Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
HOUSEHOLD INCOME SURVEY, 2026
23 JUN 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The National Sample Survey (NSS) is internationally recognized for the pioneering scale and scope of its household surveys, conducted annually and quarterly on a wide range of subjects since its inception. The first survey was launched in 1950 and since then NSS has played a crucial role in providing data-driven insights for policymaking. However, despite its extensive experience NSS has not yet undertaken a comprehensive full-fledged survey on income distribution. Although pilot surveys have been attempted in the past, these efforts did not culminate in a nationwide survey. Recognizing the growing significance of such data, NSS acknowledges the urgent need for a dedicated income distribution survey to better understand the profound structural changes that have occurred in the Indian economy over the past 75 years.
Recently, NSS has taken a number of initiatives to plug-in the data gaps in different spheres of social and economic interests. It has started annual surveys on unincorporated sector enterprises, services sectors, forward looking survey on private sector capital expenditure, domestic travel and tourism, etc. with a view to make available data on important macro-economic indicators. The household income survey is another important initiative of the Ministry to generate vital information for deriving income distribution and welfare thereof.
MoSPI in past has made efforts for collecting information on household income along with the consumer expenditure surveys on experimental basis in the 9th round (May 1955 - September 1955) and 14th round (July 1958 - June 1959) though for which no information was released. Later, it undertook collection of data on receipts and disbursements as part of the Integrated Household Survey (IHS) in its 19th round (July 1964 - June1965) and 24th round (July 1969 - June 1970) with the aim of obtaining a complete picture of transactions of household income. However, these efforts were not continued as it was found that the estimates of income were lower than the estimates of consumption and savings put together. In 1983 - 84, the NSS once again attempted a pilot enquiry on household income to explore the possibility of evolving an operationally feasible for collection of data on household income, however this too could not transform to an All India Survey.
Experience from these surveys showed that there were difficulties in collecting reliable income data in the field and to overcome all these issues and having more clarity in the surveys procedures and to oversee the overall activities of the Household Income Survey and in view of the experiences of survey conducted by countries like Australia, USA, Canada and South Africa. MoSPI has constituted a Technical Expert Group (TEG) under the Chairmanship of Dr. Surjit S. Bhalla, Former Executive Director of India, International Monetary Fund. The TEG will guide the National Statistics Office towards conducting an all-India income distribution survey, tentatively scheduled for 2026. The Expert Group will provide guidance with regard to finalisation of concepts and definitions, preparation of the survey method and instruments, sampling design and method of estimation, and incorporate best country practices as adopted across the world. The survey will also strive to assess impact of adoption of technology on household income (wages). The TEG will also provide guidance for finalization of the survey results and report for release.
In addition to having Chairman and several official members from MoSPI and different Ministries/Departments of the Government of India, the other members of the Technical Expert Group are as follows:
1. Shri Aloke Kar, Former Professor, Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata,
2. Prof. Sonalde Desai, National Council of Applied Economic Research, New Delhi,
3. Prof. Praveen Jha, Centre for Economic Studies and Planning, JNU,
4. Prof. Srijit Mishra, School of Economics, University of Hyderabad,
5. Dr. Tirthankar Patnaik, Chief Economist, National Stock Exchange of India,
6. Dr. Rajesh Shukla, Managing Director & CEO, People Research on India's Consumer Economy,
7. Prof. Ram Singh, Director, Delhi School of Economics.
The TEG may enlist the assistance of subject matter experts within and/ or outside the Government and may co-opt them as members according to necessity with the approval from the competent authority. The TEG may invite subject experts in the meeting as special invitee, if necessary, in order to meet specific requirements.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
گھریلو آمدنی کا سروے، 2026
23 JUN 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل سیمپل سروے (این ایس ایس) بین الاقوامی سطح پر اپنے گھریلو سروے کے اہم پیمانے اور دائرہ کار کے لیے پہچانا جاتا ہے، جو اپنے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک وسیع پیمانے پر مختلف موضوعات پر سالانہ اور سہ ماہی سروے منعقد کراتا رہا ہے۔ پہلا سروے 1950 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا اور اس کے بعد سے این ایس ایس نے پالیسی سازی کے لیے ڈیٹا پر مبنی بصیرت فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ تاہم، اپنے وسیع تجربے کے باوجود این ایس ایس نے ابھی تک آمدنی کی تقسیم پر ایک جامع مکمل سروے نہیں کیا ہے۔ اگرچہ ماضی میں پائلٹ سروے کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے، لیکن یہ کوششیں ملک گیر سروے کی شکل اختیار نہیں کر سکیں۔ اس طرح کے اعداد و شمار کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، این ایس ایس نے گزشتہ 75 سالوں میں ہندوستانی معیشت میں ہونے والی گہری ساختی تبدیلیوں کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے کے لیے ایک وقف شدہ آمدنی کی تقسیم کے سروے کی فوری ضرورت کو تسلیم کیا ہے۔
حال ہی میں، این ایس ایس نے سماجی اور اقتصادی مفادات کے مختلف شعبوں میں ڈیٹا کے فرق کو ختم کرنے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس نے اہم میکرو- اکنامک اشاریوں پر اعداد و شمار دستیاب کرنے کے مقصد سے غیر مربوط شعبے کے اداروں، خدمات کے شعبوں، نجی شعبے کے سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات، گھریلو سفر اور سیاحت وغیرہ پر سالانہ سروے شروع کر دیا ہے۔ آمدنی کی تقسیم اور اس کی بہبود سے متعلق اہم معلومات جمع کرنے کے مقصد سے گھریلو آمدنی کا سروے، وزارت کی جانب سے کی گئی ایک اور اہم پہل ہے۔
ایم او ایس پی آئی نے ماضی میں گھریلو آمدنی کے ساتھ ساتھ صارفین کے اخراجات کے سروے کے ساتھ تجرباتی بنیادوں پر 9ویں دور (مئی 1955 - ستمبر 1955) اور 14ویں دور (جولائی 1958 - جون 1959) میں معلومات اکٹھی کرنے کی کوششیں کیں تاہم اس کی کوئی معلومات جاری نہیں کی گئیں۔ بعد میں، اس نے اپنے 19ویں دور (جولائی 1964 - جون 1965) اور 24 ویں دور (جولائی 1969 - جون 1970) میں انٹیگریٹڈ گھریلو سروے (آئی ایچ ایس) کے حصے کے طور پر رسیدوں اور ادائیگیوں پر اعداد و شمار جمع کرنے کا کام شروع کیا جس کا مقصد گھریلو آمدنی کے مکمل منظر نامہ سے واقفیت حاصل کرنا تھا۔ تاہم، یہ کوششیں جاری نہیں رکھی گئیں کیونکہ یہ پایا گیا کہ آمدنی کے تخمینے ، تصرف اور بچت دونوں کے مشترکہ تخمینوں سے کم تھے۔ 84 - 1983 میں، این ایس ایس نے ایک بار پھر گھریلو آمدنی پر ایک پائلٹ انکوائری کی کوشش کی تاکہ گھریلو آمدنی کے اعداد و شمار کے جمع کرنے کے لیے عملی طور پر ممکن ہونے کے امکانات کو تلاش کیا جا سکے، تاہم یہ بھی آل انڈیا سروے میں تبدیل نہیں ہو سکا۔
ان سروے کے تجربے سے معلوم ہوا کہ فیلڈ میں آمدنی کے قابل اعتماد اعداد و شمار کو جمع کرنے اور ان تمام مسائل پر قابو پانے اور سروے کے طریقہ کار میں زیادہ واضح ہونے اور گھریلو آمدنی کے سروے کی مجموعی سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی کرنے اور آسٹریلیا، امریکہ، کینیڈا اور جنوبی افریقہ جیسے ممالک کے سروے کے تجربات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے دیکھا گیا۔ ایم او ایس پی آئی نے بین الاقوامی مالیاتی فنڈ کے ہندوستان کے سابق ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سرجیت ایس بھلا کی صدارت میں ایک تکنیکی ماہر ین کا گروپ (ٹی ای جی) تشکیل دیا ہے۔ ٹی ای جی 2026 کے لیے عارضی طور پر طے شدہ کل ہند آمدنی کی تقسیم کے سروے کے انعقاد کے لیے قومی شماریات کے دفتر کی رہنمائی کرے گا۔ ماہرین کا گروپ تصورات اور اصطلاحات کو حتمی شکل دینے، سروے کے طریقہ کار اور آلات کی تیاری، نمونے لینے کے ڈیزائن اور اندازے کے طریقہ کار کے حوالے سے رہنمائی فراہم کرے گا، اور دنیا بھر میں اپنائے گئے بہترین ملکی طریقوں کو شامل کرے گا۔ یہ سروے گھریلو آمدنی (اجرت) پر ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کے اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کی بھی کوشش کرے گا۔ ٹی ای جی سروے کے نتائج کو حتمی شکل دینے اور رپورٹ جاری کرنے کے لیے رہنمائی بھی فراہم کرے گا۔
ایم او ایس پی آئی اور حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں کے چیئرمین اور کئی سرکاری اراکین کے علاوہ، تکنیکی ماہرین کے گروپ کے دیگر اراکین مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1. جناب آلوکے کر، سابق پروفیسر، انڈین اسٹیٹسٹکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ، کولکتہ،
2. پروفیسر سونلدے دیسائی، نیشنل کونسل آف اپلائیڈ اکنامک ریسرچ، نئی دہلی،
3. پروفیسر پروین جھا، سینٹر فار اکنامک اسٹڈیز اینڈ پلاننگ، جے این یو،
4. پروفیسر سری جیت مشرا، اسکول آف اکنامکس،یونیورسٹی آف حیدرآباد
5. ڈاکٹر تیرتھانکر پٹنائک، چیف اکانومسٹ، نیشنل اسٹاک ایکسچینج آف انڈیا،
6. ڈاکٹر راجیش شکلا، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور سی ای او، پیپل ریسرچ آن انڈیاز کنزیومر اکانومی،
7. پروفیسر رام سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر، دہلی اسکول آف اکنامکس۔
ٹی ای جی حکومت کے اندر اور/یا باہر مضامین کے ماہرین کی مدد حاصل کر سکتا ہے اور مجاز اتھارٹی کی منظوری کے ساتھ ضرورت کے مطابق انہیں ممبر کے طور پر منتخب کر سکتا ہے۔ ٹی ای جی مخصوص ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، اگر ضروری ہو تو، میٹنگ میں مضامین کے ماہرین کو خصوصی مہمان کے طور پر مدعو کر سکتا ہے۔