Vice President's Secretariat
Imposition of Emergency was nothing short of Earthquake to destroy Democracy-VP
During Emergency the highest court of the land got eclipsed, overturned the verdict of nine High Courts-VP
The youth of today cannot afford to be unaware of the Emergency — the darkest period, says VP
Academic institutions are natural organic crucibles of ideation and innovation-VP
25 JUN 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that, “50 years ago, this day, the oldest, the largest and now the most vibrant democracy went through difficult air pocket, unexpected hazard in the shape of headwinds, nothing short of earthquake to destroy democracy. It was imposition of emergency. The night was dark, the cabinet was sidelined. The beleaguered Prime Minister then facing an adverse High Court order, yielded to personal gain, ignoring the entire nation and the President trampled constitutionalism, signed declaration of emergency. What followed for 21, 22 months was turbulent period for our democracy, never imagined. The darkest period of democracy we had the occasion to see.”
Addressing students and faculty members as Chief Guest at the Golden Jubilee celebrations of Kumaon University in Nainital, Uttarakhand today he stated, “ A lakh and forty thousand people were put behind bars. They had no access to the justice system. They could not vindicate their Fundamental Rights. Nine High Courts, fortunately, stood the ground and they hail — emergency or no emergency — Fundamental Rights cannot be put on hold, ruling firmly that every citizen of the country has a right which can be fructified by judicial intervention. Unfortunately, the Supreme Court — the highest court of the land — got eclipsed. It overturned the verdict of nine High Courts. It ruled, it decided two things– Emergency declaration thereof is a decision of the Executive, not open to judicial review. And, it is also a decision on the time for how long it will last, and that citizens do not have Fundamental Rights while there is emergency. It was a major setback to the people at large.”
Underlining the significance of ‘Samvidhan Hatya Diwas’ for the youth of the day he said, “ Just reflect young boys and girls because you will have to learn about it unless you do it you will not know it. What happened to the Press? Who were the people put behind the bars? They became Prime Ministers of this country. They became Presidents of this country. That was the scenario and that is why to make aware our youth…….you are the most vital stakeholders in governance, in democracy. You therefore cannot forget. or cannot afford not to learn about that darkest period. Very thoughtfully the government of the day decided that this day will be celebrated as ‘Samvidhan Hatya Divas’. The celebration will be that it will never happen again. The celebration will be that those guilty, those who allowed such kind of transgression of humanity's rights, spirit and essence of the Constitution. Who they were? why they did it? In the Supreme Court also, my friend will bear me out, one judge dissented H.R.Khanna, and it was commented by a leading newspaper in the US that if ever democracy returns to Bharat, a monument will surely be built for H.R. Khanna who held his ground.”
Stressing on the role of on campus learning, Shri Dhankhar said, “ Academic institutions are much beyond just learning centers for degrees and credentials. Otherwise, why there is difference between virtual learning and a campus learning? You immediately know the time you spend amongst your colleagues on the campus defines your mindset. These places are meant to catalyse the change needed, the change you want, the nation you want. These are natural organic crucibles of ideation and innovation. Ideas come, but there must be ideation of idea. If an idea comes in out of fear of failure, you don't engage in innovation or trial. Our progress will come to stand still. These are places where worlds envy our demographic youth as the occasion to script not only their own career, but to script the destiny of Bharat. And therefore please get going. There is a tagline of one of the corporate products which you must come across. Just do it. Am I right? I would add one more. Do it now.”
Emphasising on the importance of alumni and alumni contribution, Shri Dhankhar said, “ Over 50 years you have had large number of Alumni……..Alumni of an Institution is a very important component. You look to social media and google. You will find some Institutions in the developed world have Alumni Fund corpus, more than 10 billion US dollars. One has a corpus of more than 50 billion US dollars. This comes not as a deluge, it comes by the trickle effect. Let me for instance give an illustration. If these 100,000 alumni of this great Institution decide to make a contribution only of 10,000 rupees a year. The annual amount will be 100 crores……..and just imagine if it is year after year, then you will not be looking here and there. You will be self-sustaining. It will soothe you. Secondly, the alumni will have the occasion to connect with the Alma mater. So you will have easy route….He will handhold you. She will handhold you. So I strongly urge that let there be initiation from Dev Bhoomi about Alumni Association.”

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
அவசரநிலை பிரகடனம் என்பது ஜனநாயகத்தை அழிக்கும் பூகம்பத்திற்கு சற்றும் குறைவானதல்ல- குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர்
25 JUN 2025 4:03PM by PIB Chennai
50 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன் இந்த நாள் மிகவும் பழமையான, மிகப்பெரிய, துடிப்புமிக்க ஜனநாயகம் பிரச்சனைக்கு ஆட்பட்டது. அது ஜனநாயகத்தை அழிக்கும் பூகம்பத்திற்கு சற்றும் குறைவானதல்ல. அதுதான் அவசர நிலை பிரகடனம். அந்த இரவு இருளானது. அமைச்சரவை ஓரம் கட்டப்பட்டது. உயர்நீதி மன்றத்தின் எதிர்மறை உத்தரவை எதிர்கொண்ட அன்றைய பிரதமர் சொந்த ஆதாயத்திற்காக ஒட்டுமொத்த தேசத்தையும் புறக்கணித்தார். அரசியலமைப்பை நசுக்கிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர் அவசரநிலை பிரகடனத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டார். இதைத் தொடர்ந்து சுமார் 22 மாதங்கள், கற்பனை செய்ய முடியாத அளவுக்கு ஜனநாயகத்தின் கொந்தளிப்பான காலமாக இருந்தன என்று குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலம் நைனிடாலில் உள்ள குமான் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் பொன்விழா கொண்டாட்டங்களில் தலைமை விருந்தினராக பங்கேற்று மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் பேராசிரியர்கள் இடையே உரையாற்றிய அவர், அவசரநிலை காலத்தில் ஒரு லட்சத்து 40,000 பேர் சிறையில் அடைக்கப்பட்டனர். நீதிமன்றத்தை அணுகும் வாய்ப்பும் அவர்களுக்கு இல்லை. அதிர்ஷ்டவசமாக அவசர நிலை இருந்தாலும், அடிப்படை உரிமைகளை நிறுத்தி வைக்க முடியாது என்று 9 உயர்நீதி மன்றங்கள் உறுதியாக தெரிவித்தன. துரதிருஷ்டவசமாக உச்சநீதி மன்றம் இருளால் சூழப்பட்டது. இந்த உயர்நீதி மன்றங்களின் தீர்ப்பை பொருட்படுத்தாமல் அவசரநிலை பிரகடனம் என்பது நிர்வாக முடிவாகும். அதனை, நீதிமன்ற ஆய்வுக்கு உட்படுத்த முடியாது என்று, தீர்ப்பளித்தது. இது மக்களுக்கு மிகப் பெரிய பின்னடைவாக அமைந்தது என்றார்.
அரசியலமைப்பு படுகொலை தினம் இளைஞர்களுக்கு முக்கியமானது என்பதை சுட்டிக் காட்டிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், பத்திரிகை துறைக்கு என்ன நேர்ந்தது? சிறைகளில் அடைக்கப்பட்டவர்கள் யார் என்பது பற்றி இளைஞர்கள் தெரிந்துகொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றார். நாட்டின் இருண்ட காலத்தை அவர்கள் அறிந்துகொள்வது அவசியமாகும். இதற்காக, இந்த நாளினை அரசியலமைப்பு சட்ட படுகொலை தினமாக கடைப்பிடிக்க அரசு முடிவு செய்தது. இத்தகைய நிலை மீண்டும் ஏற்படக் கூடாது என்பது இதற்கு காரணமாகும். உச்சநீதி மன்றத்திலும் கூட மாறுபட்ட தீர்ப்பை எழுதிய எச் ஆர் கன்னாவை அமெரிக்க முன்னணி செய்தி பத்திரிகை பாராட்டியது என்றும், அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஒரு கல்வி நிறுவனத்திற்கு முன்னாள் மாணவர்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த திரு தன்கர், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த உலகில் ஒரு சில கல்வி நிறுவனர்கள் 10 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலருக்கும் அதிகமாக முன்னாள் மாணவர்களின் தொகுப்புநிதியை பெற்றிருப்பதை நீங்கள் சமூக ஊடகங்கள் மூலம் அறிந்திருப்பீர்கள். இந்த மகத்தான கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் ஒரு லட்சம் முன்னாள் மாணவர்கள் ஒவ்வொருவரும் ஓர் ஆண்டில் 10,000 ரூபாய் வழங்கினால் 100 கோடி ரூபாய் கிடைக்கும். ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் இவ்வாறு நிதி சேர்வதை கற்பனை செய்து பாருங்கள் இதன் மூலம் இந்த நிறுவனம் சுயசார்போடு இருக்க முடியும். மேலும், முன்னாள் மாணவர்களை இது ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் என்று கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2139538