Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union MoS Smt Raksha Khadse Charts Northeast’s Progress, concludes Sribhumi Visit Under Poorvottar Sampark Setu
Union MoS Smt Raksha Khadse Charts Northeast’s Progress, concludes Sribhumi Visit Under Poorvottar Sampark Setu
Development on Display: Raksha Khadse’s Sribhumi Visit Underscores Northeast’s Rapid Strides.
26 JUN 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing her whirlwind tour of the Northeast, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Smt Raksha Nikhil Khadse arrived in Sribhumi today under the Centre’s Poorvottar Sampark Setu outreach initiative—an ambitious programme launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to deepen administrative ties and accelerate development across the region.
During a robust one-day engagement in Sribhumi, Smt Khadse chaired a review meeting with officials from 26 departments. The meeting brought into sharp focus the district’s recent strides in agriculture, health, education, fisheries, and welfare schemes. On agriculture, Sribhumi has notched a 103 percent saturation under PM-KISAN and surpassed the 126 percent target for Sali paddy insurance enrolment through PMFBY. Food security is equally robust: nearly 97.9 percent of allotted NFSA rice has reached more than one million beneficiaries. In health, 33,662 expectant mothers registered for antenatal care in 2024–25, with over 94 percent enrolling in their first trimester; departments are now tackling rising hypertension and anemia cases.
Smt Khadse stressed the need for field-level accountability and urged intensified coordination in border and tea-garden areas. She underlined youth and sports as key drivers of social upliftment and assured enhanced support for sports infrastructure and youth-centric initiatives.
Fresh from inspections in Unakoti and a surprise visit to Agartala’s SAI Sports Training Centre earlier this week, Smt Khadse’s Sribhumi visit brought into sharp focus the district’s recent strides.
Education officials reported 223,034 students enrolled across primary to higher secondary schools, with attendance holding steady at 72 percent. Teacher presence remains high at 88 percent an encouraging sign as authorities push to close learning gaps.
Fisheries underpin local livelihoods: last year’s production of 19,430 MT dominated by pond and tank yields sustains nearly the entire population’s dietary needs. Meanwhile, the Khel Maharan 2.0 programme has galvanized 246,500 youth registrations across eight disciplines, from kabaddi to road cycling, highlighting sports’ rising allure in rural Assam.
“Sribhumi exemplifies how committed governance and community energy can rewrite development narratives,” Smt Khadse told reporters. “From Unakoti’s model schools to Agartala’s athlete training and now Sribhumi’s agricultural and health successes, we are one step closer to realizing Modi ji’s vision of a truly Viksit Bharat in the Northeast.”
Looking ahead, the Minister urged district officials to fast-track pending household tap connections under Jal Jeevan Mission, shore up maternal-health infrastructure, and harness digital platforms for seamless Aadhaar-based payments which already stand at 96 percent coverage in rural livelihoods schemes.
Her day in Sribhumi concluded with grassroots interactions—meeting members of civil society organisations to gather firsthand feedback on service delivery. As the Poorvottar Sampark Setu caravan moves on, Assam’s northeastern hamlets remain firmly in the national spotlight.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने पूर्वोत्तर की प्रगति का अवलोकन किया, पूर्वोत्तर संपर्क सेतु के तहत श्रीभूमि का दौरा पूरा किया
विकास का प्रदर्शनः रक्षा खडसे की श्रीभूमि यात्रा ने पूर्वोत्तर की तेज प्रगति को दर्शाया
26 JUN 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे आज केंद्र की पूर्वोत्तर संपर्क सेतु आउटरीच पहल के तहत श्रीभूमि पहुंचीं। यह एक महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम है जिसे प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रशासनिक संबंधों को गहरा करने और पूरे क्षेत्र में विकास को गति देने के लिए शुरू किया है।
श्रीभूमि में एक दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के दौरान श्रीमती खडसे ने 26 विभागों के अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में कृषि, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, मत्स्य पालन और कल्याणकारी योजनाओं में जिले की हालिया प्रगति पर खास ध्यान दिया गया। कृषि के मामले में श्रीभूमि ने पीएम-किसान के तहत 103 प्रतिशत संतृप्ति हासिल की है और पीएमएफबीवाई के माध्यम से धान बीमा नामांकन के लिए 126 प्रतिशत लक्ष्य को पार कर लिया है। खाद्य सुरक्षा भी उतनी ही मजबूत है: आवंटित एनएफएसए चावल का लगभग 97.9 प्रतिशत दस लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों तक पहुंच चुका है। स्वास्थ्य के मामले में, 2024-25 में 33,662 गर्भवती माताओं ने प्रसवपूर्व देखभाल के लिए पंजीकरण कराया, जिनमें से 94 प्रतिशत ने अपनी पहली तिमाही में ही नामांकन करा लिया; विभाग अब बढ़ते उच्च रक्तचाप और एनीमिया के मामलों से निपट रहे हैं।
श्रीमती खडसे ने क्षेत्र-स्तरीय जवाबदेही की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और सीमावर्ती और चाय-बागान क्षेत्रों में मजबूत समन्वय का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने युवाओं और खेलों को सामाजिक उत्थान के प्रमुख वाहकों के रूप में रेखांकित किया और खेल के बुनियादी ढांचे और युवा-केंद्रित पहलों के लिए बेहतर समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया।
उनाकोटी में निरीक्षण और इस सप्ताह की शुरुआत में अगरतला के साई खेल प्रशिक्षण केंद्र के एक औचक दौरे के बाद श्रीमती खडसे की श्रीभूमि यात्रा से जिले की हालिया प्रगति स्पष्ट रूप से सामने आई।
इस दौरान शिक्षा अधिकारियों ने बताया कि प्राथमिक से लेकर उच्चतर माध्यमिक विद्यालयों में 2,23,034 छात्र नामांकित हैं तथा उपस्थिति 72 प्रतिशत पर स्थिर है। शिक्षकों की उपस्थिति 88 प्रतिशत के उच्च स्तर पर बनी हुई है, जो उत्साहजनक संकेत है, क्योंकि अधिकारी सीखने के अंतराल को कम करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं।
मछली पालन स्थानीय आजीविका का आधार है। पिछले वर्ष तालाब और टैंक से 19,430 मीट्रिक टन मछली का उत्पादन हुआ, जो लगभग पूरी आबादी की आहार संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करता है। इस बीच, खेल महारण 2.0 कार्यक्रम ने कबड्डी से लेकर सड़क साइकिलिंग तक आठ विषयों में 2,46,500 युवाओं के पंजीकरण को प्रेरित किया है, जो ग्रामीण असम में खेलों के बढ़ते आकर्षण को दर्शाता है।
श्रीमती खडसे ने संवाददाताओं से कहा, "श्रीभूमि ने उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया कि कैसे प्रतिबद्ध शासन और सामुदायिक ऊर्जा विकास की कहानियों को फिर से लिख सकती है। उनाकोटी के मॉडल स्कूलों से लेकर अगरतला के एथलीट प्रशिक्षण और अब श्रीभूमि की कृषि और स्वास्थ्य सफलताओं तक हम पूर्वोत्तर में वास्तव में विकसित भारत के मोदी जी के सपने को साकार करने के एक कदम करीब हैं।"
मंत्री ने जिले के अधिकारियों से जल जीवन मिशन के तहत लंबित घरेलू नल कनेक्शनों को तेजी से पूरा करने, मातृ-स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने और आधार-केंद्रित भुगतानों के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया, जो पहले से ही ग्रामीण आजीविका योजनाओं में 96 प्रतिशत कवरेज पर है।
श्रीभूमि में उनका दौरा सेवा वितरण पर प्रत्यक्ष प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त करने के लिए नागरिक समाज संगठनों के सदस्यों से मिलने और जमीनी स्तर पर बातचीत के साथ समाप्त हुआ। पूर्वोत्तर संपर्क सेतु का कारवां जैसे-जैसे आगे बढ़ता है, असम सहित पूर्वोत्तर के गांव राष्ट्रीय सुर्खियों में बने रहते हैं।