Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minster Shri Bhupender Yadav presides over the First Assembly of the International Big Cat Alliance, in New Delhi
Collective action among Big Cat Range Countries important for Conservation and Protection of the Seven major Big Cat Species and their natural habitats: Shri Bhupender Yadav
16 JUN 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The first Assembly of International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA), as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for conservation of big cats in range countries, was held in New Delhi, today. Union Minster for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav presided over the meeting. The Assembly, which is apex body of the IBCA, was attended by Ministerial delegation from 9 countries, viz., Kingdom of Bhutan, Kingdom of Cambodia, Kingdom of Eswatini, Republic of Guinea, Republic of India, Republic of Liberia, Republic of Suriname, Federal Republic of Somalia and Republic of Kazakhstan.
In his address, Shri Yadav said that led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has emerged as a global leader in the wildlife conservation, demonstrating notable successes over the past decade. He called upon the Big Cat range countries to actively engage and collaborate in the initiatives and programmes of the IBCA. He emphasized the importance of collective action to advance the conservation and protection of the seven major big cat species and their natural habitats and assist in securing our ecological future and mitigate adverse effects of climate change.
The Assembly unanimously endorsed Shri Bhupender Yadav as the President of the IBCA. The Assembly also endorsed Shri S.P. Yadav as the Director General of IBCA. Created by the Government of India, the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA) is a coalition of 95 range countries with a mandate for conservation of seven big cats namely Tiger, Lion, Leopard, Snow Leopard, Cheetah, Jaguar and Puma.
The Assembly endorsed the proceedings of the first International Steering Committee meeting of IBCA, which was held in April 2024, ratified the Headquarters Agreement signed by IBCA with Republic of India, approved the Workplan, Rules of Procedure of the Assembly and the manual of Staff and financial regulations of the IBCA. These will serve as the guiding foundation for the effective governance, operations, and collaborative initiatives of the International Big Cat Alliance.
The ratification of the Headquarter Agreement signed by IBCA with Republic of India, will enable the IBCA to establish its Headquarters and such other offices in the Host Country as may be necessary to fully and efficiently discharge its official functions and programmes and the Government recognizes the International legal personality of the IBCA and the IBCA Secretariat.
The IBCA was established by Government of India, through the nodal organisation viz. National Tiger Conservation Authority, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change vide order dated 12.3.2024. The primary objective of IBCA is to facilitate collaboration and synergy amongst range countries and other stakeholders, consolidating successful conservation practices and expertise to achieve a common goal of conservation of big cats at global level. This unified approach, bolstered by financial support, aims to boost the biodiversity conservation agenda, halt the decline in big cat populations, and conserve our ecology.
During the meeting, the dignitaries from the participating countries also showed their commitment for actively working for achieving the goals of IBCA for conservation of these magnificent species and work wholeheartedly for securing our ecological future and save the biodiversity.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نئی دہلی میں بین الاقوامی بگ کیٹ الائنس کی پہلی اسمبلی کی صدارت کی
بڑی بلیوں کی رینج والے ممالک کے درمیان اجتماعی کارروائی سات بڑی بڑی بلیوں کی نسلوں اور ان کے قدرتی رہائش گاہوں کے تحفظ اور تحفظ کے لیے اہم ہے:جناب بھوپیندر یادو
16 JUN 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی بگ کیٹ الائنس (آئی بی سی اے ) کی پہلی اسمبلی، جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے رینج کے ممالک میں بڑی بلیوں کے تحفظ کے لیے تصور کیا تھا، آج نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا۔ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اسمبلی، جو آئی بی سی اے کی سب سے بڑی باڈی ہے، اس میں 9 ممالک کے وزارتی وفود نے شرکت کی، یعنی کنگڈم آف بھوٹان، کنگڈم آف کمبوڈیا، کنگڈم آف ایسواتینی، جمہوریہ گنی، جمہوریہ ہند، جمہوریہ لائبیریا، جمہوریہ سرینام، وفاقی جمہوریہ صومالیہ اور جمہوریہ قازقستان شامل ہیں ۔
اپنے خطاب میں،جناب یادو نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، ہندوستان جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جس نے گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں قابل ذکر کامیابیوں کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بگ کیٹ رینج کے ممالک پر زور دیا کہ وہ آئی بی سی اے کے اقدامات اور پروگراموں میں فعال طور پر شامل ہوں اور تعاون کریں۔ انہوں نے بلیوں کی سات بڑی انواع اور ان کے قدرتی رہائش گاہوں کے تحفظ اور تحفظ کو آگے بڑھانے اور ہمارے ماحولیاتی مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے اجتماعی کارروائی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
اسمبلی نے متفقہ طور پر جناب بھوپیندر یادو کو آئی بی سی اے کا صدر بنانے کی توثیق کی۔ اسمبلی نے آئی بی سی اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کے طور پر شری ایس پی یادو کی بھی توثیق کی۔ حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ تشکیل دیا گیا، انٹرنیشنل بگ کیٹ الائنس (آئی بی سی اے ) 95 رینج والے ممالک کا اتحاد ہے جس کے پاس سات بڑی بلیوں یعنی ٹائیگر، شیر، چیتے، سنو لیپرڈ، چیتا، جیگوار اور پوما کے تحفظ کا مینڈیٹ ہے۔
اسمبلی نے آئی بی سی اے کی پہلی بین الاقوامی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کے اجلاس کی کارروائی کی توثیق کی، جو کہ اپریل 2024 میں منعقد ہوئی تھی، آئی بی سی اے کے جمہوریہ ہند کے ساتھ دستخط شدہ ہیڈ کوارٹر معاہدے کی توثیق کی، ورک پلان، اسمبلی کے طریقہ کار کے قواعد اور آئی بی سی اے کے اسٹاف اور مالیاتی ضوابط کی منظوری دی گئی۔ یہ بین الاقوامی بگ کیٹ الائنس کے موثر گورننس، آپریشنز، اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی اقدامات کے لیے رہنما بنیاد کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔
جمہوریہ ہند کے ساتھ آئی بی سی اے کے ذریعہ دستخط کردہ ہیڈ کوارٹر معاہدے کی توثیق، آئی بی سی اے کو میزبان ملک میں اپنا ہیڈکوارٹر اور اس طرح کے دیگر دفاتر قائم کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی جو اس کے سرکاری کاموں اور پروگراموں کو مکمل اور مؤثر طریقے سے انجام دینے کے لئے ضروری ہو اور حکومت آئی بی سی اے اور آئی بی سی اے سیکرٹریٹ کی بین الاقوامی قانونی شخصیت کو تسلیم کرتی ہے
آئی بی سی اے کا قیام حکومت ہند نے نوڈل تنظیم یعنی کے ذریعے کیا تھا۔ نیشنل ٹائیگر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی، وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے حکم کے مطابق مورخہ 12.3.2024۔ آئی بی سی اے کا بنیادی مقصد عالمی سطح پر بڑی بلیوں کے تحفظ کے مشترکہ مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے رینج ممالک اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کو آسان بنانا ہے، تحفظ کے کامیاب طریقوں اور مہارت کو مستحکم کرنا ہے۔ مالی مدد سے تقویت پانے والے اس متحد نقطہ نظر کا مقصد حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے ایجنڈے کو فروغ دینا، بڑی بلیوں کی آبادی میں کمی کو روکنا اور ہماری ماحولیات کو محفوظ کرنا ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، شریک ممالک کے معززین نے بھی ان شاندار انواع کے تحفظ کے لیے آئی بی سی اے کے اہداف کے حصول کے لیے فعال طور پر کام کرنے اور ہمارے ماحولیاتی مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کو بچانے کے لیے دل و جان سے کام کرنے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-1798