Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Minister Shri Jual Oram Reviews Preparations for International Day of Yoga
Yoga it is not just an exercise but a path to harmony between body, mind, and spirit: Union Minister Shri Jual Oram
16 JUN 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram has emphasized on the need for inclusive and community-led celebrations of International Day of Yoga on 21st June 2025. He said this time the celebration in tribal areas would highlight the unique convergence of indigenous wellness practices with modern yoga. Shri Oram encouraged active participation by tribal communities through yoga demonstrations, wellness sessions, and awareness program at the grassroots level.
The Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Oram today chaired a high-level review meeting to assess the Ministry’s preparedness for the observance of the 10th Anniversary of the International Day of Yoga in New Delhi. The Yoga Day celebrations are being organized as a key component of the ongoing nationwide awareness and benefit saturation campaign, Dharti Aaba Janbhagidari Abhiyan.
The meeting was attended by the Secretary and senior officials of the Ministry.
Underlining the importance of Yoga the Union Minister said that it is not just an exercise but a path to harmony between body, mind, and spirit. He said that tribal communities, with their deep-rooted connection to nature and traditional healing practices, embody this harmony. He said that we must ensure that this year’s Yoga Day becomes a celebration of both modern and indigenous wellness systems.
As part of the celebrations, approximately 1.4 lakh students from 477 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) and more than 10 lakh tribal citizens are expected to participate in the forthcoming yoga sessions and related activities during the 10th Anniversary of the International Day of Yoga.
The Minister has also called for effective convergence with the Ministries of AYUSH, State Tribal Welfare Departments, Tribal Research Institutes, EMRSs, Ashram Schools, TRIFED, NSTFDC, and other stakeholders to ensure successful YOGA Day celebrations. He stressed the importance of leveraging digital platforms, community radio, and local tribal languages to ensure last-mile communication and mass mobilization for the event.
These efforts reflect the Ministry’s continued commitment to promoting holistic health, cultural pride, and community empowerment in tribal regions through the Dharti Aaba Janbhagidari Abhiyan-An IEC campaign of the Ministry being held from 15th-30th June, 2025.
A group of people sitting around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Oram today chaired a high-level review meeting to assess the Ministry’s preparedness for the observance of the 10th Anniversary of the International Day of Yoga in New Delhi
A group of men sitting around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Oram today chaired a high-level review meeting to assess the Ministry’s preparedness for the observance of the 10th Anniversary of the International Day of Yoga in New Delhi

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
योग केवल एक व्यायाम नहीं, बल्कि शरीर, मन और आत्मा के बीच सामंजस्य का मार्ग है: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम
16 JUN 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम ने 21 जून 2025 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के समावेशी और सामुदायिक नेतृत्व वाले समारोहों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बार आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में यह समारोह स्वदेशी कल्याण प्रथाओं और आधुनिक योग के अनूठे संगम को उजागर करेगा। श्री ओराम ने जमीनी स्तर पर योग प्रदर्शनों, कल्याण सत्रों और जागरूकता कार्यक्रम के जरीए आदिवासी समुदायों की सक्रिय भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया।
श्री ओराम ने आज नई दिल्ली में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की 10वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने के लिए अपने मंत्रालय की तैयारियों का आकलन करने के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। योग दिवस समारोह चल रहे राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरुकता और लाभ संतृप्ति अभियान, धरती आबा जनभागीदारी अभियान के एक प्रमुख घटक के रूप में आयोजित किए जा रहे है।
बैठक में सचिव और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
योग के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि यह केवल एक व्यायाम नहीं, बल्कि शरीर, मन और आत्मा के बीच सामंजस्य का मार्ग है। उन्होंने कहा कि आदिवासी समुदाय, प्रकृति और पारंपरिक उपचार पद्धतियों से अपने गहरे संबंध के साथ, इस सामंजस्य का प्रतीक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि इस वर्ष का योग दिवस आधुनिक और स्वदेशी दोनों कल्याण प्रणालियों का उत्सव बने।
समारोहों के हिस्से के रूप में 477 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) के लगभग 1.4 लाख छात्रों और 10 लाख से अधिक जनजातीय नागरिकों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की 10वीं वर्षगांठ के दौरान आगामी योग सत्रों और संबंधित गतिविधियों में भाग लेने की उम्मीद है ।
श्री ओराम ने आयुष मंत्रालय, राज्य जनजातीय कल्याण विभागों, जनजातीय शोध संस्थानों, ईएमआरएस, आश्रम विद्यालयों, ट्राइफेड, एनएसटीएफडीसी और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ प्रभावी तालमेल का भी आह्वान किया, ताकि योग दिवस समारोहों की सफलता सुनिश्चित हो सके। उन्होंने इस आयोजन के लिए अंतिम छोर तक संचार और जनलामबंदी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म, सामुदायिक रेडियो और स्थानीय आदिवासी भाषाओं का लाभ उठाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
ये प्रयास धरती आबा जनभागीदारी अभियान- मंत्रालय का एक आईईसी अभियान, जो 15 से 30 जून, 2025 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है- के जरिए जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में समग्र स्वास्थ्य, सांस्कृतिक गौरव और सामुदायिक सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री ओराम ने आज नई दिल्ली में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की 10वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने के लिए मंत्रालय की तैयारियों का आकलन करने के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री ओराम ने आज नई दिल्ली में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की 10वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने के लिए मंत्रालय की तैयारियों का आकलन करने के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।