Ministry of Culture
IBC to Celebrate Āshāḍha Pūrṇimā – Dhammacakkappavattana Divas at Sarnath on 10 July
Global Buddhist Community to Commemorate First Sermon of Lord Buddha
08 JUL 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture, in collaboration with the Mahabodhi Society of India, will commemorate Āshāḍha Pūrṇimā—Dhammacakkappavattana Divas—with a solemn spiritual programme at Mulagandha Kuti Vihara, Sarnath, on Thursday, 10th July 2025.
Āshāḍha Pūrṇimā marks the First Turning of the Wheel of Dhamma, the day when Lord Buddha delivered his first sermon to the pañcavargiya (five ascetic companions) at the Deer Park, Ṛiṣipatana Mrigadāya, now known as Sarnath. This sacred occasion also heralds the beginning of Varsha Vassa (Rainy Season Retreat), observed by monks and nuns across the Buddhist world.
Programme Highlights
• Date: 10th July 2025 (Thursday)
• Time: 04:00 PM onwards
• Venue: Mulagandha Kuti Vihara, Sarnath, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
• Organised by: International Buddhist Confederation & Mahabodhi Society of India
• Supported by: Ministry of Culture, Government of India
The evening will commence with a sacred Parikrama and chanting ceremony at the historic Dhamek Stupa, led by the Venerable Sangha community. This ritual walk and recitation will evoke the profound spiritual energy of the site, followed by Mangalacharan and reflections by eminent monks, scholars, and dignitaries.
Sarnath: Cradle of the Buddha’s Teachings
It was here that the Enlightened One shared the Four Noble Truths and the Noble Eightfold Path, laying the foundation of the Buddha Dhamma. Observed as Esala Poya in Sri Lanka and Asanha Bucha in Thailand, this day holds deep spiritual significance across Buddhist nations.
Additionally, Āshāḍha Pūrṇimā is observed as Guru Purnima by Buddhists and Hindus alike—a time to pay homage to one’s spiritual teachers, the dispellers of darkness through knowledge.
About the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC)
“Collective Wisdom, United Voice”
Founded in 2012 following the Global Buddhist Congregation in New Delhi, the IBC is the world’s first organization that brings together Buddhist organizations, monastic orders, and lay institutions across 39 countries and over 320 member bodies. Headquartered in New Delhi, the IBC is a globally recognized platform committed to inclusive representation across traditions, regions, and genders.
With its mission to embed Buddhist values into global conversations and foster harmony, the IBC upholds a vision of unity, compassion, and spiritual dialogue. Its governing structure includes both monastic and lay participation, truly reflecting the principle of collective responsibility in preserving and propagating the Buddha Dhamma.

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
IBC 10 જુલાઈના રોજ સારનાથ ખાતે અષાઢ પૂર્ણિમા - ધમ્મચક્કપવત્તન દિવસ ઉજવશે
વિશ્વ બૌદ્ધ સમુદાય ભગવાન બુદ્ધના પ્રથમ ઉપદેશની ઉજવણી કરશે
08 JUL 2025 3:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બૌદ્ધ સંઘ (IBC), સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલયના નેજા હેઠળ, મહાબોધિ સોસાયટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયાના સહયોગથી, 10 જુલાઈ 2025, ગુરુવારના રોજ સારનાથના મૂળગંધા કુટી વિહાર ખાતે એક આધ્યાત્મિક કાર્યક્રમ સાથે અષાઢ પૂર્ણિમા - ધમ્મચક્કપવત્તન દિવસ - ની ઉજવણી કરશે.
અષાઢ પૂર્ણિમા ધમ્મના ચક્રના પ્રથમ વળાંકને ચિહ્નિત કરે છે, તે દિવસે જ્યારે ભગવાન બુદ્ધે ઋષિપટણના હરણ ઉદ્યાન ખાતે પંચવર્ગીય (પાંચ તપસ્વી સાથીઓ) ને તેમનો પ્રથમ ઉપદેશ આપ્યો હતો. મૃગદાય, જે હવે સારનાથ તરીકે ઓળખાય છે. આ પવિત્ર પ્રસંગ વર્ષા વાસા(વરસાદી ઋતુનો અવકાશ) ની શરૂઆતનો પણ સંકેત આપે છે, જે બૌદ્ધ વિશ્વના સાધુઓ અને સાધ્વીઓ દ્વારા ઉજવવામાં આવે છે.
કાર્યક્રમની મુખ્ય વિશેષતાઓ
• તારીખ: 10 જુલાઈ 2025 (ગુરુવાર)
• સમય: 04:00 PMથી
• સ્થળ: મૂળગંધા કુટી વિહાર, સારનાથ, વારાણસી, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ
• આયોજિત: આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બૌદ્ધ સંઘ અને મહાબોધિ સોસાયટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા
• સમર્થન: સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકાર
સાંજની શરૂઆત ઐતિહાસિક ધમેક સ્તૂપ ખાતે પવિત્ર પરિક્રમા અને મંત્રોચ્ચાર સમારોહ સાથે થશે, જેનું નેતૃત્વ પૂજ્ય સંઘ સમુદાય કરશે. આ ધાર્મિક પદયાત્રા અને પાઠ સ્થળની ગહન આધ્યાત્મિક ઊર્જાને ઉત્તેજીત કરશે, ત્યારબાદ મંગલાચરણ અને પ્રખ્યાત સાધુઓ, વિદ્વાનો અને મહાનુભાવો દ્વારા ચિંતન કરવામાં આવશે.
સારનાથ: બુદ્ધના ઉપદેશોનું ઉદ્ગમ સ્થાન
અહીં જ પ્રબુદ્ધ ભગવાને ચાર ઉમદા સત્યો અને ઉમદા અષ્ટાંગ માર્ગનો ઉપયોગ કર્યો હતો, જેનાથી બુદ્ધ ધમ્મનો પાયો નાખ્યો હતો. શ્રીલંકામાં એસાલા પોયા અને થાઇલેન્ડમાં આસન બુચા તરીકે ઉજવવામાં આવે છે, આ દિવસ બૌદ્ધ રાષ્ટ્રોમાં ઊંડો આધ્યાત્મિક મહત્વ ધરાવે છે.
વધુમાં, અષાઢ પૂર્ણિમાને બૌદ્ધ અને હિન્દુ બંને દ્વારા ગુરુ પૂર્ણિમાના રૂપમાં ઉજવવામાં આવે છે - જ્ઞાન દ્વારા અંધકાર દૂર કરનારા પોતાના આધ્યાત્મિક શિક્ષકોને અંજલિ આપવાનો સમય.
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બૌદ્ધ સંઘ (IBC) વિશે
"સામૂહિક વિદ્વતા, સંયુક્ત અવાજ"
નવી દિલ્હીમાં વૈશ્વિક બૌદ્ધ મંડળ પછી 2012માં સ્થપાયેલ, IBC એ વિશ્વનું પ્રથમ સંગઠન છે. જે 39 દેશો અને 320થી વધુ સભ્ય સંસ્થાઓમાં બૌદ્ધ સંગઠનો, મઠના આદેશો અને સામાન્ય સંસ્થાઓને એકસાથે લાવે છે. નવી દિલ્હીમાં મુખ્ય મથક ધરાવતું, IBC એ વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત પ્લેટફોર્મ છે. જે પરંપરાઓ, પ્રદેશો અને જાતિઓમાં સમાવિષ્ટ પ્રતિનિધિત્વ માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
વૈશ્વિક વાર્તાલાપમાં બૌદ્ધ મૂલ્યોને સમાવિષ્ટ કરવા અને સંવાદિતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના તેના મિશન સાથે, IBC એકતા, કરુણા અને આધ્યાત્મિક સંવાદના દ્રષ્ટિકોણને સમર્થન આપે છે. તેના સંચાલક માળખામાં મઠ અને સામાન્ય ભાગીદારી બંનેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. જે ખરેખર બુદ્ધ ધમ્મના સંરક્ષણ અને પ્રચારમાં સામૂહિક જવાબદારીના સિદ્ધાંતને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.