Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
The integration of electric vehicles (EVs) into household waste collection marks a transformative step under the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U)
17 JUN 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
In the pursuit of a cleaner and greener India, the integration of electric vehicles (EVs) into household waste collection marks a transformative step under the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U). These zero-emission vehicles represent the future of sustainable urban sanitation—reducing air and noise pollution while efficiently managing daily waste. By replacing traditional fuel-powered garbage trucks, EVs not only cut down on carbon emissions but also align perfectly with the mission's goal of Garbage Free Cities. This innovative synergy between clean mobility and solid waste management is paving the way for a more environmentally responsible future.
Guntur in Andhra Pradesh, has embraced an eco-friendly transformation in waste management by deploying over 200 electric autos for door-to-door garbage collection. This initiative, backed by the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) and the Global Environment Facility (GEF) under the Sustainable Cities Integrated Pilot Approach (SCIAP), replaces conventional diesel-powered trucks with a greener alternative. These electric autos, each equipped with GPS tracking for real-time monitoring, efficiently cover the city's 159.46 square kms. By eliminating the need for over 71,000 litres of diesel annually, the project significantly reduces greenhouse gas emissions—an estimated 21,000 tonnes over a decade—helping to combat climate change and enhance air quality. With lower maintenance costs and a longer operational lifespan than traditional garbage trucks, these vehicles offer a cost-effective solution for municipal waste management. Moreover, the initiative generates employment opportunities and improves service reliability, contributing to overall urban sustainability.
The Greater Chennai Corporation (GCC) has deployed battery-operated electric rickshaws for waste collection across the city. This initiative not only aligns with the vision of eco-friendly development but also addresses critical urban challenges such as air and noise pollution. By replacing diesel-powered vehicles with E-rickshaws that travel approximately 40 kms daily, the city effectively reduces around 41 tons of carbon emissions each day - amounting to an annual reduction of 15,160 tons. These electric vehicles are specifically designed for door-to-door waste collection from households, commercial spaces, and non-residential areas. Equipped with separate bins for segregating wet, dry, and hazardous waste, the E-rickshaws also promote source-level segregation, instilling environmentally conscious practices among the public and enhancing the efficiency and timeliness of garbage collection. Currently, the GCC operates a robust fleet of 5,478 E-rickshaws, servicing all 15 zones and covering 24,621 streets and over 2.1 million households. This comprehensive system brings multiple advantages: significant environmental gains through zero emissions, reduction in fossil fuel dependency, and lower operation and maintenance costs. The initiative also creates employment for over 6,000 individuals. The integration of audio systems in the E-rickshaws further helps spread awareness about waste segregation through dedicated songs and public information campaigns.
Indore Municipal Corporation has taken a transformative step toward environmental sustainability and operational efficiency by introducing 100 electric vehicles (e-vehicles) for door-to-door waste collection, replacing traditional diesel-powered trucks. This initiative, focuses on core city areas like Rajwada, helps in reduction annual carbon emissions by approximately 24,918 tons and cut down significantly on fuel and maintenance costs. Equipped with real-time GPS tracking through the Integrated Command and Control Center (ICCC), these vehicles will enhance service transparency and monitoring. The switch from diesel vehicles is expected to save the corporation around ₹5.97 crore annually, factoring in fuel, servicing, engine oil, and clutch replacement costs. To power this green fleet sustainably, the corporation has established 20 solar charging stations, each equipped with 10 kW solar panels capable of generating 800–1000 units of green energy daily. These stations can charge 80 to 100 vehicles per day, drastically reducing dependence on conventional electricity sources.
Together, these pioneering efforts by cities like Indore, Guntur, and Chennai illustrate a powerful shift toward cleaner, smarter, and more sustainable urban waste management under the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban. By embracing electric mobility, renewable energy, and digital technologies, these cities are not only mitigating environmental impacts but also improving operational efficiency and community well-being.

ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਘਰੇਲੂ ਵੇਸਟ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ- ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ (ਐੱਸਬੀਐੱਮ-ਯੂ) ਦਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਕਦਮ
17 JUN 2025 1:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਵੱਛ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਘਰੇਲੂ ਵੇਸਟ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ (ਈਵੀ) ਦਾ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ-ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ (ਐੱਸਬੀਐੱਮ-ਯੂ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ-ਐਮੀਸ਼ਨ ਵਾਹਨ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ – ਦੈਨਿਕ ਕਚਰੇ ਦਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੋਰ (air and noise) ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਈਂਧਣ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਚਰਾ ਟਰੱਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਸਗੋਂ ਕਚਰਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਪੂਰਨ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਵੱਛ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਠੋਸ ਵੇਸਟ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਹ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਧ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਗੁੰਟੂਰ ਨੇ ਡੋਰ-ਟੂ-ਡੋਰ ਵੇਸਟ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 200 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਆਟੋ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਵੇਸਟ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਐਨਵਾਇਰਨਮੈਂਟ ਫੈਸੀਲਿਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਟਰੱਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹਰਿਤ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਹੈ। ਜੀਪੀਐੱਸ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਇਹ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਆਟੋ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ 159.46 ਵਰਗ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਲਾਨਾ 71,000 ਲੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਕੇ, ਗ੍ਰੀਨਹਾਉਸ ਗੈਸ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ 21,000 ਟਨ-ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਯੂ (ਹਵਾ) ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰੇਟਰ ਚੇਨੱਈ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੇਸਟ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਰਿਕਸ਼ਾ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਹਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ (Air and Noise) ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਈ-ਰਿਕਸ਼ਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਰ ਦਿਨ ਲਗਭਗ 41 ਟਨ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ- ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਲਾਨਾ 15,160 ਟਨ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਘਰਾਂ, ਵਪਾਰਕ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਆਵਾਸੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੇਸਟ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਗਿੱਲੇ, ਸੁੱਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਖਤਰਨਾਕ ਕਚਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਡੱਬਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ, ਈ-ਰਿਕਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਵੇਸਟ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵੇਸਟ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੇਟਰ ਚੇਨੱਈ ਕਾਰੋਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ 5,478 ਈ-ਰਿਕਸ਼ਾ 15 ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 24,621 ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ 2.1 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਐਮੀਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਲਾਭ, ਜੀਵਾਸ਼ਮ ਈਂਧਣ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ, ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਲਾਗਤ ਜਿਹੇ ਲਾਭ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ 6,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਈ-ਰਿਕਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਡੀਓ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਗੀਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਵੇਸਟ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇੰਦੌਰ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ ਨੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਟਰੱਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਡੋਰ-ਟੂ-ਡੋਰ ਵੇਸਟ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 100 ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨ (ਈ-ਵਾਹਨ) ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ, ਰਾਜਵਾੜਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 24,918 ਟਨ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਈਂਧਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਕਮੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਐਂਡ ਕੰਟ੍ਰੋਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਡੀਪੀਐੱਸ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ, ਇਹ ਵਾਹਨ ਸੇਵਾ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ। ਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਗਮ ਨੂੰ ਈਂਧਣ, ਸਰਵਿਸਿੰਗ, ਇੰਜਣ ਆਇਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੱਚ ਰਿਪਲੇਸਮੈਂਟ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਲਗਭਗ 5.97 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਫਲੀਟ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਈ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਨਿਗਮ ਨੇ 20 ਸੋਲਰ ਚਾਰਜਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹਰੇਕ 10 ਕਿਲੋਵਾਟ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੈਨਲ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਦਿਨ 800-1000 ਯੂਨਿਟ ਹਰਿਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਦਿਨ 80 ਤੋਂ 100 ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਰਜ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ।
ਇੰਦੌਰ, ਗੁੰਟੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਨੱਈ ਜਿਹੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਹ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਯਤਨ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ- ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਵੱਛ, ਸਮਾਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵੇਸਟ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਮੋਬੀਲਿਟੀ, ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾ ਕੇ ਇਹ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਸਗੋਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।