Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minster Shri Bhupender Yadav presides over the First Assembly of the International Big Cat Alliance, in New Delhi
Collective action among Big Cat Range Countries important for Conservation and Protection of the Seven major Big Cat Species and their natural habitats: Shri Bhupender Yadav
16 JUN 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The first Assembly of International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA), as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for conservation of big cats in range countries, was held in New Delhi, today. Union Minster for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav presided over the meeting. The Assembly, which is apex body of the IBCA, was attended by Ministerial delegation from 9 countries, viz., Kingdom of Bhutan, Kingdom of Cambodia, Kingdom of Eswatini, Republic of Guinea, Republic of India, Republic of Liberia, Republic of Suriname, Federal Republic of Somalia and Republic of Kazakhstan.
In his address, Shri Yadav said that led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has emerged as a global leader in the wildlife conservation, demonstrating notable successes over the past decade. He called upon the Big Cat range countries to actively engage and collaborate in the initiatives and programmes of the IBCA. He emphasized the importance of collective action to advance the conservation and protection of the seven major big cat species and their natural habitats and assist in securing our ecological future and mitigate adverse effects of climate change.
The Assembly unanimously endorsed Shri Bhupender Yadav as the President of the IBCA. The Assembly also endorsed Shri S.P. Yadav as the Director General of IBCA. Created by the Government of India, the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA) is a coalition of 95 range countries with a mandate for conservation of seven big cats namely Tiger, Lion, Leopard, Snow Leopard, Cheetah, Jaguar and Puma.
The Assembly endorsed the proceedings of the first International Steering Committee meeting of IBCA, which was held in April 2024, ratified the Headquarters Agreement signed by IBCA with Republic of India, approved the Workplan, Rules of Procedure of the Assembly and the manual of Staff and financial regulations of the IBCA. These will serve as the guiding foundation for the effective governance, operations, and collaborative initiatives of the International Big Cat Alliance.
The ratification of the Headquarter Agreement signed by IBCA with Republic of India, will enable the IBCA to establish its Headquarters and such other offices in the Host Country as may be necessary to fully and efficiently discharge its official functions and programmes and the Government recognizes the International legal personality of the IBCA and the IBCA Secretariat.
The IBCA was established by Government of India, through the nodal organisation viz. National Tiger Conservation Authority, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change vide order dated 12.3.2024. The primary objective of IBCA is to facilitate collaboration and synergy amongst range countries and other stakeholders, consolidating successful conservation practices and expertise to achieve a common goal of conservation of big cats at global level. This unified approach, bolstered by financial support, aims to boost the biodiversity conservation agenda, halt the decline in big cat populations, and conserve our ecology.
During the meeting, the dignitaries from the participating countries also showed their commitment for actively working for achieving the goals of IBCA for conservation of these magnificent species and work wholeheartedly for securing our ecological future and save the biodiversity.

പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദർ യാദവിന്റെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ബിഗ് ക്യാറ്റ് സഖ്യത്തിന്റെ ആദ്യ സമ്മേളനം ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ
ഏഴ് പ്രധാന മാര്‍ജാര ഇനങ്ങളെയും അവയുടെ സ്വാഭാവിക ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥകളെയും സംരക്ഷിക്കാന്‍ സഖ്യരാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ കൂട്ടായ പ്രവർത്തനം: ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദർ യാദവ്
16 JUN 2025 5:33PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാന മാര്‍ജാര ഇനങ്ങള്‍ വസിക്കുന്ന രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ അവയുടെ സംരക്ഷണത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി വിഭാവനം ചെയ്ത അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ബിഗ് ക്യാറ്റ് സഖ്യത്തിന്റെ (International Big Cat Alliance - IBCA) ആദ്യ സമ്മേളനം ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ചേര്‍ന്നു. കേന്ദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദർ യാദവ് അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു. ഐബിസിഎയുടെ പരമോന്നത സമിതിയായ സഭയില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കൊപ്പം ഭൂട്ടാൻ, കംബോഡിയ, എസ്വാറ്റിനി, ഗിനിയ, ലൈബീരിയ, സുരിനാം, സൊമാലിയ, കസാക്കിസ്ഥാൻ എന്നീ 9 രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ മന്ത്രിതല പ്രതിനിധി സംഘം പങ്കെടുത്തു.
സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത ശ്രീ യാദവ്, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ വന്യജീവി സംരക്ഷണത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ആഗോള നേതൃനിരയിലേക്ക് ഉയര്‍ന്നുവന്നതായും കഴിഞ്ഞ ദശകം ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ നേട്ടങ്ങള്‍ കൈവരിച്ചതായും പറഞ്ഞു. ഐബിസിഎയുടെ സംരംഭങ്ങളിലും പരിപാടികളിലും സജീവമായി ഇടപെടാനും സഹകരിക്കാനും അദ്ദേഹം ബിഗ് ക്യാറ്റ് സഖ്യരാജ്യങ്ങളോട് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട ഏഴ് വലിയ മാര്‍ജാര ഇനങ്ങളെയും അവയുടെ സ്വാഭാവിക ആവാസ വ്യവസ്ഥകളെയും സംരക്ഷിക്കാനും പാരിസ്ഥിതിക ഭാവി സുരക്ഷിതമാക്കാനും കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനത്തിന്റെ പ്രതികൂല ഫലങ്ങൾ ലഘൂകരിക്കാനും കൂട്ടായ പ്രവർത്തനത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
ഐബിസിഎ അധ്യക്ഷനായി ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദർ യാദവിനെ സഭ ഏകകണ്ഠമായി അംഗീകരിച്ചു. ഐബിസിഎയുടെ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറലായി ശ്രീ എസ്.പി. യാദവിനെയും സഭ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തു. 95 രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ ഒരു കൂട്ടായ്മയായി കേന്ദ്രസര്‍ക്കാര്‍ രൂപീകരിച്ച അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ബിഗ് ക്യാറ്റ് സഖ്യം (ഐബിസിഎ) കടുവ, സിംഹം, പുള്ളിപ്പുലി, ഹിമപ്പുലി, ചീറ്റ, ജാഗ്വാർ, പ്യൂമ എന്നീ മാര്‍ജാര വിഭാഗത്തിലെ ഏഴ് വലിയ ഇനങ്ങളുടെ സംരക്ഷണത്തിനായി നിലകൊള്ളുന്നു.
2024 ഏപ്രിലിൽ നടന്ന ഐബിസിഎയുടെ ആദ്യ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര നിയന്ത്രണ സമിതി യോഗത്തിന്റെ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ അംഗീകരിച്ച സഭ ഇന്ത്യയുമായി ഐബിസിഎ ഒപ്പുവച്ച ആസ്ഥാന കരാറിന് അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കുകയും പ്രവര്‍ത്തനപദ്ധതിയും സഭയുടെ നടപടിക്രമ നിയമങ്ങളും ഐബിസിഎ ജീവനക്കാര്‍, സാമ്പത്തിക നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ച മാനുവലും അംഗീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ബിഗ് ക്യാറ്റ് സഖ്യത്തിന്റെ ഫലപ്രദമായ ഭരണനിര്‍വഹണം, പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ, സഹകരണ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് മാർഗനിർദേശ അടിത്തറയായി ഇവ നിലകൊള്ളും.
ഐബിസിഎ ഇന്ത്യയുമായി ഒപ്പുവച്ച ആസ്ഥാന കരാറിന്റെ അംഗീകാരം ഔദ്യോഗിക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും പരിപാടികളും പൂർണമായും കാര്യക്ഷമമായും നിർവഹിക്കാനാവശ്യമായ കേന്ദ്രവും മറ്റ് ഓഫീസുകളും ആതിഥേയ രാജ്യത്ത് സ്ഥാപിക്കാൻ ഐബിസിഎയെ പ്രാപ്തമാക്കുന്നു. കൂടാതെ ഐബിസിഎ, ഐബിസിഎ സെക്രട്ടേറിയറ്റ് എന്നിവ നിയമപരമായ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സംവിധാനങ്ങളായി സർക്കാർ അംഗീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
പരിസ്ഥിതി - വനം - കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലെ നോഡൽ സംഘടനയായ ദേശീയ കടുവ സംരക്ഷണ അതോറിറ്റിയുടെ 2024 മാര്‍ച്ച് 12 ലെ ഉത്തരവ് പ്രകാരമാണ് കേന്ദ്രസര്‍ക്കാര്‍ ഐബിസിഎ രൂപീകരിച്ചത്. ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ വലിയ മാര്‍ജാര ഇനങ്ങളുടെ സംരക്ഷണം എന്ന പൊതുലക്ഷ്യത്തിനായി വിജയകരമായ സംരക്ഷണ രീതികളും വൈദഗ്ധ്യവും ഏകീകരിക്കുക, ഈ ഇനങ്ങള്‍ അധിവസിക്കുന്ന രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കും മറ്റ് പങ്കാളിത്ത രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങള്‍ക്കുമിടയില്‍ സഹകരണവും സമന്വയവും സുഗമമാക്കുക എന്നിവയാണ് ഐബിസിഎയുടെ പ്രാഥമിക ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങള്‍. സാമ്പത്തിക പിന്തുണയോടെ പ്രബലമായ ഈ ഏകീകൃത സമീപനം ജൈവവൈവിധ്യ സംരക്ഷണ അജണ്ട മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനും വലിയ മാര്‍ജാര ഇനങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണം കുറയുന്നത് തടയാനും പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരക്ഷിക്കാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
ഈ ജീവിവർഗങ്ങളുടെ സംരക്ഷണത്തിന് ഐബിസിഎ രൂപീകരിച്ച ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കാന്‍ സജീവമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം പാരിസ്ഥിതിക ഭാവി സുരക്ഷിതമാക്കുന്നതിനും ജൈവവൈവിധ്യം സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും ആത്മാര്‍ത്ഥമായി നിലകൊള്ളാന്‍ പങ്കാളിത്ത രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികൾ യോഗത്തിൽ പ്രതിബദ്ധത പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു