वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
25 करोड़ मृदा हेल्थ कार्ड वितरित; किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड से व्यापक ऋण पहुंच सुनिश्चित हुई: केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
पीएम-किसान से करोड़ों किसान लाभान्वित; बाजार पहुंच को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए 1,400 मंडियों को ई-नाम से जोड़ा गया: श्री पीयूष गोयल
ऑस्ट्रेलिया, यूएई, ईएफटीए राष्ट्रों और ब्रिटेन के साथ एफटीए के साथ-साथ सहायक नीतियां कृषि विकास को बढ़ावा दे रही हैं: श्री गोयल
किसान आत्मनिर्भर भारत और "लोकल से ग्लोबल" विजन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदानकर्ता हैं: श्री पीयूष गोयल
10 JUL 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कल नई दिल्ली में 16वें एग्रीकल्चर लीडरशिप सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि संतुलित उर्वरक उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किसानों को 25 करोड़ मृदा हेल्थ कार्ड वितरित किए गए हैं और किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड पहल के माध्यम से फसल ऋण सुलभ कराए गए हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने कृषि क्षेत्र को अपने विकास एजेंडे में निरंतर अग्रिम स्थान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम-किसान सम्मान निधि स्कीम से बड़ी संख्या में किसान परिवारों को लाभ हुआ है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 1,400 मंडियों को ई-नाम प्लेटफॉर्म से जोड़ा गया है, जिससे देश भर के किसानों को फसल की कीमतों की वास्तविक समय पर जानकारी प्राप्त करने और बाजार संपर्क बढ़ाने में मदद मिली है।
उर्वरक क्षेत्र में, केंद्र सरकार ने किसानों को किफायती दामों पर उर्वरक उपलब्ध कराने के लिए पर्याप्त सब्सिडी प्रदान की है। कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान भी, किसानों को समय पर उर्वरक की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की गई।
उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक बाज़ार में उथल-पुथल और निर्यात में गिरावट के बावजूद, भारत के कृषि क्षेत्र ने उल्लेखनीय गतिशीलता प्रदर्शित की है। भारतीय किसानों के प्रयासों ने कृषि-निर्यात के मजबूत प्रदर्शन में योगदान दिया है और कृषि, पशुपालन और मत्स्य पालन निर्यात 4 लाख करोड़ रुपए तक पहुंच गया है। कृषक समुदाय ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण और "लोकल से ग्लोबल" के विजन को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत के किसान बासमती और चावल की अन्य किस्मों, मसालों, ताज़े फलों और सब्ज़ियों, बागवानी और पुष्प उत्पादन के साथ ही मत्स्य पालन और मुर्गी पालन जैसे क्षेत्रों में भी वैश्विक सफलता में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। सहायक नीतियों, राजकोषीय प्रोत्साहनों, निम्न टैरिफ बाधाओं और ऑस्ट्रेलिया, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, ईएफटीए देशों और ब्रिटेन सहित विकसित देशों के साथ मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों के माध्यम से नए बाज़ार तक पहुंच के साथ, कृषि क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है।
उन्होंने भविष्य की ओर देखते हुए विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि बीज उत्पादन और गुणवत्ता, प्राकृतिक एवं जैविक खेती, और सिंचाईजिसमें ड्रिप सिंचाई भी शामिल हैमें और अधिक विकास होगा। उन्होंने कृत्रिम आसूचना, भू-स्थानिक औद्योगिकी, मौसम पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली, ऊर्ध्वाधर खेती और कृत्रिम आसूचना (एआई)-सक्षम उपकरणों के उपयोग द्वारा डिजिटल कृषि को बढ़ावा देने पर सरकार के फोकस पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये नवोन्मेषण किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) और सहकारी समितियों को सहायता प्रदान करेंगे।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि डिज़ाइन, ब्रांडिंग और पैकेजिंग में सुधार के साथ साथ खाद्य प्रसंस्करण के माध्यम से मूल्य संवर्धनअर्थव्यवस्था में कृषि के योगदान को बढ़ावा देंगे। कृषि, पशुपालन और मत्स्य पालन के लिए आवंटित धनराशि के साथ-साथ विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य वेयरहाउसिंग और भंडारण अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ बनाना है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार भारत के किसानों के लिए सुरक्षित और समृद्ध भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने पुष्टि की कि विकसित भारत की यात्रा में कृषि एक प्रमुख इंजन बनी हुई है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
25 Crore Soil Health Cards Distributed; Kisan Credit Cards Ensuring Wider Credit Access: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal
PM-KISAN Benefitted Crores of Farmers; 1,400 Mandis Linked with e-NAM to Strengthen Market Access: Shri Piyush Goyal
FTAs with Australia, UAE, EFTA Nations, and UK Along with Supportive Policies Driving Agricultural Growth: Shri Goyal
Farmers are Key Contributors to Atmanirbhar Bharat and “Local Goes Global” Vision: Shri Piyush Goyal
10 JUL 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, during his address at the 16th Agriculture Leadership Conclave in New Delhi yesterday stated that 25 crore Soil Health Cards have been distributed to farmers to promote balanced fertiliser usage, and crop loans have been made accessible through the Kisan Credit Card initiative.
Further Shri Goyal said that, the Government has consistently placed the agricultural sector at the forefront of its development agenda under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi said a large number of farmer families have benefitted from the PM-KISAN Samman Nidhi scheme. Additionally, 1,400 mandis have been integrated with the e-NAM platform, enabling farmers across the country to access real-time information on crop prices and enhance market linkages.
In the fertiliser sector, the Central Government has provided substantial subsidies to ensure that farmers receive fertilisers at affordable prices. Even during the COVID-19 pandemic, timely fertiliser supply to farmers was ensured.
He noted that India’s agricultural sector has demonstrated remarkable resilience—even amid global market turbulence and declining export trends. The efforts of Indian farmers have contributed to a stable agri-export performance, with agriculture, animal husbandry, and fisheries exports reaching ₹4 lakh crore. The farming community has played a key role in building an Atmanirbhar Bharat and turning the “Local Goes Global” vision into a reality.
Shri Goyal said that India’s farmers have been instrumental in the global success of products such as basmati and other varieties of rice, spices, fresh fruits and vegetables, horticulture and floriculture produce, as well as in the fisheries and poultry sectors. With supportive policies, fiscal incentives, reduced tariff barriers, and new market access through Free Trade Agreements developed countries including Australia, the UAE, the EFTA nations, and the UK, the agriculture sector has witnessed significant progress.
Looking ahead, he expressed confidence that further development would take place in seed production and quality, natural and organic farming, and irrigation—including drip irrigation. He emphasised the Government’s focus on promoting digital agriculture by introducing Artificial Intelligence, geospatial technology, weather prediction systems, vertical farming, and AI-enabled tools. These innovations, he noted, would support Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) and cooperatives.
The Minister further stated that value addition through food processing, along with improvements in design, branding, and packaging, will boost agriculture's contribution to the economy. Various government schemes and programmes, along with funds allocated to agriculture, animal husbandry, and fisheries, are aimed at strengthening warehousing and storage infrastructure.
Shri Goyal affirmed that the Government, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, remains fully committed to ensuring a secure and prosperous future for India’s farmers, reaffirming that agriculture remains a key engine in the journey of Viksit Bharat.