பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்திற்கான ஏற்பாடுகளை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜுவல் ஓரம் ஆய்வு செய்தார்
16 JUN 2025 6:00PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்திற்கான ஏற்பாடுகளை மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சர் திரு ஜுவல் ஓரம் ஆய்வு செய்தார். புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தின் 10வது ஆண்டு நிறைவைக் கொண்டாடுவதற்கான அமைச்சகத்தின் தயார்நிலை குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்வதற்கான உயர்மட்ட ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்திற்கு அமைச்சர் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
2025 ஜூன் 21 அன்று சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் சமூகம் சார்ந்த கொண்டாட்டங்களின் அவசியத்தை திரு ஜுவல் ஓரம் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்த ஆண்டு பழங்குடியினர் பகுதிகளில் கொண்டாடப்படும் இந்த கொண்டாட்டம், நவீன யோகாவுடன் பழங்குடி மக்களின் நல்வாழ்வு நடைமுறைகளின் தனித்துவமான ஒருங்கிணைப்பை எடுத்துக்காட்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். யோகா செயல் விளக்கங்கள், நல்வாழ்வு அமர்வுகள் மற்றும் கடைக்கோடி பகுதியிலும் விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மூலம் பழங்குடி சமூகங்களின் தீவிர பங்கேற்பை திரு ஓரம் ஊக்குவித்தார்.
யோகாவின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய மத்திய அமைச்சர், அது வெறும் உடற்பயிற்சி மட்டுமல்ல, உடல், மனம் மற்றும் ஆன்மாவிற்கு இடையிலான நல்லிணக்கத்திற்கான ஒரு வழிமுறை என்றும் கூறினார். இயற்கையுடனும் பாரம்பரிய சிகிச்சை முறைகளுடனும் ஆழமான தொடர்பைக் கொண்ட பழங்குடி சமூகங்கள், இந்த நல்லிணக்கத்தை வெளிப்படுத்துகின்றன என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த ஆண்டு யோகா தினம் நவீன மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு நல்வாழ்வு முறைகளின் கொண்டாட்டமாக மாறுவதை நாம் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, 477 ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உண்டு உறைவிட பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 1.4 லட்சம் மாணவர்களும், 10 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட பழங்குடியின குடிமக்களும் சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தின் அமர்வுகள் மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய செயல்பாடுகளில் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2136730

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Minister Shri Jual Oram Reviews Preparations for International Day of Yoga
Yoga it is not just an exercise but a path to harmony between body, mind, and spirit: Union Minister Shri Jual Oram
16 JUN 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram has emphasized on the need for inclusive and community-led celebrations of International Day of Yoga on 21st June 2025. He said this time the celebration in tribal areas would highlight the unique convergence of indigenous wellness practices with modern yoga. Shri Oram encouraged active participation by tribal communities through yoga demonstrations, wellness sessions, and awareness program at the grassroots level.
The Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Oram today chaired a high-level review meeting to assess the Ministry’s preparedness for the observance of the 10th Anniversary of the International Day of Yoga in New Delhi. The Yoga Day celebrations are being organized as a key component of the ongoing nationwide awareness and benefit saturation campaign, Dharti Aaba Janbhagidari Abhiyan.
The meeting was attended by the Secretary and senior officials of the Ministry.
Underlining the importance of Yoga the Union Minister said that it is not just an exercise but a path to harmony between body, mind, and spirit. He said that tribal communities, with their deep-rooted connection to nature and traditional healing practices, embody this harmony. He said that we must ensure that this year’s Yoga Day becomes a celebration of both modern and indigenous wellness systems.
As part of the celebrations, approximately 1.4 lakh students from 477 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) and more than 10 lakh tribal citizens are expected to participate in the forthcoming yoga sessions and related activities during the 10th Anniversary of the International Day of Yoga.
The Minister has also called for effective convergence with the Ministries of AYUSH, State Tribal Welfare Departments, Tribal Research Institutes, EMRSs, Ashram Schools, TRIFED, NSTFDC, and other stakeholders to ensure successful YOGA Day celebrations. He stressed the importance of leveraging digital platforms, community radio, and local tribal languages to ensure last-mile communication and mass mobilization for the event.
These efforts reflect the Ministry’s continued commitment to promoting holistic health, cultural pride, and community empowerment in tribal regions through the Dharti Aaba Janbhagidari Abhiyan-An IEC campaign of the Ministry being held from 15th-30th June, 2025.
A group of people sitting around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Oram today chaired a high-level review meeting to assess the Ministry’s preparedness for the observance of the 10th Anniversary of the International Day of Yoga in New Delhi
A group of men sitting around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Oram today chaired a high-level review meeting to assess the Ministry’s preparedness for the observance of the 10th Anniversary of the International Day of Yoga in New Delhi