Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Minister Shri Jual Oram Reviews Preparations for International Day of Yoga
Yoga it is not just an exercise but a path to harmony between body, mind, and spirit: Union Minister Shri Jual Oram
16 JUN 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram has emphasized on the need for inclusive and community-led celebrations of International Day of Yoga on 21st June 2025. He said this time the celebration in tribal areas would highlight the unique convergence of indigenous wellness practices with modern yoga. Shri Oram encouraged active participation by tribal communities through yoga demonstrations, wellness sessions, and awareness program at the grassroots level.
The Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Oram today chaired a high-level review meeting to assess the Ministry’s preparedness for the observance of the 10th Anniversary of the International Day of Yoga in New Delhi. The Yoga Day celebrations are being organized as a key component of the ongoing nationwide awareness and benefit saturation campaign, Dharti Aaba Janbhagidari Abhiyan.
The meeting was attended by the Secretary and senior officials of the Ministry.
Underlining the importance of Yoga the Union Minister said that it is not just an exercise but a path to harmony between body, mind, and spirit. He said that tribal communities, with their deep-rooted connection to nature and traditional healing practices, embody this harmony. He said that we must ensure that this year’s Yoga Day becomes a celebration of both modern and indigenous wellness systems.
As part of the celebrations, approximately 1.4 lakh students from 477 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) and more than 10 lakh tribal citizens are expected to participate in the forthcoming yoga sessions and related activities during the 10th Anniversary of the International Day of Yoga.
The Minister has also called for effective convergence with the Ministries of AYUSH, State Tribal Welfare Departments, Tribal Research Institutes, EMRSs, Ashram Schools, TRIFED, NSTFDC, and other stakeholders to ensure successful YOGA Day celebrations. He stressed the importance of leveraging digital platforms, community radio, and local tribal languages to ensure last-mile communication and mass mobilization for the event.
These efforts reflect the Ministry’s continued commitment to promoting holistic health, cultural pride, and community empowerment in tribal regions through the Dharti Aaba Janbhagidari Abhiyan-An IEC campaign of the Ministry being held from 15th-30th June, 2025.
A group of people sitting around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Oram today chaired a high-level review meeting to assess the Ministry’s preparedness for the observance of the 10th Anniversary of the International Day of Yoga in New Delhi
A group of men sitting around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Oram today chaired a high-level review meeting to assess the Ministry’s preparedness for the observance of the 10th Anniversary of the International Day of Yoga in New Delhi

ଆଦିବାସୀ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଅର୍ନ୍ତଜାତୀୟ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜୁଏଲ ଓରାମ
ଯୋଗ କେବଳ ଏକ ବ୍ୟାୟାମ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଶରୀର, ମନ ଏବଂ ଆତ୍ମା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମନ୍ୱୟର ମାର୍ଗ : କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜୁଏଲ ଓରାମ
16 JUN 2025 6:00PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଦିବାସୀ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜୁଏଲ ଓରାମ ୨୦୨୫ ମସିହା ଜୁନ ୨୧ ତାରିଖରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସକୁ ସମାବେଶୀ ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କ ସହଭାଗୀତାରେ ପାଳନ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏଥର ଆଦିବାସୀ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବ ଆଧୁନିକ ଯୋଗ ସହିତ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ଅଭ୍ୟାସର ଅନନ୍ୟ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିବ। ଶ୍ରୀ ଓରାମ ଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ, ସୁସ୍ଥତା ଅଧିବେଶନ ଏବଂ ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରରେ ସଚେତନତା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ସକ୍ରିୟ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଆଦିବାସୀ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଓରାମ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସର ୧୦ମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ପାଳନ ପାଇଁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତିର ଆକଳନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଚାଲିଥିବା ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ସଚେତନତା ଏବଂ ପରିପୂରଣ ଅଭିଯାନ, ଧରତୀ ଆବା ଜନଭାଗୀଦାରୀ ଅଭିଯାନର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଉପାଦାନ ଭାବରେ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ ସମାରୋହର ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ସଚିବ ଏବଂ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ଯୋଗର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ମତ ରଖି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହା କେବଳ ଏକ ବ୍ୟାୟାମ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଶରୀର, ମନ ଏବଂ ଆତ୍ମା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମନ୍ୱୟର ମାର୍ଗ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ, ପ୍ରକୃତି ଏବଂ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ସହିତ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଗଭୀର ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସହିତ, ଏହି ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରନ୍ତି। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆମକୁ ଏହା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ ଯେ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷର ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ ଉଭୟ ଆଧୁନିକ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଏକ ଉତ୍ସବ ପାଲଟିବ।
ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବର ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ସ୍ୱରୂପ, ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସର ୧୦ମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ଅବସରରେ ଆଗାମୀ ଯୋଗ ଅଧିବେଶନ ଏବଂ ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପରେ ୪୭୭ଟି ଏକଲବ୍ୟ ଆଦର୍ଶ ଆବାସିକ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ (ଇଏମ୍ଆରଏସ୍) ର ପାଖାପାଖି ୧.୪ ଲକ୍ଷ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ୧୦ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଆଦିବାସୀ ନାଗରିକ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି।
ସଫଳ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ ପାଳନ ପାଇଁ ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ଜନଜାତି କଲ୍ୟାଣ ବିଭାଗ, ଆଦିବାସୀ ଗବେଷଣା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ, ଇଏମ୍ଆରଏସ୍, ଆଶ୍ରମ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ, ଟ୍ରାଇଫେଡ୍, ଏନ୍ଏସଟିଏଫଡିସି ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ପାଇଁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପାଇଁ ସବୁ ବର୍ଗ ସହିତ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଜନ ସଂହତି ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ, ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ରେଡିଓ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଭାଷାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଲାଭ ଉଠାଇବା ଉପରେ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସଗୁଡ଼ିକ ୨୦୨୫ ମସିହା ଜୁନ୍ ୧୫ରୁ ୩୦ ତାରିଖ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେଉଥିବା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଧରତୀ ଆବା ଜନଭାଗୀଦାରୀ ଅଭିଯାନ-ଏକ ଆଇ.ଇ.ସି. ଅଭିଯାନ ଜରିଆରେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଗୌରବ ଏବଂ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ଲାଗି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଛି।
ଆଦିବାସୀ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଓରାମ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସର ୧୦ମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ପାଳନ ପାଇଁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତିର ଆକଳନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଆଦିବାସୀ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଓରାମ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସର ୧୦ମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ପାଳନ ପାଇଁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତିର ଆକଳନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିଛନ୍ତି।