Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
“Statistics Day” will be celebrated on June 29, 2025
Theme: 75 Years of National Sample Survey
28 JUN 2025 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) will celebrate the 19th Statistics Day on 29th June 2025 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. This day is observed every year to commemorate the birth anniversary of Professor Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis, a pioneer in the field of statistics and economic planning. Statistics Day aims to create public awareness, especially among the younger generation, about the importance of statistics in socio-economic planning and policy formulation for national development.
Each year since 2007, Statistics Day is celebrated with a theme of national relevance. The theme for 2025 is “75 Years of National Sample Survey”, marking the significant contribution of the National Sample Survey in providing reliable and timely statistical data that supports evidence-based decision-making and governance in India.
The event will be inaugurated by Rao Inderjit Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) of MoSPI, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, who will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest. The inaugural session will include addresses by Prof. Rajeeva Laxman Karandikar, Chairman, National Statistical Commission and Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI.
To commemorate 75 years of the National Sample Survey, the Ministry will release a Commemorative Coin and Customized My Stamp. Several important statistical publications will also be released on the occasion, including the Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report 2025 and Nutritional Intake in India 2022-23 & 2023-24. In addition, the GoIStat mobile application, developed by MoSPI to facilitate user-friendly access to official statistics, will also be launched. The prestigious Prof. C.R. Rao National Award in Statistics will be conferred during the event. Winners of Data Visualization Hackathon, organised by MoSPI, will also be felicitated. Vote of thanks will be given by Shri P.R. Meshram, Director General, MoSPI.
The inaugural session will be followed by a technical session with the screening of a short film highlighting 75 years of National Sample Survey and a panel discussion on the topic, “Impact of Frontier Technologies on Official Statistics”, moderated by Dr. Shamika Ravi, Member, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister. The panel will include Dr. Debasisa Mohanty, Director, National Institute of Immunology; Shri Prakash Kumar, CEO, Wadhwani Centre for Government Digital Transformation; and Shri Amitabha Tripathi, SVP, Head of Analytics Consulting and Solution, Aditya Birla Management Corporation Pvt. Ltd.
The event is likely to attended by around 700 participants including officials from various Central Ministries, NITI Aayog, State governments, UT administrations, representatives of international and national organisations, domain experts, research institutions and other stakeholders. The highlights of the event can be followed through MoSPI’s social media platforms as well.

புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
புள்ளியியல் தினம் நாளை கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது : 'தேசிய மாதிரி ஆய்வின் 75 ஆண்டுகள்' என்பது இந்த ஆண்டு கருப்பொருள்
28 JUN 2025 8:57AM by PIB Chennai
புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகம் நாளை (ஜூன் 29, 2025) அன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் சர்வதேச மையத்தில் 19-வது புள்ளியியல் தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடுகிறது. புள்ளிவிவரங்கள் மற்றும் பொருளாதார திட்டமிடல் துறையில் முன்னோடியான பேராசிரியர் பிரசாந்த சந்திர மஹலனோபிஸின் பிறந்தநாளை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் இந்த நாள் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.
சமூக-பொருளாதார திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் தேசிய வளர்ச்சிக்கான கொள்கை வகுப்பில் புள்ளிவிவரங்களின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து பொதுமக்களிடையே, குறிப்பாக இளைய தலைமுறையினரிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதை இந்த தினம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. 2007-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும், தேசிய அளவில் ஒரு கருப்பொருளுடன் புள்ளியியல் தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. 2025-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான கருப்பொருள் "தேசிய மாதிரி ஆய்வின் 75 ஆண்டுகள்" என்பதாகும். இந்தியாவில் ஆதார அடிப்படையிலான முடிவெடுத்தல் மற்றும் நிர்வாகத்துக்கு உதவும் நம்பகமான மற்றும் சரியான தரவுகளை வழங்கும் தேசிய மாதிரி ஆய்வின் பங்களிப்பைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த ஆண்டு கருப்பொருள் அமைந்துள்ளது.
நாளை நடைபெறும் நிகழ்வை மத்திய புள்ளியியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராவ் இந்தர்ஜித் சிங் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். தொடக்க அமர்வில் தேசிய புள்ளியியல் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் ராஜீவ லட்சுமண் கரண்டிகர் மற்றும் மத்திய புள்ளியியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் சௌரப் கார்க் ஆகியோர் உரையாற்றுகிறார்கள்.
தேசிய மாதிரி ஆய்வின் 75 ஆண்டுகளை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில், அமைச்சகம் ஒரு நினைவு நாணயமும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் வெளியிடப்படும். இந்த நிகழ்வில் பல முக்கியமான புள்ளிவிவர வெளியீடுகளும் வெளியிடப்படும். பல்வேறு மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள், நித்தி ஆயோக், மாநில அரசுகள், யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகங்கள், சர்வதேச மற்றும் தேசிய அமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள், கள ஆய்வு வல்லுநர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள் உட்பட பல்வேறு அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 700 பேர் இதில் பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.