National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of two workers and injuries to another after inhaling poisonous gas at an effluent waste treatment plant of a Pharmaceutical company in Anakapalli district of Andhra Pradesh
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Andhra Pradesh and the Superintendent of Police, Anakapalli, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of the health of the injured and compensation, if any, provided to him and the next of kin of the deceased
24 JUN 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that two employees died and another was hospitalized after inhaling poisonous gas when they were working during the night shift at an effluent waste treatment plant of a Pharmaceutical company in Anakapalli district of Andhra Pradesh, on 11th June, 2025. Reportedly, the victim workers collapsed after inhaling the poisonous gas, suspected to have been released during the waste treatment process.
The Commission has examined that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of the human rights of the victims. Therefore, the Commission has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Andhra Pradesh and the Superintendent of Police, Anakapalli, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
The report is expected to include the status of the health of the injured, who was reportedly undergoing treatment at a hospital and compensation, if any, provided to him and the next of kin of the deceased.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی ، انڈیا نے آندھرا پردیش کے اناکاپلی ضلع میں ایک دوا ساز کمپنی کے فضلہ ٹریٹمینٹ پلانٹ میں زہریلی گیس کی وجہ سے دو کارکنوں کی موت اور دوسرے کے زخمی ہونے کی اطلاع کا از خود نوٹس لیا
چیف سکریٹری ، حکومت آندھرا پردیش اور اناکاپلی کے سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتے کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب
رپورٹ میں زخمیوں کی صحت کی صورتحال اور انہیں اور متوفی کے لواحقین کو فراہم کردہ معاوضہ، اگر کوئی ہو، شامل کیے جانےکی توقع
24 JUN 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے حقوق انسانی کے قومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے جس میں کہا گیا تھا کہ 11 جون 2025 کو آندھرا پردیش کے اناکاپلی ضلع میں ایک دوا ساز کمپنی کے فضلہ ٹریٹمینٹ پلانٹ میں رات کی شفٹ کے دوران کام کرنے والے دو ملازمین کی زہریلی گیس کی وجہ سے موت ہو گئی تھی اور دوسرے کو اسپتال میں داخل کرایا گیا تھا۔ اطلاع تھی کہ متاثرہ کارکن زہریلی گیس میں سانس لینے کے بعد گر گئے ، جس کے بارے میں شبہ ہے کہ وہ فضلہ ٹریٹمینٹ کے عمل کے دوران خارج کی گئی تھا۔
کمیشن نے جانچ کی ہے کہ خبروں کے مندرجات، اگر درست ہیں تو، اس سےمتاثرین کے انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کے سنگین مسائل پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ لہٰذا کمیشن نے حکومت آندھرا پردیش کےچیف سکریٹری اور اناکاپلی کے سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتے کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔
توقع ہے کہ رپورٹ میں زخمیوں کی صحت کی صورتحال کا ذکر ہوگا، جن کے اسپتال میں زیر علاج ہونے کی اطلاع تھی اور اور اگر کوئی معاوضہ ہے تو اسے اور متوفی کے قریبی رشتہ داروں کو دیاجائے گا۔