Ministry of Women and Child Development
Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur and Chhatisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai listen to 123rd Episode of 'Mann Ki Baat' at CM Residence
Smt. Savitri Thakur inspects Government Girls' Home and Nari Niketan in Raipur
29 JUN 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in the august presence of Chief Minister of Chhatisgarh Shri Vishnu Deo Sai today listened to the 123rd episode of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s radio programme ‘Mann Ki Baat’.‘Mann Ki Baat’ is not just a conversation, but a testament to the nation’s energy, positivity, and inspiring example of public participation.
On this occasion, Niranjan Peethadheeshwar Acharya Mahamandaleshwar Shri Shri 1008 Dr. Swami Kailashanand Giri ji Maharaj, Women and Child Development Minister of Chhattisgarh Smt. Laxmi Rajwade, MLA Raipur west - Rajesh Munat Basna MLA Shri Sampat Agrawal, Dhar Siwa MLA Anuj Shrma , MLA Ambikapur , Shri Rajesh Agrawal, Lundra MLA Prabodh Minj, and Chairperson of the State Child Protection Commission Dr.Varnika Sharma were also present.
Later, Smt. Savitri Thakur inspected the ‘Government Girls Home’ in Raipur, operated by the Chhattisgarh Women and Child Development Department. This center caters to girls in need of care and protection (CNCP). A total of 52 girls aged 6 to 18 years are currently residing here. During the inspection, arrangements related to the care, education, safety, and nutrition of the girls were reviewed, and interactions were held with the children.
Smt. Thakur also visited the one Nari Niketan (Shakti Sadan) at Raipur, where women facing violence and crisis are provided with safe shelter, counseling, and assistance. The facilities and services there were reviewed, and necessary suggestions were discussed with the officials. On this occasion, Women and Child Development Minister Smt. Laxmi Rajwade ji and senior officials of the department were also present.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر اور چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وشنو دیو سائی نے وزیر اعلیٰ کی رہائش گاہ پر 'من کی بات' کے 123ویں نشریے کو سنا
محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے رائے پور میں واقع سرکاری گرلز ہوم اور ناری نکیتن کا معائنہ کیا
29 JUN 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے آج چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وشنو دیو سائی کی موجودگی میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ریڈیو پروگرام 'من کی بات' کی 123 ویں نشریے کو سماعت فرمایا۔ 'من کی بات' محض ایک گفتگو نہیں بلکہ قوم کی توانائی، مثبت سوچ اور عوامی شراکت داری کی ایک متاثر کن مثال ہے۔
اس موقع پر نرنجن پیٹھادھیشور آچاریہ مہا منڈلیشور شری شری 1008 ڈاکٹر سوامی کیلاش آنند گیری جی مہاراج، چھتیس گڑھ کی خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزیر محترمہ لکشمی راجواڑے، رائے پور ویسٹ سے رکن اسمبلی راجیش منات، بسنا سے ایم ایل اے جناب سمپت اگروال، دھرسیوا سے ایم ایل اے انوج شرما، امبیکاپور سے ایم ایل اے جناب راجیش اگروال، لندرا سے ایم ایل اے پربودھ منج اور بچوں کے تحفظ کے ریاستی کمیشن کی چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر ورنیکا شرما بھی موجود تھیں۔
بعد ازاں، محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے رائے پور میں چھتیس گڑھ کے خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کے محکمہ کے زیر انتظام ’گورنمنٹ گرلز ہوم‘ کا معائنہ کیا۔ یہ مرکز اُن بچیوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ) سی این سی پی) کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے جنہیں خصوصی نگہداشت کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس وقت یہاں 6 سے 18 سال کی عمر کی کل 52 بچیاں مقیم ہیں۔
معائنے کے دوران بچیوں کی دیکھ بھال، تعلیم، تحفظ اور غذائیت سے متعلق انتظامات کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور بچوں سے براہ راست بات چیت بھی کی گئی۔
محترمہ ٹھاکر نے رائے پور میں واقع ناری نکیتن (شکتی سدن) کا بھی دورہ کیا، جہاں تشدد اور بحران کا سامنا کرنے والی خواتین کو محفوظ پناہ گاہ، مشاورت اور امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ وہاں کی سہولیات اور فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور متعلقہ افسران کے ساتھ ضروری مشورے بھی زیرِ بحث آئے۔
اس موقع پر خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزیر محترمہ لکشمی راجواڑے جی اور محکمہ کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔