Ministry of Commerce & Industry
25 Crore Soil Health Cards Distributed; Kisan Credit Cards Ensuring Wider Credit Access: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal
PM-KISAN Benefitted Crores of Farmers; 1,400 Mandis Linked with e-NAM to Strengthen Market Access: Shri Piyush Goyal
FTAs with Australia, UAE, EFTA Nations, and UK Along with Supportive Policies Driving Agricultural Growth: Shri Goyal
Farmers are Key Contributors to Atmanirbhar Bharat and “Local Goes Global” Vision: Shri Piyush Goyal
10 JUL 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, during his address at the 16th Agriculture Leadership Conclave in New Delhi yesterday stated that 25 crore Soil Health Cards have been distributed to farmers to promote balanced fertiliser usage, and crop loans have been made accessible through the Kisan Credit Card initiative.
Further Shri Goyal said that, the Government has consistently placed the agricultural sector at the forefront of its development agenda under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi said a large number of farmer families have benefitted from the PM-KISAN Samman Nidhi scheme. Additionally, 1,400 mandis have been integrated with the e-NAM platform, enabling farmers across the country to access real-time information on crop prices and enhance market linkages.
In the fertiliser sector, the Central Government has provided substantial subsidies to ensure that farmers receive fertilisers at affordable prices. Even during the COVID-19 pandemic, timely fertiliser supply to farmers was ensured.
He noted that India’s agricultural sector has demonstrated remarkable resilience—even amid global market turbulence and declining export trends. The efforts of Indian farmers have contributed to a stable agri-export performance, with agriculture, animal husbandry, and fisheries exports reaching ₹4 lakh crore. The farming community has played a key role in building an Atmanirbhar Bharat and turning the “Local Goes Global” vision into a reality.
Shri Goyal said that India’s farmers have been instrumental in the global success of products such as basmati and other varieties of rice, spices, fresh fruits and vegetables, horticulture and floriculture produce, as well as in the fisheries and poultry sectors. With supportive policies, fiscal incentives, reduced tariff barriers, and new market access through Free Trade Agreements developed countries including Australia, the UAE, the EFTA nations, and the UK, the agriculture sector has witnessed significant progress.
Looking ahead, he expressed confidence that further development would take place in seed production and quality, natural and organic farming, and irrigation—including drip irrigation. He emphasised the Government’s focus on promoting digital agriculture by introducing Artificial Intelligence, geospatial technology, weather prediction systems, vertical farming, and AI-enabled tools. These innovations, he noted, would support Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) and cooperatives.
The Minister further stated that value addition through food processing, along with improvements in design, branding, and packaging, will boost agriculture's contribution to the economy. Various government schemes and programmes, along with funds allocated to agriculture, animal husbandry, and fisheries, are aimed at strengthening warehousing and storage infrastructure.
Shri Goyal affirmed that the Government, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, remains fully committed to ensuring a secure and prosperous future for India’s farmers, reaffirming that agriculture remains a key engine in the journey of Viksit Bharat.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
25 कोटी मृदा आरोग्य पत्रिकांचे वितरण ; किसान क्रेडिट कार्डामुळे व्यापक कर्ज उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित : केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल
आत्मनिर्भर भारत आणि “लोकल गोज ग्लोबल” साठी शेतकरी बांधवांचे महत्वपूर्ण योगदान : पीयूष गोयल
10 JUL 2025 4:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 जुलै 2025
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री,पीयूष गोयल यांनी काल नवी दिल्ली येथे झालेल्या 16 व्या कृषी नेतृत्व परिषदेत सांगितले की, खतांच्या संतुलित वापराला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी शेतकऱ्यांना 25 कोटी मृदा आरोग्य पत्रिका वितरित करण्यात आल्या आहेत. त्याचबरोबर किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड उपक्रमाद्वारे पीक कर्ज उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आले आहे.
याप्रसंगी गोयल पुढे म्हणाले की,"पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली सरकारने कृषी क्षेत्राला त्यांच्या विकास कार्यक्रम पत्रिकेमध्‍ये सातत्याने अग्रभागी ठेवले आहे. पंतप्रधान-किसान सन्मान निधी योजनेचा मोठ्या संख्येने शेतकरी कुटुंबांना फायदा झाला आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, 1,400 मंडई ई-नाम मंचाबरोबर जोडण्यात आल्या आहेत. त्यामुळे देशभरातील शेतकऱ्यांना पिकांच्या किमतींबद्दल ‘रिअल-टाइम’ माहिती मिळू शकते आणि बाजारपेठेतील दुवे वाढवून, त्याचा लाभ घेणे शक्य होते."
शेतकऱ्यांना परवडणाऱ्या किमतीत खते मिळावीत यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने भरीव अनुदाने दिली आहेत. कोविड-19 महामारीच्या काळातही, शेतकऱ्यांना वेळेवर खत पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करण्यात आला.
जागतिक बाजारपेठेतील दोलायमानता आणि निर्यात कल घट दर्शवत असतानाही, भारताच्या कृषी क्षेत्राने उल्लेखनीय लवचिकता दाखवली आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. भारतीय शेतकऱ्यांच्या प्रयत्नांनी स्थिर कृषी-निर्यातीमध्ये योगदान दिले आहे. शेती, पशुपालन आणि मत्स्यव्यवसाय निर्यात चार लाख कोटी रूपयांपर्यंत पोहोचली आहे. आत्मनिर्भर भारत निर्माण करण्यात आणि "लोकल गोज ग्लोबल" या दृष्टिकोनाचे वास्तवामध्‍ये रूपांतर करण्यासाठी शेतकरी समुदायाने महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे.
सहाय्यक धोरणे, वित्तीय प्रोत्साहने, कमी केलेले शुल्क अडथळे आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया, संयुक्त अरब अमिराती, युरोपियन मुक्त व्यापार संघटना राष्ट्रे आणि ब्रिटन यासारख्या विकसित देशांसमवेत मुक्त व्यापार करारांद्वारे नवीन बाजारपेठ प्रवेशासह, कृषी क्षेत्रात लक्षणीय प्रगती झाली आहे.
मंत्र्यांनी पुढे सांगितले की, अन्न प्रक्रियेद्वारे मूल्यवर्धन, डिझाइन, ब्रँडिंग आणि पॅकेजिंगमधील सुधारणांसह, अर्थव्यवस्थेत शेतीचे योगदान वाढेल. शेती, पशुसंवर्धन आणि मत्स्यपालनासाठी दिलेल्या निधीसह विविध सरकारी योजना आणि कार्यक्रमांचा उद्देश गोदाम आणि साठवणुकीच्या पायाभूत सुविधांना बळकटी देणे आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकार भारतातील शेतकऱ्यांचे सुरक्षित आणि समृद्ध भविष्य सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी पूर्णपणे वचनबद्ध आहे. विकसित भारताच्या प्रवासात शेती क्षेत्र म्हणजे एक प्रमुख इंजिन आहे, याची पुष्टी गोयल यांनी केली.