सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध महासंघ 10 जुलै रोजी सारनाथ येथे आषाढ पौर्णिमा - धम्मचक्र प्रवर्तन दिवस साजरा करणार
जागतिक बौद्ध समुदाय, भगवान बुद्धांच्या पहिल्या उपदेशाचे स्मरण करणार
08 JUL 2025 7:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 जुलै 2025
सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत, आंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध महासंघ (आय बी सी) आणि महाबोधी सोसायटी ऑफ इंडिया यांनी, गुरुवारी, 10 जुलै 2025 रोजी आषाढ पौर्णिमा - धम्मचक्र प्रवर्तन दिवस साजरा करण्यासाठी सारनाथ येथील मूलगंध कुटी विहार येथे एका पवित्र आध्यात्मिक कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले आहे.
आषाढ पौर्णिमेच्या दिवशी भगवान बुद्धांनी पहिल्या पाच तपस्वी शिष्यांना उत्तर प्रदेशात मृग उद्यान, ऋषिपटन म्हणजेच सध्याच्या वाराणसीजवळ सारनाथ इथे पहिला उपदेश केला होता. त्यामुळे आषाढ पौर्णिमा ही बौद्ध धर्मात धम्मचक्र प्रवर्तन (पहिला उपदेश) दिवसाचे प्रतीक म्हणून साजरी केली जाते.हा पवित्र प्रसंग वर्षावासाचा प्रारंभ देखील दर्शवतो.
संध्याकाळी वंदनीय संघ समुदायाच्या नेतृत्वाखाली ऐतिहासिक धामेक स्तूपावर पवित्र परिक्रमा आणि मंत्रोच्चाराने कार्यक्रमाची सुरवात होईल. त्यानंतर प्रख्यात भिख्खु, विद्वान आणि मान्यवरांकडून मंगलाचरण चिंतन होईल.
सारनाथ: बुद्धांच्या शिकवणींचे आद्यस्थान
भगवान बुद्धांनी सारनाथ येथेच चार आर्य सत्यांचा आणि अष्टांगिक मार्गाचा उपदेश केला आणि बुद्ध धम्माचा पाया घातला. श्रीलंकेत एसाला पोया आणि थायलंडमध्ये असान्हा बुचा म्हणून साजरा केला जाणाऱ्या या दिवसाला बौद्ध बहुल राष्ट्रांमध्ये अनन्यसाधारण आध्यात्मिक महत्त्व आहे.
याशिवाय आषाढ पौर्णिमा हा दिवस बौद्ध आणि हिंदू धर्मात गुरुपौर्णिमा म्हणून साजरा केला जातो. अंधारातून प्रकाशाकडे नेणाऱ्या आध्यात्मिक गुरूंच्या प्रति आदरभावना व्यक्त करण्याचा दिवस म्हणून या दिवसाला महत्त्व आहे.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध महासंघाबद्दल
“सामूहिक ज्ञान, एक आवाज”
2012 मध्ये नवी दिल्लीत जागतिक बौद्ध संमेलनानंतर आंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध महासंघाची स्थापना झाली. 39 देश आणि बौद्ध संघटना, मठ आणि इतर संस्था आणि 320 हून अधिक सदस्य संस्थांना एकत्र आणणारी आयबीसी ही जगातील पहिली संघटना आहे. नवी दिल्ली येथे मुख्यालय असलेले, आयबीसी हे जागतिक स्तरावर मान्यताप्राप्त व्यासपीठ असून ते परंपरा, प्रदेश यांच्या समावेशक प्रतिनिधित्वासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे.

Ministry of Culture
IBC to Celebrate Āshāḍha Pūrṇimā – Dhammacakkappavattana Divas at Sarnath on 10 July
Global Buddhist Community to Commemorate First Sermon of Lord Buddha
08 JUL 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture, in collaboration with the Mahabodhi Society of India, will commemorate Āshāḍha Pūrṇimā—Dhammacakkappavattana Divas—with a solemn spiritual programme at Mulagandha Kuti Vihara, Sarnath, on Thursday, 10th July 2025.
Āshāḍha Pūrṇimā marks the First Turning of the Wheel of Dhamma, the day when Lord Buddha delivered his first sermon to the pañcavargiya (five ascetic companions) at the Deer Park, Ṛiṣipatana Mrigadāya, now known as Sarnath. This sacred occasion also heralds the beginning of Varsha Vassa (Rainy Season Retreat), observed by monks and nuns across the Buddhist world.
Programme Highlights
• Date: 10th July 2025 (Thursday)
• Time: 04:00 PM onwards
• Venue: Mulagandha Kuti Vihara, Sarnath, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
• Organised by: International Buddhist Confederation & Mahabodhi Society of India
• Supported by: Ministry of Culture, Government of India
The evening will commence with a sacred Parikrama and chanting ceremony at the historic Dhamek Stupa, led by the Venerable Sangha community. This ritual walk and recitation will evoke the profound spiritual energy of the site, followed by Mangalacharan and reflections by eminent monks, scholars, and dignitaries.
Sarnath: Cradle of the Buddha’s Teachings
It was here that the Enlightened One shared the Four Noble Truths and the Noble Eightfold Path, laying the foundation of the Buddha Dhamma. Observed as Esala Poya in Sri Lanka and Asanha Bucha in Thailand, this day holds deep spiritual significance across Buddhist nations.
Additionally, Āshāḍha Pūrṇimā is observed as Guru Purnima by Buddhists and Hindus alike—a time to pay homage to one’s spiritual teachers, the dispellers of darkness through knowledge.
About the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC)
“Collective Wisdom, United Voice”
Founded in 2012 following the Global Buddhist Congregation in New Delhi, the IBC is the world’s first organization that brings together Buddhist organizations, monastic orders, and lay institutions across 39 countries and over 320 member bodies. Headquartered in New Delhi, the IBC is a globally recognized platform committed to inclusive representation across traditions, regions, and genders.
With its mission to embed Buddhist values into global conversations and foster harmony, the IBC upholds a vision of unity, compassion, and spiritual dialogue. Its governing structure includes both monastic and lay participation, truly reflecting the principle of collective responsibility in preserving and propagating the Buddha Dhamma.