राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग, भारत ने आंध्र प्रदेश के अनकापल्ली जिले में एक दवा कंपनी के अपशिष्ट उपचार संयंत्र में जहरीली गैस के कारण दो श्रमिकों की मौत और एक अन्य के घायल होने की खबर का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है
आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के मुख्य सचिव और अनकापल्ली के पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई है
रिपोर्ट में घायलों के स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति और उन्हें तथा मृतक के निकटतम संबंधी को प्रदान किए गए मुआवजे (यदि कोई हो) के बारे में जानकारी शामिल होने की उम्मीद है
24 JUN 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वत: संज्ञान लिया है कि 11 जून, 2025 को आंध्र प्रदेश के अनकापल्ली जिले में एक दवा कंपनी के अपशिष्ट उपचार संयंत्र में रात्रि पाली के दौरान काम करते समय जहरीली गैस की वजह से दो कर्मचारियों की मौत हो गई और एक अन्य को अस्पताल में भर्ती कराया गया। कथित तौर पर, पीड़ित कर्मचारी जहरीली गैस की वजह से बेहोश हो गए, ऐसा संदेह है कि यह गैस अपशिष्ट उपचार प्रक्रिया के दौरान छोड़ी गई थी।
आयोग ने जांच की है कि अगर समाचार रिपोर्ट की सामग्री सच है, तो पीड़ितों के मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा उठाती है। इसलिए, आयोग ने आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के मुख्य सचिव और अनकापल्ली के पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
रिपोर्ट में घायल व्यक्ति के स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति, जिसका कथित तौर पर अस्पताल में इलाज चल रहा है, तथा उसे और मृतक के निकटतम संबंधी को यदि कोई मुआवजा दिया गया है, तो उसका विवरण भी शामिल होने की उम्मीद है।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of two workers and injuries to another after inhaling poisonous gas at an effluent waste treatment plant of a Pharmaceutical company in Anakapalli district of Andhra Pradesh
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Andhra Pradesh and the Superintendent of Police, Anakapalli, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of the health of the injured and compensation, if any, provided to him and the next of kin of the deceased
24 JUN 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that two employees died and another was hospitalized after inhaling poisonous gas when they were working during the night shift at an effluent waste treatment plant of a Pharmaceutical company in Anakapalli district of Andhra Pradesh, on 11th June, 2025. Reportedly, the victim workers collapsed after inhaling the poisonous gas, suspected to have been released during the waste treatment process.
The Commission has examined that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of the human rights of the victims. Therefore, the Commission has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Andhra Pradesh and the Superintendent of Police, Anakapalli, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
The report is expected to include the status of the health of the injured, who was reportedly undergoing treatment at a hospital and compensation, if any, provided to him and the next of kin of the deceased.