Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
The integration of electric vehicles (EVs) into household waste collection marks a transformative step under the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U)
17 JUN 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
In the pursuit of a cleaner and greener India, the integration of electric vehicles (EVs) into household waste collection marks a transformative step under the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U). These zero-emission vehicles represent the future of sustainable urban sanitation—reducing air and noise pollution while efficiently managing daily waste. By replacing traditional fuel-powered garbage trucks, EVs not only cut down on carbon emissions but also align perfectly with the mission's goal of Garbage Free Cities. This innovative synergy between clean mobility and solid waste management is paving the way for a more environmentally responsible future.
Guntur in Andhra Pradesh, has embraced an eco-friendly transformation in waste management by deploying over 200 electric autos for door-to-door garbage collection. This initiative, backed by the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) and the Global Environment Facility (GEF) under the Sustainable Cities Integrated Pilot Approach (SCIAP), replaces conventional diesel-powered trucks with a greener alternative. These electric autos, each equipped with GPS tracking for real-time monitoring, efficiently cover the city's 159.46 square kms. By eliminating the need for over 71,000 litres of diesel annually, the project significantly reduces greenhouse gas emissions—an estimated 21,000 tonnes over a decade—helping to combat climate change and enhance air quality. With lower maintenance costs and a longer operational lifespan than traditional garbage trucks, these vehicles offer a cost-effective solution for municipal waste management. Moreover, the initiative generates employment opportunities and improves service reliability, contributing to overall urban sustainability.
The Greater Chennai Corporation (GCC) has deployed battery-operated electric rickshaws for waste collection across the city. This initiative not only aligns with the vision of eco-friendly development but also addresses critical urban challenges such as air and noise pollution. By replacing diesel-powered vehicles with E-rickshaws that travel approximately 40 kms daily, the city effectively reduces around 41 tons of carbon emissions each day - amounting to an annual reduction of 15,160 tons. These electric vehicles are specifically designed for door-to-door waste collection from households, commercial spaces, and non-residential areas. Equipped with separate bins for segregating wet, dry, and hazardous waste, the E-rickshaws also promote source-level segregation, instilling environmentally conscious practices among the public and enhancing the efficiency and timeliness of garbage collection. Currently, the GCC operates a robust fleet of 5,478 E-rickshaws, servicing all 15 zones and covering 24,621 streets and over 2.1 million households. This comprehensive system brings multiple advantages: significant environmental gains through zero emissions, reduction in fossil fuel dependency, and lower operation and maintenance costs. The initiative also creates employment for over 6,000 individuals. The integration of audio systems in the E-rickshaws further helps spread awareness about waste segregation through dedicated songs and public information campaigns.
Indore Municipal Corporation has taken a transformative step toward environmental sustainability and operational efficiency by introducing 100 electric vehicles (e-vehicles) for door-to-door waste collection, replacing traditional diesel-powered trucks. This initiative, focuses on core city areas like Rajwada, helps in reduction annual carbon emissions by approximately 24,918 tons and cut down significantly on fuel and maintenance costs. Equipped with real-time GPS tracking through the Integrated Command and Control Center (ICCC), these vehicles will enhance service transparency and monitoring. The switch from diesel vehicles is expected to save the corporation around ₹5.97 crore annually, factoring in fuel, servicing, engine oil, and clutch replacement costs. To power this green fleet sustainably, the corporation has established 20 solar charging stations, each equipped with 10 kW solar panels capable of generating 800–1000 units of green energy daily. These stations can charge 80 to 100 vehicles per day, drastically reducing dependence on conventional electricity sources.
Together, these pioneering efforts by cities like Indore, Guntur, and Chennai illustrate a powerful shift toward cleaner, smarter, and more sustainable urban waste management under the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban. By embracing electric mobility, renewable energy, and digital technologies, these cities are not only mitigating environmental impacts but also improving operational efficiency and community well-being.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
घरेलू अपशिष्ट संग्रहण में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का एकीकरण स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी का परिवर्तनकारी कदम
17 JUN 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छ और हरित भारत की दिशा में, घरेलू कचरा संग्रहण में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) का एकीकरण स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी (एसबीएम-यू) के अंतर्गत एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम है। ये शून्य-उत्सर्जन वाहन टिकाऊ शहरी स्वच्छता के भविष्य का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं - दैनिक कचरे का कुशलतापूर्वक प्रबंधन करते हुए वायु और ध्वनि प्रदूषण को कम करते हैं। इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन पारंपरिक ईंधन से चलने वाले कचरा ट्रकों की तुलना में न केवल कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कटौती करते हैं, बल्कि कचरा मुक्त शहरों के मिशन के लक्ष्य के साथ भी पूर्ण रूप से संरेखित होते हैं। स्वच्छ गतिशीलता और ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के बीच यह तालमेल पर्यावरण के लिए अधिक जिम्मेदार भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहा है।
आंध्र प्रदेश के गुंटूर ने डोर-टू-डोर कचरा संग्रहण के लिए 200 से अधिक इलेक्ट्रिक ऑटो का उपयोग करके अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में एक पर्यावरण अनुकूल परिवर्तन को अपनाया है। सस्टेनेबल सिटीज इंटीग्रेटेड पायलट अप्रोच के तहत संयुक्त राष्ट्र औद्योगिक विकास संगठन और ग्लोबल एनवायरनमेंट फैसिलिटी द्वारा समर्थित यह पहल पारंपरिक डीजल से चलने वाले ट्रकों का एक हरित विकल्प है। जीपीएस ट्रैकिंग से लैस ये इलेक्ट्रिक ऑटो शहर के 159.46 वर्ग किमी क्षेत्र को कुशलतापूर्वक कवर करते हैं। यह परियोजना सालाना 71,000 लीटर से अधिक डीजल की आवश्‍यकता को समाप्‍त करके, ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन को काफी कम करती है और एक दशक में अनुमानित 21,000 टन - जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने और वायु की गुणवत्ता को सुधारने में मदद करती है
ग्रेटर चेन्नई कॉरपोरेशन शहर भर में कचरा संग्रहण के लिए बैटरी से चलने वाले इलेक्ट्रिक रिक्शा का उपयोग कर रहा है। यह पहल न केवल पर्यावरण के अनुकूल विकास के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है, बल्कि वायु और ध्वनि प्रदूषण जैसी महत्वपूर्ण शहरी चुनौतियों का भी समाधान करती है। डीजल से चलने वाले वाहनों की जगह ई-रिक्शा शहर प्रभावी रूप से हर दिन लगभग 41 टन कार्बन उत्सर्जन कम करते है - जो कि सालाना 15,160 टन की कमी के बराबर है। ये इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन विशेष रूप से घरों, व्यावसायिक स्थानों और गैर-आवासीय क्षेत्रों में घरों से कचरा इकट्ठा करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं। गीले, सूखे और खतरनाक कचरे को अलग-अलग करने के लिए अलग-अलग डिब्बों से लैस, ई-रिक्शा कचरे के पृथक्करण को भी बढ़ावा देते हैं। इससे लोगों में पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक बढती है और कचरा संग्रहण की दक्षता और समयबद्धता को भी बढावा मिलता है। वर्तमान में ग्रेटर चेन्नई कॉरपोरेशन के माध्‍यम से 5,478 ई-रिक्शा 15 क्षेत्रों में सेवा प्रदान करते है और 24,621 सड़कों तथा 2.1 मिलियन से अधिक घरों को कवर करता है। इस प्रणाली से शून्य उत्सर्जन के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण पर्यावरणीय लाभ, जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता में कमी, और कम संचालन और रखरखाव लागत जैसे लाभ होते है। यह पहल 6,000 से अधिक व्यक्तियों के लिए रोजगार का भी सृजन करती है। ई-रिक्शा में ऑडियो सिस्टम गीतों और सार्वजनिक सूचना अभियानों के माध्यम से अपशिष्ट पृथक्करण के बारे में जागरूक करने में मदद करता है।
इंदौर नगर निगम ने पारंपरिक डीजल से चलने वाले ट्रकों की जगह डोर-टू-डोर कचरा संग्रहण के लिए 100 इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ई-वाहन) शुरू करके पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और परिचालन दक्षता की दिशा में एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम उठाया है। यह पहल, राजवाड़ा जैसे मुख्य शहरी क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित है, जो वार्षिक कार्बन उत्सर्जन को लगभग 24,918 टन कम करने और ईंधन और रखरखाव लागत में उल्लेखनीय कमी लाने में मदद करती है। इंटीग्रेटेड कमांड एंड कंट्रोल सेंटर के माध्यम से रीयल-टाइम जीपीएस ट्रैकिंग से लैस, ये वाहन सेवा पारदर्शिता और निगरानी को बढ़ाएँगे। डीजल वाहनों की जगह इलेक्‍ट्रोनिक वाहनों का उपयोग करने से निगम को ईंधन, सर्विसिंग, इंजन ऑयल और क्लच रिप्लेसमेंट लागतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए सालाना लगभग 5.97 करोड़ रूपये की बचत होने की उम्मीद है। इस ग्रीन फ्लीट को स्थायी रूप से चलाने के लिए, निगम ने 20 सोलर चार्जिंग स्टेशन स्थापित किए हैं, जिनमें से प्रत्येक 10 किलोवॉट सोलर पैनल से लैस है और प्रतिदिन 800-1000 यूनिट हरित ऊर्जा उत्पन्न करने में सक्षम है। ये स्टेशन प्रतिदिन 80 से 100 वाहनों को चार्ज कर सकते हैं, जिससे पारंपरिक बिजली स्रोतों पर निर्भरता में कमी आएगी।
इंदौर, गुंटूर और चेन्नई जैसे शहरों के ये अग्रणी प्रयास स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी के अंतर्गत स्वच्छ, स्मार्ट और अधिक टिकाऊ शहरी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन की दिशा में एक शक्तिशाली बदलाव को दर्शाते हैं। इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और डिजिटल तकनीकों को अपनाकर ये शहर न केवल पर्यावरणीय प्रभावों को कम कर रहे हैं, बल्कि परिचालन दक्षता और सामुदायिक कल्याण में भी सुधार कर रहे हैं।