Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman addresses Credit Outreach Programme in Leh, today
Smt. Sitharaman reiterates commitment to inclusive financial growth and cultural preservation in Ladakh
15 JUN 2025 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today addressed a Credit Outreach Programme in Leh, Ladakh, underscoring the Government of India’s commitment to financial inclusion, last-mile delivery of credit, and the integration of Ladakh’s unique cultural identity into the broader developmental framework.
Speaking at the event, the Finance Minister stated that the Modi Government is committed to giving greater emphasis to smaller entrepreneurs.
During the event, loan sanctions exceeding ₹5.13 crore were disbursed under key central schemes such as MUDRA, PMEGP, Stand-Up India, and PM Vishwakarma. Beneficiaries ranged from homestay owners and artisans to small-scale entrepreneurs, reflecting the government’s focus on micro-enterprise and self-employment.
Smt. Sitharaman highlighted that over 64,000 MUDRA loans and more than 600 Stand-Up India loans have been sanctioned in Ladakh, with a significant share in Leh district alone. Public Sector Banks have shown increased credit activity in the region, with total loan sanctions rising steadily over the last two financial years.
The Minister commended the expansion of financial infrastructure in Ladakh, with over 500 banking touchpoints and increasing deployment of banking correspondents.
She also stressed the need to anchor development in local identity, citing recent initiatives such as the recognition of local languages under the Ladakh Official Languages Regulation Act, the conferring of classical language status to Pali as most ancient Buddhist texts exist in the language, reflecting the region's rich heritage.
The Minister also highlighted that the Union Government is committed to increasing the access to education in the region with the first-ever cluster university in the Ladakh region (University of Ladakh) was inaugurated in 2019 by Prime Minsiter Narendra Modi, and the Sindhu Central University has been established to provide quality higher education. Furthering the government’s commitment ot the preservation and promotion of local customs and traditions the Minister spoke of the National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa has also been set up to promote the Sowa-Rigpa system of medicine.
Additionally, she spoke of the government’s initiatives such as the removal of a decade long ban on the export and the GI tagging of Ladakh’sRaktsey Karpo Apricots followed by GI tags for Ladakh's Pashmina Wool, Shingskos (Wood Carving), and Seabuckthorn fruit products.
Smt. Sitharaman further outlined progress in infrastructure, digital connectivity, and renewable energy, including the BharatNet rollout, mobile network expansion, and green hydrogen projects.
Reaffirming the Centre’s vision for Ladakh, the Finance Minister underlined the need for cultural integration into livelihood and access to education while keeping mother tongue development as essential.
The event brought together Public Sector Banks, NABARD, and financial institutions to deepen financial access, especially for the underserved sections, including Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, women entrepreneurs, and remote communities.
The event was graced by the esteemed presence of Shri Pawan Kotwal, Chief Secretary of the UT of Ladakh; Shri Haneefa Jan, the Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) from the Ladakh region; and Shri Surender Rana, Deputy Managing Director of the State Bank of India.
Reaffirming the centre’s vision for Ladakh, the finance minister reiterated that financial growth must include cultural heritage.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन ने लेह में आज क्रेडिट आउटरीच कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
श्रीमती सीतारामन ने लद्दाख में समावेशी वित्तीय विकास और सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
15 JUN 2025 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन ने आज लेह, लद्दाख में एक क्रेडिट आउटरीच कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने वित्तीय समावेशन, अंतिम छोर तक ऋण पहुंचाने और लद्दाख की विशिष्ट सांस्कृतिक पहचान को व्यापक विकासात्मक ढांचे में एकीकृत करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार छोटे उद्यमियों पर अधिक ध्यान देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, मुद्रा, पीएमईजीपी, स्टैंड-अप इंडिया और पीएम विश्वकर्मा जैसी प्रमुख केंद्रीय योजनाओं के तहत 5.13 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक के ऋण स्वीकृत किए गए। लाभार्थियों में होमस्टे मालिकों और कारीगरों से लेकर छोटे उद्यमी तक शामिल थे, जो सूक्ष्म उद्यम और स्वरोजगार पर सरकार की प्राथमिकता को दर्शाता है।
श्रीमती सीतारामन ने बताया कि लद्दाख में 64,000 से अधिक मुद्रा ऋण और 600 से अधिक स्टैंड-अप इंडिया ऋण स्वीकृत किए गए हैं जिनमें लेह जिले की हिस्सेदारी सबसे ज्यादा है। सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों की इस क्षेत्र में ऋण गतिविधि में वृद्धि देखी गई है और पिछले दो वित्त वर्षों में कुल ऋण स्वीकृतियों में लगातार वृद्धि हुई है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने लद्दाख में वित्तीय बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार की सराहना की जिसके अंतर्गत 500 से अधिक बैंकिंग टचपॉइंट के अलावा बैंकों के अधिकृत प्रतिनिधियों की तैनाती भी बढ़ाई गई है।
उन्होंने लद्दाख आधिकारिक भाषा विनियमन अधिनियम के तहत स्थानीय भाषाओं को मान्यता देने, पाली को शास्त्रीय भाषा का दर्जा देने जैसी हालिया पहलों का हवाला देते हुए स्थानीय पहचान में विकास को आगे बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। अधिकांश प्राचीन बौद्ध ग्रंथ इसी भाषा में मौजूद हैं जो क्षेत्र की समृद्ध विरासत को दर्शाता है।
वित्त मंत्री ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि केंद्र सरकार क्षेत्र में शिक्षा की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और लद्दाख क्षेत्र में पहली क्लस्टर विश्वविद्यालय (लद्दाख विश्वविद्यालय) का उद्घाटन 2019 में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा किया गया था। गुणवत्तापूर्ण उच्च शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए सिंधु केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना भी की गई है। स्थानीय रीति-रिवाजों और परंपराओं के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को आगे बढ़ाते हुए श्रीमती सीतारामन ने सोवा-रिग्पा चिकित्सा प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय सोवा-रिग्पा संस्थान की स्थापना का भी उल्लेख किया।
इसके साथ ही उन्होंने निर्यात पर एक दशक से लगे प्रतिबंध को हटाना, लद्दाख के रक्तसे कार्पो खुबानी को जीआई टैग देना तथा लद्दाख के पश्मीना ऊन, शिंगस्कोस (लकड़ी की नक्काशी) और सीबकथॉर्न फल उत्पादों को जीआई टैग देना जैसी पहलों के बारे में भी बताया।
श्रीमती सीतारामन ने भारतनेट का शुभारंभ, मोबाइल नेटवर्क का विस्तार और हरित हाइड्रोजन परियोजनाओं सहित बुनियादी ढांचे, डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में प्रगति का भी उल्लेख किया।
लद्दाख के लिए केंद्र की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त करते हुए वित्त मंत्री ने आजीविका और शिक्षा तक पहुंच में सांस्कृतिक एकीकरण की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया और मातृभाषा के विकास को भी आवश्यक बताया।
इस कार्यक्रम में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों, नाबार्ड और वित्तीय संस्थान एक मंच पर जुटे जिसका उद्देश्य विशेष रूप से अनुसूचित जातियों, अनुसूचित जनजातियों, महिला उद्यमियों और दूरदराज के समुदायों सहित वंचित वर्गों के लिए वित्तीय पहुंच को बढ़ाना है।
इस कार्यक्रम में लद्दाख के मुख्य सचिव श्री पवन कोतवाल, लद्दाख लोकसभा क्षेत्र के सांसद श्री हनीफा जान और भारतीय स्टेट बैंक के उप प्रबंध-निदेशक श्री सुरेन्द्र राणा भी उपस्थिति थे।
लद्दाख के लिए केंद्र की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त करते हुए वित्त मंत्री ने दोहराया कि वित्तीय विकास में सांस्कृतिक विरासत को भी शामिल किया जाना चाहिए।