Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
“Statistics Day” will be celebrated on June 29, 2025
Theme: 75 Years of National Sample Survey
28 JUN 2025 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) will celebrate the 19th Statistics Day on 29th June 2025 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. This day is observed every year to commemorate the birth anniversary of Professor Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis, a pioneer in the field of statistics and economic planning. Statistics Day aims to create public awareness, especially among the younger generation, about the importance of statistics in socio-economic planning and policy formulation for national development.
Each year since 2007, Statistics Day is celebrated with a theme of national relevance. The theme for 2025 is “75 Years of National Sample Survey”, marking the significant contribution of the National Sample Survey in providing reliable and timely statistical data that supports evidence-based decision-making and governance in India.
The event will be inaugurated by Rao Inderjit Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) of MoSPI, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, who will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest. The inaugural session will include addresses by Prof. Rajeeva Laxman Karandikar, Chairman, National Statistical Commission and Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI.
To commemorate 75 years of the National Sample Survey, the Ministry will release a Commemorative Coin and Customized My Stamp. Several important statistical publications will also be released on the occasion, including the Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report 2025 and Nutritional Intake in India 2022-23 & 2023-24. In addition, the GoIStat mobile application, developed by MoSPI to facilitate user-friendly access to official statistics, will also be launched. The prestigious Prof. C.R. Rao National Award in Statistics will be conferred during the event. Winners of Data Visualization Hackathon, organised by MoSPI, will also be felicitated. Vote of thanks will be given by Shri P.R. Meshram, Director General, MoSPI.
The inaugural session will be followed by a technical session with the screening of a short film highlighting 75 years of National Sample Survey and a panel discussion on the topic, “Impact of Frontier Technologies on Official Statistics”, moderated by Dr. Shamika Ravi, Member, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister. The panel will include Dr. Debasisa Mohanty, Director, National Institute of Immunology; Shri Prakash Kumar, CEO, Wadhwani Centre for Government Digital Transformation; and Shri Amitabha Tripathi, SVP, Head of Analytics Consulting and Solution, Aditya Birla Management Corporation Pvt. Ltd.
The event is likely to attended by around 700 participants including officials from various Central Ministries, NITI Aayog, State governments, UT administrations, representatives of international and national organisations, domain experts, research institutions and other stakeholders. The highlights of the event can be followed through MoSPI’s social media platforms as well.

આંકડાશાસ્ત્ર અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય
"આંકડા દિવસ" 29 જૂન 2025ના રોજ ઉજવવામાં આવશે
થીમ: રાષ્ટ્રીય નમૂના સર્વેક્ષણના 75 વર્ષ
28 JUN 2025 8:57AM by PIB Ahmedabad
આંકડા અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય (MoSPI) 29 જૂન 2025ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીના ડૉ. આંબેડકર ઇન્ટરનેશનલ સેન્ટર ખાતે 19મો આંકડા દિવસ ઉજવશે. આ દિવસ દર વર્ષે આંકડા અને આર્થિક આયોજનના ક્ષેત્રના પ્રણેતા પ્રોફેસર પ્રશાંત ચંદ્ર મહાલનોબિસની જન્મજયંતીની ઉજવણી માટે ઉજવવામાં આવે છે. આંકડા દિવસનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય રાષ્ટ્રીય વિકાસ માટે સામાજિક-આર્થિક આયોજન અને નીતિ નિર્માણમાં આંકડાઓના મહત્વ વિશે, ખાસ કરીને યુવા પેઢીમાં, જનજાગૃતિ લાવવાનો છે.
વર્ષ 2007થી, આંકડા દિવસ દર વર્ષે રાષ્ટ્રીય સુસંગતતાની થીમ સાથે ઉજવવામાં આવે છે. વર્ષ 2025ની થીમ "રાષ્ટ્રીય નમૂના સર્વેક્ષણના 75 વર્ષ" છે, જે ભારતમાં પુરાવા-આધારિત નિર્ણય લેવા અને શાસનને સમર્થન આપતા વિશ્વસનીય અને સમયસર આંકડાકીય માહિતી પ્રદાન કરવામાં રાષ્ટ્રીય નમૂના સર્વેક્ષણના મહત્વપૂર્ણ યોગદાનને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમનું ઉદ્ઘાટન આંકડાશાસ્ત્ર અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ રાજ્ય મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો), આયોજન મંત્રાલયના રાજ્ય મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) અને સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલયના રાજ્ય મંત્રી રાવ ઇન્દ્રજીત સિંહ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે, જેઓ આ પ્રસંગે મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે. રાષ્ટ્રીય આંકડાકીય આયોગના અધ્યક્ષ પ્રો. રાજીવ લક્ષ્મણ કરંદીકર અને MoSPIના સચિવ ડૉ. સૌરભ ગર્ગ પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્રને સંબોધિત કરશે.
મંત્રાલય રાષ્ટ્રીય નમૂના સર્વેક્ષણના 75 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ થવાના સ્મૃતિમાં એક સ્મારક સિક્કો અને કસ્ટમાઇઝ્ડ માય સ્ટેમ્પ બહાર પાડશે. આ પ્રસંગે અનેક મહત્વપૂર્ણ આંકડાકીય પ્રકાશનો પણ બહાર પાડવામાં આવશે, જેમાં ટકાઉ વિકાસ લક્ષ્યો - રાષ્ટ્રીય સૂચક ફ્રેમવર્ક પ્રગતિ અહેવાલ 2025 અને ભારતમાં પોષણનું સેવન 2022-23 અને 2023-24નો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ ઉપરાંત, સત્તાવાર આંકડાઓ સુધી વપરાશકર્તા મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ પહોંચની સુવિધા માટે MoSPI દ્વારા વિકસાવવામાં આવેલ GOISTAT મોબાઇલ એપ્લિકેશન પણ લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવશે. આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન આંકડાશાસ્ત્રમાં પ્રતિષ્ઠિત પ્રો. સી.આર. રાવ રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કાર પણ એનાયત કરવામાં આવશે. MoSPI દ્વારા આયોજિત ડેટા વિઝ્યુલાઇઝેશન હેકાથોનના વિજેતાઓનું સન્માન પણ કરવામાં આવશે. MoSPIના ડિરેક્ટર જનરલ શ્રી પી.આર. મેશ્રામ દ્વારા આભારવિધિ કરવામાં આવશે.
ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્ર પછી એક ટેકનિકલ સત્ર યોજાશે. જેમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય નમૂના સર્વેક્ષણના 75 વર્ષ પર પ્રકાશ પાડતી એક ટૂંકી ફિલ્મ અને પ્રધાનમંત્રીની આર્થિક સલાહકાર પરિષદના સભ્ય ડૉ. શમિકા રવિ દ્વારા સંચાલિત "સત્તાવાર આંકડાઓ પર અગ્રણી ટેકનોલોજીનો પ્રભાવ" વિષય પર એક પેનલ ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવશે. પેનલમાં નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ઇમ્યુનોલોજીના ડિરેક્ટર ડૉ. દેવાશિષ મોહંત, વાધવાણી સેન્ટર ફોર ગવર્નમેન્ટ ડિજિટલ ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશનના સીઈઓ શ્રી પ્રકાશ કુમાર અને આદિત્ય બિરલા મેનેજમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન પ્રા. લિ.ના SVP, હેડ, એનાલિટિક્સ કન્સલ્ટિંગ એન્ડ સોલ્યુશન્સ શ્રી અમિતાભ ત્રિપાઠીનો સમાવેશ થશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં વિવિધ કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રાલયો, નીતિ આયોગ, રાજ્ય સરકારો, કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ વહીવટીતંત્રો, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સંગઠનો, ડોમેન નિષ્ણાતો, સંશોધન સંસ્થાઓ અને અન્ય હિસ્સેદારો સહિત લગભગ 700 સહભાગીઓ હાજરી આપે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. આ કાર્યક્રમની હાઇલાઇટ્સ MoSPIના સોશિયલ મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મ દ્વારા પણ ઍક્સેસ કરી શકાય છે.