Ministry of Defence
CHIEFS’ CHINTAN: INDIAN ARMY STRENGTHENS COORDINATION WITH FORMER CHIEFS OF THE ARMY STAFF
17 JUN 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Chiefs’ Chintan, a structured two-day interaction, between the Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), General Upendra Dwivedi, and former Chiefs of the Army Staff (CsOAS), at New Delhi commenced today.
Being held in the aftermath of Operation SINDOOR, the conclave is aimed to provide a platform to leverage the institutional knowledge and experience of the former CsOAS. General Dwivedi welcomed the former Chiefs and underlined the importance of their continued engagement in shaping the ongoing transformation and future direction of the Indian Army.
A key highlight of the event today was a comprehensive operational briefing on Operation SINDOOR, including the synergised conduct of operations with the Indian Air Force and Navy. The operation's execution, strategic impact and jointmanship model were presented in detail to provide contextual understanding and invite insights from the former Chiefs. The former Chiefs were also updated on the induction of niche technologies and modernisation initiatives aimed at enhancing operational capabilities. Other discussions planned during the conclave include: -
- Technological Initiatives: Endeavours being undertaken towards tech absorption.
- Viksit Bharat @2047: The Indian Army's contributions to the goals of Viksit Bharat are also being discussed.
- Human Resource and Veteran Welfare: Reforms in HR policies and initiatives for welfare schemes for veterans will also be brainstormed.
The former CsOAS shared insights and recommendations. contributing to the Indian Army's ongoing efforts towards capability enhancement and organisational reform. The interaction reaffirms the continuity of leadership and collective commitment to keep Indian Army future-ready.
(1)45JS.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
माजी लष्करप्रमुखांशी समन्वय दृढ करणाऱ्या कार्यक्रमाचे लष्कराकडून आयोजन
17 JUN 2025 7:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 जून 2025
लष्करप्रमुख (सीओएएस) जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी आणि माजी लष्करप्रमुख यांच्यातील चीफ्स चिंतन या नियोजित संवादात्मक कार्यक्रमाला आज नवी दिल्लीत सुरुवात झाली.
माजी लष्करप्रमुखांचा अनुभव आणि त्यांच्या संस्थात्मक ज्ञानाचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी मंच प्रदान करणे हा ऑपरेशन सिंदूर नंतर आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या या परिषदेचा उद्देश आहे. जनरल द्विवेदी यांनी माजी लष्करप्रमुखांचे स्वागत केले आणि भारतीय लष्करात सध्या सुरु असलेले परिवर्तन आणि भविष्यातील दिशा याबाबत ते सातत्याने करत असलेल्या मार्गदर्शनाबद्दल त्यांचे आभार मानले.
भारतीय लष्कराने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर मोहीम राबवताना कशाप्रकारे भारतीय हवाई दल आणि नौदलाबरोबर कार्यान्वयन पातळीवर समन्वय साधला याबद्दल माहिती देणारे व्यापक निवेदन या कार्यक्रमाच्या केंद्रस्थानी होते. माजी लष्करप्रमुखांकडून संदर्भात्मक आकलन आणि त्यांचा दृष्टिकोन समजून घ्यावा यादृष्टीने या मोहिमेची अंमलबजावणी, धोरणात्मक परिणाम आणि संयुक्त कामगिरीचे मॉडेल तपशीलवार सादर केले गेले. याशिवाय कार्यान्वयन क्षमता वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी विशिष्ट तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर आणि आधुनिकीकरण उपक्रमांबाबत माजी लष्करप्रमुखांना माहिती देण्यात आली. परिषदेदरम्यान नियोजित इतर चर्चांमध्ये हे समाविष्ट आहे:
- तांत्रिक उपक्रम : तंत्रज्ञान आत्मसात करण्यासाठी सुरू असलेले प्रयत्न.
- विकसित भारत @2047: विकसित भारत घडविण्यासाठी भारतीय सैन्याच्या योगदानावरही चर्चा होत आहे.
- मनुष्यबळ आणि माजी सैनिक कल्याण: मनुष्यबळ विषयक धोरणांमधील सुधारणा आणि माजी सैनिकांसाठी कल्याणकारी योजनांसाठी पुढाकार यावरही विचारमंथन केले जाईल.
क्षमता वृद्धी आणि संस्थात्मक सुधारणा यादिशेने भारतीय लष्कर करत असलेल्या सध्याच्या प्रयत्नांविषयी माजी लष्करप्रमुखांनी त्यांचे विचार आणि सूचना मांडल्या. भारतीय सैन्याला भविष्यासाठी सज्ज ठेवण्यासाठी सातत्यपूर्ण नेतृत्व आणि सामूहिक वचनबद्धता या संवादातून व्यक्त झाली.
(1)45JS.jpeg)