदी अरब के उर्वरकों के लिए एक प्रमुख निर्यात गंतव्य है और मादेन सऊदी अरब में इस क्षेत्र की अग्रणी कंपनी है। सऊदी भारत व्यापार परिषद के अध्यक्ष श्री अब्दुलअज़ीज़ बिन अब्दुल हादी अल कहतानी ने सऊदी अरब के पूर्वी प्रांत के व्यापारिक समुदाय की उपस्थिति में 11 जुलाई, 2025 को दम्मन में श्री नड्डा के सम्मान में रात्रिभोज का आयोजन किया।
श्री जे.पी. नड्डा के इस दौरे ने भारत और सऊदी अरब के बीच, विशेष रूप से उर्वरकों के क्षेत्र में मज़बूत आर्थिक संबंधों को रेखांकित किया। वित्‍त वर्ष 2024-25 में भारत द्वारा सऊदी अरब से डीएपी उर्वरक का आयात 1.9 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन था, जो वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान आयातित 1.6 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन से लगभग 17 प्रतिशत अधिक है। डीएपी के लिए इन दीर्घकालिक समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर के साथ, वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 से डीएपी की आपूर्ति बढ़कर 3.1 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन हो जाएगी। इस दौरे ने सऊदी अरब से भारत को उर्वरकों की दीर्घकालिक आपूर्ति के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रतिबद्धताएं सुनिश्चित कीं।