National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of two workers and injuries to another after inhaling poisonous gas at an effluent waste treatment plant of a Pharmaceutical company in Anakapalli district of Andhra Pradesh
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Andhra Pradesh and the Superintendent of Police, Anakapalli, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of the health of the injured and compensation, if any, provided to him and the next of kin of the deceased
24 JUN 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that two employees died and another was hospitalized after inhaling poisonous gas when they were working during the night shift at an effluent waste treatment plant of a Pharmaceutical company in Anakapalli district of Andhra Pradesh, on 11th June, 2025. Reportedly, the victim workers collapsed after inhaling the poisonous gas, suspected to have been released during the waste treatment process.
The Commission has examined that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of the human rights of the victims. Therefore, the Commission has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Andhra Pradesh and the Superintendent of Police, Anakapalli, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
The report is expected to include the status of the health of the injured, who was reportedly undergoing treatment at a hospital and compensation, if any, provided to him and the next of kin of the deceased.

રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ
આંધ્રપ્રદેશના અનકાપલ્લી જિલ્લામાં એક ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ કંપનીના એફ્લુઅન્ટ ટ્રીટમેન્ટ પ્લાન્ટમાં ઝેરી ગેસના કારણે બે કામદારોના મૃત્યુ અને એકના ઈજાગ્રસ્ત થવાના સમાચારની રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચે સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી
આંધ્રપ્રદેશ સરકારના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને પોલીસ અધિક્ષક, અનકાપલ્લીને નોટિસ જારી કરવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ બાબતનો વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગવામાં આવ્યો છે
અહેવાલમાં ઘાયલોના સ્વાસ્થ્યની સ્થિતિ અને તેમને તથા મૃતકોના સંબંધીઓને ચૂકવવામાં આવનારા વળતર (જો કોઈ હોય તો) વિશેની માહિતી સામેલ હોવી જોઈએ
24 JUN 2025 12:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
11 જૂન, 2025ના રોજ આંધ્રપ્રદેશના અનકાપલ્લી જિલ્લામાં એક ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ કંપનીના એફ્લુઅન્ટ ટ્રીટમેન્ટ પ્લાન્ટમાં નાઇટ શિફ્ટમાં કામ કરતી વખતે ઝેરી ગેસ શ્વાસમાં જવાથી બે કર્મચારીઓના મૃત્યુ થયા હતા. જ્યારે એકને હોસ્પિટલમાં દાખલ કરવામાં આવ્યો હોવાના મીડિયા અહેવાલની રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ (NHRC)એ સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી છે. અહેવાલ મુજબ, પીડિત કર્મચારી ઝેરી ગેસ શ્વાસમાં લેવાથી બેભાન થઈ ગયા હતા, જે કચરાના શુદ્ધિકરણ પ્રક્રિયા દરમિયાન છોડવામાં આવ્યો હોવાની શંકા છે.
કમિશને તપાસ કરી છે કે સમાચાર અહેવાલની સામગ્રી જો સાચી હોય, તો પીડિતોના માનવ અધિકારોના ઉલ્લંઘનના ગંભીર મુદ્દાઓ ઉભા કરે છે. તેથી, કમિશને આંધ્રપ્રદેશ સરકારના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને પોલીસ અધિક્ષક, અનકાપલ્લીને નોટિસ ફટકારી છે, જેમાં બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ બાબતનો વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગવામાં આવ્યો છે.
આ રિપોર્ટમાં હોસ્પિટલમાં સારવાર લઈ રહેલા ઈજાગ્રસ્તોના સ્વાસ્થ્યની સ્થિતિ અને તેમને અને મૃતકના નજીકના સંબંધીઓને આપવામાં આવેલ વળતર, જો કોઈ હોય તો સામેલ હોવાની અપેક્ષા છે.