Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DoSJE organized a National Workshop, Training Programme and Stakeholder’s Consultation on SMILE Scheme at Indore
Senior Officers from Centre and States, along with representatives of Urban Local Bodies, NGOs, Experts and Stakeholders, discussed Best Practices and Strategies to realize the goal of a ‘Begging-Free India’
11 JUL 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (M/o SJE) organized a National Workshop and Orientation Programme today at Indore, focusing on the SMILE Sub-Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation of Persons Engaged in the Act of Begging (SMILE-B). The Inaugural Session was presided over by Secretary (D/o SJE), Shri Amit Yadav, along with participation from senior dignitaries from the Central and State Governments.
This one-day national workshop brought together State Nodal Officers, representatives from Urban Local Bodies, NGOs, and members of the Expert Network for a focused dialogue on strengthening the implementation of SMILE-B, with special emphasis on rescue, primary rehabilitation, and livelihood convergence.
Highlights of the Workshop:
• Technical Sessions covered various components of rescue and rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of begging through real-life success stories and expert sessions of Livelihood opportunities via skill development (NSDC presentation) and Counselling methodology by resource person of NISD, including a panel discussion with nodal officers from 6 States, sharing field experiences and the day programme was concluded with training on SOP and best practices by Ministry Officials.
• Experience sharing by beneficiaries who have successfully transitioned out of begging and undergone rehabilitation.
• Stakeholder Consultation: Stakeholders, led by Additional Secretary (D/o SJE), discussed revised SMILE guidelines, cost norms, and strategies for improved implementation and possible extension beyond FY 2025–26.
In his keynote address, Shri Amit Yadav emphasized the Government’s unwavering commitment to the comprehensive rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of beggary and highlighted the need for unified action, capacity building, and data-driven implementation for impactful outcomes.
Ms. Sonali Ponkshe Vayangankar, Principal Secretary, Social Justice and Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities Department (MP) highlighted the initiatives towards inclusive rehabilitation and also stressed the significance of interdepartmental coordination for the effective implementation of the comprehensive rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of beggary. In her address, AS (D/o SJE), Ms. Caralyn K. Deshmukh reaffirmed the Ministry's commitment to inclusive and dignified social support.
Launched in October 2023, the SMILE Scheme (Support for Marginalized Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise) is a landmark initiative aimed at achieving a ‘Bhiksha Vritti Mukt Bharat’ – a Begging-Free India – through the coordinated efforts of Central and State Governments, Urban Local Bodies, Civil Society Organizations, and various implementation agencies. With over 22,410 individuals identified and 3,400 rehabilitated till date, the SMILE Scheme is poised to scale up its impact in Phase 3, covering 100 cities across 34 States/UTs.
This National Implementation Workshop and National level consultation brought together State nodal officers, District nodal officers, NGOs/Implementation agencies, from more than 23 States/UTs and 67 Districts across the country, State Govt. of MP, NISD, Govt. of India senior officers and underscores the government’s commitment to dignity, inclusion, and sustainable livelihoods for the most marginalized sections of society. During the workshop, Secretary Shri Amit Yadav also reviewed the merchandise produced by rehabilitated beggars.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ڈی ایس جے ای نے اندور میں ایس ایم آئی ای اسکیم پر ایک قومی ورکشاپ، تربیتی پروگرام اور شراکت داروں کی مشاورت کا انعقاد کیا
مرکز اور ریاستوں کے سینئر افسران نے، شہری مقامی اداروں، این جی اوز، ماہرین اور شراکت داروں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ‘گداگری سے آزاد ہندوستان’ کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے بہترین طریقوں اور حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
11 JUL 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی مرکزی وزارت(ایم /او ایس جے ای ) نے آج اندور میں ایک قومی ورکشاپ اور واقفیت پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں گداگری کے عمل میں مصروف (ایس ایم آئی ایل ای-بی) افراد کی جامع بازآبادکاری کے لیےایس ایم آئی ایل ای ذیلی اسکیم پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ افتتاحی اجلاس کی صدارت سکریٹری (ڈی/او ایس جے ای) جناب امت یادو نے کی، جس میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر معززین نے شرکت کی۔
اس ایک روزہ قومی ورکشاپ نے ریاستی نوڈل افسران، شہری مکامی اداروں ، این جی اوز کے نمائندوں اور ایس ایم آئی ایل ای – بی کے مستحکم نفاذ کے لیے ماہرین کے نیٹ ورک کے اراکین کو یکجا کیا۔ کو اس دوران بچاو ، پرائیمری بازآبادکاری اور روزی روٹی میسر کرانے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ۔
ورکشاپ کی جھلکیاں:
• تکنیکی جلسو ں کے دوران مہارت کے فروغ(این ایس ڈی سی پریزینٹیشن) اورکاؤنسلنگ طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے حقیقی زندگی کی کامیابی کی داستانوں اور روزی روٹی کے امکانات پر ماہرین کی رائے کے ذریعے گداگری میں شامل افراد کے بچاو اور بازآبادکاری کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ اس دوران این آئی ایس ڈی کے ماہرین نے رہنمائی کی ۔ ان میں 6 ریاستوں کے نوڈل افسران کے ساتھ پینل مباحثہ ، فیلڈ کے تجربات کا اشتراک اور وزارت کے افسران کے ساتھ بہترین طریقہ کار اور میعاری طریقہ کار پر غورو خوض کے ساتھ دن کا اختتام ہوا۔
• گداگری سے کامیابی سے باہر آئے اور بازآبادکاری سے فائدہ اٹھانے والے مستفدین کے تجربوں کا اشتراک ۔
• شراکت داروں سے مشاورت: ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری(ڈی/او ایس جے ای)کی قیادت میں شراکت داروں نے نظر ثانی شدہ ایس ایم آئی ایل ای رہنما خطوط، لاگت کے ضوابط اور مالی سال 2025-26 کے بعد ممکنہ توسیع کی حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، جناب امیت یادو نے گداگری کے کام میں مصروف افراد کی جامع بازآبادکاری کے لیے حکومت کی غیر متزلزل عزم پر زور دیا اور مؤثر نتائج کے لیے متحد کارروائی، صلاحیت سازی، اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی عمل درآمد کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔
سماجی انصاف اور معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے (ایم پی) کی پرنسپل سکریٹری محترمہ سونالی پونکشے ویان گنکر نے شمولیاتی بازآبادکاری کی پہل کے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی اور اس عمل میں مصروف افراد کی جامع بازآبادکاری کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے بین محکمہ جاتی تال میل کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں، (ڈی/او ایس جے ای)کی اے ایس ، محترمہ کیرالین کے دیشمکھ نے شمولیاتی اور باوقار سماجی امداد کے تئیں وزارت کے عزم کو دوہرایا ۔
اکتوبر 2023 میں شروع کی گئی،ایس ایم آئی ای اسکیم (حاشیہ بردار افراد کے لیے روزی روٹی اور کاروباری مدد) ایک تاریخی قدم ہے جس کا مقصد مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں، شہری مقامی اداروں ، سول سوسائٹی تنظیموں اور نفاذ سے متعلق مختلف ایجنسیوں کی تال میل والی کوششوں کے ذریعے ، بھکشا ورتّی مکت بھارت-، گداگری سے آزاد ہندوستان کا حصول ہے۔ آج تک 22,410 سے زیادہ افراد کی شناخت کی گئی ہے اور 3,400 کی بازآبادکاری کی گئی ہے۔ ، ایس ایم آئی ایل ای اسکیم کا اثر مرحلہ 3 میں بڑھنے جا رہا ہے جہاں 34 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 100 شہروں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔
اس قومی نفاذ ورکشاپ اور قومی سطح کی مشاورت نے ریاستی نوڈل افسران، ضلع نوڈل افسران، این جی اوز/عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو ملک بھرکی 23 سے زیادہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور 67 اضلاع سے یکجا کیا۔ اس دوران مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاستی حکومت ، این آئی ایس ڈی، حکومت ہند کے سینئر افسران نے سماج کے سب سے حاشیے پر کھڑے طبقات کے لیے وقار ، شمولیت ، پائیدار روز گار کے لیے حکومت کی عہد بستگی پر زور دیا ۔ ورکشاپ کے دوران سکریٹری جناب امت یادو نے باز آبادکاری سے سے گزرے گداگروں کے ذریعے تیار کردہ سازو سامان کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔