Ministry of Finance
DRI officials seize over 92 lakh illegally-smuggled cigarettes of foreign origin worth Rs. 18.2 crore in Chennai
24 JUN 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of its fight against illegal smuggling, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) in a major operation, has seized 92.1 lakh sticks of foreign-origin cigarettes valued at approximately Rs. 18.2 crore on 23.06.2025.
Acting on a specific intelligence that cigarettes of foreign origin are being smuggled into India from Dubai under the guise of Bathroom and sanitary fittings”, the officers of DRI, Chennai Zonal Unit held a container bound to J-Matadee FTWZ.
Detailed examination revealed that the goods in the said container were mis-declared and it contained 92.1 lakh sticks of foreign origin cigarettes of various brands such as ‘Manchester United Kingdom’, ‘Manchester United Kingdom Special Edition’ and ‘Mac Ice Superslims cool blast’, instead of the declared goods. The value of the cigarettes is Rs 18.2 crore (approx). Further, the cigarettes do not comply with the packaging and labelling requirements as per the Cigarettes and Other Tobacco Products Act (COTPA), 2003, including the absence of statutory health warnings. The contraband has been seized under the provisions of the Customs Act, 1962. Further investigation is under progress.
In the past year alone, the DRI has seized a total of 4.4 crore sticks of both foreign origin and counterfeit cigarettes that were being smuggled through ports in Chennai. The value of these seized cigarettes is estimated at Rs. 79.67 crore.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی حکام نے چنئی میں 18.2 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے 92 لاکھ سے زیادہ غیر قانونی طور پر اسمگل کی گئی غیر ملکی سگریٹ ضبط کیں
24 JUN 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف اپنی لڑائی جاری رکھتے ہوئے ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی)نے ایک بڑی کارروائی کے دوران 23 جون 2025 کو غیر ملکی ساختہ سگریٹوں کی 92.1 لاکھ اسٹکس ضبط کیں، جن کی مالیت تقریباً 18.2 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
چنئی زونل یونٹ کے ڈی آر آئی افسران نے مخصوص انٹیلی جنس اطلاع پر کارروائی کی جب پتہ چلا کہ دبئی سے بھارت میں ‘‘باتھ روم اور سینیٹری فٹنگز’’ کے بہانے غیر ملکی سگریٹ اسمگل کی جا رہی ہیں تو اس اطلاع پر عمل کرتے ہوئے جے-مٹاڈی ایف ٹی ڈبلیو زیڈ کے لیے بھیجے گئے ایک کنٹینر کو روکا گیا۔
تفصیلی جانچ سے انکشاف ہوا کہ مذکورہ کنٹینر میں موجود مال کی غلط تفصیل دی گئی تھی اور اس میں اعلان کردہ سامان کی بجائے‘مانچسٹر یونائیٹڈ کنگڈم’، ‘مانچسٹر یونائیٹڈ کنگڈم اسپیشل ایڈیشن’ اور ‘میک آئس سپر سلمز کول بلاسٹ’ جیسے مختلف برانڈز کے غیر ملکی سگریٹ کی 92.1 لاکھ اسٹکیں تھیں۔ ان سگریٹوں کی قیمت تقریباً 18.2 کروڑ روپے بتائی گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، ان سگریٹوں پر‘‘سگریٹس اور دیگر تمباکو مصنوعات ایکٹ(سی او ٹی پی اے) 2003’’کے مطابق پیکجنگ اور لیبلنگ کی شرائط پوری نہیں کی گئی تھیں، جن میں صحت سے متعلق انتباہات کی عدم موجودگی شامل ہے۔ یہ ممنوعہ مال کسٹمز ایکٹ، 1962 کے تحت ضبط کر لیا گیا ہے اور مزید تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔
صرف پچھلے سال ہی ڈی آر آئی نے غیر ملکی اور جعلی سگریٹ دونوں کی کل 4.4 کروڑ اسٹکس ضبط کی ہیں جو چنئی کی بندرگاہوں کے ذریعے اسمگل کی جا رہی تھیں ۔ ان ضبط شدہ سگریٹوں کی قیمت کا تخمینہ 79.67 کروڑ روپے لگایا گیا ہے ۔