Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Ambassador of Japan leads high-level delegation to Dholera Special Investment Region (SIR)
India–Japan Partnership Advances with Focus on Semiconductor, Smart City Investment in Dholera
Dholera SIR emerging as a global hub for advanced manufacturing and smart city development
10 JUL 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ambassador of Japan to India, Mr. Keiichi Ono, led a high-level delegation of leading Japanese companies on an official visit to Dholera Special Investment Region (Dholera SIR), India’s greenfield smart industrial city under the Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC). The visit marked a significant milestone in advancing industrial cooperation between India and Japan, built on shared values of innovation, sustainability and inclusive development.
The two-day engagement commenced on 9th July 2025 with a conference session in Ahmedabad, followed by a site visit to Dholera Special Investment Region (SIR) on 10th July 2025. The Japanese delegation undertook an on-ground tour of the city’s planned infrastructure and facilities, accompanied by officials from Dholera Industrial City Development Ltd. (DICDL) and the National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC). The site visits included the Water Treatment Plant, Canal Front Development, Power Substation, the under-construction Tata Electronics semiconductor fabrication plant, and the ABCD Building, which houses the Integrated Command & Control Centre (ICCC) and the Experience Centre.
The delegation was briefed on the Tata Electronics semiconductor fabrication facility, being developed in partnership with Powerchip Semiconductor Manufacturing Corporation (PSMC) of Taiwan. This project, a key component of the Semicon India Programme, forms part of over ₹1.54 lakh crore in semiconductor-related investments underway in Gujarat.
The delegation also reviewed Dholera’s planned social infrastructure—including a multi-specialty hospital, fire station, integrated school, premium guest house, residential and commercial complexes, and hospitality hubs—designed to make Dholera a fully livable and investor-ready smart city.
Dholera represents India’s Vision 2047 of becoming a developed, self-reliant, and innovation-driven economy. With multimodal connectivity through the Ahmedabad–Dholera Expressway and the upcoming Greenfield International Airport, plug-and-play industrial zones, real-time governance via ICCC, and robust utility infrastructure, Dholera is envisioned as more than just an industrial base.
The session held on the 9th July featured opening remarks by Resident Executive Officer & Regional Head for Asia Pacific, Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC) Ms. Kazuko Sakuma and Chief Representative, JETRO Ahmedabad Mr. Yu Yoshida. Mrs. Mona K. Khandhar, Principal Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, Government of Gujarat, also addressed the gathering.
Delivering the keynote address, CEO & MD, National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC), Shri Rajat Kumar Saini, underscored the deepening strategic partnership between India and Japan. He noted that the Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC), inspired by Japan’s Tokyo–Osaka corridor, continues to benefit from Japanese collaboration and investment.
The session showcased presentations on India’s evolving industrial ecosystem and the emergence of Dholera as a hub for advanced manufacturing.
A special address by Ambassador Mr. Keiichi Ono concluded the session, where he appreciated India’s vision for semiconductors and smart cities, and reaffirmed Japan’s continued support in India’s economic transformation. The day concluded with a networking dinner that fostered greater engagement between Indian and Japanese stakeholders.
The visit by the Japanese delegation highlights Dholera’s rising global prominence and its potential to serve as India’s gateway to advanced manufacturing. As India advances toward its goal of becoming a global economic and technological leader by 2047, Dholera SIR stands as a model of integrated planning, international cooperation, and futuristic infrastructure.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
जपानच्या राजदूतांनी धोलेरा विशेष गुंतवणूक क्षेत्राच्या भेटीवर आलेल्या आघाडीच्या जपानी कंपन्यांच्या उच्चस्तरीय शिष्टमंडळाचे केले नेतृत्व
धोलेरामध्ये सेमीकंडक्टर, स्मार्ट सिटी गुंतवणुकीवर लक्ष केंद्रीत करून भारत-जपान भागीदारीमध्‍ये प्रगती
10 JUL 2025 6:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 जुलै 2025
जपानचे भारतातील राजदूत केइची ओनो यांनी दिल्ली-मुंबई औद्योगिक मार्गिका (डीएमआयसी) अंतर्गत भारतातील हरित क्षेत्र स्मार्ट औद्योगिक शहर ‘धोलेरा विशेष गुंतवणूक क्षेत्र’ (धोलेरा एसआयआर) च्या अधिकृत भेटीवर आलेल्या आघाडीच्या जपानी कंपन्यांच्या उच्चस्तरीय शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व केले. ही भेट भारत आणि जपानमधील औद्योगिक सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा ठरली. येथे होणारे औद्योगिक प्रकल्प नवसंकल्पना, शाश्वतता आणि समावेशक विकासाच्या सामायिक मूल्यांवर आधारित असतील.
जपानच्या उच्चस्तरीय मंडळाच्या दोन दिवसांच्या या भेटीचा प्रारंभ 9 जुलै, 2025 रोजी अहमदाबाद येथे एका परिषदेच्या सत्राने झाली. त्यानंतर 10 जुलै, 2025 रोजी धोलेरा विशेष गुंतवणूक क्षेत्राला त्यांनी भेट दिली. जपानी शिष्टमंडळाने धोलेरा औद्योगिक नगरी विकास मर्यादित ( डीआयसीडीएल) आणि राष्‍ट्रीय औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉर विकास महामंडळ (एनआयसीडीसी) च्या अधिकाऱ्यांसह शहराच्या नियोजित पायाभूत सुविधा आणि इतर विकास कामांची पाहणी करण्यासाठी दौरा केला. या स्थळ भेटींमध्ये जलशुद्धीकरण प्रकल्प, कालवा विकास, वीज पुरवठा उपकेंद्र , बांधकामाधीन टाटा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सेमीकंडक्टर फॅब्रिकेशन प्रकल्प आणि एबीसीडी भवन यांचा समावेश होता.
शिष्टमंडळाला तैवानच्या पॉवरचिप सेमीकंडक्टर मॅन्युफॅक्चरिंग कॉर्पोरेशन (पीएसएमसी) च्या भागीदारीत विकसित केल्या जाणाऱ्या टाटा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सेमीकंडक्टर फॅब्रिकेशन सुविधेबद्दल माहिती देण्यात आली. सेमिकॉन इंडिया प्रोग्रामचा एक प्रमुख घटक असलेला हा प्रकल्प गुजरातमध्ये सुरू असलेल्या सेमीकंडक्टर-संबंधित गुंतवणुकीचा 1.54 लाख कोटी रूपयांपेक्षा अधिकचा भाग आहे.
या भेटीमध्‍ये शिष्टमंडळाने धोलेराच्या नियोजित सामाजिक पायाभूत सुविधांचाही आढावा घेतला.
भारताच्या ‘व्हिजन 2047’ चे प्रतिनिधित्व धोलेरा करीत आहे. आगामी काळात भारत विकसित, स्वावलंबी आणि नवोपक्रम-चालित अर्थव्यवस्था बनण्यासाठी कार्यरत आहे. अहमदाबाद-धोलेरा द्रुतगती मार्ग आणि हरित क्षेत्र आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळ,विविध वाहतूक साधनांव्दारे संपर्क व्यवस्था,‘प्लग-अँड-प्ले’ औद्योगिक क्षेत्रे, आयसीसीसीद्वारे ‘रिअल-टाइम’ प्रशासन आणि मजबूत उपयुक्तता असलेल्या पायाभूत सुविधांसह, धोलेराच्या विकासाची कल्पना केवळ एक औद्योगिक पाया म्हणून न करता, त्यापेक्षा अधिक केली जात आहे.
जपानी शिष्‍टमंडळाबरोबर 9 जुलै रोजी झालेल्या सत्रात धोलेराची जागतिक स्तरावरील वाढती प्रतिष्ठा आणि प्रगत उत्पादन निर्मितीचे प्रवेशद्वार म्हणून काम करण्याची क्षमता अधोरेखित झाली. राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉर विकास महामंडळ (एनआयसीडीसी) चे मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक रजत कुमार सैनी यांनी मुख्य भाषण देताना भारत आणि जपानमधील वाढती धोरणात्मक भागीदारी अधोरेखित केली. जपानच्या टोकियो-ओसाका कॉरिडॉरपासून प्रेरणा घेवून दिल्ली-मुंबई औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉरचे (डीएमआयसी) काम सुरू केले. यासाठी जपानी सहकार्य आणि गुंतवणुकीपासून अजूनही लाभ होत असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
राजदूत केइची ओनो यांच्या विशेष भाषणाने सत्राचा समारोप झाला. ओनो यांनी सेमीकंडक्टर आणि स्मार्ट शहरांसाठी भारताच्या दृष्टिकोनाचे कौतुक केले आणि भारताच्या आर्थिक परिवर्तनाला जपानचा पाठिंबा असल्याची पुष्टी केली. दिवसाचा समारोप एका ‘नेटवर्किंग’ रात्र-भोजनाने झाला. यामुळे भारतीय आणि जपानी भागधारकांमध्ये अधिक जवळीक निर्माण होवू शकली.
जपानी शिष्टमंडळाच्या भेटीमुळे धोलेराची वाढती जागतिक प्रतिष्ठा आणि प्रगत उत्पादनासाठी भारताचे प्रवेशद्वार म्हणून काम करण्याची त्याची क्षमता अधोरेखित झाली. 2047 पर्यंत भारत जागतिक आर्थिक आणि तांत्रिकदृष्ट्या आघाडीवर जाण्‍याच्या ध्येयाकडे वाटचाल करत असताना, धोलेरा ‘एसआयआर’ एकात्मिक नियोजन, आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य आणि भविष्यकालीन पायाभूत सुविधांचे एक मॉडेल म्हणून साकारत आहे.