Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minster Shri Bhupender Yadav presides over the First Assembly of the International Big Cat Alliance, in New Delhi
Collective action among Big Cat Range Countries important for Conservation and Protection of the Seven major Big Cat Species and their natural habitats: Shri Bhupender Yadav
16 JUN 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The first Assembly of International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA), as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for conservation of big cats in range countries, was held in New Delhi, today. Union Minster for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav presided over the meeting. The Assembly, which is apex body of the IBCA, was attended by Ministerial delegation from 9 countries, viz., Kingdom of Bhutan, Kingdom of Cambodia, Kingdom of Eswatini, Republic of Guinea, Republic of India, Republic of Liberia, Republic of Suriname, Federal Republic of Somalia and Republic of Kazakhstan.
In his address, Shri Yadav said that led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has emerged as a global leader in the wildlife conservation, demonstrating notable successes over the past decade. He called upon the Big Cat range countries to actively engage and collaborate in the initiatives and programmes of the IBCA. He emphasized the importance of collective action to advance the conservation and protection of the seven major big cat species and their natural habitats and assist in securing our ecological future and mitigate adverse effects of climate change.
The Assembly unanimously endorsed Shri Bhupender Yadav as the President of the IBCA. The Assembly also endorsed Shri S.P. Yadav as the Director General of IBCA. Created by the Government of India, the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA) is a coalition of 95 range countries with a mandate for conservation of seven big cats namely Tiger, Lion, Leopard, Snow Leopard, Cheetah, Jaguar and Puma.
The Assembly endorsed the proceedings of the first International Steering Committee meeting of IBCA, which was held in April 2024, ratified the Headquarters Agreement signed by IBCA with Republic of India, approved the Workplan, Rules of Procedure of the Assembly and the manual of Staff and financial regulations of the IBCA. These will serve as the guiding foundation for the effective governance, operations, and collaborative initiatives of the International Big Cat Alliance.
The ratification of the Headquarter Agreement signed by IBCA with Republic of India, will enable the IBCA to establish its Headquarters and such other offices in the Host Country as may be necessary to fully and efficiently discharge its official functions and programmes and the Government recognizes the International legal personality of the IBCA and the IBCA Secretariat.
The IBCA was established by Government of India, through the nodal organisation viz. National Tiger Conservation Authority, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change vide order dated 12.3.2024. The primary objective of IBCA is to facilitate collaboration and synergy amongst range countries and other stakeholders, consolidating successful conservation practices and expertise to achieve a common goal of conservation of big cats at global level. This unified approach, bolstered by financial support, aims to boost the biodiversity conservation agenda, halt the decline in big cat populations, and conserve our ecology.
During the meeting, the dignitaries from the participating countries also showed their commitment for actively working for achieving the goals of IBCA for conservation of these magnificent species and work wholeheartedly for securing our ecological future and save the biodiversity.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली नवी दिल्ली येथे आंतरराष्ट्रीय बिग कॅट अलायन्सची पहिली बैठक संपन्न
16 JUN 2025 10:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 जून 2025
मार्जार कुळातील वन्य प्राण्यांचे त्या-त्या प्रदेशांमध्ये संवर्धन केले जावे यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी मांडलेल्या कल्पनेअंतर्गतची आंतरराष्ट्रीय बिग कॅट अलायन्सचे पहिले अधिवेशन आज नवी दिल्ली इथे झाले. केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव हे या अधिवेशनाच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी होते या अधिवेशनात भारतासह भूतान, कंबोडिया, एस्वाटिनी, गिनी प्रजासत्ताक, लायबेरिया, सुरीनाम प्रजासत्ताक, सोमालिया संघराज्यीय प्रजासत्ताक आणि कझाकस्तान प्रजासत्ताक या 9 देशांची मंत्रिस्तरीय शिष्टमंडळेही सहभागी झाली होती.
केंद्रीय मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी या अधिवेशनाला संबोधित केले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, गेल्या दशकभरात भारताने वन्यजीव संवर्धनात उल्लेखनीय यश मिळवत, या क्षेत्राचे जागतिक नेतृत्व करणारा देश म्हणून स्थान मिळवले असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. मार्जार वंशीय मोठ्या प्राण्यांच्या प्रजाती आढळणाऱ्या प्रदेशातील देशांनी आयबीसीएच्या उपक्रमम आणि कार्यक्रमांमध्ये सक्रियपणे सहभागी व्हावे तसेच, अशा उपक्रमांमध्ये सहकार्य द्यावे असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. या प्रजातीमध्ये येणाऱ्या सात प्रमुख प्रजाती आणि त्यांच्या नैसर्गिक अधिवासांचे संवर्धन आणि संरक्षण करण्यासाठी, तसेच आपले पर्यावरणीय भविष्य सुरक्षित करण्यासह, हवामान बदलामुळे होणारे प्रतिकूल परिणाम कमी करण्यासाठी सामूहिक कृतीचे महत्त्व त्यांनी आपल्या संबोधनातून अधोरेखित केले.
या अधिवेशनात भूपेंद्र यादव यांची आयबीसीएचे अध्यक्ष म्हणून एकमताने निवड करण्यात आली. तर एस.पी.यादव यांची आयबीसीएचे महासंचालक म्हणून निवड करण्यात आली. मांजरवंशीय मोठ्या प्राण्यांच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय आघाडीची स्थापना भारत सरकारने केली असून, या आघाडीत 95 देशांचा समावेश आहे. वाघ, सिंह, बिबट्या, हिम बिबट्या, चित्ता, जग्वार आणि प्यूमा या सात मांजरवंशीय मोठ्या प्राण्यांच्या प्रजातींच्या जतन आणि संवर्धनासाठी कार्य करण्याचा या आघाडीचा उद्देश आहे.
या अधिवेशनात एप्रिल 2024 मध्ये झालेल्या आयबीसीएच्या पहिल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय सुकाणू समितीच्या बैठकीच्या कार्यवाहीलाही मान्यता दिली गेली. आयबीसीएने भारतासोबत स्वाक्षरी केलेल्या मुख्यालय करारालाही या अधिवेशनात मान्यता दिली गेली. याशिवाय कार्य आराखडा, अधिवेशनाच्या कार्यवाहीचे नियम आणि आयबीसीएचे कर्मचारी विषयक तसेच वित्तीय नियमावलीलाही या बैठकीत मान्यता दिली गेली. हे नियम या आघाडीचे प्रभावी प्रशासन, कामकाज आणि सहकार्यपूर्ण भागिदारी अंतर्गतच्या उपक्रमांसाठी मार्गदर्शक म्हणून कामी येतील.
या अधिवेशनात आयबीसीएने भारतासोबत स्वाक्षरी केलेल्या मुख्यालय विषयक करारावर शिक्कामोर्तब झाल्याने आता आयबीसीएला आपल्या अधिकृत क्रिया प्रक्रिया पार पाडण्यासह उपक्रम राबवण्याच्यादृष्टीने यजमान देशात आपले मुख्यालय आणि इतर आवश्यक कार्यालये, परिपूर्ण स्वरुपात आणि पूर्ण कार्यक्षमतेने स्थापित करणे शक्य होणार आहे. यासोबतच सरकारकडून आयबीसीएच्या कायदेशीर आंतरराष्ट्रीय अस्तित्वाला आणि आयबीसीएच्या सचिवालयाला मान्यता मिळणार आहे.
या अधिवेशनादरम्यान, सहभागी देशांतील मान्यवरांनी या अद्भूत प्रजातींच्या संवर्धनाच्या दृष्टीने आयबीसीएने आखलेली उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी सक्रियपणे कार्य करण्याची तसेच आपले पर्यावरणीय भविष्य सुरक्षित करण्यासह, जैवविविधतेच्या संरक्षणासाठी दृढ निश्चियाने काम करण्यासाठीची वचनबद्धताही व्यक्त केली.