Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
“Statistics Day” will be celebrated on June 29, 2025
Theme: 75 Years of National Sample Survey
28 JUN 2025 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) will celebrate the 19th Statistics Day on 29th June 2025 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. This day is observed every year to commemorate the birth anniversary of Professor Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis, a pioneer in the field of statistics and economic planning. Statistics Day aims to create public awareness, especially among the younger generation, about the importance of statistics in socio-economic planning and policy formulation for national development.
Each year since 2007, Statistics Day is celebrated with a theme of national relevance. The theme for 2025 is “75 Years of National Sample Survey”, marking the significant contribution of the National Sample Survey in providing reliable and timely statistical data that supports evidence-based decision-making and governance in India.
The event will be inaugurated by Rao Inderjit Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) of MoSPI, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, who will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest. The inaugural session will include addresses by Prof. Rajeeva Laxman Karandikar, Chairman, National Statistical Commission and Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI.
To commemorate 75 years of the National Sample Survey, the Ministry will release a Commemorative Coin and Customized My Stamp. Several important statistical publications will also be released on the occasion, including the Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report 2025 and Nutritional Intake in India 2022-23 & 2023-24. In addition, the GoIStat mobile application, developed by MoSPI to facilitate user-friendly access to official statistics, will also be launched. The prestigious Prof. C.R. Rao National Award in Statistics will be conferred during the event. Winners of Data Visualization Hackathon, organised by MoSPI, will also be felicitated. Vote of thanks will be given by Shri P.R. Meshram, Director General, MoSPI.
The inaugural session will be followed by a technical session with the screening of a short film highlighting 75 years of National Sample Survey and a panel discussion on the topic, “Impact of Frontier Technologies on Official Statistics”, moderated by Dr. Shamika Ravi, Member, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister. The panel will include Dr. Debasisa Mohanty, Director, National Institute of Immunology; Shri Prakash Kumar, CEO, Wadhwani Centre for Government Digital Transformation; and Shri Amitabha Tripathi, SVP, Head of Analytics Consulting and Solution, Aditya Birla Management Corporation Pvt. Ltd.
The event is likely to attended by around 700 participants including officials from various Central Ministries, NITI Aayog, State governments, UT administrations, representatives of international and national organisations, domain experts, research institutions and other stakeholders. The highlights of the event can be followed through MoSPI’s social media platforms as well.

सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय
29 जून 2025 रोजी "सांख्यिकी दिन" साजरा करण्यात येणार
राष्ट्रीय नमुना सर्वेक्षणाची 75 वर्षे ही या दिनाची मुख्य संकल्पना
28 JUN 2025 8:57AM by PIB Mumbai
सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाच्या (MoSPI) वतीने 29 जून 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील डॉ. आंबेडकर आंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्रात 19 वा सांख्यिकी दिन साजरा करण्यात येणार आहे. सांख्यिकी आणि आर्थिक नियोजन क्षेत्रातील अग्रणी प्राध्यापक प्रशांत चंद्र महालनोबिस यांच्या जयंतीदिनी दरवर्षी हा दिवस साजरा केला जातो. विशेषतः तरुण पिढीमध्ये सामाजिक-आर्थिक नियोजन आणि राष्ट्रीय विकासाच्या धोरणांच्या आखणीच्या दृष्टीने सांख्यिकीच्या महत्त्वाविषयी जाणीव निर्माण करणे हा सांख्यिकी दिन साजरा करण्यामागील उद्देश आहे.
2007 सालापासून दरवर्षी देशासाठी प्रासंगिक असलेल्या एका मुख्य विषयाला अनुसरून सांख्यिकी दिन साजरा केला जातो. 2025 साठी "राष्ट्रीय नमुना सर्वेक्षणाची 75 वर्षे" हा मुख्य विषय असून भारतात पुराव्यावर आधारित निर्णय घेण्यात शासनाला आधार ठरणारा विश्वसनीय आणि वेळच्यावेळी सांख्यिकीय डेटा पुरविण्यात राष्ट्रीय नमुना सर्वेक्षणाचे उल्लेखनीय योगदान असल्याचे त्यावरून लक्षात येते.
या कार्यक्रमाला सांख्यिकी, नियोजन तसेच सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), राव इंद्रजित सिंग प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहणार असून त्यांच्या हस्ते या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन होणार आहे. राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष प्रा. राजीव लक्ष्मण करंदीकर आणि सांख्यिकी मंत्रालयाचे सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग उद्घाटन सत्राला संबोधित करणार आहेत.
राष्ट्रीय नमुना सर्वेक्षणाला 75 वर्षे पूर्ण होत असल्यानिमित्त मंत्रालयाच्यावतीने विशेष नाणे आणि खास तयार करण्यात आलेले टपाल तिकिट प्रकाशित करण्यात येणार आहे. शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे नॅशनल इंडिकेटर फ्रेमवर्क प्रोग्रेस रिपोर्ट 2025 आणि न्यूट्रिशन इनटेक इन इंडिया 2022-23 आणि 2023-24 यासह अनेक महत्त्वाची सांख्यिकीय प्रकाशने या कार्यक्रमात प्रकाशित करण्यात येतील. याव्यतिरिक्त, वापरकर्त्यांना सुलभपणे अधिकृत आकडेवारी उपलब्ध होण्यासाठी MoSPI द्वारे तयार करण्यात आलेल्या GoISTat मोबाइल ऍपचा देखील प्रारंभ करण्यात येईल. याच कार्यक्रमात प्रो. सी. आर. राव राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी पुरस्कारही प्रदान करण्यात येणार आहे. MoSPI तर्फे घेण्यात आलेल्या डेटा व्हिज्युअलायझेशन हॅकाथॉनच्या विजेत्यांचाही यावेळी सत्कार केला जाईल. MoSP चे महासंचालक पी. आर. मेश्राम आभारप्रदर्शन करतील.
उद्घाटनाच्या सत्रात राष्ट्रीय नमुना सर्वेक्षणाच्या 75 वर्षांचा मागोवा घेणारा लघुपट प्रदर्शित करण्याबरोबरच पंतप्रधानांच्या आर्थिक सल्लागार परिषदेच्या सदस्य डॉ. शमिका रवी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली "इंपॅक्ट ऑफ फ्रंटियर टेक्नॉलॉजीजचा ऑन ऑफिशियल स्टॅटिस्टिक्स" या विषयावर परिसंवाद होईल. यामध्ये डॉ. देबाशिष मोहंती, संचालक, नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ इम्युनोलॉजी; प्रकाश कुमार, सीईओ, वाधवानी सेंटर फॉर डिजिटल ट्रान्सफॉर्मेशन ऑफ गव्हर्नमेंट; आणि अमिताभ त्रिपाठी, SVP, एनालिटिक्स कन्सल्टिंग अँड सोल्युशनचे प्रमुख, आदित्य बिर्ला मॅनेजमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन प्रा. लि हे सहभागी होणार आहेत.
या कार्यक्रमात विविध केंद्रीय मंत्रालये, नीती आयोग, राज्य सरकारे, केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांची प्रशासने, आंतरराष्ट्रीय आणि राष्ट्रीय संस्थांचे प्रतिनिधी, डोमेन तज्ञ, संशोधन संस्था आणि इतर भागधारकांसह सुमारे 700 जण सहभागी होतील, अशी अपेक्षा आहे. या कार्यक्रमातील ठळक गोष्टींची माहिती MoSPI च्या सोशल मीडिया प्लॅटफॉर्मवरही घेता येऊ शकेल.