Vice President's Secretariat
Imposition of Emergency was nothing short of Earthquake to destroy Democracy-VP
During Emergency the highest court of the land got eclipsed, overturned the verdict of nine High Courts-VP
The youth of today cannot afford to be unaware of the Emergency — the darkest period, says VP
Academic institutions are natural organic crucibles of ideation and innovation-VP
25 JUN 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that, “50 years ago, this day, the oldest, the largest and now the most vibrant democracy went through difficult air pocket, unexpected hazard in the shape of headwinds, nothing short of earthquake to destroy democracy. It was imposition of emergency. The night was dark, the cabinet was sidelined. The beleaguered Prime Minister then facing an adverse High Court order, yielded to personal gain, ignoring the entire nation and the President trampled constitutionalism, signed declaration of emergency. What followed for 21, 22 months was turbulent period for our democracy, never imagined. The darkest period of democracy we had the occasion to see.”
Addressing students and faculty members as Chief Guest at the Golden Jubilee celebrations of Kumaon University in Nainital, Uttarakhand today he stated, “ A lakh and forty thousand people were put behind bars. They had no access to the justice system. They could not vindicate their Fundamental Rights. Nine High Courts, fortunately, stood the ground and they hail — emergency or no emergency — Fundamental Rights cannot be put on hold, ruling firmly that every citizen of the country has a right which can be fructified by judicial intervention. Unfortunately, the Supreme Court — the highest court of the land — got eclipsed. It overturned the verdict of nine High Courts. It ruled, it decided two things– Emergency declaration thereof is a decision of the Executive, not open to judicial review. And, it is also a decision on the time for how long it will last, and that citizens do not have Fundamental Rights while there is emergency. It was a major setback to the people at large.”
Underlining the significance of ‘Samvidhan Hatya Diwas’ for the youth of the day he said, “ Just reflect young boys and girls because you will have to learn about it unless you do it you will not know it. What happened to the Press? Who were the people put behind the bars? They became Prime Ministers of this country. They became Presidents of this country. That was the scenario and that is why to make aware our youth…….you are the most vital stakeholders in governance, in democracy. You therefore cannot forget. or cannot afford not to learn about that darkest period. Very thoughtfully the government of the day decided that this day will be celebrated as ‘Samvidhan Hatya Divas’. The celebration will be that it will never happen again. The celebration will be that those guilty, those who allowed such kind of transgression of humanity's rights, spirit and essence of the Constitution. Who they were? why they did it? In the Supreme Court also, my friend will bear me out, one judge dissented H.R.Khanna, and it was commented by a leading newspaper in the US that if ever democracy returns to Bharat, a monument will surely be built for H.R. Khanna who held his ground.”
Stressing on the role of on campus learning, Shri Dhankhar said, “ Academic institutions are much beyond just learning centers for degrees and credentials. Otherwise, why there is difference between virtual learning and a campus learning? You immediately know the time you spend amongst your colleagues on the campus defines your mindset. These places are meant to catalyse the change needed, the change you want, the nation you want. These are natural organic crucibles of ideation and innovation. Ideas come, but there must be ideation of idea. If an idea comes in out of fear of failure, you don't engage in innovation or trial. Our progress will come to stand still. These are places where worlds envy our demographic youth as the occasion to script not only their own career, but to script the destiny of Bharat. And therefore please get going. There is a tagline of one of the corporate products which you must come across. Just do it. Am I right? I would add one more. Do it now.”
Emphasising on the importance of alumni and alumni contribution, Shri Dhankhar said, “ Over 50 years you have had large number of Alumni……..Alumni of an Institution is a very important component. You look to social media and google. You will find some Institutions in the developed world have Alumni Fund corpus, more than 10 billion US dollars. One has a corpus of more than 50 billion US dollars. This comes not as a deluge, it comes by the trickle effect. Let me for instance give an illustration. If these 100,000 alumni of this great Institution decide to make a contribution only of 10,000 rupees a year. The annual amount will be 100 crores……..and just imagine if it is year after year, then you will not be looking here and there. You will be self-sustaining. It will soothe you. Secondly, the alumni will have the occasion to connect with the Alma mater. So you will have easy route….He will handhold you. She will handhold you. So I strongly urge that let there be initiation from Dev Bhoomi about Alumni Association.”

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
आपातकाल लागू करना लोकतंत्र को नष्ट करने के लिए भूकंप से कम नहीं था – उपराष्ट्रपति
आपातकाल के दौरान देश की सर्वोच्च अदालत की भूमिका धूमिल हो गई, नौ उच्च न्यायालयों के फैसलों को पलट दिया गया – उपराष्ट्रपति
आज का युवा उस अंधकारमय कालखंड से अनभिज्ञ नहीं रह सकता – उपराष्ट्रपति
शैक्षणिक संस्थान विचार और नवाचार के स्वाभाविक, जैविक प्रयोगशाला हैं – उपराष्ट्रपति
25 JUN 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा, “पचास वर्ष पहले, इसी दिन, विश्व का सबसे पुराना, सबसे बड़ा और अब सबसे जीवंत लोकतंत्र एक गंभीर संकट से गुज़रा। यह संकट अप्रत्याशित था — जैसे कि लोकतंत्र को नष्ट कर देने वाला एक भूकंप। यह था आपातकाल का थोपना। वह रात अंधेरी थी, कैबिनेट को किनारे कर दिया गया था। उस समय की प्रधानमंत्री, जो उच्च न्यायालय के एक प्रतिकूल निर्णय का सामना कर रही थीं, ने पूरे राष्ट्र की उपेक्षा कर, व्यक्तिगत हित के लिए निर्णय लिया। राष्ट्रपति ने संवैधानिक मूल्यों को कुचलते हुए आपातकाल की घोषणा पर हस्ताक्षर कर दिए। इसके बाद जो 21–22 महीनों का कालखंड आया, वह लोकतंत्र के लिए अत्यंत अशांत और अकल्पनीय था। यह हमारे लोकतंत्र का सबसे अंधकारमय काल था।”
कुमाऊँ विश्वविद्यालय, नैनीताल, उत्तराखंड में स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में छात्रों और संकाय सदस्यों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “एक लाख चालीस हजार लोगों को जेलों में डाल दिया गया। उन्हें न्याय प्रणाली तक कोई पहुँच नहीं मिली। वे अपने मौलिक अधिकारों की रक्षा नहीं कर सके। नौ उच्च न्यायालयों ने साहस दिखाया और कहा — आपातकाल हो या न हो — मौलिक अधिकार स्थगित नहीं किए जा सकते। हर नागरिक के पास न्यायिक हस्तक्षेप के ज़रिए अपने अधिकारों को प्राप्त करने का अधिकार है। दुर्भाग्यवश, सर्वोच्च न्यायालय — देश की सर्वोच्च अदालत — धूमिल हो गई। उसने नौ उच्च न्यायालयों के निर्णयों को पलट दिया। उसने दो बातें तय की — आपातकाल की घोषणा कार्यपालिका का निर्णय है, यह न्यायिक समीक्षा के अधीन नहीं है। और यह भी कि आपातकाल की अवधि भी कार्यपालिका ही तय करेगी। साथ ही, नागरिकों के पास आपातकाल के दौरान कोई मौलिक अधिकार नहीं होंगे। यह जनता के लिए एक बड़ा झटका था।”
‘संविधान हत्या दिवस’ के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “युवाओं को इस पर चिंतन करना चाहिए क्योंकि जब तक वे इसके बारे में जानेंगे नहीं, समझेंगे नहीं। क्या हुआ था प्रेस के साथ? किन लोगों को जेल में डाला गया? वे बाद में इस देश के प्रधानमंत्री और राष्ट्रपति बने। यही कारण है कि युवाओं को जागरूक बनाना ज़रूरी है... आप लोकतंत्र और शासन व्यवस्था में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार हैं। आप इस बात को भूल नहीं सकते, और न ही इस अंधकारमय कालखंड से अनभिज्ञ रह सकते हैं। बहुत सोच-समझकर, आज की सरकार ने तय किया कि इस दिन को ‘संविधान हत्या दिवस’ के रूप में मनाया जाएगा। यह एक ऐसा उत्सव होगा जो सुनिश्चित करेगा कि ऐसा फिर कभी न हो। यह उन दोषियों की पहचान का भी अवसर होगा जिन्होंने मानवीय अधिकारों, संविधान की आत्मा और भाव को कुचला। वे कौन थे? उन्होंने ऐसा क्यों किया? और सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में भी, मेरे मित्र सहमत होंगे, एक न्यायाधीश — एच.आर. खन्ना — ने असहमति जताई थी, और अमेरिका के एक प्रमुख समाचार पत्र ने टिप्पणी की थी कि जब भारत में फिर से लोकतंत्र लौटेगा, तो एच.आर. खन्ना के लिए अवश्य एक स्मारक बनेगा जिन्होंने अपने मूल्यों से समझौता नहीं किया।”
परिसर आधारित शिक्षा की भूमिका पर ज़ोर देते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, “शैक्षणिक संस्थान केवल डिग्रियाँ या प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त करने के स्थान नहीं हैं। अन्यथा वर्चुअल लर्निंग और परिसर आधारित लर्निंग में अंतर क्यों होता? आप जानते हैं, आपके साथियों के साथ बिताया गया समय आपके सोचने के तरीके को परिभाषित करता है। ये स्थान वह परिवर्तन उत्पन्न करने के लिए हैं जिसकी आवश्यकता है, जो परिवर्तन आप चाहते हैं, जो राष्ट्र आप चाहते हैं। ये विचार और नवाचार के स्वाभाविक जैविक स्थल हैं। विचार आते हैं, लेकिन विचारों पर विचार होना भी ज़रूरी है। अगर कोई विचार असफलता के डर से आता है, तो आप उसमें नवाचार या प्रयोग नहीं करते। तब हमारी प्रगति रुक जाती है। ये वे स्थान हैं जहाँ दुनिया हमारे युवाओं से ईर्ष्या करती है — उनके पास न केवल अपना भविष्य गढ़ने का अवसर है, बल्कि भारत की नियति गढ़ने का भी। और इसलिए, कृपया आगे बढ़िए। एक कॉर्पोरेट उत्पाद की टैगलाइन है जिसे आप जानते होंगे — ‘Just do it’। क्या मैं सही हूँ? मैं उसमें एक और जोड़ना चाहूँगा — ‘Do it now’।”
पूर्व छात्रों (Alumni) और उनके योगदान के महत्त्व को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, “पिछले 50 वर्षों में आपके पास बड़ी संख्या में पूर्व छात्र हैं... किसी संस्थान के पूर्व छात्र उसके लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण घटक होते हैं। आप सोशल मीडिया या गूगल पर देखिए — कई विकसित देशों के संस्थानों के पास 10 अरब डॉलर से अधिक का पूर्व छात्र फंड है। किसी के पास तो 50 अरब डॉलर से अधिक का भी है। यह कोई एक बार में नहीं आता, यह बूंद-बूंद से जमा होता है। मैं उदाहरण दूँ — यदि इस महान संस्थान के 1,00,000 पूर्व छात्र हर साल केवल ₹10,000 का योगदान करें, तो सालाना राशि 100 करोड़ रुपये होगी... और सोचिए अगर यह हर साल होता रहे, तो आपको कहीं और देखने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी। आप आत्मनिर्भर होंगे। यह आपको संतोष देगा। साथ ही, पूर्व छात्र अपने अल्मा मेटर से जुड़ सकेंगे। वे आपको मार्गदर्शन देंगे — वो आपको संभालेंगे। इसलिए मैं आग्रह करता हूँ कि देवभूमि से पूर्व छात्र संघ की शुरुआत हो।”