Ministry of Culture
IBC to Celebrate Āshāḍha Pūrṇimā – Dhammacakkappavattana Divas at Sarnath on 10 July
Global Buddhist Community to Commemorate First Sermon of Lord Buddha
08 JUL 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture, in collaboration with the Mahabodhi Society of India, will commemorate Āshāḍha Pūrṇimā—Dhammacakkappavattana Divas—with a solemn spiritual programme at Mulagandha Kuti Vihara, Sarnath, on Thursday, 10th July 2025.
Āshāḍha Pūrṇimā marks the First Turning of the Wheel of Dhamma, the day when Lord Buddha delivered his first sermon to the pañcavargiya (five ascetic companions) at the Deer Park, Ṛiṣipatana Mrigadāya, now known as Sarnath. This sacred occasion also heralds the beginning of Varsha Vassa (Rainy Season Retreat), observed by monks and nuns across the Buddhist world.
Programme Highlights
• Date: 10th July 2025 (Thursday)
• Time: 04:00 PM onwards
• Venue: Mulagandha Kuti Vihara, Sarnath, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
• Organised by: International Buddhist Confederation & Mahabodhi Society of India
• Supported by: Ministry of Culture, Government of India
The evening will commence with a sacred Parikrama and chanting ceremony at the historic Dhamek Stupa, led by the Venerable Sangha community. This ritual walk and recitation will evoke the profound spiritual energy of the site, followed by Mangalacharan and reflections by eminent monks, scholars, and dignitaries.
Sarnath: Cradle of the Buddha’s Teachings
It was here that the Enlightened One shared the Four Noble Truths and the Noble Eightfold Path, laying the foundation of the Buddha Dhamma. Observed as Esala Poya in Sri Lanka and Asanha Bucha in Thailand, this day holds deep spiritual significance across Buddhist nations.
Additionally, Āshāḍha Pūrṇimā is observed as Guru Purnima by Buddhists and Hindus alike—a time to pay homage to one’s spiritual teachers, the dispellers of darkness through knowledge.
About the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC)
“Collective Wisdom, United Voice”
Founded in 2012 following the Global Buddhist Congregation in New Delhi, the IBC is the world’s first organization that brings together Buddhist organizations, monastic orders, and lay institutions across 39 countries and over 320 member bodies. Headquartered in New Delhi, the IBC is a globally recognized platform committed to inclusive representation across traditions, regions, and genders.
With its mission to embed Buddhist values into global conversations and foster harmony, the IBC upholds a vision of unity, compassion, and spiritual dialogue. Its governing structure includes both monastic and lay participation, truly reflecting the principle of collective responsibility in preserving and propagating the Buddha Dhamma.

وزارات ثقافت
آئی بی سی 10 جولائی کو سارناتھ میں آشاڑھ پورنیما - دھماککاپپاوتنا دیوس منائے گا
بودھ مذہب کو ماننے والی عالمی برادری بھگوان بدھ کے پہلے اپدیش کی یاد منانے کے لیے اس تقریب کا اہتمام کیا جارہا ہے
08 JUL 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) وزارت ثقافت کے زیراہتمام، مہابودھی سوسائٹی آف انڈیا کے تعاون سےمولاگندھا کٹی وہارا ،سارناتھ میں 10 جولائی 2025 بروز جمعرات کو ، آشاڑھ پورنیما - دھماککاپا واتنا دیوس کایادگاری روحانی پروگرام منعقد ہوگا۔
آشاڑھ پورنیما دھما، کے اس پہلے واقعے کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے، جس دن بھگوان بدھ نے اپنا پہلا اپدیش پنکا ورگیہ (پانچ سنیاسی ساتھیوں) کو ڈیئر پارک، رشی پٹنہ مریگیہ دیا میں دیا تھا، جسے اب سارناتھ کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔ یہ مقدس موقع ورشا وسا (برسات کے موسم کےاختتام) کے آغاز کی بھی خبر دیتا ہے، جس کا مشاہدہ بدھ مت کی دنیا کے بھکشوؤں اور سادھویوں نے کیا ہے۔
پروگرام کی جھلکیاں
• تاریخ: 10 جولائی 2025 (جمعرات)
• وقت: شام 04:00 بجے کے بعد
• مقام: ملاگندھا کٹی وہارا، سارناتھ، وارانسی، اتر پردیش
• زیر اہتمام: بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن اور مہابودھی سوسائٹی آف انڈیا
• کے تعاون سے: وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند
اس تقریب کا آغاز تاریخی دھامیک استوپ پر ایک مقدس پریکرما اور بھجن کیرتن کی تقریب کے ساتھ ہوگا، جس کی قیادت قابل احترام سنگھا برادری کررہی ہے۔ یہ رسمی تقریب کی گہری روحانی توانائی کو جنم دے گی، جس کے بعد منگلاچرن اور نامور سادھوؤں، اسکالرز اور معززین کی طرف سے عکاسی ہوگی۔
سارناتھ: بدھ کی تعلیمات کا گہوارہ
یہ وہ جگہ تھی جہاں بھگوان بدھ نے چار پوتر سچائیوں اور پوتر راستوں کا اشتراک کیا، جس نے بدھ دھام کی بنیاد رکھی۔ سری لنکا میں اسے ایسالا پویا اور تھائی لینڈ میں آسانہ بوچا کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے، یہ دن بدھ مت کے ممالک میں گہری روحانی اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ آشاہ پورنیما کو بدھ مت اور ہندو یکساں طور پر گرو پورنیما کے طور پر مناتے ہیں - اپنے روحانی گروؤں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے، علم کے ذریعے اندھیرے کو دور کرنے والے دن کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔
بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی)کے بارے میں
‘‘اجتماعی حکمت، متحدہ آواز’’
نئی دہلی میں گلوبل بدھسٹ کنگریگیشن کے بعد 2012 میں قائم کیا گیا، آئی بی سی دنیا کی پہلی تنظیم ہے جو 39 ممالک اور 320 سے زیادہ ممبران میں بدھ تنظیموں، خانقاہی احکامات، اور ادارے قائم کرتی ہے۔ نئی دہلی میں ہیڈ کوارٹر، آئی بی سی ایک عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ پلیٹ فارم ہے جو روایات، خطوں اور جنسوں کی جامع نمائندگی کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
بدھ مت کی اقدار کو عالمی بات چیت میں شامل کرنے اور ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے مشن کے ساتھ، آئی بی سی اتحاد، ہمدردی، اور روحانی مکالمے کے وژن کو برقرار رکھتا ہے۔ اس کے انتظامی ڈھانچے میں خانقاہی اور عام لوگوں کی شرکت شامل ہے، جو بدھ دھام کے تحفظ اور پرچار میں اجتماعی ذمہ داری کے اصول کی صحیح معنوں میں عکاسی کرتی ہے۔