National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of two workers and injuries to another after inhaling poisonous gas at an effluent waste treatment plant of a Pharmaceutical company in Anakapalli district of Andhra Pradesh
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Andhra Pradesh and the Superintendent of Police, Anakapalli, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of the health of the injured and compensation, if any, provided to him and the next of kin of the deceased
24 JUN 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that two employees died and another was hospitalized after inhaling poisonous gas when they were working during the night shift at an effluent waste treatment plant of a Pharmaceutical company in Anakapalli district of Andhra Pradesh, on 11th June, 2025. Reportedly, the victim workers collapsed after inhaling the poisonous gas, suspected to have been released during the waste treatment process.
The Commission has examined that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of the human rights of the victims. Therefore, the Commission has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Andhra Pradesh and the Superintendent of Police, Anakapalli, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
The report is expected to include the status of the health of the injured, who was reportedly undergoing treatment at a hospital and compensation, if any, provided to him and the next of kin of the deceased.

జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల కమిషన్
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌‌‌లోని అనకాపల్లి జిల్లాలో ఉన్న ఫార్మా కంపెనీ వ్యర్థాల శుద్ధి కేంద్రంలో విష వాయువు పీల్చి ఇద్దరు మరణించడం, మరొకరికి గాయాలైనట్లు వచ్చిన వార్తా కథనాలను సుమోటోగా తీసుకున్న జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల కమిషన్
ఈ సంఘటనపై రెండు వారాల్లోగా వివరణాత్మక నివేదిక ఇవ్వాలని ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి, అనకాపల్లి పోలీసు సూపరింటెండెంట్‌కు నోటీసులు
గాయపడిన వారి ఆరోగ్య పరిస్థితి.. వారితో పాటు మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు పరిహారం ఇచ్చినట్లయితే దాని వివరాలతో సహా నివేదిక ఇవ్వాలని ఆదేశం
24 JUN 2025 12:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రం అనకాపల్లి జిల్లాలోని ఒక ఫార్మా కంపెనీకి చెందిన వ్యర్థాల శుద్ధి కర్మాగారంలో 2025 జూన్ 11న రాత్రిపూట విధులు నిర్వహిస్తున్న సమయంలో విష వాయువు పీల్చి ఇద్దరు ఉద్యోగులు మరణించారని, మరొకరు ఆసుపత్రి పాలయ్యారని మీడియాలో వచ్చిన కథనాలను జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల కమిషన్ (ఎన్హెచ్ఆర్సీ) సుమోటోగా తీసుకుంది. వ్యర్థాల శుద్ధి ప్రక్రియలో విషవాయువు వెలువడి, దానిని పీల్చుకోవటం వల్ల బాధితులు కుప్పకూలి ఉండవచ్చన్న సారంశంతో ఈ కథనాలు వెలువడ్డాయి.
ఈ కథనాల్లో తెలిపిన విషయాలు నిజమైతే బాధితులకు సంబంధించి మానవ హక్కుల ఉల్లంఘన లాంటి తీవ్రమైన సమస్యను ఇది లేవనెత్తుతోందని కమిషన్ భావిస్తోంది. ఈ సంఘటనపై రెండు వారాల్లోగా సమగ్ర నివేదిక ఇవ్వాలని ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి, అనకాపల్లి పోలీసు సూపరింటెండెంట్‌కు కమిషన్ నోటీసులు జారీ చేసింది.
వార్తా కథనాల ప్రకారం ఆసుపత్రిలో చికిత్స పొందుతున్న వారి ఆరోగ్య పరిస్థితి.. వారితో పాటు చనిపోయిన వారి కుటుంబ సభ్యులకు పరహరం ఇచ్చినట్లయితే దాని వివరాలతో పాటు ఇతర సమాచారం ఇవ్వాలంటూ కమిషన్ ఆదేశించింది.