Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
On occasion of Statistics Day, NSO India Marks the Digital Transformation Progress with Commitment to Provide Quality Data for Viksit Bharat
28 JUN 2025 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), under the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MOSPI), has significantly advanced its comprehensive digital transformation journey over the past year. Building on the foundational launch of the eSankhyiki portal on National Statistics Day on 29th June 2024, the momentum has continued with the successful deployment of a more than a dozen new digital modules, portals, and websites, marking a pivotal first phase that prioritized data dissemination and data collection being the pubic facing services of the MoSPI.
Comprehensive Digital Infrastructure Development
The past year has witnessed the launch of several key digital assets that enhance transparency and improve data accessibility for researchers, policymakers, and the public. Prominent among these developments are the DI Lab (Data Innovation Lab), OCMS, Metadata portals, and new dedicated websites for the National Statistical System Training Academy (NSSTA) and the National Statistical Commission (NSC). Additionally, NSO has introduced public-facing dashboards for critical statistical domains including the Social Statistics Division (SSD), Annual Survey of Industries (ASI), Economic Census (EC), and National Sample Survey (NSS) as part of eSankhyiki portal, providing stakeholders with real-time access to India's official statistics. With these additions this portal has more than 135 million records. Latest addition to our digital infrastructure is our GoIStats mobile app due for the launch on the Statistics Day, 2025
Innovation Through Emerging Technologies
Demonstrating its commitment to innovation and future-readiness, MOSPI has identified seven key use cases for integrating emerging technologies into its statistical operations. The Ministry has successfully completed three Proofs of Concept (POCs) and initiated pilots for three use cases. This systematic approach aims to integrate proven technologies into the core statistical production system, ensuring that India's official statistics remain at the forefront of global statistical innovation. NSO has been also collaborating with International and multilateral agencies for mainstreaming these in their workflow. India is now a member of the UN Committee of Experts on Big Data and Data Science for Official Statistics (UNCEBD). NSO, India was invited for presenting their institutional arrangement and use cases at United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE) conference on Gen AI.
Strengthening Cybersecurity Framework
With the expansion of its digital ecosystem, MOSPI has placed the highest priority on securing its national data assets. Recognizing the critical importance of data security in the digital age, the Ministry has appointed a Chief Information Security Officer to lead and strengthen its cybersecurity framework, ensuring the integrity, confidentiality, and availability of India's statistical data infrastructure. An expert agency has also been hired for the purpose to ensure availability of expert manpower for such a critical area.
Strategic Phased Approach to Transformation
MOSPI has adopted a strategic, phased approach to its digital transformation initiative. The current phase focuses primarily on data dissemination and data collection, with the eSigma platform playing a crucial role in modernizing collection methodologies across various statistical operations and the portals and websites including eSankhyiki facilitates ease of data access. This systematic approach ensures that each component of the statistical production system is thoroughly optimized before progressing to the next phase. The upcoming phase will focus on improving the data processing to ensure faster and more efficient, statistical outputs. A comprehensive digital transformation implementation plan for the next phase is under finalisation and the entire transformation is likely to be completed at the earliest.
The Ministry is committed to completing the digital transformation process to ensure timely and quality data is consistently available for policy making en-route to Viksit Bharat. This digital transformation represents our unwavering commitment to making official statistics more timely, reliable, and accessible in line with the needs of a data-driven New India. Our goal is to empower every citizen, researcher, and policymaker with quality data that drives informed decision-making and supports India's ambitious development goals by 2047.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी दिवस के अवसर पर NSO इंडिया ने विकसित भारत के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण डेटा प्रदान करने की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ डिजिटल परिवर्तन की प्रगति को चिह्नित किया
28 JUN 2025 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (MOSPI) के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (NSO) ने पिछले एक साल में अपनी व्यापक डिजिटल परिवर्तन यात्रा को काफी आगे बढ़ाया है। 29 जून 2024 को राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी दिवस पर -सांख्यिकी पोर्टल के आधारभूत शुभारंभ के बाद, एक दर्जन से अधिक नए डिजिटल मॉड्यूल, पोर्टल और वेबसाइटों की सफल तैनाती के साथ यह गति जारी रही है। यह एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रथम चरण को चिह्नित करता है, जिसमें डेटा प्रसार और डेटा संग्रहण को प्राथमिकता दी गई है। यह सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय की सार्वजनिक सेवाएं हैं।
व्यापक डिजिटल अवसंरचना विकास
पिछले वर्ष कई प्रमुख डिजिटल परिसंपत्तियों का शुभारंभ हुआ है। यह पारदर्शिता को बढ़ाती हैं और शोधकर्ताओं, नीति निर्माताओं और लोगों के लिए डेटा पहुँच में सुधार करती हैं। इन विकासों में प्रमुख हैं डीआई लैब (डेटा इनोवेशन लैब), ओसीएमएस, मेटाडेटा पोर्टल और राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली प्रशिक्षण अकादमी (एनएसएसटीए) और राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग (एनएससी) के लिए नई समर्पित वेबसाइटें। इसके अतिरिक्त एनएसओ ने सामाजिक सांख्यिकी प्रभाग (एसएसडी), उद्योगों का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई), आर्थिक जनगणना (ईसी) और राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण (एनएसएस) सहित महत्वपूर्ण सांख्यिकीय डोमेन के लिए सार्वजनिक डैशबोर्ड पेश किए हैं। यह -सांख्यिकी पोर्टल के हिस्से के रूप में हितधारकों को भारत के आधिकारिक आंकड़ों तक वास्तविक समय की पहुंच प्रदान करते हैं। इन परिवर्धन के साथ इस पोर्टल में 135 मिलियन से अधिक रिकॉर्ड हैं। हमारे डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे में नवीनतम जोड़ हमारा GoIStats मोबाइल ऐप है जिसे सांख्यिकी दिवस 2025 पर शुरू किया जाना है।
उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से नवाचार
नवाचार और भविष्य की तत्परता के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रदर्शन करते हुए MOSPI ने अपने सांख्यिकीय संचालन में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को एकीकृत करने के लिए सात प्रमुख मामलों की पहचान की है। मंत्रालय ने तीन प्रूफ ऑफ कॉन्सेप्ट (POC) को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया है और तीन मामलों के लिए पायलट शुरू किए हैं। इस व्यवस्थित दृष्टिकोण का उद्देश्य मुख्य सांख्यिकीय उत्पादन प्रणाली में सिद्ध तकनीकों को एकीकृत करना है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि भारत के आधिकारिक आँकड़े वैश्विक सांख्यिकीय नवाचार में सबसे आगे रहें। NSO अपने वर्कफ़्लो में इन्हें मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और बहुपक्षीय एजेंसियों के साथ भी सहयोग कर रहा है। भारत अब आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी के लिए बिग डेटा और डेटा साइंस पर विशेषज्ञों की संयुक्त राष्ट्र समिति (UNCEBD) का सदस्य है। NSO भारत को जनरल AI पर यूरोप के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र आर्थिक आयोग (UNECE) सम्मेलन में अपनी संस्थागत व्यवस्था और उपयोग के मामलों को प्रस्तुत करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया था।
साइबर सुरक्षा ढांचे को मजबूत करना
MOSPI ने अपने डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम विस्तार के साथ अपनी राष्ट्रीय डेटा परिसंपत्तियों को सुरक्षित करने को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है। डिजिटल युग में डेटा सुरक्षा के महत्वपूर्ण महत्व को पहचानते हुए, मंत्रालय ने भारत के सांख्यिकीय डेटा बुनियादी ढांचे की अखंडता, गोपनीयता और उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करते हुए अपने साइबर सुरक्षा ढांचे का नेतृत्व और सुदृढ़ीकरण करने के लिए एक मुख्य सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारी की नियुक्ति की है। इस तरह के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र के लिए विशेषज्ञ लोगो की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से एक विशेषज्ञ एजेंसी को भी काम पर रखा गया है।
परिवर्तन के लिए रणनीतिक चरणबद्ध दृष्टिकोण
MOSPI ने अपनी डिजिटल परिवर्तन पहल के लिए एक रणनीतिक, चरणबद्ध दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। वर्तमान चरण मुख्य रूप से डेटा प्रसार और डेटा संग्रह पर केंद्रित है, जिसमें -सिग्मा प्लेटफॉर्म विभिन्न सांख्यिकीय संचालनों में संग्रह पद्धतियों को आधुनिक बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है और -सांख्यिकी सहित पोर्टल और वेबसाइट डेटा तक पहुंच को आसान बनाते हैं। यह व्यवस्थित दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित करता है कि सांख्यिकीय उत्पादन प्रणाली के प्रत्येक घटक को अगले चरण में आगे बढ़ने से पहले पूरी तरह से अनुकूलित किया जाए। आगामी चरण में तेज और अधिक कुशल, सांख्यिकीय आउटपुट सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डेटा प्रोसेसिंग में सुधार पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। अगले चरण के लिए एक व्यापक डिजिटल परिवर्तन कार्यान्वयन योजना को अंतिम रूप दिया जा रहा है और संपूर्ण परिवर्तन जल्द से जल्द पूरा होने की संभावना है।
मंत्रालय डिजिटल परिवर्तन प्रक्रिया को पूरा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि विकसित भारत के लिए नीति निर्माण समय पर हो और गुणवत्तापूर्ण डेटा लगातार उपलब्ध हो। यह डिजिटल परिवर्तन आधिकारिक आंकड़ों को डेटा-संचालित न्यू इंडिया की जरूरतों के अनुरूप अधिक समय पर, विश्वसनीय और सुलभ बनाने के लिए हमारी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। हमारा लक्ष्य प्रत्येक नागरिक, शोधकर्ता और नीति निर्माता को गुणवत्तापूर्ण डेटा के साथ सशक्त बनाना है जो निर्णय लेने की जानकारी को प्रेरित करता है और 2047 तक भारत के महत्वाकांक्षी विकास लक्ष्यों का समर्थन करता है।