Ministry of Commerce & Industry
25 Crore Soil Health Cards Distributed; Kisan Credit Cards Ensuring Wider Credit Access: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal
PM-KISAN Benefitted Crores of Farmers; 1,400 Mandis Linked with e-NAM to Strengthen Market Access: Shri Piyush Goyal
FTAs with Australia, UAE, EFTA Nations, and UK Along with Supportive Policies Driving Agricultural Growth: Shri Goyal
Farmers are Key Contributors to Atmanirbhar Bharat and “Local Goes Global” Vision: Shri Piyush Goyal
10 JUL 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, during his address at the 16th Agriculture Leadership Conclave in New Delhi yesterday stated that 25 crore Soil Health Cards have been distributed to farmers to promote balanced fertiliser usage, and crop loans have been made accessible through the Kisan Credit Card initiative.
Further Shri Goyal said that, the Government has consistently placed the agricultural sector at the forefront of its development agenda under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi said a large number of farmer families have benefitted from the PM-KISAN Samman Nidhi scheme. Additionally, 1,400 mandis have been integrated with the e-NAM platform, enabling farmers across the country to access real-time information on crop prices and enhance market linkages.
In the fertiliser sector, the Central Government has provided substantial subsidies to ensure that farmers receive fertilisers at affordable prices. Even during the COVID-19 pandemic, timely fertiliser supply to farmers was ensured.
He noted that India’s agricultural sector has demonstrated remarkable resilience—even amid global market turbulence and declining export trends. The efforts of Indian farmers have contributed to a stable agri-export performance, with agriculture, animal husbandry, and fisheries exports reaching ₹4 lakh crore. The farming community has played a key role in building an Atmanirbhar Bharat and turning the “Local Goes Global” vision into a reality.
Shri Goyal said that India’s farmers have been instrumental in the global success of products such as basmati and other varieties of rice, spices, fresh fruits and vegetables, horticulture and floriculture produce, as well as in the fisheries and poultry sectors. With supportive policies, fiscal incentives, reduced tariff barriers, and new market access through Free Trade Agreements developed countries including Australia, the UAE, the EFTA nations, and the UK, the agriculture sector has witnessed significant progress.
Looking ahead, he expressed confidence that further development would take place in seed production and quality, natural and organic farming, and irrigation—including drip irrigation. He emphasised the Government’s focus on promoting digital agriculture by introducing Artificial Intelligence, geospatial technology, weather prediction systems, vertical farming, and AI-enabled tools. These innovations, he noted, would support Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) and cooperatives.
The Minister further stated that value addition through food processing, along with improvements in design, branding, and packaging, will boost agriculture's contribution to the economy. Various government schemes and programmes, along with funds allocated to agriculture, animal husbandry, and fisheries, are aimed at strengthening warehousing and storage infrastructure.
Shri Goyal affirmed that the Government, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, remains fully committed to ensuring a secure and prosperous future for India’s farmers, reaffirming that agriculture remains a key engine in the journey of Viksit Bharat.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پچیس(25) کروڑ سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ تقسیم کیے گئے۔ کسان کریڈٹ کارڈز وسیع تر کریڈٹ رسائی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں: کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل
پردھان منتری کسان اسکیم سے کروڑوں کسانوں کو فائدہ؛ 1400 منڈیاں ای-نام سے منسلک، منڈی تک رسائی مضبوط: جناب پیوش گوئل
آسٹریلیا، متحدہ عرب امارات، ایفٹا (ای ایف ٹی اے) ممالک اور برطانیہ کے ساتھ آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے) اور معاون پالیسیاں زرعی ترقی میں مددگار: جناب پیوش گوئل
کسان آتم نربھر بھارت اور "لوکل گوز گلوبل" ویژن میں کلیدی شراکت دار ہیں: جناب پیوش گوئل
10 JUL 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیرجناب پیوش گوئل نے گزشتہ روز نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ سولہویں زرعی قیادت کانکلیو سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ حکومت ہند کی جانب سے کسانوں کو متوازن کھاد کے استعمال کے فروغ کے لیے اب تک پچیس کروڑ مٹی صحت کارڈز تقسیم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی فصلوں کے لیے قرض کی سہولت کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کے ذریعے آسان اور قابل رسائی بنا دی گئی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے زرعی شعبے کو ہمیشہ اپنی ترقیاتی ترجیحات میں سرفہرست رکھا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی یوجنا سے بڑی تعداد میں کسان خاندان مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ملک کی چودہ سو منڈیاں قومی الیکٹرانک زرعی منڈی پلیٹ فارم سے جوڑی جا چکی ہیں، جس سے کسانوں کو فصلوں کی قیمتوں کے بارے میں حقیقی وقت میں معلومات حاصل ہو رہی ہیں اور منڈی تک ان کی رسائی مضبوط ہوئی ہے۔
کھاد کے شعبے میں مرکزی حکومت نے کسانوں کو مناسب قیمتوں پر کھاد کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے خطیر سبسڈی فراہم کی ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے دوران بھی کسانوں کو بروقت کھاد کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی منڈی میں اتار چڑھاؤ اور برآمدات میں کمی کے رجحان کے باوجود، ہندوستان کے زرعی شعبے نے غیر معمولی مضبوطی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ ہندوستانی کسانوں کی محنت کی بدولت زرعی برآمدات مستحکم رہیں، اور زراعت، مویشی پروری اور ماہی پروری کے شعبوں سے کل برآمدات چار لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئیں۔ کسان برادری نے آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر اور "مقامی سے عالمی (لوکل گوز گلوبل)" وژن کو حقیقت بنانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستانی کسان باسمتی چاول اور دیگر اقسام کے چاول، مصالحہ جات، تازہ پھل و سبزیاں، باغبانی و گل بانی کی پیداوار، نیز ماہی پروری اور پولٹری کے شعبوں میں عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی کامیابی کے معمار ہیں۔ معاون پالیسیوں، مالی مراعات، محصولات میں کمی، اور آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں کے ذریعے آسٹریلیا، متحدہ عرب امارات، ایفٹا ممالک اور برطانیہ جیسے ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں نئی منڈیوں تک رسائی حاصل ہوئی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں زرعی شعبے میں نمایاں ترقی دیکھنے کو ملی ہے۔
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیرجناب پیوش گوئل نے مستقبل کی ترقی پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بیج کی پیداوار اور معیار، قدرتی و نامیاتی کاشتکاری، اور آبپاشی کے شعبے بشمول بوندا باندی آبپاشی میں مزید پیش رفت متوقع ہے۔
انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت زرعی شعبے میں ڈیجیٹل انقلاب کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، اور اس مقصد کے تحت مصنوعی ذہانت، جغرافیائی معلوماتی ٹیکنالوجی، موسمی پیش گوئی کے نظام، عمودی کاشتکاری اور ذہین زرعی آلات کو متعارف کرایا جا رہا ہے۔جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ یہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کسان پیداوار تنظیموں اور زرعی کوآپریٹیوز کے لیے نہایت معاون ثابت ہو گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ خوراک کی پروسیسنگ کے ذریعے ویلیو ایڈیشن کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیزائن، برانڈنگ اور پیکیجنگ میں بہتری سے زراعت کا معیشت میں حصہ بڑھایا جائے گا۔ مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے علاوہ زراعت، مویشی پالنے اور ماہی پروری کے لیے مختص کردہ فنڈز کا مقصد گوداموں اور ذخیرہ اندوزی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہندوستان کے کسانوں کے محفوظ اور خوشحال مستقبل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مکمل طور پر پرعزم ہے، اور اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ زراعت وکست بھارت کے سفر میں ایک کلیدی محرک قوت ہے۔