वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जापान के राजदूत ने धोलेरा विशेष निवेश क्षेत्र (एसआईआर) में उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया
सेमीकंडक्टर और धोलेरा में स्मार्ट सिटी निवेश पर केंद्रित भारत-जापान साझेदारी आगे बढ़ रही है
धोलेरा एसआईआर उन्नत विनिर्माण और स्मार्ट सिटी विकास के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है
10 JUL 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में जापान के राजदूत श्री केइची ओनो ने दिल्ली-मुंबई औद्योगिक गलियारे (DMIC) के अंतर्गत भारत के ग्रीनफील्ड स्मार्ट औद्योगिक शहर धोलेरा विशेष निवेश क्षेत्र (धोलेरा एसआईआर) के आधिकारिक दौरे पर अग्रणी जापानी कंपनियों के एक उच्च-स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया। यह यात्रा नवाचार, स्थिरता और समावेशी विकास के साझा मूल्यों पर आधारित भारत और जापान के बीच औद्योगिक सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण है।
दो दिन का कार्यक्रम 9 जुलाई को अहमदाबाद में एक सम्मेलन सत्र के साथ शुरू हुआ। इसके बाद 10 जुलाई को धोलेरा विशेष निवेश क्षेत्र (एसआईआर) का दौरा किया गया। जापानी प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने धोलेरा औद्योगिक नगर विकास लिमिटेड (डीआईसीडीएल) और राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास निगम (एनआईसीडीसी) के अधिकारियों के साथ शहर के नियोजित बुनियादी ढाँचे और सुविधाओं का दौरा किया। इसमें जल उपचार संयंत्र, नहर तट विकास, विद्युत उपकेंद्र, निर्माणाधीन टाटा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सेमीकंडक्टर निर्माण संयंत्र और एबीसीडी भवन शामिल थे। इसमें एकीकृत कमान और नियंत्रण केंद्र (आईसीसीसी) और अनुभव केंद्र भी स्थित हैं।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल को ताइवान की पावरचिप सेमीकंडक्टर मैन्युफैक्चरिंग कॉर्पोरेशन (पीएसएमसी) के साथ साझेदारी में विकसित की जा रही टाटा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सेमीकंडक्टर निर्माण सुविधा के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। यह परियोजना सेमीकॉन इंडिया कार्यक्रम का एक प्रमुख घटक है, जो गुजरात में चल रहे सेमीकंडक्टर-संबंधित निवेशों में 1.54 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का हिस्सा है।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने धोलेरा के नियोजित सामाजिक बुनियादी ढाँचे की भी समीक्षा कीइसमें एक मल्टी स्पेशलिटी अस्पताल, अग्निशमन केंद्र, एकीकृत विद्यालय, प्रीमियम गेस्ट हाउस, आवासीय और वाणिज्यिक परिसर और आतिथ्य केंद्र शामिल हैंजिसे धोलेरा को पूरी तरह से रहने योग्य और निवेशक-तैयार स्मार्ट शहर बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
धोलेरा भारत के विज़न 2047 का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, जो एक विकसित, आत्मनिर्भर और नवाचार-संचालित अर्थव्यवस्था बनने का लक्ष्य रखता है। अहमदाबाद-धोलेरा एक्सप्रेसवे और आगामी ग्रीनफील्ड अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के माध्यम से मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी, प्लग-एंड-प्ले औद्योगिक क्षेत्र, आईसीसीसी के माध्यम से रीयल-टाइम शासन और मजबूत उपयोगिता बुनियादी ढाँचे के साथ, धोलेरा औद्योगिक आधार से कहीं अधिक है।
9 जुलाई को आयोजित सत्र में जापान बैंक फॉर इंटरनेशनल कोऑपरेशन की रेजिडेंट एग्जीक्यूटिव ऑफिसर और एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र की क्षेत्रीय प्रमुख सुश्री काज़ुको सकुमा और JETRO अहमदाबाद के मुख्य प्रतिनिधि श्री यू योशिदा ने उद्घाटन भाषण दिया। गुजरात सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की प्रमुख सचिव श्रीमती मोना के. खंडार ने भी सभा को संबोधित किया।
राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास निगम (एनआईसीडीसी) के सीईओ और एमडी श्री रजत कुमार सैनी ने मुख्य भाषण देते हुए भारत और जापान के बीच गहरी होती रणनीतिक साझेदारी पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि जापान के टोक्यो-ओसाका कॉरिडोर से प्रेरित दिल्ली-मुंबई औद्योगिक कॉरिडोर (डीएमआईसी) को जापानी सहयोग और निवेश से निरंतर लाभ मिल रहा है।
सत्र में भारत के विकसित होते औद्योगिक इकोसिस्टम और उन्नत विनिर्माण के केंद्र के रूप में धोलेरा के उदय पर प्रस्तुतियाँ दी गईं।
राजदूत श्री केइची ओनो के विशेष संबोधन के साथ सत्र का समापन हुआ। उन्होंने सेमीकंडक्टर और स्मार्ट शहरों के लिए भारत के दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की और भारत के आर्थिक परिवर्तन में जापान के निरंतर समर्थन की पुष्टि की। दिन का समापन एक नेटवर्किंग डिनर के साथ हुआ जिसने भारतीय और जापानी हितधारकों के बीच बेहतर जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा दिया।
जापानी प्रतिनिधिमंडल की यह यात्रा धोलेरा की बढ़ती वैश्विक प्रमुखता और उन्नत विनिर्माण के लिए भारत के प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में इसकी क्षमता को उजागर करती है। जैसे-जैसे भारत 2047 तक वैश्विक आर्थिक और तकनीकी क्षेत्र में अग्रणी बनने के अपने लक्ष्य की ओर बढ़ रहा है, धोलेरा एसआईआर एकीकृत नियोजन, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और भविष्योन्मुखी बुनियादी ढाँचे के एक आदर्श के रूप में उभर रहा है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Ambassador of Japan leads high-level delegation to Dholera Special Investment Region (SIR)
India–Japan Partnership Advances with Focus on Semiconductor, Smart City Investment in Dholera
Dholera SIR emerging as a global hub for advanced manufacturing and smart city development
10 JUL 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ambassador of Japan to India, Mr. Keiichi Ono, led a high-level delegation of leading Japanese companies on an official visit to Dholera Special Investment Region (Dholera SIR), India’s greenfield smart industrial city under the Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC). The visit marked a significant milestone in advancing industrial cooperation between India and Japan, built on shared values of innovation, sustainability and inclusive development.
The two-day engagement commenced on 9th July 2025 with a conference session in Ahmedabad, followed by a site visit to Dholera Special Investment Region (SIR) on 10th July 2025. The Japanese delegation undertook an on-ground tour of the city’s planned infrastructure and facilities, accompanied by officials from Dholera Industrial City Development Ltd. (DICDL) and the National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC). The site visits included the Water Treatment Plant, Canal Front Development, Power Substation, the under-construction Tata Electronics semiconductor fabrication plant, and the ABCD Building, which houses the Integrated Command & Control Centre (ICCC) and the Experience Centre.
The delegation was briefed on the Tata Electronics semiconductor fabrication facility, being developed in partnership with Powerchip Semiconductor Manufacturing Corporation (PSMC) of Taiwan. This project, a key component of the Semicon India Programme, forms part of over ₹1.54 lakh crore in semiconductor-related investments underway in Gujarat.
The delegation also reviewed Dholera’s planned social infrastructure—including a multi-specialty hospital, fire station, integrated school, premium guest house, residential and commercial complexes, and hospitality hubs—designed to make Dholera a fully livable and investor-ready smart city.
Dholera represents India’s Vision 2047 of becoming a developed, self-reliant, and innovation-driven economy. With multimodal connectivity through the Ahmedabad–Dholera Expressway and the upcoming Greenfield International Airport, plug-and-play industrial zones, real-time governance via ICCC, and robust utility infrastructure, Dholera is envisioned as more than just an industrial base.
The session held on the 9th July featured opening remarks by Resident Executive Officer & Regional Head for Asia Pacific, Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC) Ms. Kazuko Sakuma and Chief Representative, JETRO Ahmedabad Mr. Yu Yoshida. Mrs. Mona K. Khandhar, Principal Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, Government of Gujarat, also addressed the gathering.
Delivering the keynote address, CEO & MD, National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC), Shri Rajat Kumar Saini, underscored the deepening strategic partnership between India and Japan. He noted that the Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC), inspired by Japan’s Tokyo–Osaka corridor, continues to benefit from Japanese collaboration and investment.
The session showcased presentations on India’s evolving industrial ecosystem and the emergence of Dholera as a hub for advanced manufacturing.
A special address by Ambassador Mr. Keiichi Ono concluded the session, where he appreciated India’s vision for semiconductors and smart cities, and reaffirmed Japan’s continued support in India’s economic transformation. The day concluded with a networking dinner that fostered greater engagement between Indian and Japanese stakeholders.
The visit by the Japanese delegation highlights Dholera’s rising global prominence and its potential to serve as India’s gateway to advanced manufacturing. As India advances toward its goal of becoming a global economic and technological leader by 2047, Dholera SIR stands as a model of integrated planning, international cooperation, and futuristic infrastructure.