Ministry of Defence
CHIEFS’ CHINTAN: INDIAN ARMY STRENGTHENS COORDINATION WITH FORMER CHIEFS OF THE ARMY STAFF
17 JUN 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Chiefs’ Chintan, a structured two-day interaction, between the Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), General Upendra Dwivedi, and former Chiefs of the Army Staff (CsOAS), at New Delhi commenced today.
Being held in the aftermath of Operation SINDOOR, the conclave is aimed to provide a platform to leverage the institutional knowledge and experience of the former CsOAS. General Dwivedi welcomed the former Chiefs and underlined the importance of their continued engagement in shaping the ongoing transformation and future direction of the Indian Army.
A key highlight of the event today was a comprehensive operational briefing on Operation SINDOOR, including the synergised conduct of operations with the Indian Air Force and Navy. The operation's execution, strategic impact and jointmanship model were presented in detail to provide contextual understanding and invite insights from the former Chiefs. The former Chiefs were also updated on the induction of niche technologies and modernisation initiatives aimed at enhancing operational capabilities. Other discussions planned during the conclave include: -
- Technological Initiatives: Endeavours being undertaken towards tech absorption.
- Viksit Bharat @2047: The Indian Army's contributions to the goals of Viksit Bharat are also being discussed.
- Human Resource and Veteran Welfare: Reforms in HR policies and initiatives for welfare schemes for veterans will also be brainstormed.
The former CsOAS shared insights and recommendations. contributing to the Indian Army's ongoing efforts towards capability enhancement and organisational reform. The interaction reaffirms the continuity of leadership and collective commitment to keep Indian Army future-ready.
(1)45JS.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना प्रमुखों का चिंतन: भारतीय सेना ने पूर्व सेना प्रमुखों के साथ तालमेल को विस्तार दिया
17 JUN 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
थल सेनाध्यक्ष (सीओएएस) जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी और पूर्व सेना प्रमुखों (सीएसओएएस) का दो दिवसीय सुव्यवस्थित विचार-विमर्श कार्यक्रम सेना प्रमुखों का चिंतन आज नई दिल्ली में शुरू हुआ।
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के बाद आयोजित इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य पूर्व सेना प्रमुखों के संस्थागत अनुभव और ज्ञान का लाभ उठाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना है। इस अवसर पर जनरल द्विवेदी ने पूर्व सेना प्रमुखों का स्वागत किया और भारतीय सेना के लिए किये जा रहे आमूलचूल परिवर्तन व भविष्य की रूपरेखा को आकार देने में उनकी निरंतर भागीदारी के महत्व को उजागर किया।
आज के कार्यक्रम का मुख्य आकर्षण ऑपरेशन सिंदूर पर केंद्रित व्यापक सैन्य कार्रवाई आधारित वार्ता थी, जिसमें भारतीय वायु सेना और नौसेना के मध्य समन्वित संचालन भी शामिल था। इस ऑपरेशन के क्रियान्वयन, रणनीतिक प्रभाव एवं सहभागिता के मॉडल को विस्तार से प्रस्तुत किया गया ताकि इसकी प्रासंगिक समझ प्रदान की जा सके और पूर्व सेना प्रमुखों से उनके विचारों को जाना जा सके। पूर्व सेना प्रमुखों को परिचालन क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों और आधुनिकीकरण गतिविधियों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई। सम्मेलन के दौरान नियोजित अन्य चर्चाएं इस प्रकार हैं: -
तकनीकी पहल: तकनीक अवशोषण की दिशा में किए जा रहे प्रयास।
विकसित भारत @2047: विकसित भारत के लक्ष्यों में भारतीय सेना के योगदान पर भी चर्चा की जा रही है।
मानव संसाधन एवं पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण: मानव संसाधन नीतियों में सुधार और भूतपूर्व सैनिकों के लिए कल्याणकारी योजनाओं की पहल पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
पूर्व सेना प्रमुखों ने क्षमता वृद्धि एवं संगठनात्मक सुधार की दिशा में भारतीय सेना के चल रहे प्रयासों में योगदान देने वाले उपयोगी विचार रखे और सिफारिशें साझा कीं। यह संवाद भारतीय सेना को भविष्य के लिए तैयार रखने के उद्देश्य से सैन्य नेतृत्व की निरंतरता और सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।
(1)45JS.jpeg)