நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் லேவில் கடன் வழங்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றினார்
15 JUN 2025 9:04PM by PIB Chennai
லடாக்கின் லேவில் நடைபெற்ற கடன் வழங்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் உரையாற்றினார். நிதி உள்ளடக்கம், கடைசி மைல் வரை கடன் வழங்குதல் மற்றும் லடாக்கின் தனித்துவமான கலாச்சார அடையாளத்தை பரந்த வளர்ச்சி கட்டமைப்பில் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதில் இந்திய அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அவர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய நிதியமைச்சர், சிறு தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் கொடுக்க மத்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளதாகக் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது, ​​முத்ரா, பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கம், ஸ்டாண்ட்-அப் இந்தியா, பிரதமரின் விஸ்வகர்மா போன்ற முக்கிய மத்திய திட்டங்களின் கீழ் சுமார் ₹5.13 கோடி மதிப்பிலான கடன்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
லடாக்கில் 64,000க்கும் மேற்பட்ட முத்ரா கடன்களும் 600க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஸ்டாண்ட்-அப் இந்தியா கடன்களும் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, இதில் லே மாவட்டத்தில் மட்டும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கு உள்ளது என்று திருமதி சீதாராமன் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
லடாக் அலுவல் மொழிகள் ஒழுங்குமுறைச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் உள்ளூர் மொழிகளை அங்கீகரிப்பது, பெரும்பாலான பழமையான பௌத்த நூல்கள் பாலி மொழியில் இருப்பதால், பாலிக்கு செம்மொழி அந்தஸ்து வழங்குவது போன்ற சமீபத்திய முயற்சிகளை மேற்கோள் காட்டி, உள்ளூர் அடையாளத்தில் வளர்ச்சியை நங்கூரமிட வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இது பிராந்தியத்தின் வளமான பாரம்பரியத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
பாரத்நெட்டின் அறிமுகம், செல்பேசி வலையமைப்பின் விரிவாக்கம் மற்றும் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் திட்டங்கள் உட்பட உள்கட்டமைப்பு, டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்பு மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித துறைகளில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றத்தை திருமதி சீதாராமன் கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
லடாக்கிற்கான மத்திய அரசின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்திய நிதியமைச்சர், தாய்மொழியின் வளர்ச்சியை அவசியமாகக் கொண்டு, வாழ்வாதாரத்தில் கலாச்சார ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் கல்விக்கான அணுகலின் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2136525

Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman addresses Credit Outreach Programme in Leh, today
Smt. Sitharaman reiterates commitment to inclusive financial growth and cultural preservation in Ladakh
15 JUN 2025 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today addressed a Credit Outreach Programme in Leh, Ladakh, underscoring the Government of India’s commitment to financial inclusion, last-mile delivery of credit, and the integration of Ladakh’s unique cultural identity into the broader developmental framework.
Speaking at the event, the Finance Minister stated that the Modi Government is committed to giving greater emphasis to smaller entrepreneurs.
During the event, loan sanctions exceeding ₹5.13 crore were disbursed under key central schemes such as MUDRA, PMEGP, Stand-Up India, and PM Vishwakarma. Beneficiaries ranged from homestay owners and artisans to small-scale entrepreneurs, reflecting the government’s focus on micro-enterprise and self-employment.
Smt. Sitharaman highlighted that over 64,000 MUDRA loans and more than 600 Stand-Up India loans have been sanctioned in Ladakh, with a significant share in Leh district alone. Public Sector Banks have shown increased credit activity in the region, with total loan sanctions rising steadily over the last two financial years.
The Minister commended the expansion of financial infrastructure in Ladakh, with over 500 banking touchpoints and increasing deployment of banking correspondents.
She also stressed the need to anchor development in local identity, citing recent initiatives such as the recognition of local languages under the Ladakh Official Languages Regulation Act, the conferring of classical language status to Pali as most ancient Buddhist texts exist in the language, reflecting the region's rich heritage.
The Minister also highlighted that the Union Government is committed to increasing the access to education in the region with the first-ever cluster university in the Ladakh region (University of Ladakh) was inaugurated in 2019 by Prime Minsiter Narendra Modi, and the Sindhu Central University has been established to provide quality higher education. Furthering the government’s commitment ot the preservation and promotion of local customs and traditions the Minister spoke of the National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa has also been set up to promote the Sowa-Rigpa system of medicine.
Additionally, she spoke of the government’s initiatives such as the removal of a decade long ban on the export and the GI tagging of Ladakh’sRaktsey Karpo Apricots followed by GI tags for Ladakh's Pashmina Wool, Shingskos (Wood Carving), and Seabuckthorn fruit products.
Smt. Sitharaman further outlined progress in infrastructure, digital connectivity, and renewable energy, including the BharatNet rollout, mobile network expansion, and green hydrogen projects.
Reaffirming the Centre’s vision for Ladakh, the Finance Minister underlined the need for cultural integration into livelihood and access to education while keeping mother tongue development as essential.
The event brought together Public Sector Banks, NABARD, and financial institutions to deepen financial access, especially for the underserved sections, including Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, women entrepreneurs, and remote communities.
The event was graced by the esteemed presence of Shri Pawan Kotwal, Chief Secretary of the UT of Ladakh; Shri Haneefa Jan, the Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) from the Ladakh region; and Shri Surender Rana, Deputy Managing Director of the State Bank of India.
Reaffirming the centre’s vision for Ladakh, the finance minister reiterated that financial growth must include cultural heritage.