Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO COMMISSION THE FIRST INDIGENOUS DIVING SUPPORT VESSEL – ‘NISTAR’
10 JUL 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy is all set to commission the first of the class Diving Support Vessel (DSV) Nistar at Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam on 18 Jul 2025 in the presence of the Hon'ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh. The event marks the formal induction of the ship which has been indigenously designed and constructed by M/s Hindustan Shipyard Limited, Visakhapatnam. On commissioning, the ship will join the Eastern Naval Command to support deep sea diving and submarine rescue operations.
⁠The ship is a testament to the GoI's resolute focus on nation building through self-reliance in defence production and unwavering focus on Aatmanirbharta. A total of 120 MSMEs have participated in the construction of this ambitious, unique and state-of-the-art vessel, achieving more than 80% indigenous content. The project is a step towards realising the Indian Navy's vision of designing and constructing complex indigenous platforms.
⁠In her earlier avatar ex-Nistar, was a submarine rescue vessel which was acquired by the Indian Navy from the erstwhile USSR in 1969 and commissioned in 1971. In two decades of service, she had significantly contributed towards the Indian Navy's diving and submarine rescue operations. With the commissioning of this ship, the legacy of ex-Nistar continues onwards, with her motto 'Surakshita Yatharthta Shauryam' translating to 'Deliverance with Precision and Bravery', aptly reflecting the main roles of the ship.
With a length of approx 120 meters and displacing of more than 10,000 tons, the DSV has the capacity to maintain its position with extreme accuracy, using Dynamic Positioning System. The expansive diving complex onboard which consists of both Air and Saturation Diving Systems, along with underwater Remotely Operated Vehicles (ROVs) and Side Scan SONAR, substantially enhances the operational envelope of the vessel. As the ‘Mother Ship’ for the Deep Submergence Rescue Vehicle (DRV), the induction of this platform would provide a major capability enhancement to Indian Navy's Submarine rescue preparedness.
The ship is also outfitted with an Operation Theatre, Intensive Care Unit, Eight Bedded Hospital and Hyperbaric Medical Facilities which are critical towards meeting her operational roles.
Endurance of over 60 days at sea, capacity to undertake stage through helicopter operations and a 15-ton subsea crane make the ship a very versatile platform.
⁠The commissioning of Nistar and its induction into the Indian Navy's Eastern Naval Command will not only enhance India's operational preparedness in the underwater domain, but will also reinforce its strategic maritime posture across the Indian Ocean Region.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ غوطہ خوری میں مدد فراہم کرنے والےملک میں تیارکئے گئے پہلے ویسل(جہاز)- ’نسٹر‘ کوشامل کرے گی
10 JUL 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ18 جولائی2025 کو وشاکھاپٹنم کے بحری ڈاکیارڈ میں پہلے درجے کی ڈائیونگ سپورٹ ویسل (ڈی ایس وی) ’’نِسٹر‘‘ کو شامل کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔اس تقریب کی صدارت عزت مآب وزیر دفاع، جناب راجناتھ سنگھ کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر جہاز کو باضابطہ شامل کیا جائے گا، جو مقامی طور پر ’’ہندوستان شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ‘‘، وشاکھاپٹنم کے ذریعے ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ شامل ہونے کے بعد یہ جہاز مشرقی بحری کمان میں شامل ہوگا اور گہرے سمندر کی ڈائیونگ اور آبدوزوں کی بچاؤ کی کارروائیوں میں معاونت فراہم کرے گا۔
یہ جہاز بھارتی حکومت کی دفاعی پیداوار میں خود انحصاری اور ’’آتم نربھرتا‘‘ پر توجہ مرکوز کئے جانے کا غماز ہے۔ حوصلہ افزا، منفرد اور جدید ترین اس جہاز کی تعمیر میں مجموعی طور پر 120 ایم ایس ایم ایز (چھوٹی، بہت چھوٹی اوردرمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں) نے حصہ لیا ہے، جنہوں نے 80فیصد سے زائد مقامی مواد کا استعمال کیا ہے۔ مذکورہ پروجیکٹ بھارتی بحریہ کے وژن کوحقیقت کی شکل دینےکی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے،جسے پیچیدہ مقامی پلیٹ فارمز کے لئے ڈیزائن اور تعمیرکیاگیا ہے۔
اپنے سابقہ روپ میں، سابقہ ’’نِسٹر‘‘ ایک آبدوز شکن بحری جہاز تھا، جسے بھارتی بحریہ نے 1969 میں سابقہ سوویت یونین سے حاصل کیا تھا اور 1971 میں اسے شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ دو دہائیوں کی خدمت کے دوران، اس نے بھارتی بحریہ کی ڈائیونگ اور آبدوز شکن کارروائیوں میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ اس جہاز کے شامل ہونے کے ساتھ، سابقہ ’’نِسٹر‘‘ کی وراثت کو آگے لے جانے کا عمل جاری ہے، جس کا نعرہ ’سرکشیتا یتھارتھ شوریم‘ ہے، جس کا ترجمہ ہے ’درستگی اور بہادری کے ساتھ ڈلیورنس‘،ہے جو اس جہاز کے اہم کرداروں کا عکاس ہے۔
تقریباً120 میٹر طویل اور 10,000 ٹن سے زائد وزن کے ساتھ، یہ ڈائیونگ سپورٹ ویسل (ڈی ایس وی) انتہائی درستگی کے ساتھ اپنی پوزیشن برقرار رکھنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے، جو ڈائنامک پوزیشننگ سسٹم کا استعمال کرتی ہے۔ اس کے وسیع ڈائیونگ کمپلیکس میں ایئر اور سوفیصد ڈائیونگ سسٹمز کے ساتھ ساتھ زیرِ آب ریموٹلی آپریٹیڈ وہیکلز (آراو وی ایس) اور سائیڈ اسکین سونار بھی شامل ہیں، جو اس جہاز کی کارروائیاں انجام دینے سے متعلق صلاحیت کو مزید بڑھاتے ہیں۔ ڈیپ سبمرجنس ریسکیو وہیکل (ڈی آر وی) کے لیے ’مدر شپ‘ کے طور پر، اس پلیٹ فارم کی کمیشننگ، بھارتی بحریہ کی آبدوز شکن کی تیاری میں ایک اہم صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرے گی۔
یہ جہاز آپریشن تھیٹر، انٹیسیو کیئر یونٹ، آٹھ بستروں والے اسپتال اور ہائپر بیرک میڈیکل سہولتوں سے بھی آراستہ ہے، جو اس کی اہم آپریشنل ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔
سمندر میں60 دن سے زیادہ کی استقامت، ہیلی کاپٹر کارروائیوں کے ذریعے اسٹیج لینے کی صلاحیت اور 15 ٹن کی سب سی کرین اس جہاز کو ایک انتہائی کثیر جہتی پلیٹ فارم بناتی ہے۔
نِسٹرکوشامل کئے جانے اور اس کا بھارتی بحریہ کی مشرقی بحری کمان میں انضمام نہ صرف بھارت کی زیرِ آب آپریشنل تیاریوں کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا بلکہ بھارت کی سمندری حکمتِ عملی کو بھارتی بحرِ ہند کے علاقے میں بھی مزید مستحکم کرے گا۔