National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of two workers and injuries to another after inhaling poisonous gas at an effluent waste treatment plant of a Pharmaceutical company in Anakapalli district of Andhra Pradesh
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Andhra Pradesh and the Superintendent of Police, Anakapalli, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of the health of the injured and compensation, if any, provided to him and the next of kin of the deceased
24 JUN 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that two employees died and another was hospitalized after inhaling poisonous gas when they were working during the night shift at an effluent waste treatment plant of a Pharmaceutical company in Anakapalli district of Andhra Pradesh, on 11th June, 2025. Reportedly, the victim workers collapsed after inhaling the poisonous gas, suspected to have been released during the waste treatment process.
The Commission has examined that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of the human rights of the victims. Therefore, the Commission has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Andhra Pradesh and the Superintendent of Police, Anakapalli, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
The report is expected to include the status of the health of the injured, who was reportedly undergoing treatment at a hospital and compensation, if any, provided to him and the next of kin of the deceased.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தின் அனகப்பள்ளி மாவட்டத்தில் கழிவு சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையத்தில் விஷ வாயு காரணமாக இரண்டு தொழிலாளர்கள் உயிரிழந்தது குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை மேற்கொள்கிறது
24 JUN 2025 12:01PM by PIB Chennai
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தின் அனகப்பள்ளி மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள ஒரு மருந்து தயாரிப்பு நிறுவனத்தின் இரவு நேர பணியில் கழிவு சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையத்தில் இருந்து விஷ வாயு வெளியானதால் அதை சுவாசித்த இரண்டு ஊழியர்கள் உயிரிழந்ததாகவும், பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மற்றொருவர் மருத்துவமனையில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டதாகவும் ஊடகங்களில் செய்தி வெளியானதை அடுத்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணையை மேற்கொள்கிறது. கழிவு சுத்திகரிப்பு பணியின் போது வெளியான விஷ வாயுவை சுவாசித்த பின்னர் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட தொழிலாளர்கள் மயங்கி விழுந்ததாக கூறப்படுகிறது.
செய்தி அறிக்கையின் உள்ளடக்கங்கள் உண்மையாக இருந்தால், பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களின் மனித உரிமைகளை இச்சம்பவம் மீறுவதாக உள்ளது என்று ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது. எனவே, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச அரசின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் அனகப்பள்ளி காவல்துறை கண்காணிப்பாளருக்கு ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பி, இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் இந்த விவகாரம் குறித்து விரிவான அறிக்கை அளிக்குமாறு கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மருத்துவமனையில் சிகிச்சை பெற்று வந்ததாகக் கூறப்படும் காயமடைந்தவரின் உடல்நிலை மற்றும் அவருக்கும், உயிரிழந்தவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கும் வழங்கப்படும் இழப்பீடு குறித்து அறிக்கையில் இடம்பெறும் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.