Ministry of Commerce & Industry
25 Crore Soil Health Cards Distributed; Kisan Credit Cards Ensuring Wider Credit Access: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal
PM-KISAN Benefitted Crores of Farmers; 1,400 Mandis Linked with e-NAM to Strengthen Market Access: Shri Piyush Goyal
FTAs with Australia, UAE, EFTA Nations, and UK Along with Supportive Policies Driving Agricultural Growth: Shri Goyal
Farmers are Key Contributors to Atmanirbhar Bharat and “Local Goes Global” Vision: Shri Piyush Goyal
10 JUL 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, during his address at the 16th Agriculture Leadership Conclave in New Delhi yesterday stated that 25 crore Soil Health Cards have been distributed to farmers to promote balanced fertiliser usage, and crop loans have been made accessible through the Kisan Credit Card initiative.
Further Shri Goyal said that, the Government has consistently placed the agricultural sector at the forefront of its development agenda under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi said a large number of farmer families have benefitted from the PM-KISAN Samman Nidhi scheme. Additionally, 1,400 mandis have been integrated with the e-NAM platform, enabling farmers across the country to access real-time information on crop prices and enhance market linkages.
In the fertiliser sector, the Central Government has provided substantial subsidies to ensure that farmers receive fertilisers at affordable prices. Even during the COVID-19 pandemic, timely fertiliser supply to farmers was ensured.
He noted that India’s agricultural sector has demonstrated remarkable resilience—even amid global market turbulence and declining export trends. The efforts of Indian farmers have contributed to a stable agri-export performance, with agriculture, animal husbandry, and fisheries exports reaching ₹4 lakh crore. The farming community has played a key role in building an Atmanirbhar Bharat and turning the “Local Goes Global” vision into a reality.
Shri Goyal said that India’s farmers have been instrumental in the global success of products such as basmati and other varieties of rice, spices, fresh fruits and vegetables, horticulture and floriculture produce, as well as in the fisheries and poultry sectors. With supportive policies, fiscal incentives, reduced tariff barriers, and new market access through Free Trade Agreements developed countries including Australia, the UAE, the EFTA nations, and the UK, the agriculture sector has witnessed significant progress.
Looking ahead, he expressed confidence that further development would take place in seed production and quality, natural and organic farming, and irrigation—including drip irrigation. He emphasised the Government’s focus on promoting digital agriculture by introducing Artificial Intelligence, geospatial technology, weather prediction systems, vertical farming, and AI-enabled tools. These innovations, he noted, would support Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) and cooperatives.
The Minister further stated that value addition through food processing, along with improvements in design, branding, and packaging, will boost agriculture's contribution to the economy. Various government schemes and programmes, along with funds allocated to agriculture, animal husbandry, and fisheries, are aimed at strengthening warehousing and storage infrastructure.
Shri Goyal affirmed that the Government, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, remains fully committed to ensuring a secure and prosperous future for India’s farmers, reaffirming that agriculture remains a key engine in the journey of Viksit Bharat.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
25 ਕਰੋੜ ਸੋਇਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਕਾਰਡ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ; ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ:ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ
ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਲਾਭਵੰਦ ਹੋਏ; ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ 1,400 ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਈ-ਨਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ
ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ, ਯੂਏਈ, ਈਐੱਫਟੀਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਫਟੀਏ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ
ਕਿਸਾਨ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ “ਲੋਕਲ ਤੋਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ” ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨਕਰਤਾ ਹਨ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ
10 JUL 2025 2:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 16ਵੇਂ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਖਾਦ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 25 ਕਰੋੜ ਸੋਇਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਕਾਰਡ ਵੰਡੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਫਸਲ ਲਈ ਲੋਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਅਗ੍ਰਿਮ ਸਥਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 1,400 ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਈ-ਨਾਮ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਸਲ-ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ।
ਖਾਦ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਬਸਿਡੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗਲਬੋਲ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਥਲ-ਪੁਥਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ-ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਪਸ਼ੂ-ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ 4 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ “ਲੋਕਲ ਤੋਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ” ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ, ਮਸਾਲਿਆਂ, ਤਾਜ਼ੇ ਫਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ, ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਫੁੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਰਗੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਹਾਇਕ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨਾਂ, ਘੱਟ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ, ਈਐੱਫਟੀਏ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵੱਲ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਬੀਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ- ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਡ੍ਰਿਪ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ-ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ, ਭੂ-ਸਥਾਨਕ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ, ਮੌਸਮ ਪੂਰਵਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ, ਵਰਟੀਕਲ ਫਾਰਮਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਏਆਈ-ਸਮਰੱਥ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਫੋਕਸ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ (ਐੱਫਪੀਓ) ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ, ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਧਾ, ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਗੇ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਪਸ਼ੂ-ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਲਾਟ ਫੰਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵੇਅਰਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਇੰਜਣ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।