अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण यांनी आज लेह येथे क्रेडिट आउटरीच कार्यक्रमाला केले संबोधित
15 JUN 2025 9:04PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण यांनी आज लडाखमधील लेह येथे क्रेडिट आउटरीच कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित केले. आर्थिक समावेशकता, शेवटच्या खेड्यापर्यंत कर्ज पुरवठा आणि लडाखच्या अद्वितीय सांस्कृतिक अस्मितेला व्यापक विकास आराखड्यात समाविष्ट करण्याप्रति भारत सरकारची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित केली.
मोदी सरकार लहान उद्योजकांना अधिक प्राधान्य देण्यास वचनबद्ध आहे, असे या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, मुद्रा, पीएमईजीपी, स्टँड-अप इंडिया आणि पीएम विश्वकर्मा यासारख्या प्रमुख केंद्रीय योजनांअंतर्गत 5.13 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक कर्ज मंजूर करण्यात आले. लाभार्थींमध्ये होमस्टे मालक आणि कारागीर तसेच लघु उद्योजकांचा समावेश होता, ज्यातून सूक्ष्म-उद्योग आणि स्वयंरोजगारावर सरकारचा भर दिसून येतो.
लडाखमध्ये 64,000 हून अधिक मुद्रा कर्जे आणि 600 हून अधिक स्टँड-अप इंडिया कर्जे मंजूर करण्यात आली आहेत, ज्यात एकट्या लेह जिल्ह्याचा लक्षणीय वाटा आहे, हे निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी अधोरेखित केले. सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांनी या प्रदेशात कर्ज वाटपात वाढ दर्शविली असून गेल्या दोन आर्थिक वर्षांत एकूण कर्ज मंजुरींमध्ये सातत्याने वाढ होत आहे.
स्थानिक ओळख विकासावर भर देण्याची गरज त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. अर्थमंत्र्यांनी लडाख अधिकृत भाषा नियमन कायद्याअंतर्गत स्थानिक भाषांना मान्यता आणि पालि भाषेला अभिजात भाषेचा दर्जा देणे यासारख्या अलिकडच्या उपक्रमांचा उल्लेख केला. प्राचीन काळात बौद्ध धर्म ग्रंथ प्रामुख्याने पाली भाषेत लिहिले गेले आहेत आणि हे ग्रंथ या प्रदेशाचा समृद्ध वारसा प्रतिबिंबित करतात त्यामुळे पाली भाषेला अभिजात भाषेचा दर्जा देणे सार्थ आहे असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
लडाखबाबतचा केंद्र सरकारचा दृष्टिकोन पुन्हा अधोरेखित करताना अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सार्वजनिक सांस्कृतिक समावेशासोबत उपजीविका आणि शिक्षणाच्या उपलब्धतेवर भर दिला तसेच मातृभाषा विकासही अत्यावश्यक असल्याचे नमूद केले .
या कार्यक्रमात सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँका, नाबार्ड आणि वित्तीय संस्थांनी सहभाग घेतला. जेणेकरून विशेषतः अनुसूचित जाती, अनुसूचित जमाती, महिला उद्योजक आणि दुर्गम भागातील समाज घटकांसाठी वित्तीय सेवा उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या दृष्टीने एक महत्वपूर्ण पाऊल उचलले जाईल.
लडाखबाबत केंद्र सरकारच्या दृष्टिकोनाची पुष्टी करताना अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांस्कृतिक वारशाचा समावेश करूनच आर्थिक प्रगती पूर्ण होऊ शकते, याचा पुनरुच्चार केला.

Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman addresses Credit Outreach Programme in Leh, today
Smt. Sitharaman reiterates commitment to inclusive financial growth and cultural preservation in Ladakh
15 JUN 2025 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today addressed a Credit Outreach Programme in Leh, Ladakh, underscoring the Government of India’s commitment to financial inclusion, last-mile delivery of credit, and the integration of Ladakh’s unique cultural identity into the broader developmental framework.
Speaking at the event, the Finance Minister stated that the Modi Government is committed to giving greater emphasis to smaller entrepreneurs.
During the event, loan sanctions exceeding ₹5.13 crore were disbursed under key central schemes such as MUDRA, PMEGP, Stand-Up India, and PM Vishwakarma. Beneficiaries ranged from homestay owners and artisans to small-scale entrepreneurs, reflecting the government’s focus on micro-enterprise and self-employment.
Smt. Sitharaman highlighted that over 64,000 MUDRA loans and more than 600 Stand-Up India loans have been sanctioned in Ladakh, with a significant share in Leh district alone. Public Sector Banks have shown increased credit activity in the region, with total loan sanctions rising steadily over the last two financial years.
The Minister commended the expansion of financial infrastructure in Ladakh, with over 500 banking touchpoints and increasing deployment of banking correspondents.
She also stressed the need to anchor development in local identity, citing recent initiatives such as the recognition of local languages under the Ladakh Official Languages Regulation Act, the conferring of classical language status to Pali as most ancient Buddhist texts exist in the language, reflecting the region's rich heritage.
The Minister also highlighted that the Union Government is committed to increasing the access to education in the region with the first-ever cluster university in the Ladakh region (University of Ladakh) was inaugurated in 2019 by Prime Minsiter Narendra Modi, and the Sindhu Central University has been established to provide quality higher education. Furthering the government’s commitment ot the preservation and promotion of local customs and traditions the Minister spoke of the National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa has also been set up to promote the Sowa-Rigpa system of medicine.
Additionally, she spoke of the government’s initiatives such as the removal of a decade long ban on the export and the GI tagging of Ladakh’sRaktsey Karpo Apricots followed by GI tags for Ladakh's Pashmina Wool, Shingskos (Wood Carving), and Seabuckthorn fruit products.
Smt. Sitharaman further outlined progress in infrastructure, digital connectivity, and renewable energy, including the BharatNet rollout, mobile network expansion, and green hydrogen projects.
Reaffirming the Centre’s vision for Ladakh, the Finance Minister underlined the need for cultural integration into livelihood and access to education while keeping mother tongue development as essential.
The event brought together Public Sector Banks, NABARD, and financial institutions to deepen financial access, especially for the underserved sections, including Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, women entrepreneurs, and remote communities.
The event was graced by the esteemed presence of Shri Pawan Kotwal, Chief Secretary of the UT of Ladakh; Shri Haneefa Jan, the Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) from the Ladakh region; and Shri Surender Rana, Deputy Managing Director of the State Bank of India.
Reaffirming the centre’s vision for Ladakh, the finance minister reiterated that financial growth must include cultural heritage.