वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई अधिकारियों ने चेन्नई में 18.2 करोड़ रुपये की कीमत की 92 लाख से अधिक अवैध रूप से तस्करी की गई विदेशी सिगरेट जब्त कीं
24 JUN 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
अवैध तस्करी के खिलाफ अपनी लड़ाई को जारी रखते हुए, राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने एक बड़े ऑपरेशन के अंतर्गत, 23.06.2025 को लगभग 18.2 करोड़ रुपये कीमत की विदेशी मूल की 92.1 लाख सिगरेट जब्त कीं।
एक विशेष खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर कि “बाथरूम और सैनिटरी फिटिंग” की आड़ में विदेशी मूल की सिगरेट की तस्करी दुबई से भारत में की जा रही है, डीआरआई, चेन्नई जोनल यूनिट के अधिकारियों ने जे-माताडी एफटीडब्ल्यूजेड को जाने वाले एक कंटेनर को पकड़ा।
विस्तृत जांच से पता चला कि उक्त कंटेनर में गलत माल घोषित किया गया था और इसमें घोषित माल के बजाय 'मैनचेस्टर यूनाइटेड किंगडम', 'मैनचेस्टर यूनाइटेड किंगडम स्पेशल एडिशन' और 'मैक आइस सुपरस्लिम्स कूल ब्लास्ट' जैसे विभिन्न ब्रांडों की विदेशी मूल की 92.1 लाख सिगरेट थीं। सिगरेट की कुल कीमत 18.2 करोड़ रुपये (लगभग) है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सिगरेट और अन्य तंबाकू उत्पाद अधिनियम (सीओटीपीए), 2003 के अनुसार पैकेजिंग और लेबलिंग के नियमों का अनुपालन नहीं किया गया है, जिसमें वैधानिक स्वास्थ्य चेतावनियों की अनुपस्थिति भी शामिल है। सीमा शुल्क अधिनियम, 1962 के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत प्रतिबंधित सामान को जब्त कर लिया गया है। आगे की जांच जारी है।
पिछले साल ही डीआरआई ने चेन्नई के बंदरगाहों के जरिए तस्करी करके लाई जा रही विदेशी और कुल 4.4 करोड़ नकली सिगरेट जब्त की हैं। जब्त की गई इन सिगरेटों की कीमत 79.67 करोड़ रुपये आंकी गई है।

Ministry of Finance
DRI officials seize over 92 lakh illegally-smuggled cigarettes of foreign origin worth Rs. 18.2 crore in Chennai
24 JUN 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of its fight against illegal smuggling, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) in a major operation, has seized 92.1 lakh sticks of foreign-origin cigarettes valued at approximately Rs. 18.2 crore on 23.06.2025.
Acting on a specific intelligence that cigarettes of foreign origin are being smuggled into India from Dubai under the guise of Bathroom and sanitary fittings”, the officers of DRI, Chennai Zonal Unit held a container bound to J-Matadee FTWZ.
Detailed examination revealed that the goods in the said container were mis-declared and it contained 92.1 lakh sticks of foreign origin cigarettes of various brands such as ‘Manchester United Kingdom’, ‘Manchester United Kingdom Special Edition’ and ‘Mac Ice Superslims cool blast’, instead of the declared goods. The value of the cigarettes is Rs 18.2 crore (approx). Further, the cigarettes do not comply with the packaging and labelling requirements as per the Cigarettes and Other Tobacco Products Act (COTPA), 2003, including the absence of statutory health warnings. The contraband has been seized under the provisions of the Customs Act, 1962. Further investigation is under progress.
In the past year alone, the DRI has seized a total of 4.4 crore sticks of both foreign origin and counterfeit cigarettes that were being smuggled through ports in Chennai. The value of these seized cigarettes is estimated at Rs. 79.67 crore.