Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
“Statistics Day” will be celebrated on June 29, 2025
Theme: 75 Years of National Sample Survey
28 JUN 2025 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) will celebrate the 19th Statistics Day on 29th June 2025 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. This day is observed every year to commemorate the birth anniversary of Professor Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis, a pioneer in the field of statistics and economic planning. Statistics Day aims to create public awareness, especially among the younger generation, about the importance of statistics in socio-economic planning and policy formulation for national development.
Each year since 2007, Statistics Day is celebrated with a theme of national relevance. The theme for 2025 is “75 Years of National Sample Survey”, marking the significant contribution of the National Sample Survey in providing reliable and timely statistical data that supports evidence-based decision-making and governance in India.
The event will be inaugurated by Rao Inderjit Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) of MoSPI, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, who will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest. The inaugural session will include addresses by Prof. Rajeeva Laxman Karandikar, Chairman, National Statistical Commission and Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI.
To commemorate 75 years of the National Sample Survey, the Ministry will release a Commemorative Coin and Customized My Stamp. Several important statistical publications will also be released on the occasion, including the Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report 2025 and Nutritional Intake in India 2022-23 & 2023-24. In addition, the GoIStat mobile application, developed by MoSPI to facilitate user-friendly access to official statistics, will also be launched. The prestigious Prof. C.R. Rao National Award in Statistics will be conferred during the event. Winners of Data Visualization Hackathon, organised by MoSPI, will also be felicitated. Vote of thanks will be given by Shri P.R. Meshram, Director General, MoSPI.
The inaugural session will be followed by a technical session with the screening of a short film highlighting 75 years of National Sample Survey and a panel discussion on the topic, “Impact of Frontier Technologies on Official Statistics”, moderated by Dr. Shamika Ravi, Member, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister. The panel will include Dr. Debasisa Mohanty, Director, National Institute of Immunology; Shri Prakash Kumar, CEO, Wadhwani Centre for Government Digital Transformation; and Shri Amitabha Tripathi, SVP, Head of Analytics Consulting and Solution, Aditya Birla Management Corporation Pvt. Ltd.
The event is likely to attended by around 700 participants including officials from various Central Ministries, NITI Aayog, State governments, UT administrations, representatives of international and national organisations, domain experts, research institutions and other stakeholders. The highlights of the event can be followed through MoSPI’s social media platforms as well.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
یوم شماریات 29 جون 2025 کو منایا جائے گا
تھیم: نیشنل سیمپل سروے کے 75 سال
28 JUN 2025 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) 29 جون 2025 کو ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر، نئی دہلی میں 19 واں یوم شماریات منائے گی۔ یہ دن ہر سال شماریات اور اقتصادی منصوبہ بندی کے شعبے کے علمبردار پروفیسر پرسنتا چندر مہلانوبس کی یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں منایا جاتا ہے۔ یوم شماریات کا مقصد قومی ترقی کے لیے سماجی و اقتصادی منصوبہ بندی اور پالیسی سازی میں شماریات کی اہمیت کے بارے میں خاص طور پر نوجوان نسل میں عوامی آگاہی پیدا کرنا ہے۔
یوم شماریات 2007 سے ہر سال قومی مطابقت کے موضوع کے ساتھ منایا جاتا ہے۔ 2025 کا تھیم "قومی نمونہ سروے کے 75 سال" ہے، جو کہ قابل اعتماد اور بروقت شماریاتی اعداد و شمار فراہم کرنے میں قومی نمونہ سروے کی اہم شراکت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جو ہندوستان میں شواہد پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی اور حکمرانی کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
اس تقریب کا افتتاح اعداد و شمار اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، منصوبہ بندی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور ثقافت کی وزارت میں ریاستی وزیر راؤ اندراجیت سنگھ کریں گے، جو اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ افتتاحی اجلاس میں قومی شماریاتی کمیشن کے چیئرمین پروفیسر راجیو لکشمن کرندیکر اور اعداد و شمار اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ کے خطابات شامل ہوں گے۔
وزارت قومی نمونہ سروے کے 75 سال کی یاد میں ایک یادگاری سکہ جاری کرے گی اور مائی سٹیمپ کو اپنی مرضی کے مطابق بنائے گی۔ اس موقع پر کئی اہم شماریاتی اشاعتیں بھی جاری کی جائیں گی، جن میں پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف - نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک پروگریس رپورٹ 2025 اور ہندوستان میں غذائیت کی مقدار 2022-23 اور 2023-24 شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کی طرف سے تیار کردہ GoIStat موبائل ایپلیکیشن کو بھی لانچ کیا جائے گا تاکہ سرکاری اعدادوشمار تک صارف دوست رسائی کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔ اس تقریب کے دوران شماریات میں باوقار پروفیسر سی آر راؤ نیشنل ایوارڈ پیش کیا جائے گا۔ اعداد و شمار اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام ڈیٹا ویژولائزیشن ہیکاتھون کے فاتحین کو بھی نوازا جائے گا۔ جناب پی آر میشرم، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کا شکریہ ادا کریں گے۔
افتتاحی سیشن کے بعد ایک تکنیکی سیشن ہوگا جس میں ایک مختصر فلم پیش کی جائے گی جس میں قومی نمونہ سروے کے 75 سال پر روشنی ڈالی جائے گی اور "سرکاری اعدادوشمار پر فرنٹیئر ٹیکنالوجیز کے اثرات" پر ایک پینل ڈسکشن پیش کیا جائے گا جس کی نظامت ڈاکٹر شمیکا روی، رکن، وزیر اعظم کی اقتصادی مشاورتی کونسل کریں گی۔ اس پینل میں ڈاکٹر دیبایش موہنتی، ڈائرکٹر، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف امیونولوجی، شری پرکاش کمار، سی ای او، ودھوانی سینٹر فار گورنمنٹ ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفارمیشن اور شری امیتابھ ترپاٹھی، سینئر نائب صدر، ہیڈ، اینالیٹکس کنسلٹنگ اینڈ سلوشنز، آدتیہ برلا مینجمنٹ کارپوریشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ شامل ہوں گے۔
تقریباً 700 شرکاء کی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی توقع ہے جس میں مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں، نیتی آیوگ، ریاستی حکومتوں، یونین ٹیریٹری انتظامیہ، بین الاقوامی اور قومی تنظیموں، ڈومین ماہرین، تحقیقی اداروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے نمائندے شامل ہیں۔ تقریب کی جھلکیاں ایم او ایس پی آئی کے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے بھی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔