Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan attends sixth convocation of Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology (SKUAST-K) in Srinagar
On the second day of his Jammu & Kashmir visit, the Union Minister participated in the convocation ceremony and conferred degrees upon students
“Convocation doesn’t mark the end of education but the beginning of a new learning journey” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“We are committed to the development of Jammu and Kashmir under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“We must move forward with the mantra of ‘Peace, not war; love, not hatred’” – Union Minister Shri Chouhan
The Union Minister urged students to explore innovation in agriculture, launch agri-startups, and develop cutting-edge technologies
04 JUL 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on the second day of his visit to Jammu & Kashmir, attended the sixth convocation ceremony of Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology (SKUAST-K), Srinagar, and conferred degrees upon the graduates. The event was graced by Lieutenant Governor and Chancellor of the University Shri Manoj Sinha, Chief Minister and Pro-Chancellor of SKUAST-K Shri Omar Abdullah, Agriculture and Rural Development Minister Shri Javed Ahmad Dar, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Rajendra Chaudhary, Education Minister Ms. Sakina Masood, along with vice chancellors, professors, senior officials, and other dignitaries.
While addressing the gathering, Shri Shivraj Singh said, “I’ve been in Srinagar since yesterday. The cool breeze, the fragrance of the soil, the natural beauty, and the warmth of the people have truly touched my heart. Jammu & Kashmir is the crown jewel of India. Yesterday, we had an in-depth review with the Chief Minister on agriculture and rural development. We held extensive discussions on accelerating Jammu & Kashmir’s development. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is determined to build a ‘Viksit Bharat’, and for that, a prosperous Jammu & Kashmir, with its empowered farmers, are essential. We are fully committed to achieving this goal.”
Referring to a past meeting of the NITI Aayog, Shri Chouhan told CM Omar Abdullah, “You had emotionally appealed to ministers to come to Jammu & Kashmir and hold advisory committee meetings. You highlighted how internal conditions are stable and only disturbed by external elements. We accepted your invitation and held the advisory committee meeting yesterday.”
Shri Chouhan shared how he interacted with locals across Srinagar and received overwhelming love and affection. “Even a Shikara boatman on the Dal Lake greeted me warmly. I am deeply moved and will share this affection with the rest of the nation,” he said. He praised SKUAST-K’s accomplishments and expressed confidence that it would soon become the top-ranking state university. He noted that the university hosts students not just from Jammu & Kashmir, but from 30 Indian states and Union Territories, as well as from abroad, making it a nationally and internationally recognised institution.
Speaking to the graduates, he said, “Convocation does not mean the end of learning; it marks the beginning of new knowledge. The lessons you’ve learned in your classrooms and labs must now be shared with society.” He emphasised the irreplaceable value of agriculture, stating that “without farming, neither Jammu & Kashmir, nor the country, nor the world can function. Agricultural produce cannot be made in factories.” He added, “Agriculture remains the backbone of the Indian economy and the primary livelihood for over half the population.”
Thanking Prime Minister Narendra Modi, he highlighted that under PM’s leadership, India’s foodgrain stock has reached record levels, with a 44% increase in foodgrain production over the past 11 years, including record growth in rice, wheat, maize, soybean, and groundnut.
Jammu & Kashmir’s fruits, flowers, and vegetables are exceptional in taste and color, he said, and reiterated his vision to make J&K a global horticulture hub.
He added that the Holistic Agricultural Development Program (HADP) is being implemented successfully in the region. Discussions were held on providing ‘Clean Plants’ under the Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH). Currently, farmers often import planting material from outside the state, which may carry viruses or bacteria. To address this, a decision was made to establish a Clean Plant Center in J&K with a budget of ₹150 crore. He noted that in 5,000 hectares of apple orchards, per-hectare yield has increased from 10 tonnes to 60 tonnes, a six-fold rise. “I want to see Kashmiri apples exported globally so that India doesn’t need to import apples anymore,” he said.
The minister highlighted the Government of India’s commitment to protecting farmers’ interests under the leadership of PM Modi. He called for more innovation in agriculture, urging students to launch startups and develop advanced technologies in the sector. While praising the university’s performance in civil services, he reminded students that true achievement lies in living for others, not just oneself. “Apply practical knowledge, not just theoretical. Each of you has immense potential, and I’m confident you will do well,” he said.
Quoting Swami Vivekananda, Shri Chouhan said, “Man is a storehouse of infinite strength; there is nothing he cannot achieve.” He encouraged students to set goals, make a roadmap, and work persistently for the greater good.
He shared his recent visit to border villages with scientists and the J&K Agriculture Minister, emphasising that development should reach even the most neglected areas. “Make meaningful use of your life and move forward with purpose,” he urged.
Shri Chouhan also spoke about the six-point agricultural strategy outlined by PM Modi, which includes:
1. Increasing production
2. Reducing cost of cultivation
3. Ensuring fair prices
4. Providing proper compensation for losses
5. Diversifying agriculture
6. Promoting natural farming while preserving land for future generations
He said both central and state governments are working together to implement these strategies. “India belongs not only to itself but to the world. This is a land that considers the entire world as one family,” he concluded, calling for collective efforts to advance Jammu & Kashmir and the nation with the guiding mantra: “Peace, not war; love, not hatred.” He expressed confidence that India would build a stronger global identity and emerge as the world’s food basket.
At the convocation ceremony, nearly 5,250 students received undergraduate, postgraduate, and PhD degrees. Additionally, 150 gold medals and 445 merit certificates were awarded to outstanding students for their academic achievements.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے سری نگر میں شیر کشمیر یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچرل سائنسز اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ایس کے یو اے ایس ٹی-کے) کے چھٹے جلسہ تقسیم اسنادمیں شرکت کی
جموں و کشمیر کے اپنے دورے کے دوسرے دن ،مرکزی وزیر نے تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب میں شرکت کی اور طلباء کو ڈگریاں عطا کیں
"کنووکیشن تعلیم کا اختتام نہیں، بلکہ سیکھنے کے ایک نئے سفر کا آغاز ہے" جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
"ہم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں جموں و کشمیر کی ترقی کے لیے پرعزم ہیں" جناب شیوراج سنگھ
ہمیں جنگ نہیں، امن کے منتر اورنفرت نہیں، محبت کے منتر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا چاہیے ۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج چوہان
مرکزی وزیر نے طلبا پر زور دیا کہ وہ زراعت میں اختراعات تلاش کریں ، زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس شروع کریں اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کریں
04 JUL 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت ، کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے جموں و کشمیر کے اپنے دورے کے دوسرے دن شیر کشمیر یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچرل سائنسز اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ایس کے یو اے ایس ٹی-کے) سری نگر ،کے چھٹے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب میں شرکت کی اور طلبا کو ڈگریاں عطا کیں ۔ اس تقریب میں لیفٹیننٹ گورنر اور یونیورسٹی کے چانسلر جناب منوج سنہا ، وزیر اعلی اور ایس کے یو اے ایس ٹی-کے، کے پرو-چانسلر جناب عمر عبداللہ ، زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جاوید احمد ڈار ، نائب وزیر اعلی جناب راجندر چودھر ی اور تعلیم کی وزیر محترمہ سکینہ مسعود کے علاوہ وائس چانسلرز ، پروفیسرز ، سینئر حکام اور دیگر معزز شخصیات نے شرکت کی ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ "میں کل سے سری نگر میں ہوں ۔ ٹھنڈی ہوا ، مٹی کی خوشبو ، قدرتی خوبصورتی اور لوگوں کے والہانہ انداز نے حقیقت میں میرے دل کو چھو لیا ہے ۔ جموں و کشمیر ہندوستان کا ایک قیمتی اثاثہ ہے ۔ ہم نے کل وزیر اعلی کے ساتھ زراعت اور دیہی ترقی پر گہرائی سے جائزہ لیا ۔ جموں و کشمیر کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے پر ہم نے تفصیلی بات چیت کی ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے پرعزم ہیں اور اس کے لیے بااختیار کسانوں کے ساتھ ایک خوشحال جموں و کشمیرناگزیر ہے ۔ ہم اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہیں ۔ "
نیتی آیوگ کی پچھلی میٹنگ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، جناب چوہان نے وزیر اعلی عمر عبداللہ سے کہا کہ "آپ نے وزرا سے جموں و کشمیر آنے اور مشاورتی کمیٹی کا اجلاس منعقد کرنے کی جذباتی اپیل کی تھی ۔ آپ نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح اندرونی حالات مستحکم ہوتے ہیں اور جنہیں صرف بیرونی عناصر سے پریشانی کا سامنا ہوتا ہے ۔ ہم نے آپ کی دعوت قبول کی اور کل مشاورتی کمیٹی کا اجلاس منعقد کیا ۔ "
جناب چوہان نے بتایا کہ کس طرح انہوں نے سری نگر کے مقامی لوگوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور ان کا گرم جوشی سے خیر مقدم کیا گیا اور انہیں زبردست پیار ملا ۔ "یہاں تک کہ ڈل جھیل پر ایک شکارا کشتی والے نے بھی میرا گرمجوشی سے استقبال کیا ۔ میں بہت زیادہ متاثر ہوا اور اس پیار کو ملک کے باقی لوگوں کے ساتھ بھی شیئر کروں گا "۔ انہوں نے ایس کے یو اے ایس ٹی-کے، کی کامیابیوں کی ستائش کی اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ جلد ہی اعلی درجے کی ریاستی یونیورسٹی بن جائے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یونیورسٹی نہ صرف جموں و کشمیر بلکہ 30 ہندوستانی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بیرون ملک سے آنے والے طلباء کی میزبانی کرتی ہے ، جس سے یہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ ادارہ بن جاتا ہے ۔
گریجویٹس طلبا کے ساتھ اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ "کنووکیشن کا مطلب سیکھنے کا خاتمہ نہیں ہے بلکہ، یہ نئے علم کا آغاز ہے ۔ آپ نے اپنے کلاس رومز اور لیبارٹریوں میں جو علم سیکھا ہے، اسے اب معاشرے کے ساتھ بانٹنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے زراعت کی ناقابل تلافی قدر پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ "کاشتکاری کے بغیر نہ تو جموں و کشمیر ، نہ ہی ملک اور نہ ہی دنیا کام کر سکتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ زرعی پیداوار، فیکٹریوں میں نہیں تیار کی جا سکتی ہے ۔ زراعت ہندوستانی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی اور نصف سے زیادہ آبادی کے لیے بنیادی روزی روٹی ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں ، ہندوستان کا غذائی اجناس کا ذخیرہ ریکارڈ سطح پر پہنچ گیا ہے ، جس میں پچھلے 11 برسوں میں غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار میں 44 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جس میں چاول ، گندم ، مکئی ، سویابین اور مونگ پھلی میں ریکارڈ اضافہ شامل ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر کے پھل ، پھول اور سبزیاں ذائقہ اور رنگ میں بے مثال ہیں، انہوں نے جموں و کشمیر کو باغبانی کا عالمی مرکز بنانے کے اپنے وژن کا بھی اعادہ کیا ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ خطے میں مجموعی زرعی ترقیاتی پروگرام (ایچ اے ڈی پی) کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کے مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ) کے تحت 'صاف پودے' فراہم کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، فی الحال ، کسان اکثر ریاست کے باہر سے پودے لگانے کا مواد درآمد کرتے ہیں ، جس میں وائرس یا بیکٹیریا بھی ہو سکتے ہیں ۔ اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے جموں و کشمیر میں 150 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ کلین پلانٹ سینٹر قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 5000 ہیکٹر سیب کے باغات میں فی ہیکٹر پیداوار 10 ٹن سے بڑھ کر 60 ٹن ہو گئی ہے ، جس میں چھ گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "میں کشمیری سیب کو عالمی سطح پر برآمد ہوتے دیکھنا چاہتا ہوں، تاکہ ہندوستان کو اب سیب درآمد کرنے کی ضرورت نہ پڑے" ۔
وزیر موصوف نے وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں کسانوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے بھارتی حکومت کے عزم پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے زراعت میں مزید اختراعات پر زور دیتے ہوئے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ اسٹارٹ اپس شروع کریں اور اس شعبے میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی تیار کریں ۔ سول سروسز میں یونیورسٹی کی کارکردگی کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے طلباء کو یاد دلایا کہ حقیقی کامیابی صرف اپنے لیے نہیں بلکہ دوسروں کے لیے زندگی گزارنے میں ہے ۔ " ، نہ صرف یہ کہ نظریاتی ، بلکہ عملی علم کا اطلاق کریں ۔ آپ میں سے ہر ایک میں بے پناہ صلاحیتیں موجود ہیں ، اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ اچھا کریں گے ۔
سوامی وویکانند کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ "انسان لامحدود طاقت کا ذخیرہ ہے ؛ ایسا کچھ بھی نہیں ہے، جسے وہ حاصل نہیں کر سکتا" ۔ انہوں نے طلباء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اہداف طے کریں اور ایک خاکہ وضع کریں اور زیادہ سے زیادہ بھلائی کے لیے مسلسل کام کریں ۔
انہوں نے سائنسدانوں اور جموں و کشمیر کے زراعت کے وزیر کے ساتھ سرحدی دیہاتوں کے اپنے حالیہ دورے کا بھی ذکر کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ترقی ان علاقوں تک پہنچنی چاہئے، جنہیں سب سے زیادہ نظر انداز کیا گیا ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ "اپنی زندگی کا صحیح معنی میں استعمال کریں اور مقصد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں" ۔
جناب چوہان نے وزیر اعظم مودی کی طرف سے وضع کردہ چھ نکاتی زرعی حکمت عملی کے بارے میں بھی بات کی ، جس میں ذیل عوامل شامل ہیں:
1. پیداوار میں اضافہ
2. کاشت کاری کی لاگت کو کم کرنا
3. مناسب قیمتوں کو یقینی بنانا
4. نقصانات کے لیے مناسب معاوضہ فراہم کرنا
5. متنوع زراعت
6. آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے زمین کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے قدرتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دینا
انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں دونوں مل کر مذکورہ حکمت عملیوں کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان صرف اپنے لیے ہی نہیں بلکہ دنیا کے لیے بھی ہے ۔ یہ ایک ایسی سرزمین ہے، جو پوری دنیا کو ایک کنبہ خیال کرتی ہے ، "انہوں نے جموں و کشمیر اور قوم کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ " ہمیں جنگ نہیں، امن کے منتر اورنفرت نہیں، محبت کے منتر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا چاہے "۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان ایک مضبوط عالمی شناخت بنائے گا اور دنیا کو خوراک کی دستیابی کرانے کے طور پر ابھرے گا ۔
جلسہ تقسیم اسناد کی اس تقریب میں تقریبا 5250 طلباء نے انڈرگریجویٹ ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور پی ایچ ڈی کی ڈگریاں حاصل کیں ۔ مزید یہ کہ، شاندار طلبا کو ان کی تعلیمی کامیابیوں کے لیے 150 گولڈ میڈل اور 445 میرٹ سرٹیفکیٹ سے بھی نوازا گیا ۔