Ministry of Law and Justice
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal emphasises, “India will become the arbitration hub”
Building India’s Arbitration Future:
National Conference On “Institutional Arbitration: An Effective Framework For Dispute Resolution” organised at Bharat Mandapam
15 JUN 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
In a push to fortify India’s position as a global arbitration hub, a National Conference on Institutional Arbitration was organised by the Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice, in collaboration with ONGC and the India International Arbitration Centre (IIAC) at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, on June 14, 2025.
The day-long Conference brought together senior officials from the Ministry of Law and Justice, representatives of Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs), legal experts and arbitration professionals. The aim was to promote institutional arbitration as the preferred mode of commercial dispute resolution and to highlight the IIAC as a globally competitive arbitral institution.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal graced the occasion as Guest of Honour. In his address, he bridged India’s modern legal aspirations with its philosophical history, referencing the country’s ancient tradition of consensual dispute resolution and stating that arbitration is deeply rooted in Indian culture. Affirming the Government’s vision with conviction, he stated that “India will become the arbitration hub.”
The inaugural session opened with a welcome address by Hon’ble Shri Justice Hemant Gupta (Retd.), Chairperson, IIAC, who discussed key challenges hindering the growth of institutional arbitration in India, particularly the continued reliance on ad hoc mechanisms. He emphasised the transition from the erstwhile International Centre For Alternative Dispute Resolution (ICADR) to IIAC as a significant move by the Government and stressed the need for Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) to adopt structured institutional frameworks. Shri Avnit Singh Arora, Director, Department of Legal Affairs, followed with a detailed presentation outlining the legislative strides and policy reforms undertaken by the Department over the last decade.
Shri Arun Kumar Singh, Chairman, Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC), brought an industry perspective, calling for faster, institutionalised arbitration processes. He remarked, “Timeliness, not timelessness, should be the ethos of our legal systems.” Shri K Moses Chalai, Secretary, Department of Public Enterprises, echoed the thought, highlighting that effective arbitration directly affects governance, operational efficiency and the economic health of CPSEs.
Dr. Anju Rathi Rana, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice provided a comprehensive overview of legal reforms — from repealing obsolete laws to digitising the court system. She emphasised the Government’s vision to develop IIAC as a world-class arbitral institution, at par with leading international arbitration centres, particularly by incorporating dispute resolution clauses in PSU contracts that designate IIAC as the preferred institution of arbitration.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal chairs a conference held on the “Institutional Arbitration: An Effective Framework for Dispute Resolution” at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi
Following the inaugural session, the Conference featured four technical sessions, each delving into key aspects of institutional arbitration. In addition to the participation of over 150 distinguished delegates, the Conference witnessed strong virtual engagement with over 700 views on Facebook and more than 900 live views on YouTube.
The first session, “Strengthening Dispute Resolution in PSUs: The Role of Institutional Arbitration”, addressed public sector-specific challenges and institutional arbitration’s potential in transforming the dispute resolution landscape, particularly concerning infrastructure and public sector contracts. Speakers highlighted the need for capacity-building and called for structured, institutional processes over fragmented ad hoc mechanisms, with support from bodies like IIAC. The second session took a close look at the IIAC (Conduct of Arbitration) Regulations, 2023, breaking down key provisions and their practical relevance. A short film was also screened, showcasing IIAC’s state-of-the-art infrastructure and signalling India’s readiness to handle complex, high-stakes arbitrations.
The third session, “Best Practices During Arbitral Process — A Discourse”, focused on procedural and institutional best practices to enhance the effectiveness of arbitration. Speakers advocated for structured case management, suggesting that their regularisation under institutional rules would enhance clarity, expedite timelines, and minimise ambiguities in the arbitral process. The fourth session focused on learnings from international jurisdictions and the way ahead for the arbitration ecosystem in India. The discussion included global practices, emergency arbitration and access to legal research tools to make arbitration more accessible. The technical sessions concluded with a vote of thanks by Shri Ganesh Chandru, part-time member, IIAC.
As India rapidly expands its global footprint, the Conference set the tone for the country’s next leap in arbitration excellence, anchored in institutional strength and international best practices.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانون و انصاف اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے زور دے کر کہا، ہندوستان ثالثی کا مرکز بنے گا
ہندوستان کے ثالثی کے مستقبل کی تعمیر:
بھارت منڈپم میں ادارہ جاتی ثالثی: تنازعات کے حل کے لیے ایک مؤثر فریم ورک کے موضوع پر قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد
15 JUN 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی ثالثی مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے، قانونی امور کے محکمے، وزارت قانون و انصاف نے ONGC اور انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ثالثی مرکز (IIAC) کے تعاون سے 14 جون، 2025 کو بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں ادارہ جاتی ثالثی پر ایک قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیاگیا۔
ایک روزہ کانفرنس میں وزارت قانون و انصاف کے سینئر حکام، سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (CPSEs) کے نمائندوں، قانونی ماہرین اور ثالثی پیشہ ور افراد نے شرکت کی۔ اس کا مقصد ادارہ جاتی ثالثی کو تجارتی تنازعات کے حل کے ترجیحی طریقہ کے طور پر فروغ دینا اور IIAC کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ثالثی ادارے کے طور پر اجاگر کرنا تھا۔
قانون و انصاف اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے اس موقع پر بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ اپنے خطاب میں، انہوں نے ہندوستان کی جدید قانونی خواہشات کو اس کی فلسفیانہ تاریخ سے جوڑا، ملک کی متفقہ تنازعات کے حل کی قدیم روایت کا حوالہ دیا اور کہا کہ ثالثی کی جڑیں ہندوستانی ثقافت میں گہری ہیں۔ حکومت کے نقطہ نظر کی سختی سے تصدیق کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ "بھارت ثالثی کا مرکز بنے گا۔"
افتتاحی سیشن کا آغاز عزت مآب جسٹس ہیمنت گپتا (ریٹائرڈ)، آئی آئی اے سی کے چیئرمین کے خطبہ استقبالیہ سے ہوا، جنہوں نے ہندوستان میں ادارہ جاتی ثالثی کی ترقی میں رکاوٹ بننے والے کلیدی چیلنجوں، خاص طور پر ایڈہاک میکانزم پر مسلسل انحصار پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے سابقہ ​​بین الاقوامی مرکز برائے متبادل تنازعہ حل (ICADR) سے IIAC میں منتقلی کو حکومت کا ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا اور پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (PSUs) کو ایک منظم ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اس کے بعد شری اونیت سنگھ اروڑہ، ڈائریکٹر، قانونی امور کے محکمے کی طرف سے ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئی، جس میں گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران محکمے کی جانب سے کیے گئے قانون سازی کے اقدامات اور پالیسی اصلاحات کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا۔
جناب ارون کمار سنگھ، چیئرمین، آئل اینڈ نیچرل گیس کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (او این جی سی) نے صنعت کے نقطہ نظر کا اظہار کیا اور تیز تر، ادارہ جاتی ثالثی کے عمل پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، "وقت کی پابندی، بے وقتی نہیں، ہمارے قانونی نظام کی خصوصیت ہونی چاہیے۔" جناب کے موسی چلائی، سکریٹری، محکمہ پبلک انٹرپرائزز نے بھی اس نظریے کا اعادہ کیا اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ موثر ثالثی براہ راست گورننس، آپریشنل کارکردگی اور CPSEs کی مالی صحت کو متاثر کرتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر انجو راٹھی رانا، سیکرٹری، قانونی امور، وزارت قانون و انصاف، نے قانونی اصلاحات کا تفصیلی جائزہ پیش کیا - فرسودہ قوانین کو منسوخ کرنے سے لے کر عدالتی نظام کو ڈیجیٹل کرنے تک۔ انہوں نے سرکردہ بین الاقوامی ثالثی مراکز کے برابر آئی آئی اے سی کو عالمی معیار کے ثالثی ادارے کے طور پر ترقی دینے کے حکومت کے وژن پر زور دیا، خاص طور پر PSU معاہدوں میں تنازعات کے حل کی شقوں کو شامل کرکے IIAC کو ثالثی کے لیے ترجیحی ادارے کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔
قانون و انصاف اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں "انسٹی ٹیوشنل ثالثی: تنازعات کے حل کے لیے ایک مؤثر فریم ورک" کے موضوع پرمنعقد کانفرنس کی صدارت کی۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے بعد، کانفرنس نے چار تکنیکی سیشن منعقد کیے، جن میں سے ہر ایک نے ادارہ جاتی ثالثی کے اہم پہلوؤں پر گہرائی سے بات چیت کی۔ 150 سے زیادہ نامور مندوبین کی شرکت کے علاوہ، کانفرنس میں فیس بک پر 700 سے زیادہ اور یوٹیوب پر 900 سے زیادہ لائیو ویوز کے ساتھ زبردست ورچوئل شرکت بھی دیکھی گئی۔
پہلے سیشن، "پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز میں تنازعات کے حل کو مضبوط بنانا: ادارہ جاتی ثالثی کا کردار"، عوامی شعبے سے متعلق مخصوص چیلنجوں اور تنازعات کے حل کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے میں ادارہ جاتی ثالثی کے امکانات، خاص طور پر انفراسٹرکچر اور پبلک سیکٹر کے معاہدوں سے متعلق۔ مقررین نے صلاحیت سازی کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی اور آئی آئی اے سی جیسے اداروں کے تعاون سے بکھرے ہوئے ایڈہاک میکانزم پر منظم، ادارہ جاتی عمل پر زور دیا۔ دوسرے سیشن نے اہم دفعات اور ان کی عملی مطابقت کو توڑتے ہوئے IIAC (ثالثی کا طرز عمل) کے ضوابط، 2023 پر گہری نظر ڈالی۔ ایک مختصر فلم بھی دکھائی گئی، جس میں آئی آئی اے سی کے جدید ترین انفراسٹرکچر کی نمائش کی گئی اور پیچیدہ، اونچی ثالثی سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی تیاری کی نشاندہی کی گئی ۔
تیسرا سیشن، "ثالثی کے عمل کے دوران بہترین طرز عمل - ایک بحث"، ثالثی کی تاثیر کو بڑھانے کے لیے طریقہ کار اور ادارہ جاتی بہترین طریقوں پر مرکوز تھا۔ مقررین نے سٹرکچرڈ کیس مینجمنٹ کی وکالت کی، تجویز کیا کہ ادارہ جاتی قواعد کے تحت ان کی ریگولرائزیشن سے وضاحت میں اضافہ ہوگا، ٹائم لائنز میں تیزی آئے گی اور ثالثی کے عمل میں ابہام کم ہوگا۔ چوتھا سیشن بین الاقوامی دائرہ اختیار سے سیکھنے اور ہندوستان میں ثالثی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کے راستے پر مرکوز تھا۔ بحث میں عالمی مشق، ہنگامی ثالثی اور ثالثی کو مزید قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے قانونی تحقیقی آلات تک رسائی کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ تکنیکی سیشن آئی آئی اے سی کے پارٹ ٹائم ممبر مسٹر گنیش چندرو کے شکریہ کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
چوں کہ ہندوستان تیزی سے عالمی سطح پر اپنی موجودگی بڑھا رہا ہے، اسلئے اس کانفرنس نے ادارہ جاتی طاقتوں اور بین الاقوامی بہترین طریقوں کی بنیاد پر ثالثی کی فضیلت میں ملک کی اگلی چھلانگ کے لئے بنیاد تیار کی ۔