Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Litigation Reform on the Agenda as Dr. Jitendra Singh Chairs First-Ever National Workshop on Pension Disputes
In no case should the vital energies of our elder citizens be allowed to be consumed inconsequentially for avoidable reasons because they may be "retired from government service but not retired from service to the nation", says the Minister
“Litigation is usually the last resort, not the first,” the Minister said, cautioning against underestimating the grievances of pensioners
Dr. Jitendra Singh Flags Growing Pension Burden, Calls for Reform and Accountability
National Workshop Charts Roadmap to Cut Pension Disputes, Boost Grievance Redressal
02 JUL 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move aimed at reducing pension-related legal disputes and ensuring swifter justice for India’s growing population of retired government employees, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today , while chairing the first-ever "National Workshop on Pension Litigation" organized by the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare at Vigyan Bhawan here, said that in no case should the vital energies of our elder citizens be allowed to be consumed inconsequentially for avoidable reasons because they may be "retired from government service but not retired from service to the nation".
Addressing a packed hall of senior officials, legal experts and pension administrators, Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined the Centre’s firm commitment to pensioners’ welfare, while also drawing attention to the mounting pressure on government finances due to litigation. He noted that with over 60 lakh pensioners today — a figure that now exceeds the number of serving Central Government employees — the challenges of pension administration have entered a new phase that requires urgent institutional coordination and systemic reforms.
“Pension-related litigation often arises from misinterpretation of rules, and unresolved grievances can lead to unnecessary hardship for senior citizens,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said. Currently, over 300 pension-related cases are pending in various forums, with nearly 70% before Central Administrative Tribunals (CAT). The Minister acknowledged that the Government is impleaded in nearly all of these cases, indicating the systemic nature of the problem.
“Litigation is usually the last resort, not the first,” the Minister said, cautioning against underestimating the grievances of pensioners. He also reflected on how, in many cases, both winning and losing parties in tribunals often appeal further, underlining the depth of discontent and the challenge of resolution.
To address these concerns, the workshop focused on legal training for nodal officers, stronger real-time coordination with the Department of Legal Affairs, and the potential use of technology — including AI-driven dashboards and repositories — to improve decision-making and case tracking.
However, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that no algorithm can replace human empathy and administrative sensitivity. “AI can assist, but welfare must be guided by intelligence of the humane kind,” he remarked.
He ended on a poignant note, calling for a mindset shift in how retirees are viewed: “They may retire from government service, but not from serving the nation.”
As part of the workshop proceedings, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh launched a set of key publications and initiatives aimed at enhancing awareness and grievance redressal mechanisms related to pension matters. These included a Compendium of Case Studies on Pension Litigation, a Flyer on Pension Litigation, and a Booklet on last year’s Special Campaign on Family Pensioners’ Grievances. He also formally launched the Special Campaign 2.0, a month-long nationwide drive dedicated to resolving pending grievances of family pensioners and super senior pensioners. These initiatives are expected to support capacity building, promote best practices, and ensure targeted outreach to some of the most vulnerable sections among pensioners.
Joining the workshop virtually, Attorney General of India R. Venkataramani stressed the need for a structured national approach to litigation management, with a special focus on pension disputes. He proposed an ambitious target of achieving “zero pension litigation” by 2028 through anticipatory administrative measures, timely grievance resolution, and a culture of accountability. Emphasizing the unique nature of pension litigation compared to other service-related legal matters, he advocated for the adoption of mediation and conciliatory mechanisms as viable alternatives to adversarial proceedings. The Attorney General also highlighted chronic delays in processing pension claims — particularly for armed forces personnel — and called for the use of digital tools to improve real-time coordination between nodal officers, law officers, and his office. He proposed establishing a digitally connected standing platform to monitor and manage litigation across departments. “Pursuit of happiness,” he said, “should extend to our retirees,” urging all stakeholders to work collectively to ensure that pensioners are not left to navigate legal complexities in their twilight years.
Earlier in the day, Secretary of the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare, V. Srinivas, outlined the rationale behind convening the National Workshop, stating that the initiative was conceived to strengthen the capacities of nodal officers, streamline administrative processes, and reduce avoidable pension-related litigation. He emphasized the need to address recurring legal disputes, eliminate anomalies in notifications, avoid contempt cases, and build a robust knowledge management system. Highlighting recent reforms, Secretary pointed to the launch of the CCS Pension Rules, NPS Rules, and Extraordinary Pension Rules in 2021 as key legislative milestones. He noted the digital empowerment of pensioners, including the integration of pension portals with banks and the submission of over 4.6 crore Digital Life Certificates. Citing the Department’s experience of being party to nearly 6,000 pension-related court cases, he stressed the urgency of efficient legal coordination and early-stage policy vetting. The Secretary also announced upcoming initiatives, including inter-ministerial consultations on the CCS Unified Pension Scheme Rules 2025 and a month-long national family pension awareness campaign starting July 1.
The plenary session of the workshop was graced by a distinguished panel of dignitaries, including Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare), Dr. Niten Chandra; Secretary (Law), Dr. Anju Rathi Rana; Learned Additional Solicitor General, Shri Vikramjit Banerjee; Member (A), CAT Delhi, Dr. Chhabilendra Roul; and Joint Secretary (Pension), Shri Dhrubajyoti Sengupta.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पेंशन विवादों पर पहली बार आयोजित राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता करते हुए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने अभियोग सुधार को कार्यसूची में रखा
किसी भी मामले में हमारे बुजुर्ग नागरिकों की महत्वपूर्ण ऊर्जा को अनावश्यक रूप से व्यर्थ में नष्ट नहीं होने देना चाहिए, क्योंकि वे "सरकारी सेवा से सेवानिवृत्त हो सकते हैं, लेकिन राष्ट्र की सेवा से सेवानिवृत्त नहीं हुए हैं"- डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
"अभियोग आमतौर पर अंतिम उपाय है, प्रथम नहीं," डॉ. सिंह ने पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों को कम करके आंकने के विरुद्ध चेतावनी दी
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने पेंशन पर बढ़ते बोझ की ओर इंगित किया, सुधार और जवाबदेही का आह्वान किया
राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में पेंशन विवादों को कम करने और शिकायत निवारण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रोडमैप तैयार किया गया
02 JUL 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन से संबंधित कानूनी विवादों को कम करने और सेवानिवृत्त सरकारी कर्मचारियों की भारत की बढ़ती आबादी के लिए त्वरित न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी विभाग द्वारा आयोजित पहली "पेंशन अभियोग पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला" की अध्यक्षता की। विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि किसी भी स्थिति में हमारे बुजुर्ग नागरिकों की महत्वपूर्ण ऊर्जा को अनावश्यक रूप से व्यर्थ में नष्ट नहीं होने देना चाहिए, क्योंकि वे "सरकारी सेवा से सेवानिवृत्त हो सकते हैं, लेकिन राष्ट्र की सेवा से सेवानिवृत्त नहीं हुए हैं।"
वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, कानूनी विशेषज्ञों और पेंशन प्रशासकों से खचाखच भरे हॉल को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने पेंशनभोगियों के कल्याण के लिए केंद्र सरकार की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया, साथ ही मुकदमेबाजी के कारण सरकारी वित्त पर बढ़ते दबाव की ओर भी ध्यान आकर्षित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज 60 लाख से अधिक पेंशनभोगी हैं - यह आंकड़ा अब सेवारत केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों की संख्या से भी अधिक है - पेंशन प्रशासन की चुनौतियां एक नए चरण में प्रवेश कर गई हैं, जिसके लिए तत्काल संस्थागत समन्वय और प्रणालीगत सुधारों की आवश्यकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "पेंशन से संबंधित मुकदमे अक्सर नियमों की गलत व्याख्या से उत्पन्न होते हैं और शिकायतों का समाधान न होने से वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को अनावश्यक कठिनाई का सामना करना पड़ सकता है।" वर्तमान में, विभिन्न मंचों पर 300 से अधिक पेंशन से संबंधित मामले लंबित हैं, जिनमें से लगभग 70 प्रतिशत केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण (कैट) के समक्ष हैं। डॉ. सिंह ने स्वीकार किया कि इनमें से लगभग सभी मामलों में सरकार पक्षकार है, जो समस्या की प्रणालीगत प्रकृति को दर्शाता है।
पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों को कम आंकने के खिलाफ चेतावनी देते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने कहा, "मुकदमेबाजी आमतौर पर अंतिम उपाय होती है, पहला नहीं।" उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि कैसे कई मामलों में न्यायाधिकरणों में जीतने वाले और हारने वाले दोनों पक्ष अक्सर आगे अपील करते हैं, जो असंतोष की गहराई और समाधान की चुनौती को रेखांकित करता है।
इन चिंताओं पर ध्यान देने के लिए कार्यशाला में नोडल अधिकारियों के लिए कानूनी प्रशिक्षण, कानूनी मामलों के विभाग के साथ मजबूत वास्तविक समय समन्वय और निर्णय लेने तथा केस ट्रैकिंग में सुधार के लिए एआई-संचालित डैशबोर्ड और रिपॉजिटरी सहित प्रौद्योगिकी के संभावित उपयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
हालांकि डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कोई भी एल्गोरिदम मानवीय सहानुभूति और प्रशासनिक संवेदनशीलता की जगह नहीं ले सकता। उन्होंने कहा, "एआई मदद कर सकता है, लेकिन कल्याण को मानवीय बुद्धिमत्ता द्वारा निर्देशित किया जाना चाहिए।"
उन्होंने एक हृदयस्पर्शी टिप्पणी के साथ समापन किया, जिसमें उन्होंने सेवानिवृत्त लोगों के प्रति मानसिकता में बदलाव की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा, "वे सरकारी सेवा से सेवानिवृत्त हो सकते हैं, लेकिन राष्ट्र की सेवा से नहीं।"
कार्यशाला की कार्यवाही के हिस्से के रूप में, केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पेंशन मामलों से संबंधित जागरूकता और शिकायत निवारण तंत्र को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से प्रमुख प्रकाशनों और पहलों का एक सेट लॉन्च किया। इनमें पेंशन मुकदमेबाजी पर केस स्टडीज का एक संग्रह, पेंशन मुकदमेबाजी पर एक फ्लायर और पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों पर पिछले साल के विशेष अभियान पर एक पुस्तिका शामिल थी। उन्होंने औपचारिक रूप से विशेष अभियान 2.0 का भी शुभारंभ किया, जो पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों और सुपर सीनियर पेंशनभोगियों की लंबित शिकायतों को हल करने के लिए समर्पित एक महीने का राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान है। इन पहलों से क्षमता निर्माण में सहायता करने, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने और पेंशनभोगियों के बीच कुछ सबसे निर्बल वर्गों तक लक्षित पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने की उम्मीद है।
कार्यशाला में वर्चुअल रूप से शामिल हुए भारत के अटॉर्नी जनरल आर. वेंकटरमणी ने पेंशन विवादों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ मुकदमेबाजी प्रबंधन के लिए एक संरचित राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने पूर्वानुमानित प्रशासनिक उपायों, समय पर शिकायत समाधान और जवाबदेही की संस्कृति के माध्यम से 2028 तक “शून्य पेंशन मुकदमेबाजी” प्राप्त करने का एक महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य का प्रस्ताव रखा। अन्य सेवा-संबंधी कानूनी मामलों की तुलना में पेंशन मुकदमेबाजी की अनूठी प्रकृति पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने प्रतिकूल कार्यवाही के लिए व्यवहार्य विकल्प के रूप में मध्यस्थता और सुलह तंत्र को अपनाने की वकालत की। अटॉर्नी जनरल ने विशेष रूप से सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों के लिए पेंशन दावों को संसाधित करने में परंपरागत विलंब को भी रेखांकित किया और नोडल अधिकारियों, कानून अधिकारियों और उनके कार्यालय के बीच वास्तविक समय के समन्वय को बेहतर बनाने के लिए डिजिटल उपकरणों के उपयोग का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने विभागों में मुकदमेबाजी की निगरानी और प्रबंधन के लिए डिजिटल रूप से जुड़ा हुआ एक स्थायी मंच स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव रखा। उन्होंने कहा, "प्रसन्नता की तलाश हमारे सेवानिवृत्त लोगों तक विस्तारित होनी चाहिए।" उन्होंने हितधारकों से सामूहिक रूप से काम करने का आग्रह करते हुए यह सुनिश्चित करने को कहा कि पेंशनभोगियों को उनके अंतिम वर्षों में कानूनी जटिलताओं से निपटने के लिए नहीं छोड़ा जाना चाहिए।
इससे पहले, पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के सचिव वी. श्रीनिवास ने राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित करने के पीछे के तर्क को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि इस पहल की कल्पना नोडल अधिकारियों की क्षमताओं को सुदृढ़ बनाने, प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने और पेंशन से संबंधित मुकदमेबाजी को कम करने के लिए की गई थी। उन्होंने बार-बार उत्पन्न होने वाले कानूनी विवादों को निपटाने, अधिसूचनाओं में विसंगतियों को दूर करने, अवमानना ​​के मामलों से बचने और एक मजबूत ज्ञान प्रबंधन प्रणाली बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। हाल के सुधारों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, सचिव ने 2021 में सीसीएस पेंशन नियम, एनपीएस नियम और असाधारण पेंशन नियमों के शुभारंभ को प्रमुख विधायी मील के पत्थर के रूप में बताया। उन्होंने पेंशन पोर्टलों को बैंकों के साथ एकीकृत करने और 4.6 करोड़ से अधिक डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने सहित पेंशनभोगियों के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण का उल्लेख किया। लगभग 6,000 पेंशन संबंधी अदालती मामलों में पक्ष होने के विभाग के अनुभव को संदर्भित करते हुए उन्होंने कुशल कानूनी समन्वय और प्रारंभिक चरण की नीति की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। सचिव ने आगामी पहलों की भी घोषणा की, जिसमें सीसीएस एकीकृत पेंशन योजना नियम 2025 पर अंतर-मंत्रालयी परामर्श और 1 जुलाई से शुरू होने वाला और एक महीने तक चलने वाला राष्ट्रीय पारिवारिक पेंशन जागरूकता अभियान शामिल है।
कार्यशाला के पूर्ण सत्र में विशिष्ट अतिथिगण उपस्थित थे, जिनमें सचिव (पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण) डॉ. नितेन चंद्रा, सचिव (विधि) डॉ. अंजू राठी राणा, विद्वान अतिरिक्त सॉलिसिटर जनरल श्री विक्रमजीत बनर्जी, कैट दिल्ली के सदस्य (ए) डॉ. छबीलेन्द्र राउल और संयुक्त सचिव (पेंशन) श्री ध्रुबज्योति सेनगुप्ता शामिल थे।