வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பரந்துபட்ட அளவில் கடன் பெறுவதை கிசான் அட்டவணைகள் உறுதி செய்கின்றன; 25 கோடி மண்வள அட்டைகள் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன-மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
10 JUL 2025 2:55PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் நேற்று நடைபெற்ற 16வது வேளாண் தலைமைத்துவ மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், சீரான உரப் பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக விவசாயிகளுக்கு 25 கோடி மண்வள அட்டைகள் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகக் கூறினார். மேலும் கிசான் கடன் அட்டைகள் மூலம் பயிர்க் கடன்கள் கிடைக்க வழி வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில், அரசு தொடர்ந்து விவசாயத் துறையை வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் வைத்திருக்கிறது என்றும், பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகள் நல நிதி திட்டத்தால் ஏராளமான விவசாய குடும்பங்கள் பயனடைந்துள்ளன என்றும் திரு கோயல் கூறினார். கூடுதலாக, 1,400 மண்டிகள் இ-நாம் (e-NAM) தளத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, இதனால் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள விவசாயிகள் விலைகள் குறித்த நிகழ்நேர தகவல்களை அணுகவும் சந்தை இணைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்தவும் முடியும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
உரத் துறையில், விவசாயிகள் மலிவு விலையில் உரங்களைப் பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக மத்திய அரசு கணிசமான மானியங்களை வழங்கியுள்ளது. கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுநோய் காலத்திலும், விவசாயிகளுக்கு சரியான நேரத்தில் உர விநியோகம் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டது. உலகளாவிய சந்தை நிலை மற்றும் குறைந்து வரும் ஏற்றுமதி போக்குகளுக்கு மத்தியிலும், இந்தியாவின் விவசாயத் துறை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மீள்தன்மையை வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்திய விவசாயிகளின் முயற்சிகள் மூலம் விவசாயம், கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் மீன்வள ஏற்றுமதி ரூ 4 லட்சம் கோடியை எட்டியுள்ள நிலையில், நிலையான விவசாய ஏற்றுமதியானது செயல்திறனுக்கு பங்களித்துள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
பாஸ்மதி மற்றும் பிற வகையான அரிசி, மசாலாப் பொருட்கள், புதிய பழங்கள் மற்றும் காய்கறிகள், தோட்டக்கலை மற்றும் மலர் வளர்ப்பு பொருட்கள், மீன்வளம் மற்றும் கோழிப்பண்ணைத் துறைகள் போன்ற பொருட்களின் உலகளாவிய வெற்றியில் இந்தியாவின் விவசாயிகள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்துள்ளனர் என்று திரு கோயல் கூறினார்.
முன்னோக்கிப் பார்க்கும்போது, விதை உற்பத்தி மற்றும் தரம், இயற்கை விவசாயம் மற்றும் சொட்டு நீர் பாசனம் உள்ளிட்ட நீர்ப்பாசனத்தில் மேலும் வளர்ச்சி ஏற்படும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையிலான அரசு, இந்திய விவசாயிகளுக்கு பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் வளமான எதிர்காலத்தை உறுதி செய்வதில் முழுமையாக உறுதியாக உள்ளது என்பதை உறுதிப்படுத்திய திரு. கோயல், இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் விவசாயம் ஒரு முக்கிய உந்துசக்தியாக உள்ளது என்பதை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார்.
----
(Release ID 2143691)

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
25 Crore Soil Health Cards Distributed; Kisan Credit Cards Ensuring Wider Credit Access: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal
PM-KISAN Benefitted Crores of Farmers; 1,400 Mandis Linked with e-NAM to Strengthen Market Access: Shri Piyush Goyal
FTAs with Australia, UAE, EFTA Nations, and UK Along with Supportive Policies Driving Agricultural Growth: Shri Goyal
Farmers are Key Contributors to Atmanirbhar Bharat and “Local Goes Global” Vision: Shri Piyush Goyal
10 JUL 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, during his address at the 16th Agriculture Leadership Conclave in New Delhi yesterday stated that 25 crore Soil Health Cards have been distributed to farmers to promote balanced fertiliser usage, and crop loans have been made accessible through the Kisan Credit Card initiative.
Further Shri Goyal said that, the Government has consistently placed the agricultural sector at the forefront of its development agenda under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi said a large number of farmer families have benefitted from the PM-KISAN Samman Nidhi scheme. Additionally, 1,400 mandis have been integrated with the e-NAM platform, enabling farmers across the country to access real-time information on crop prices and enhance market linkages.
In the fertiliser sector, the Central Government has provided substantial subsidies to ensure that farmers receive fertilisers at affordable prices. Even during the COVID-19 pandemic, timely fertiliser supply to farmers was ensured.
He noted that India’s agricultural sector has demonstrated remarkable resilience—even amid global market turbulence and declining export trends. The efforts of Indian farmers have contributed to a stable agri-export performance, with agriculture, animal husbandry, and fisheries exports reaching ₹4 lakh crore. The farming community has played a key role in building an Atmanirbhar Bharat and turning the “Local Goes Global” vision into a reality.
Shri Goyal said that India’s farmers have been instrumental in the global success of products such as basmati and other varieties of rice, spices, fresh fruits and vegetables, horticulture and floriculture produce, as well as in the fisheries and poultry sectors. With supportive policies, fiscal incentives, reduced tariff barriers, and new market access through Free Trade Agreements developed countries including Australia, the UAE, the EFTA nations, and the UK, the agriculture sector has witnessed significant progress.
Looking ahead, he expressed confidence that further development would take place in seed production and quality, natural and organic farming, and irrigation—including drip irrigation. He emphasised the Government’s focus on promoting digital agriculture by introducing Artificial Intelligence, geospatial technology, weather prediction systems, vertical farming, and AI-enabled tools. These innovations, he noted, would support Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) and cooperatives.
The Minister further stated that value addition through food processing, along with improvements in design, branding, and packaging, will boost agriculture's contribution to the economy. Various government schemes and programmes, along with funds allocated to agriculture, animal husbandry, and fisheries, are aimed at strengthening warehousing and storage infrastructure.
Shri Goyal affirmed that the Government, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, remains fully committed to ensuring a secure and prosperous future for India’s farmers, reaffirming that agriculture remains a key engine in the journey of Viksit Bharat.