Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO INAUGURATE NATIONAL CONFERENCE OF ESTIMATES COMMITTEES OF PARLIAMENT AND STATE/UT LEGISLATIVE BODIES IN MUMBAI ON 23 JUNE 2025
CHIEF MINISTER, MAHARASHTRA; DEPUTY CHIEF MINISTERS, MAHARASHTRA; PRESIDING OFFICERS OF MAHARASHTRA LEGISLATURE; CHAIRPERSONS AND MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEES ON ESTIMATES OF PARLIAMENT OF INDIA AND STATE / UT LEGISLATURES TO GRACE THE INAUGURAL EVENT
THEME OF THE CONFERENCE IS ‘ROLE OF ESTIMATES COMMITTEE IN EFFECTIVE MONITORING AND REVIEW OF BUDGET ESTIMATES FOR ENSURING EFFICIENCY AND ECONOMY IN ADMINISTRATION’
GOVERNOR, MAHARASHTRA TO DELIVER VALEDICTORY ADDRESS ON 24 JUNE, 2025
LOK SABHA SPEAKER; DEPUTY CHAIRMAN, RAJYA SABHA; CHAIRPERSON, COMMITTEE ON ESTIMATES, PARLIAMENT OF INDIA AND OTHER DIGNITARIES TO ADDRESS THE VALEDICTORY SESSION
22 JUN 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla will inaugurate the National Conference of Estimates Committees of Parliament and State/UT Legislative Bodies, in Mumbai, Maharashtra on Monday, 23 June, 2025. Hon’ble Speaker, Lok Sabha will also release the 75th Anniversary Souvenir of the Estimates Committee of Parliament.
Chief Minister, Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis; Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde and Shri Ajit Pawar; Chairman, Maharashtra Legislative Council, Prof. Ram Shankar Shinde; Speaker, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly, Shri Rahul Narwekar; and Chairperson of Committee on Estimates, Parliament of India, Dr. Sanjay Jaiswal are scheduled to address the inaugural session.
Chairperson of Committee on Estimates, Maharashtra Legislature, Shri Arjun Panditrao Khotkar will deliver the Welcome Address and Deputy Chairperson, Maharashtra Legislative Council, Dr. Neelam Gorhe, will deliver the Vote of Thanks during the inaugural session. Chairpersons and Members of Estimates Committees of Parliament of India and State/UT Legislative Bodies; Members of Maharashtra Legislature and other Dignitaries will attend the Session.
During the two-day Conference, Chairpersons and Members of Estimates Committees of Parliament of India and State / UT Legislative Bodies will brainstorm on the following theme:
‘Role of Estimates Committee in effective Monitoring and Review of Budget Estimates for ensuring Efficiency and Economy in Administration’
Governor, Maharashtra, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan will deliver the Valedictory Address on the concluding day on Tuesday, 24 June, 2025. Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Chairperson, Committee on Estimates, Parliament of India, Shri Sanjay Jaiswal; and Leader of Opposition of Maharashtra Legislative Council, Shri Ambadas Danve are scheduled to address the valedictory session.
Deputy Speaker, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly, Shri Anna Dadu Bansode, will deliver the Vote of Thanks on the concluding day of the Conference.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष 23 जून 2025 को मुंबई में संसद और राज्यों /संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के विधायी निकायों की प्राक्कलन समितियों के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
महाराष्ट्र के मुख्य मंत्री; महाराष्ट्र के उप मुख्यमंत्री; महाराष्ट्र विधानमंडल के पीठासीन अधिकारीगण; भारत की संसद और राज्यों /संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के विधानमंडलों की प्राक्कलन समितियों के सभापति और सदस्य तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उद्घाटन समारोह में शामिल होंगे
सम्मेलन का विषय है: ‘प्रशासन में दक्षता और मितव्ययिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बजट प्राक्कलनों की प्रभावी निगरानी और समीक्षा में प्राक्कलन समिति की भूमिका’
महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल 24 जून, 2025 को समापन भाषण देंगे
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष; राज्य सभा के उप सभापति; भारत की संसद की प्राक्कलन समिति के सभापति और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति समापन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे
22 JUN 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष, श्री ओम बिरला सोमवार, 23 जून, 2025 को मुंबई, महाराष्ट्र में संसद और राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के विधायी निकायों की प्राक्कलन समितियों के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। माननीय लोक सभा अध्यक्ष संसद की प्राक्कलन समिति की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर एक स्मारिका का विमोचन भी करेंगे।
महाराष्ट्र के मुख्य मंत्री, श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस; महाराष्ट्र के उप मुख्यमंत्री, श्री एकनाथ शिंदे और श्री अजीत पवार; महाराष्ट्र विधान परिषद के सभापति, प्रो. राम शंकर शिंदे; महाराष्ट्र विधान सभा के अध्यक्ष, श्री राहुल नार्वेकर; और भारत की संसद की प्राक्कलन समिति के सभापति, डॉ. संजय जायसवाल उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे।
महाराष्ट्र विधानमंडल की प्राक्कलन समिति के सभापति, श्री अर्जुन पंडितराव खोतकर स्वागत भाषण देंगे तथा महाराष्ट्र विधान परिषद की उपसभापति, डॉ. नीलम गोरहे उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान धन्यवाद ज्ञापित करेंगी। भारत की संसद तथा राज्यों /संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के विधायी निकायों की प्राक्कलन समितियों के सभापति एवं सदस्य; महाराष्ट्र विधानमंडल के सदस्य तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति इस सत्र में भाग लेंगे।
इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन के दौरान, भारत की संसद तथा राज्यों /संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के विधायी निकायों की प्राक्कलन समितियों के सभापति एवं सदस्य निम्नलिखित विषय पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे:
प्रशासन में दक्षता तथा मितव्ययिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बजट प्राक्कलनों की प्रभावी निगरानी तथा समीक्षा में प्राक्कलन समिति की भूमिका’
महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल, श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन मंगलवार, 24 जून, 2025 को सम्मेलन सम्पन्न होने के अवसर पर समापन भाषण देंगे। लोक सभा अध्यक्ष, श्री ओम बिरला; राज्य सभा के उपसभापति, श्री हरिवंश; भारत की संसद की प्राक्कलन समिति के सभापति, श्री संजय जायसवाल और महाराष्ट्र विधान परिषद में विपक्ष के नेता, श्री अंबादास दानवे समापन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे।
महाराष्ट्र विधान सभा के उपाध्यक्ष, श्री अण्णा दादू बनसोडे सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र में धन्यवाद ज्ञापित करेंगे।