Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
“Statistics Day” will be celebrated on June 29, 2025
Theme: 75 Years of National Sample Survey
28 JUN 2025 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) will celebrate the 19th Statistics Day on 29th June 2025 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. This day is observed every year to commemorate the birth anniversary of Professor Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis, a pioneer in the field of statistics and economic planning. Statistics Day aims to create public awareness, especially among the younger generation, about the importance of statistics in socio-economic planning and policy formulation for national development.
Each year since 2007, Statistics Day is celebrated with a theme of national relevance. The theme for 2025 is “75 Years of National Sample Survey”, marking the significant contribution of the National Sample Survey in providing reliable and timely statistical data that supports evidence-based decision-making and governance in India.
The event will be inaugurated by Rao Inderjit Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) of MoSPI, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, who will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest. The inaugural session will include addresses by Prof. Rajeeva Laxman Karandikar, Chairman, National Statistical Commission and Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI.
To commemorate 75 years of the National Sample Survey, the Ministry will release a Commemorative Coin and Customized My Stamp. Several important statistical publications will also be released on the occasion, including the Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report 2025 and Nutritional Intake in India 2022-23 & 2023-24. In addition, the GoIStat mobile application, developed by MoSPI to facilitate user-friendly access to official statistics, will also be launched. The prestigious Prof. C.R. Rao National Award in Statistics will be conferred during the event. Winners of Data Visualization Hackathon, organised by MoSPI, will also be felicitated. Vote of thanks will be given by Shri P.R. Meshram, Director General, MoSPI.
The inaugural session will be followed by a technical session with the screening of a short film highlighting 75 years of National Sample Survey and a panel discussion on the topic, “Impact of Frontier Technologies on Official Statistics”, moderated by Dr. Shamika Ravi, Member, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister. The panel will include Dr. Debasisa Mohanty, Director, National Institute of Immunology; Shri Prakash Kumar, CEO, Wadhwani Centre for Government Digital Transformation; and Shri Amitabha Tripathi, SVP, Head of Analytics Consulting and Solution, Aditya Birla Management Corporation Pvt. Ltd.
The event is likely to attended by around 700 participants including officials from various Central Ministries, NITI Aayog, State governments, UT administrations, representatives of international and national organisations, domain experts, research institutions and other stakeholders. The highlights of the event can be followed through MoSPI’s social media platforms as well.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
“सांख्यिकी दिवस” 29 जून, 2025 को मनाया जाएगा थीम: राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण के 75 वर्ष
28 JUN 2025 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) 29 जून 2025 को डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र, नई दिल्ली में 19वां सांख्यिकी दिवस मनाएगा। यह दिवस सांख्यिकी और आर्थिक नियोजन के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी रहे प्रोफेसर प्रशांत चंद्र महालनोबिस की जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में हर साल मनाया जाता है। सांख्यिकी दिवस का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय विकास के लिए सामाजिक-आर्थिक नियोजन और नीति निर्माण में खासकर युवा पीढ़ी के बीच सांख्यिकी के महत्व के बारे में जन जागरूकता पैदा करना है।
वर्ष 2007 से प्रत्येक वर्ष सांख्यिकी दिवस राष्ट्रीय प्रासंगिकता की थीम के साथ मनाया जाता है। वर्ष 2025 के लिए थीम (विषय) “राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण के 75 वर्ष” है, जो भारत में साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय लेने और शासन का समर्थन करने वाले विश्वसनीय एवं समयबद्ध सांख्यिकीय डेटा प्रदान करने में राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को दर्शाता है।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संस्कृति मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह करेंगे, जो इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहेंगे। उद्घाटन सत्र में राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग के अध्यक्ष प्रो. राजीव लक्ष्मण करंदीकर और एमओएसपीआई सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग भी संबोधन देंगे।
राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में मंत्रालय एक स्मारक सिक्का और कस्टमाइज्ड माई स्टैम्प जारी करेगा। इस अवसर पर कई महत्वपूर्ण सांख्यिकीय प्रकाशन भी जारी किए जाएंगे, जिनमें सतत विकास लक्ष्य - राष्ट्रीय संकेतक रूपरेखा प्रगति रिपोर्ट 2025 (सस्टेनेबल डेवलपमेंट गोल्स- नेशनल इंडिकेटर फ्रेमवर्क प्रोग्रेस रिपोर्ट 2025) और भारत में पोषण सेवन (न्यूट्रिशनल इनटेक इन इंडिया) 2022-23 और 2023-24 शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, आधिकारिक आंकड़ों तक उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल पहुंच की सुविधा के लिए एमओएसपीआई द्वारा विकसित जीओआईस्टेट मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन भी लॉन्च किया जाएगा। कार्यक्रम के दौरान सांख्यिकी में प्रतिष्ठित प्रो. सी.आर. राव राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किया जाएगा। एमओएसपीआई द्वारा आयोजित डेटा विजुअलाइज़ेशन हैकथॉन के विजेताओं को भी बधाई दी जाएगी। एमओएसपीआई के महानिदेशक श्री पी. आर. मेश्राम द्वारा धन्यवाद ज्ञापन दिया जाएगा।
उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद तकनीकी सत्र होगा जिसमें राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण के 75 वर्षों पर प्रकाश डालने वाली एक लघु फिल्म दिखाई जाएगी और प्रधानमंत्री की आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद की सदस्य डॉ. शमिका रवि द्वारा संचालित “आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी पर अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रभाव” विषय पर एक पैनल चर्चा होगी। पैनल में नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इम्यूनोलॉजी (राष्ट्रीय प्रतिरक्षाविज्ञान संस्थान) के निदेशक डॉ. देबाशीष मोहंती, वाधवानी सेंटर फॉर गवर्नमेंट डिजिटल ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन के सीईओ श्री प्रकाश कुमार और आदित्य बिड़ला मैनेजमेंट कॉरपोरेशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के एनालिटिक्स कंसल्टिंग एंड सॉल्यूशन के प्रमुख, एसवीपी श्री अमिताभ त्रिपाठी शामिल होंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, नीति आयोग, राज्य सरकारों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासन, अंतरराष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों, डोमेन विशेषज्ञों, शोध संस्थानों और अन्य हितधारकों सहित लगभग 700 प्रतिभागियों के भाग लेने की संभावना है। कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अंशों को एमओएसपीआई के सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से भी देखा जा सकता है।