Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman addresses Credit Outreach Programme in Leh, today
Smt. Sitharaman reiterates commitment to inclusive financial growth and cultural preservation in Ladakh
15 JUN 2025 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today addressed a Credit Outreach Programme in Leh, Ladakh, underscoring the Government of India’s commitment to financial inclusion, last-mile delivery of credit, and the integration of Ladakh’s unique cultural identity into the broader developmental framework.
Speaking at the event, the Finance Minister stated that the Modi Government is committed to giving greater emphasis to smaller entrepreneurs.
During the event, loan sanctions exceeding ₹5.13 crore were disbursed under key central schemes such as MUDRA, PMEGP, Stand-Up India, and PM Vishwakarma. Beneficiaries ranged from homestay owners and artisans to small-scale entrepreneurs, reflecting the government’s focus on micro-enterprise and self-employment.
Smt. Sitharaman highlighted that over 64,000 MUDRA loans and more than 600 Stand-Up India loans have been sanctioned in Ladakh, with a significant share in Leh district alone. Public Sector Banks have shown increased credit activity in the region, with total loan sanctions rising steadily over the last two financial years.
The Minister commended the expansion of financial infrastructure in Ladakh, with over 500 banking touchpoints and increasing deployment of banking correspondents.
She also stressed the need to anchor development in local identity, citing recent initiatives such as the recognition of local languages under the Ladakh Official Languages Regulation Act, the conferring of classical language status to Pali as most ancient Buddhist texts exist in the language, reflecting the region's rich heritage.
The Minister also highlighted that the Union Government is committed to increasing the access to education in the region with the first-ever cluster university in the Ladakh region (University of Ladakh) was inaugurated in 2019 by Prime Minsiter Narendra Modi, and the Sindhu Central University has been established to provide quality higher education. Furthering the government’s commitment ot the preservation and promotion of local customs and traditions the Minister spoke of the National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa has also been set up to promote the Sowa-Rigpa system of medicine.
Additionally, she spoke of the government’s initiatives such as the removal of a decade long ban on the export and the GI tagging of Ladakh’sRaktsey Karpo Apricots followed by GI tags for Ladakh's Pashmina Wool, Shingskos (Wood Carving), and Seabuckthorn fruit products.
Smt. Sitharaman further outlined progress in infrastructure, digital connectivity, and renewable energy, including the BharatNet rollout, mobile network expansion, and green hydrogen projects.
Reaffirming the Centre’s vision for Ladakh, the Finance Minister underlined the need for cultural integration into livelihood and access to education while keeping mother tongue development as essential.
The event brought together Public Sector Banks, NABARD, and financial institutions to deepen financial access, especially for the underserved sections, including Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, women entrepreneurs, and remote communities.
The event was graced by the esteemed presence of Shri Pawan Kotwal, Chief Secretary of the UT of Ladakh; Shri Haneefa Jan, the Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) from the Ladakh region; and Shri Surender Rana, Deputy Managing Director of the State Bank of India.
Reaffirming the centre’s vision for Ladakh, the finance minister reiterated that financial growth must include cultural heritage.

وزارت خزانہ
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امورکی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کاآج لیہہ میں کریڈٹ آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام سے خطاب
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے لداخ میں جامع مالی ترقی اور ثقافتی تحفظ کے عزائم کا اعادہ کیا
15 JUN 2025 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارامن نے آج لداخ کے لیہہ میں کریڈٹ آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام سے خطاب کیا، جس میں انہوں نے حکومت ہند کی مالی شمولیت، آخری سرے تک قرض پہنچانے اور وسیع تر ترقیاتی فریم ورک میں لداخ کی منفرد ثقافتی شناخت کے انضمام پر زور دینے کے تئیں حکومت ہندوستان کے عزائم کو اجاگر کیا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت چھوٹے کاروباریوں پر زیادہ زور دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران 5.13 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے قرض کی منظوری کلیدی مرکزی اسکیموں جیسے ‘مدرا’ پی ایم ای جی پی ، ، اسٹینڈ- اپ انڈیا اور پی ایم – وشو کرما کے تحت تقسیم کی گئی۔ استفادہ کنندگان میں ہوم اسٹے کے مالکان اور کاریگروں سے لے کر چھوٹے درجے کے کاروباری افراد تک شامل ہیں، جو مائیکرو انٹرپرائز اور خود روزگار پر حکومت کی توجہ کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
محترمہ سیتارامن نے روشنی ڈالی کہ لداخ میں 64,000 (چونسٹھ ہزار) سے زیادہ ‘مدرا’ قرضے اور 600 سے زیادہ اسٹینڈ- اپ انڈیا قرضوں کو منظور کیا گیا ہے، جس کا ایک اہم حصہ صرف ضلع لیہہ میں ہے۔ پبلک سیکٹر کے بینکوں نے خطے میں قرضوں کی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ دکھایا ہے، گزشتہ دو مالی سال میں قرضوں کی مجموعی منظوریوں میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے لداخ میں 500 سے زیادہ بینکنگ ٹچ پوائنٹس اور بینکنگ نامہ نگاروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعیناتی کے ساتھ مالیاتی ڈھانچے کی توسیع کی ستائش کی۔
انہوں نے مقامی شناخت پر مرتکز ترقی کو فوکس کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور حال کی پیش رفتوں کا حوالہ دیا جیسے کہ لداخ آفیشل لینگویجز ریگولیشن ایکٹ کے تحت مقامی زبانوں کو تسلیم کرنے، پالی کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دینے- کیونکہ بیشتر قدیم بودھ گرنتھ اسی زبان میں موجود ہیں جو علاقہ کی خوشحال وراثت کو نمایاں کرتا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ مرکزی حکومت خطہ میں تعلیم تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے جس کے ساتھ لداخ خطہ میں پہلی کلسٹر یونیورسٹی (یونیورسٹی آف لداخ) کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 2019 میں کیا تھا، اور معیاری و اعلیٰ تعلیم فراہم کرنے کےلئے سندھو سنٹرل یونیورسٹی کو قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ مقامی رسوم و روایات کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے بارے میں حکومت کے عزائم کو مزید آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ‘سووا-رگپا ’ نامی نظام طب کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ‘ نیشنل سووا-رگپا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیسن کو بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
مزید برآں، انہوں نے حکومت کے اقدامات جیسے کہ لداخ کی پشمینہ اون، شنگسکوس (لکڑی کی نقاشی ) اور سیبک تھورن پھلوں کی مصنوعات کے لیے جی آئی ٹیگز کی برآمد پر ایک دہائی طویل پابندی کو ہٹانے اور لداخ کے رکتسے کارپوخوبانی اپری کورٹس کی جی آئی ٹیگنگ کے بارے میں بات کی۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے انفراسٹرکچر، ڈجیٹل کنکٹی وٹی اور قابل تجدید توانائی، جس میں بھارت نیٹ رول آؤٹ، موبائل نیٹ ورک کی توسیع اور گرین ہائیڈروجن پروجیکٹس میں پیش رفت کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔
لداخ کے لیے مرکز کے ویژن کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے وزیرخزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے مادری زبان کی ترقی کو ضروری سمجھتے ہوئے معاش اور تعلیم تک رسائی میں ثقافتی انضمام کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
اس پروگرا م میں پبلک سیکٹر کے بینکوں، این اے بی اے آرڈی - نابارڈ اور مالیاتی اداروں کو مالیاتی رسائی کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا، خاص طور پر پسماندہ طبقات، جس میں درج فہرست ذات، درج فہرست قبائل، خواتین کاروباری اور دور دراز کی کمیونٹیز کے لیے۔
اس پروگرا م میں مرکز کے زیر انتظام لداخ کے چیف سکریٹری جناب پون کوتوال ، لداخ علاقہ سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ (ایوان زیریں- لوک سبھا) جناب حنیفہ جان اور اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کے ڈپٹی منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب سریندر رانا نے بھی شرکت کی۔
لداخ کے لیے مرکز کے ویژن کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ مالیاتی ترقی میں ثقافتی ورثے کو شامل کیا جا نا چاہیے۔