Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Ambassador of Japan leads high-level delegation to Dholera Special Investment Region (SIR)
India–Japan Partnership Advances with Focus on Semiconductor, Smart City Investment in Dholera
Dholera SIR emerging as a global hub for advanced manufacturing and smart city development
10 JUL 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ambassador of Japan to India, Mr. Keiichi Ono, led a high-level delegation of leading Japanese companies on an official visit to Dholera Special Investment Region (Dholera SIR), India’s greenfield smart industrial city under the Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC). The visit marked a significant milestone in advancing industrial cooperation between India and Japan, built on shared values of innovation, sustainability and inclusive development.
The two-day engagement commenced on 9th July 2025 with a conference session in Ahmedabad, followed by a site visit to Dholera Special Investment Region (SIR) on 10th July 2025. The Japanese delegation undertook an on-ground tour of the city’s planned infrastructure and facilities, accompanied by officials from Dholera Industrial City Development Ltd. (DICDL) and the National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC). The site visits included the Water Treatment Plant, Canal Front Development, Power Substation, the under-construction Tata Electronics semiconductor fabrication plant, and the ABCD Building, which houses the Integrated Command & Control Centre (ICCC) and the Experience Centre.
The delegation was briefed on the Tata Electronics semiconductor fabrication facility, being developed in partnership with Powerchip Semiconductor Manufacturing Corporation (PSMC) of Taiwan. This project, a key component of the Semicon India Programme, forms part of over ₹1.54 lakh crore in semiconductor-related investments underway in Gujarat.
The delegation also reviewed Dholera’s planned social infrastructure—including a multi-specialty hospital, fire station, integrated school, premium guest house, residential and commercial complexes, and hospitality hubs—designed to make Dholera a fully livable and investor-ready smart city.
Dholera represents India’s Vision 2047 of becoming a developed, self-reliant, and innovation-driven economy. With multimodal connectivity through the Ahmedabad–Dholera Expressway and the upcoming Greenfield International Airport, plug-and-play industrial zones, real-time governance via ICCC, and robust utility infrastructure, Dholera is envisioned as more than just an industrial base.
The session held on the 9th July featured opening remarks by Resident Executive Officer & Regional Head for Asia Pacific, Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC) Ms. Kazuko Sakuma and Chief Representative, JETRO Ahmedabad Mr. Yu Yoshida. Mrs. Mona K. Khandhar, Principal Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, Government of Gujarat, also addressed the gathering.
Delivering the keynote address, CEO & MD, National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC), Shri Rajat Kumar Saini, underscored the deepening strategic partnership between India and Japan. He noted that the Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC), inspired by Japan’s Tokyo–Osaka corridor, continues to benefit from Japanese collaboration and investment.
The session showcased presentations on India’s evolving industrial ecosystem and the emergence of Dholera as a hub for advanced manufacturing.
A special address by Ambassador Mr. Keiichi Ono concluded the session, where he appreciated India’s vision for semiconductors and smart cities, and reaffirmed Japan’s continued support in India’s economic transformation. The day concluded with a networking dinner that fostered greater engagement between Indian and Japanese stakeholders.
The visit by the Japanese delegation highlights Dholera’s rising global prominence and its potential to serve as India’s gateway to advanced manufacturing. As India advances toward its goal of becoming a global economic and technological leader by 2047, Dholera SIR stands as a model of integrated planning, international cooperation, and futuristic infrastructure.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جاپان کے سفیر کی قیادت میں اعلیٰ سطحی وفد دھولیرا اسپیشل انویسٹمنٹ ریجن (ایس۔آئی۔آر) کے دورے پر
ہند-جاپان شراکت داری میں پیش رفت، دھولیرا میں سیمی کنڈکٹر اور اسمارٹ سٹی سرمایہ کاری پر توجہ
دھولیرا ایس آئی آر جدید مینوفیکچرنگ اور اسمارٹ سٹی ترقی کا عالمی مرکز بن کر اُبھر رہا ہے
10 JUL 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میں جاپان کے سفیر، جناب کیئچی اونو نے جاپان کی سرکردہ کمپنیوں کے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے دھولیرا اسپیشل انویسٹمنٹ ریجن کا باضابطہ دورہ کیا۔ یہ علاقہ دہلی-ممبئی انڈسٹریل کوریڈور (ڈی ایم آئی سی) کے تحت بھارت کا پہلا گرین فیلڈ اسمارٹ صنعتی شہر ہے۔ یہ دورہ بھارت اور جاپان کے درمیان صنعتی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی سمت میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوا، جو اختراع، پائیداری اور جامع ترقی جیسے مشترکہ اقدار پر مبنی ہے۔
یہ دو روزہ مصروفیات 9 جولائی 2025 کو احمد آباد میں منعقدہ ایک کانفرنس سیشن کے ساتھ شروع ہوئیں، جس کے بعد 10 جولائی کو دھولیرا ایس آئی آر کا زمینی معائنہ کیا گیا۔ جاپانی وفد کے ساتھ دھولیرا انڈسٹریل سٹی ڈیولپمنٹ لمیٹڈ (ڈی آئی سی ڈی ایل ) اور نیشنل انڈسٹریل کوریڈور ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این آئی سی ڈی سی )کے عہدیداران بھی موجود تھے۔
وفد نے شہر کے مجوزہ انفراسٹرکچر اور سہولیات کا دورہ کیا، جن میں واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ، کینال فرنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ، پاور سب اسٹیشن، زیر تعمیر ٹاٹا الیکٹرانکس سیمی کنڈکٹر فیبریکیشن پلانٹ، اور اے بی سی ڈی بلڈنگ شامل ہیں۔ اے بی سی ڈی بلڈنگ میں انٹیگریٹڈ کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹر (آئی سی سی سی ) اور ایکسپیرینس سینٹر بھی واقع ہیں۔
دورے کے دوران وفد کو ٹاٹا الیکٹرانکس کے سیمی کنڈکٹر فیبریکیشن پلانٹ کے بارے میں تفصیلی بریفنگ دی گئی، جو تائیوان کی پاورشپ سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ کارپوریشن (پی ایس ایم سی ) کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ ’سیمی کون انڈیا پروگرام‘ کا اہم حصہ ہے اور گجرات میں جاری 1.54 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی سیمی کنڈکٹر سرمایہ کاریوں میں شامل ہے۔
جاپانی وفد نے دھولیرا اسپیشل انویسٹمنٹ ریجن ( دھولیرا ڈی ایس آئی آر) میں مجوزہ سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا، جن میں ایک کثیر المقاصد اسپتال، فائر اسٹیشن، مربوط اسکول، پریمیم گیسٹ ہاؤس، رہائشی و تجارتی کمپلیکس، اور سیاحتی مراکز شامل ہیں۔ یہ تمام سہولیات دھولیرا کو ایک مکمل طور پر قابل رہائش، سرمایہ کار دوست اور اسمارٹ شہر بنانے کے مقصد کے تحت تیار کی جا رہی ہیں۔
دھولیرا، بھارت کے وژن 2047 کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جو ملک کو ایک ترقی یافتہ، خود کفیل اور جدت پر مبنی معیشت بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ احمد آباد-دھولیرا ایکسپریس وے اور مستقبل کے گرین فیلڈ بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کے ذریعہ ہمہ گیر رابطہ، ’پَـلَگ اینڈ پلے‘ صنعتی زون، انٹیگریٹڈ کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹر (آئی سی سی سی)کے ذریعہ حقیقی وقت پر حکمرانی، اور مستحکم یوٹیلٹی انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ، دھولیرا کو صرف صنعتی مرکز ہی نہیں بلکہ ایک مکمل جدید شہر کے طور پر تصور کیا جا رہا ہے۔
9 جولائی کو منعقدہ سیشن کا آغاز جاپان بینک فار انٹرنیشنل کوآپریشن (جے بی آئی سی) کی ریذیڈنٹ ایگزیکٹو آفیسر و ایشیا پیسفک ریجن کی علاقائی سربراہ محترمہ کازُوکو ساکوما کے افتتاحی کلمات سے ہوا۔ بعد ازاں جاپان ایکسٹرنل ٹریڈ آرگنائزیشن (جے ای ٹی آر او) احمد آباد کے چیف ریپریزنٹیٹیو جناب یُو یوشیدا نے خطاب کیا۔ حکومتِ گجرات کے محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی پرنسپل سکریٹری محترمہ مونا کے. کھنڈھار نے بھی اس موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کیا۔
نیشنل انڈسٹریل کوریڈور ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این آئی سی ڈی سی )کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر و سی ای او جناب راجت کمار سینی نے کلیدی خطاب میں بھارت اور جاپان کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو اجاگر کیا۔ اُنہوں نے کہا کہ دہلی-ممبئی صنعتی راہداری (ڈی ایم آئی سی )، جو جاپان کے ٹوکیو-اوساکا کوریڈور سے متاثر ہے، جاپان کے تعاون اور سرمایہ کاری سے مسلسل مستفید ہو رہا ہے۔
اس سیشن میں بھارت کے بدلتے ہوئے صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام اور دھولیرا کے ایک جدید مینوفیکچرنگ حب کے طور پر ابھرنے سے متعلق پیشکشیں بھی شامل تھیں۔
اس سیشن کا اختتام بھارت میں جاپان کے سفیر جناب کیئچی اونو کے خصوصی خطاب سے ہوا، جس میں انہوں نے بھارت کے سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور اسمارٹ سٹی وژن کو سراہا اور بھارت کی اقتصادی تبدیلی میں جاپان کی مسلسل حمایت کے عزم کو دہرایا۔
اس دن کا اختتام ایک نیٹ ورکنگ ڈنر پر ہوا، جس نے بھارتی اور جاپانی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان باہمی روابط کو مزید مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
جاپانی وفد کا یہ دورہ دھولیرا کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی اہمیت اور بھارت کے جدید مینوفیکچرنگ حب کے طور پر اس کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ بھارت کے 2047 تک عالمی اقتصادی و تکنیکی قیادت کی جانب بڑھتے ہوئے سفر میں، دھولیرا اسپیشل انویسٹمنٹ ریجن (دھولیرا ڈی ایس آئی آر) مربوط منصوبہ بندی، بین الاقوامی تعاون اور مستقبل بین انفراسٹرکچر کا ایک مثالی نمونہ بن کر ابھر رہا ہے۔