पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने नई दिल्ली में इंटरनेशनल बिग कैट एलायंस की पहली बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
बिग कैट की सात प्रमुख प्रजातियों और उनके प्राकृतिक आवासों के संरक्षण तथा सुरक्षा के लिए बिग कैट वाले देशों के बीच सामूहिक कार्रवाई महत्वपूर्ण है: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
16 JUN 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित इंटरनेशनल बिग कैट एलायंस (आईबीसीए) की पहली बैठक आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। इसका उद्देश्य रेंज देशों में बिग कैट के संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देना है। केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। यह बैठक आईबीसीए की सर्वोच्च संस्था है, जिसमें 9 देशों के मंत्रिस्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भाग लिया। इन देशों में भूटान, कंबोडिया, इस्वातिनी, गिनी गणराज्य, भारत गणराज्य, लाइबेरिया गणराज्य, सूरीनाम गणराज्य, सोमालिया संघीय गणराज्य और कजाकिस्तान गणराज्य शामिल हैं।
अपने संबोधन में श्री यादव ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत वन्यजीव संरक्षण में वैश्विक अग्रणी के रूप में उभरा है, जिसने पिछले दशक में उल्लेखनीय सफलताएं प्राप्त की हैं। उन्होंने बिग कैट रेंज देशों से आईबीसीए की पहलों और कार्यक्रमों में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होने और सहयोग करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने बिग कैट की सात प्रमुख प्रजातियों और उनके प्राकृतिक आवासों के संरक्षण तथा सुरक्षा को आगे बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ हमारे पारिस्थितिक भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने और जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों को कम करने में सहायता करने के लिए सामूहिक कार्रवाई के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
बैठक में सर्वसम्मति से श्री भूपेंद्र यादव को आईबीसीए के अध्यक्ष के रूप में अनुमोदित किया गया। बैठक में श्री एसपी यादव को आईबीसीए के महानिदेशक के रूप में भी अनुमोदित किया गया। भारत सरकार द्वारा बनाया गया, इंटरनेशनल बिग कैट एलायंस (आईबीसीए) 95 रेंज देशों का एक गठबंधन है। इसका उद्देश्य सात बिग कैट अर्थात् बाघ, शेर, तेंदुआ, हिम तेंदुआ, चीता, जगुआर और प्यूमा का संरक्षण करना है।
बैठक के दौरान अप्रैल 2024 में आयोजित आईबीसीए की पहली अंतरराष्ट्रीय संचालन समिति की बैठक की कार्यवाही का समर्थन किया गया। आईबीसीए द्वारा भारत के साथ हस्ताक्षरित मुख्यालय समझौते की पुष्टि की, कार्ययोजना, सभा की प्रक्रिया के नियमों और आईबीसीए के कर्मचारियों और वित्तीय विनियमों की नियमावली को मंजूरी दी। ये इंटरनेशनल बिग कैट एलायंस के प्रभावी शासन, संचालन और सहयोगी पहलों के लिए मार्गदर्शक आधार के रूप में काम करेंगे।
भारत के साथ आईबीसीए द्वारा हस्ताक्षरित मुख्यालय समझौते के समर्थन से आईबीसीए को मेजबान देश में अपना मुख्यालय और ऐसे अन्य कार्यालय स्थापित करने में सहायता मिलेगी, जो उसके आधिकारिक कार्यों और कार्यक्रमों को पूर्ण और कुशलतापूर्वक निष्पादित करने के लिए आवश्यक हो सकते हैं और सरकार आईबीसीए और आईबीसीए सचिवालय की अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानूनी हैसियत को मान्यता देती है।
आईबीसीए की स्थापना भारत सरकार द्वारा नोडल संगठन अर्थात राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के माध्यम से दिनांक 12.3.2024 के आदेश के तहत की गई थी। आईबीसीए का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य वैश्विक स्तर पर बिग कैट के संरक्षण के साझा लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए सफल संरक्षण प्रणालियों और विशेषज्ञता को समेकित करते हुए रेंज देशों और अन्य हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग और तालमेल को सुविधाजनक बनाना है। वित्तीय सहायता से समर्थित इस एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण का उद्देश्य जैव विविधता संरक्षण के एजेंडे को बढ़ावा देना, बिग कैट की आबादी में गिरावट को रोकना और हमारी इको-सिस्टम को संरक्षित करना है।
बैठक के दौरान, भागीदार देशों की गणमान्य हस्तियों ने इन शानदार प्रजातियों के संरक्षण के लिए आईबीसीए के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से काम करने और हमारे पारिस्थितिक भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने और जैव विविधता को संरक्षित करने के लिए पूरे दिल से काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता भी दर्शाई।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minster Shri Bhupender Yadav presides over the First Assembly of the International Big Cat Alliance, in New Delhi
Collective action among Big Cat Range Countries important for Conservation and Protection of the Seven major Big Cat Species and their natural habitats: Shri Bhupender Yadav
16 JUN 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The first Assembly of International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA), as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for conservation of big cats in range countries, was held in New Delhi, today. Union Minster for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav presided over the meeting. The Assembly, which is apex body of the IBCA, was attended by Ministerial delegation from 9 countries, viz., Kingdom of Bhutan, Kingdom of Cambodia, Kingdom of Eswatini, Republic of Guinea, Republic of India, Republic of Liberia, Republic of Suriname, Federal Republic of Somalia and Republic of Kazakhstan.
In his address, Shri Yadav said that led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has emerged as a global leader in the wildlife conservation, demonstrating notable successes over the past decade. He called upon the Big Cat range countries to actively engage and collaborate in the initiatives and programmes of the IBCA. He emphasized the importance of collective action to advance the conservation and protection of the seven major big cat species and their natural habitats and assist in securing our ecological future and mitigate adverse effects of climate change.
The Assembly unanimously endorsed Shri Bhupender Yadav as the President of the IBCA. The Assembly also endorsed Shri S.P. Yadav as the Director General of IBCA. Created by the Government of India, the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA) is a coalition of 95 range countries with a mandate for conservation of seven big cats namely Tiger, Lion, Leopard, Snow Leopard, Cheetah, Jaguar and Puma.
The Assembly endorsed the proceedings of the first International Steering Committee meeting of IBCA, which was held in April 2024, ratified the Headquarters Agreement signed by IBCA with Republic of India, approved the Workplan, Rules of Procedure of the Assembly and the manual of Staff and financial regulations of the IBCA. These will serve as the guiding foundation for the effective governance, operations, and collaborative initiatives of the International Big Cat Alliance.
The ratification of the Headquarter Agreement signed by IBCA with Republic of India, will enable the IBCA to establish its Headquarters and such other offices in the Host Country as may be necessary to fully and efficiently discharge its official functions and programmes and the Government recognizes the International legal personality of the IBCA and the IBCA Secretariat.
The IBCA was established by Government of India, through the nodal organisation viz. National Tiger Conservation Authority, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change vide order dated 12.3.2024. The primary objective of IBCA is to facilitate collaboration and synergy amongst range countries and other stakeholders, consolidating successful conservation practices and expertise to achieve a common goal of conservation of big cats at global level. This unified approach, bolstered by financial support, aims to boost the biodiversity conservation agenda, halt the decline in big cat populations, and conserve our ecology.
During the meeting, the dignitaries from the participating countries also showed their commitment for actively working for achieving the goals of IBCA for conservation of these magnificent species and work wholeheartedly for securing our ecological future and save the biodiversity.